2015 FIRS Men's Roller Hockey World Cup
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
300px | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | France |
City | La Roche-sur-Yon |
Dates | 20 – 27 June 2015 |
Teams | 16 (from 3 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Argentina (5th title) |
Runners-up | Spain |
Third place | Portugal |
Fourth place | Germany |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 48 |
Goals scored | 393 (8.19 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Massimo Tataranni (14 goals) |
The 2015 FIRS Men's Roller Hockey World Cup was the 42nd edition of the Roller Hockey World Cup, organised by the Fédération Internationale de Roller Sports (FIRS). The tournament was held for the first time in France, in the city of La Roche-sur-Yon, from 20 to 27 June 2015.
Contents
Qualification
Qualified nations
Competition | Date | Venue | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013 FIRS Men's Roller Hockey World Cup | September 20 – 28, 2013 | Angola | 13 | Spain Argentina Portugal Chile Italy Brazil Mozambique France Angola Switzerland Germany South Africa Colombia |
2014 FIRS Men's B-Roller Hockey World Cup | November 15 – 22, 2014 | Uruguay | 3 | Austria England Netherlands |
Total | 16 |
Venues
The games of the tournament were played in La Roche-sur-Yon.
La Roche-sur-Yon | |
---|---|
Vendéspace | |
Capacity: 4,900 | |
Squads
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Each team submitted a squad of 10 players, including two goalkeepers.
Draw
The 16 teams were divided in four groups, each group with four teams.
First round
The group winners and runners up advanced to the round of 16. The third and fourth places advanced to a series of playoff matches to determine the final standings.
All times are France Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 2 | +18 | 9 | |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Angola | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 3 | |
4 | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 27 | −25 | 0 |
Source:
20 June 2015
17:50 |
Angola | 7 – 2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Pinto 4', 32' Payero 6', 11', 25' Centeno 18' Fernandes 29' |
E. Vives 2', 16' |
21 June 2015
17:40 |
Spain | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Angola |
---|---|---|
Gil 7' | Johe 33' | |
Penalties | ||
Gual Gil Pérez E. Lamas |
2 – 0 | Payero Johe Bernardino Fernandes |
21 June 2015
21:15 |
Netherlands | 0 – 7 | France |
---|---|---|
Di Benedetto 7', 9', 16', 37' Le Roux 29' Herman 35', 39' |
23 June 2015
16:00 |
Spain | 12 – 0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Gual 5' Adroher 5', 12', 30', 36', 39' J. Lamas 20' E. Lamas 23' Gil 29', 36', 38' Baliu 40' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 9 | |
2 | Mozambique | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 21 | −16 | 0 |
Source:
20 June 2015
14:30 |
Argentina | 7 – 1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Platero 4' Nicolia 12' López 16' R. García 28' J. García 38', 40', 40' |
Vanina 39' |
20 June 2015
16:10 |
Mozambique | 6 – 3 | England |
---|---|---|
Rodrigues 6', 25', 26' Araújo 8', 15' Saraiva 37' |
A. Mount 9' Waddingham 13', 40' |
21 June 2015
13:30 |
England | 1 – 8 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Stewart 18' | Nicolia 10', 30' Páez 11', 15' R. García 15' Ordoñez 19', 19', 23' |
23 June 2015
08:30 |
Switzerland | 7 – 1 | England |
---|---|---|
G. Jimenez 1', 40' Imhof 10' Kissling 10', 30' Schaffer 24' Vanina 32' |
Waddingham 19' |
23 June 2015
13:30 |
Argentina | 5 – 4 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Nicolia 7', 8', 8' Ordoñez 12', 29' |
Pinto 3' Saraiva 3' Rodrigues 20' Araújo 24' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 4 | +22 | 9 | |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 22 | −17 | 3 | |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 0 |
Source:
21 June 2015
19:30 |
Portugal | 5 – 2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Rodrigues 1', 36' Alves 1' Rafa 23' Rafael 30' |
Peinke 11' Hages 20' |
22 June 2015
19:30 |
Austria | 0 – 13 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Alves 1', 5' Nunes 4', 29' Silva 7', 26' Rodrigues 12', 16', 20', 21' Neves 14' Pinto 31' Rafa 39' |
22 June 2015
21:15 |
Germany | 6 – 2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Milewski 8', 21', 32' Karschau 18' Pereira 30' Peinke 34' |
Dias 10' Fernandes 19' |
23 June 2015
11:50 |
Germany | 7 – 2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Pereira 3' Hages 10' Karschau 10', 28' Milewski 21', 24', 26' |
Parfant 18' Brunner 22' |
23 June 2015
19:30 |
Portugal | 8 – 2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Rafael 8' Rodrigues 17' Rafa 18', 31', 33' Silva 34', 39' Alves 38' |
Fernandes 19' Garcia 33' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 7 | +17 | 9 | |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 6 | |
3 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 34 | −31 | 0 |
Source:
21 June 2015
10:10 |
Chile | 14 – 1 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Fernández 7', 32' Carmona 9', 34', 34' Castro 10' Andrade 18', 23' A. Quintanilla 22' Díaz 26', 29' Osorio 36', 38' Figa 39' |
C. Araújo 4' |
22 June 2015
16:00 |
Colombia | 2 – 4 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Toro 5' Hoyos 32' |
Fernández 12' Figa 27' Díaz 35' Castro 39' |
22 June 2015
17:40 |
South Africa | 1 – 16 | Italy |
---|---|---|
L. Araújo 29' | Tataranni 6', 7', 8', 27', 32' Amato 10', 19' Verona 16', 30', 34' Gnata 18' Ambrosio 19' Cocco 21' Pagnini 25', 35' Illuzzi 38' |
23 June 2015
17:40 |
Chile | 4 – 5 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Castro 27' Osorio 28' Carmona 36' Fernández 37' |
Tataranni 4', 8', 15' Ambrosio 25', 38' |
Knockout phase
Ninth to sixteenth place playoff
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Ninth place | ||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Angola | 12 | |||||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
England | 0 | |||||||||
Angola | 3 | |||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||
27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||
Angola | 4 | |||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 6 | |||||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Netherlands | 5 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 5 | Eleventh place | ||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||||
Austria | 5 | Brazil | 5 | |||||||
South Africa | 1 | Austria | 3 | |||||||
27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Thirteenth to sixteenth place bracket
Semi-finals | Thirteenth place | ||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | |||||||
England | 1 | ||||||
Colombia | 7 | ||||||
27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | |||||||
Colombia | 4 | ||||||
Netherlands | 2 | ||||||
Fifteenth place | |||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | 27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||
Netherlands | 9 | England | 6 | ||||
South Africa | 3 | South Africa | 5 |
Ninth to sixteenth place playoff
25 June 2015
08:30 |
Angola | 12 – 0 | England |
---|---|---|
Centeno 11', 11', 25', 26' Fernandes 15', 39' Big 21', 26' Payero 24', 25' Johe 37', 38' |
25 June 2015
10:10 |
Switzerland | 6 – 5 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
G. Jimenez 1', 4', 8' Kissling 6', 31' Vanina 40' |
C. Vives 14', 17', 40' E. Vives 30' Janssens 40' |
25 June 2015
11:50 |
Austria | 5 – 1 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Parfant 8', 14' Huber 12', 23' Zehrer 40' |
L. Araújo 25' |
Thirteenth to sixteenth place playoff
26 June 2015
08:30 |
England | 1 – 7 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Johnson 40' | Castaño 6', 13', 36' Ramírez 14' Giraldo 35' López 38' Castillo 40' |
26 June 2015
10:10 |
Netherlands | 9 – 3 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
C. Vives 2', 4', 8' Janssens 22', 24', 31' D. Holtzer 29', 34' E. Vives 35' |
R. Guerra 7' C. Araújo 13' Oliveira 21' |
Ninth to twelfth place playoff
26 June 2015
13:30 |
Switzerland | 5 – 2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
G. Jimenez 5', 9' Imhof 5' Münger 7' Kissling 29' |
Huber 28' Parfant 39' |
Fifteenth place match
27 June 2015
08:30 |
England | 6 – 5 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Waddingham 3', 4', 12' Johnson 5', 28' Smith 16' |
C. Araújo 21', 27', 31', 33', 39' |
Thirteenth place match
27 June 2015
10:10 |
Colombia | 4 – 2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Ramírez 4', 30', 37' Hoyos 16' |
E. Vives 6' C. Vives 8' |
Eleventh place match
27 June 2015
11:50 |
Brazil | 5 – 3 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Fernandes 1', 6' Matos 15', 18', 21' |
Huber 1', 15' Stockinger 6' |
Ninth place match
27 June 2015
13:30 |
Angola | 4 – 3 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Payero 2', 10', 37' Fernandes 29' |
Münger 4' G. Jimenez 23' Kissling 34' |
Championship playoff
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Spain | 9 | |||||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Mozambique | 0 | |||||||||
Spain | 6 | |||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||
Italy | 6 | |||||||||
27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Germany | 7 | |||||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Argentina | 6 | |||||||||
Argentina | 5 | |||||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
France | 0 | |||||||||
Argentina | 5 | Third place | ||||||||
25 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Portugal | 2 | |||||||||
Portugal | 6 | Germany | 3 | |||||||
Chile | 0 | Portugal | 7 | |||||||
27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||||||
Fifth to eighth place bracket
Semi-finals | Fifth place | ||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | |||||||
Mozambique | 2 | ||||||
Italy | 5 | ||||||
27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | |||||||
Italy | 6 | ||||||
France | 3 | ||||||
Seventh place | |||||||
26 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | 27 June – La Roche-sur-Yon | ||||||
France (a.e.t.) | 3 | Mozambique | 8 | ||||
Chile | 2 | Chile | 5 |
Quarterfinals
25 June 2015
15:20 |
Spain | 9 – 0 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Gil 8', 31', 34', 39', 40' J. Lamas 14', 35', 36' Adroher 23' |
25 June 2015
17:00 |
Italy | 6 – 7 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Tataranni 17', 32', 39' Verona 20' Ambrosio 30' Illuzzi 40' |
Pereira 10', 33', 35' Karschau 18', 27', 31' Peinke 38' |
Fifth to eighth place playoff
26 June 2015
16:00 |
Mozambique | 2 – 5 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Saraiva 8' Rodrigues 15' |
Ambrosio 19' Tataranni 28' Pagnini 37' Motaran 37' Amato 38' |
26 June 2015
21:15 |
France | 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Chile |
---|---|---|
Di Benedetto 22' Weber 39' Herman 50' |
Carmona 14', 19' |
Semifinals
26 June 2015
17:40 |
Spain | 6 – 2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Bargalló 3', 6', 13' J. Lamas 10' E. Lamas 30' Gual 39' |
Hages 2' Pereira 8' |
26 June 2015
19:30 |
Argentina | 5 – 2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
R. García 10', 38' Ordoñez 28' Nicolia 34', 40' |
Nunes 25', 26' |
Seventh place match
27 June 2015
15:45 |
Mozambique | 8 – 5 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Pinto 4' Araújo 7', 12', 36', 37' Rodrigues 23', 33' Saraiva 38' |
Carmona 6' A. Quintanilla 8', 29' Fernández 36' Andrade 39' |
Fifth place match
27 June 2015
17:30 |
Italy | 6 – 3 | France |
---|---|---|
Tataranni 1', 39' Illuzzi 2', 27' Ambrosio 7', 38' |
Herman 15' David 27', 40' |
Third place match
27 June 2015
19:20 |
Germany | 3 – 7 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Karschau 24', 27' Peinke 29' |
Silva 5' Rafa 12', 38' Nunes 18' Alves 19' Rodrigues 37' Neves 39' |
Final
Final ranking
Rank | Team | Relegation |
---|---|---|
Argentina | ||
Spain | ||
Portugal | ||
4 | Germany | |
5 | Italy | |
6 | France | |
7 | Mozambique | |
8 | Chile | |
9 | Angola | |
10 | Switzerland | |
11 | Brazil | |
12 | Austria | |
13 | Colombia | |
14 | Netherlands | Relegation to B World Cup |
15 | England | |
16 | South Africa |