American Samoa national rugby league team

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
American Samoa
Badge of American Samoa team
Region Asia-Pacific
Home stadium Veterans Memorial Stadium
RLIF ranking 24th
Colours
First international
 Tonga 38–14 American Samoa 
(Apia, Samoa; 1988)
Biggest win
 New Caledonia 6–62 American Samoa 
(Auckland, New Zealand; 2004)
Biggest defeat
 Tonga 38–14 American Samoa 
(Apia, Samoa; 1988)

The American Samoa national rugby league team represents American Samoa at rugby league football and has been participating in international competition since 1988.

Competitions

American Samoa has participated in:

Cabramatta International Nines Rugby League competition/ Sydney: (2008, 2013, 2015)

  • Pacific Cup (since 1988)
  • World Sevens (1996, 1997; entered the Qualification Tournament in 2003 and 2004) and the VB Sevens in 2005

International Results

Winning team given first

Cabramatta International 9's Rugby League 2015

Pacific Cup 2004

  • Tonga 22-18 American Samoa (18 October 2004)
  • Cook Islands 28-12 American Samoa (20 October 2004)
  • American Samoa 62-6 New Caledonia (23 October 2004)

Pacific Cup 1998

Pacific Cup 1992

Pacific Cup 1988

Sevens Results

2005 VB Sevens

  • NZ Residents 24-8 American Samoa
  • Fiji A 18-16 American Samoa
  • American Samoa 32-16 Malta
  • Sydney Bulls 28-16 American Samoa

2004 World Sevens Qualifier

2003 World Sevens Qualifier

See also

Players: Amerika Samoa Rugby League 2015 Squad:

Tinetali Papali'i (C) Victor Tutuila (VC) Henry Teofilo Vinnie Uelese Henry Godinet Justin Lemalu Denny Godinet Tutuila Tutuila Enoka Time Tarrant Mariner Raymond Ioane Aaron Teariki Liam Roebeck Ben Masoe Jordan Meads Tyga Vatuvei

Coach: Paul Roebeck

Assistant Coach: Mikey Misilei Mamae

Strength and Conditioning Coach: Jordan Roebeck

Manager: Leanne Roebeck, Shane Roebeck


Amerika Samoa Rugby League Squad 2016:

Tinetali Papali'i (C) Victor Tutuila (VC) Henry Teofilo Vinnie Uelese Henry Godinet Justin Lemalu Denny Godinet Tutuila Tutuila Enoka Time Tarrant Mariner Raymond Ioane Aaron Teariki Liam Roebeck Ben Masoe Jordan Meads Tyga Vatuvei Shaun Va'alepu Wilson Faanoi Joseph Toetu - Ioane Jermaine Johansson Feka Silva Patrick Masoe

Coach: Paul Roebeck

Assistant Coach: Mikey Misilei Mamae

Strength and Conditioning Coach: Jordan Roebeck

Manager: Leanne Roebeck, Shane Roebeck

Physio: TBA

References

External links