ABA Middleweight Champions
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
ABA (Amateur Boxing Association of England) middleweight champions.[1]
- 1881 - T. Bellhouse (Manchester ABC)
- 1882 - A. Curnick (Clapton ABC)
- 1883 - A. Curnick (West London ABC)
- 1884 - W. Brown (Birmingham ABC)
- 1885 - M. Salmon (London ABC)
- 1886 - W. King (Belsize ABC)
- 1887 - Robert Hair (North London ABC)
- 1888 - Robert Hair (St. James ABC)
- 1889 - G. Sykes (Cestus ABC)
- 1890 - J. Hoare (Orion ABC)
- 1891 - Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
- 1892 - Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
- 1893 - Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
- 1894 - W. Sykes (Mincing Lane ABC)
- 1895 - Geoff Townsend (Goldsmith's Institute ABC)
- 1896 - W. Ross (Belsize ABC)
- 1897 - William J. Dees (Goldsmith's Institute ABC)
- 1898 - Geoff Townsend (Goldsmith's Institute ABC)
- 1899 - Reuben Charles Warnes (Columbia ABC)
- 1900 - Edward Mann (Lynn ABC)
- 1901 - Reuben Charles Warnes (Lynn ABC)
- 1902 - Edward Mann (Lynn ABC)
- 1903 - Reuben Charles Warnes (Lynn ABC)
- 1904 - Edward Mann (Lynn ABC)
- 1905 - Johnny Douglas[2] (Belsize ABC)
- 1906 - A. Murdoch (Belsize ABC)
- 1907 - Reuben Charles Warnes (Gainsford ABC)
- 1908 - William Childs (Cambridge ABC)
- 1909 - William Childs (Cambridge ABC)
- 1910 - Reuben Charles Warnes (Surrey Commercial Docks ABC)
- 1911 - William Childs (Cambridge ABC) [3]
- 1912 - E. Chandler (Stock Exchange ABC)
- 1913 - W. Bradley (Bermondsey Catholic ABC)
- 1914 - H. Brown (Belsize ABC)
- 1915 - Not held due to World War I
- 1916 - Not held due to World War I
- 1917 - Not held due to World War I
- 1918 - Not held due to World War I
- 1919 - Harry Mallin (Eton Old Boys ABC)
- 1920 - Harry Mallin (Eton Old Boys ABC)
- 1921 - Harry Mallin (Metropolitan Police ABC)
- 1922 - Harry Mallin (Eton Old Boys & Metropolitan Police ABC)
- 1923 - Harry Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
- 1924 - John Elliott (Polytechnic ABC)
- 1925 - John Elliott (Polytechnic ABC & PLA Police ABC)
- 1926 - F. Crawley (Royal Tank Corps)
- 1927 - F. Crawley (Royal Tank Corps)
- 1928 - Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
- 1929 - Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
- 1930 - Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
- 1931 - Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
- 1932 - Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
- 1933 - Alf Shawyer (Old Goldsmiths ABC)
- 1934 - Jimmy Magill (Royal Ulster Constabulary ABC)
- 1935 - Jimmy Magill (Royal Ulster Constabulary ABC)
- 1936 - A. Harrington (Victoria & Battersea ABC)
- 1937 - Maurice Dennis (Northampton Polytechnic ABC)
- 1938 - Henry Tiller (Norway)
- 1939 - H. Davies (Nottingham City Police ABC)
- 1940 - G. Page (Stones ABC)
- 1941 - Not held due to World War II
- 1942 - Not held due to World War II
- 1943 - Not held due to World War II
- 1944 - Jim Hockley (Langham ABC)
- 1945 - R. Parker (APTC & Dagenham ABC)
- 1946 - Randy Turpin (Royal Navy)
- 1947 - Roy Agland (Tir-y-berth ABC)
- 1948 - John Wright (Royal Navy)
- 1949 - Stan Lewis (Langham ABC)
- 1950 - Peter Longo (Army)
- 1951 - Eric Ludham (Army)
- 1952 - Terry Gooding (Army)
- 1953 - Ron Barton (Royal Air Force)
- 1954 - K. Phillips (Royal Air Force)
- 1955 - Frank Hope (St. Teresas ABC)
- 1956 - Ron Redrup (West Ham ABC)
- 1957 - P. Burke (Sankeys ABC)
- 1958 - P. Hill (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
- 1959 - Fred Elderfield (Army)
- 1960 - A/C Roy Addison (Royal Air Force BA)
- 1961 - Tpr. Johnny Caiger (Army BA)
- 1962 - Alfred Matthews (Litherland ABC)
- 1963 - Alfred Matthews (Litherland ABC)
- 1964 - William Stack (Leamington Boys' Club)
- 1965 - Bill Robinson (Stock Exchange ABC)
- 1966 - Chris Finnegan (Hayes ABC)
- 1967 - Allan Ball (Bargoed ABC)
- 1968 - Peter McCann (Birkenhead ABC)
- 1969 - Dave Wallington (Keystone Boys' Club)
- 1970 - John Conteh (Kirkby ABC)
- 1971 - Alan Minter (Crawley ABC)
- 1972 - Frank Lucas (Sir Philip Game ABC)
- 1973 - Frank Lucas (Sir Philip Game ABC)
- 1974 - David Odwell (Repton ABC)
- 1975 - David Odwell (Repton ABC)
- 1976 - Eddie Burke (Woodside ABC)
- 1977 - Robert Davies (Birkenhead ABC)
- 1978 - Herol Graham (Radford Boys ABC)
- 1979 - Nicky Wilshire (National Smelting ABC)
- 1980 - Mark Kaylor (West Ham ABC)
- 1981 - Brian Schumacher (Royal Navy)
- 1982 - James Price (Holy Name ABC)
- 1983 - Trevor Forbes (All Star ABC)
- 1984 - Brian Schumacher (Royal Navy)
- 1985 - Denys Cronin (Llandbradach BC)
- 1986 - Nigel Benn (West Ham ABC)
- 1987 - Rod Douglas (Broad Street ABC)
- 1988 - Mark Edwards (Royal Navy)
- 1989 - Seymour Johnson (Gloucester ABC)
- 1990 - Stephen Wilson (Haddington ABC)
- 1991 - Mark Edwards (Royal Navy)
- 1992 - Lee Woolcock (Canvey Island ABC)
- 1993 - Joe Calzaghe (Newbridge ABC)
- 1994 - David Starie (Hurstlea / Kerridge ABC)
- 1995 - Jason Matthews (Crown and Manor ABC)
- 1996 - John Pearce (Wellington ABC)
- 1997 - Ian Cooper (Hartlepool Boys ABC)
- 1998 - John Pearce (Wellington ABC)
- 1999 - Carl Froch (Phoenix ABC)
- 2000 - Stephen Swales (Phil Thomas SOB ABC)
- 2001 - Carl Froch (Phoenix ABC)
- 2002 - Neil Perkins (Kirkdale ABC)
- 2003 - Neil Perkins (Kirkdale ABC)
- 2004 - D. Guthrie (Yeovil & Reckleford ABC)
- 2005 - James DeGale (Dale Youth ABC)
- 2006 - James DeGale (Dale Youth ABC)
- 2007 - George Groves (Dale Youth ABC)
- 2008 - George Groves (Dale Youth ABC)
- 2009 - Hosea Burton (Jimmy Egans)
- 2010 - Anthony Ogogo (Triple A)
- 2011 - John Dignum (Brentwood Youth)
- 2012 - Danny Dignum (Brentwood Youth)
- 2013 - Adam Farrell (Salisbury ABC)
See also
- Amateur Boxing Association of England
- ABA Championships
- ABA Light-Middleweight Champions
- ABA Light-Heavyweight Champions
- ABA Cruiserweight Champions
- ABA Heavyweight Champions
- ABA Super Heavyweight Champions