2015–16 Biathlon World Cup – Mass start Women

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Biathlon World Cup
2015–16
Following
Men

Overall | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mass start | Relay

Mixed relay
Women

Overall | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mass start | Relay

World Cup events

Östersund | Hochfilzen | Pokljuka | Ruhpolding | Ruhpolding (2)
Antholz | Canmore | Presque Isle | Khanty-Mansiysk

World Championships

The 2015–16 Biathlon World Cup – Mass start Women started on Sunday December 20, 2015 in Pokljuka and will finish on Sunday March 20, 2016 in Khanty-Mansiysk. The defending titlist is Franziska Preuß of Germany.

Competition format

World Cup Mass starts are held with only the 30 top ranking athletes on the start line. All biathletes start at the same time and the first across the finish line wins. The distance of 12.5 kilometres (7.8 mi) is skied over five laps; there are four bouts of shooting (two prone, two standing, in that order) with the first shooting bout being at the lane corresponding to the competitor's bib number (Bib #10 shoots at lane #10 regardless of position in race), with the rest of the shooting bouts being on a first-come, first-served basis (If a competitor arrives at the lane in fifth place, they shoot at lane 5). As in sprint and pursuit, competitors must ski one 150 metres (490 ft) penalty loop for each miss.

2014-15 Top 3 Standings

Medal Athlete Points
Gold: Germany Franziska Preuß 218
Silver: Ukraine Valj Semerenko 210
Bronze: Belarus Darya Domracheva 206

Medal winners

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Pokljuka
details
Kaisa Mäkäräinen
 Finland
34:40.2
(1+0+0+0)
Gabriela Soukalová
 Czech Republic
34:52.0
(0+0+0+0)
Olga Podchufarova
 Russia
35:07.9
(0+0+0+0)
Ruhpolding
details
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
33:17.7
(0+0+0+0)
Marie Dorin Habert
 France
33:33.0
(1+0+0+0)
Tiril Eckhoff
 Norway
33:39.6
(0+0+1+1)
Ruhpolding
details
Gabriela Soukalová
 Czech Republic
41:13.2
(0+0+0+0)
Franziska Hildebrand
 Germany
41:27.1
(0+0+0+1)
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
41:37.6
(0+1+0+1)
Canmore
details
Dorothea Wierer
 Italy
36:50.0
(1+0+0+0)
Marie Dorin Habert
 France
37:10.8
(0+0+0+1)
Gabriela Soukalová
 Czech Republic
37:40.3
(0+0+0+1)
Holmenkollen
details
Marie Dorin Habert
 France
35:28.5
(0+0+0+0)
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
35:35.8
(0+0+1+0)
Kaisa Mäkäräinen
 Finland
35:36.6
(0+0+1+0)
Khanty-Mansiysk
Cancelled[1]

Standings

# Name POK RU1 RU2 CAN WCH KHA Total[2]
    Gabriela Soukalová (CZE) 54 36 60 48 43 241
2  Marie Dorin Habert (FRA) 36 54 32 54 60 236
3  Laura Dahlmeier (GER) 30 60 48 36 54 228
4  Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 60 28 43 48 179
5  Franziska Hildebrand (GER) 24 24 54 40 27 169
6  Anaïs Bescond (FRA) 22 43 21 38 40 164
7  Olena Pidhrushna (UKR) 38 40 26 31 23 158
8  Dorothea Wierer (ITA) 21 12 34 60 21 148
9  Veronika Vítková (CZE) 43 32 6 23 38 142
10  Tiril Eckhoff (NOR) 29 48 43 14 134
11  Nadezhda Skardino (BLR) 40 20 38 31 129
12  Susan Dunklee (USA) 18 38 18 2 30 106
13  Krystyna Guzik (POL) 20 18 30 14 22 104
14  Juliya Dzhyma (UKR) 23 30 36 12 101
15  Olga Podchufarova (RUS) 48 23 29 100
16  Eva Puskarčíková (CZE) 28 25 16 29 98
17  Lisa Theresa Hauser (AUT) 34 16 DNF 27 20 97
18  Franziska Preuß (GER) 31 30 34 95
19  Magdalena Gwizdon (POL) 8 34 27 10 16 95
20  Karin Oberhofer (ITA) 14 26 31 21 92
21  Monika Hojnisz (POL) 26 29 20 6 81
22  Vanessa Hinz (GER) 32 22 24 78
23  Miriam Gössner (GER) 2 14 25 34 75
24  Maren Hammerschmidt (GER) 27 2 40 69
25  Marte Olsbu (NOR) 28 36 64
26  Fuyuko Tachizaki (JPN) 31 20 51
27  Ekaterina Yurlova (RUS) 22 28 50
28  Iryna Varvynets (UKR) 24 25 49
29  Daria Virolaynen (RUS) 10 6 32 48
30  Rosanna Crawford (CAN) 22 26 48
31  Justine Braisaz (FRA) 12 29 41
32  Olga Abramova (UKR) 16 10 14 40
33  Paulina Fialková (SVK) 27 12 39
34  Fanny Horn Birkeland (NOR) 32 32
35  Selina Gasparin (SUI) 28 4 32
36  Célia Aymonier (FRA) 26 26
37  Galina Vishnevskaya (KAZ) 8 18 26
38  Luise Kummer (GER) 25 25
38  Hilde Fenne (NOR) 25 25
40  Lisa Vittozzi (ITA) 24 24
41  Synnøve Solemdal (NOR) 23 23
42  Mari Laukkanen (FIN) 21 21
43  Federica Sanfilippo (ITA) 12 DNS 8 20
44  Baiba Bendika (LAT) 18 18
45  Karolin Horchler (GER) 16 16
46  Valj Semerenko (UKR) 4 10 14
47  Lucie Charvátová (CZE) 6 8 14
48  Darya Yurkevich (BLR) 10 10
49  Hannah Dreissigacker (USA) 8 8
50  Mona Brorsson (SWE) 6 6
51  Jana Gerekova (SVK) 4 4
51  Ingela Andersson (SWE) 4 4
53  Anaïs Chevalier (FRA) 2 2

References