Argentina at the 1924 Summer Olympics
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Argentina at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 77 in 11 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Enrique Thompson | |||||||||||
Medals Rank: 16 |
Gold 1 |
Silver 3 |
Bronze 2 |
Total 6 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Argentina competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 77 competitors, all men, took part in 39 events in 11 sports.[1]
Contents
Medalists
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Argentina national polo team
|
Polo | July 12 | |||||||||||||||
Silver | Luis Brunetto | Athletics | Men's triple jump | July 12 | ||||||||||||||
Silver | Alfredo Copello | Boxing | Men's lightweight | July 20 | ||||||||||||||
Silver | Héctor Méndez | Boxing | Men's welterweight | July 20 | ||||||||||||||
Bronze | Pedro Quartucci | Boxing | Men's featherweight | July 20 | ||||||||||||||
Bronze | Alfredo Porzio | Boxing | Men's heavyweight | July 20 |
Aquatics
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Ranks given are within the heat.
Swimmer | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Alberto Zorrilla | 100 m freestyle | 1:08.2 | 2 Q | 1:07.6 | 6 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle | 5:49.4 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Juan Behrensen Tomás Jones Jorge Moreau Alberto Zorrilla |
4×200 m freestyle relay | 11:25.0 | 4 | Did not advance |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Ten athletes represented Argentina in 1920. It was the nation's debut appearance in the sport. Brunetto took a silver medal in the triple jump, and briefly held the Olympic record in the event.
Ranks given are within the heat.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Federico Brewster | 400 m | 51.8 | 2 Q | Unknown | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Luis Brunetto | Triple jump | N/A | 15.425 OR | 1 Q | 15.425 | ||||
Emilio Casanovas | 400 m | Unknown | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Francisco Dova | 400 m | 51.0 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Miguel Enrico | 100 m | Unknown | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Félix Escobar | 100 m | Unknown | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
200 m | 23.0 | 2 Q | Unknown | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
400 m | 51.4 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Camilo Rivas | 100 m | Unknown | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Enrique Thompson | 400 m hurdles | N/A | 57.0 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Decathlon | N/A | 6310.525 | 13 | ||||||
Otto Diesch Félix Escobar Guillermo Newberry Camilo Rivas |
4x100 m relay | N/A | 44.0 | 3 | Did not advance |
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Ten boxers represented Argentina at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's second appearance in boxing. Argentina won its first medals in the sport, taking four medals total but no championships.
|
|
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Five cyclists represented Argentina in 1920. It was the nation's debut in the sport.
Road cycling
Ranks given are within the heat.
Cyclist | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Luis de Meyer | Time trial | 7:14:10.4 | 31 |
Julio Polet | Time trial | Did not finish | |
Cosme Saavedra | Time trial | 7:09:16.2 | 30 |
José Zampicchiatti | Time trial | 7:24:17.0 | 43 |
Luis de Meyer Julio Polet Cosme Saavedra José Zampicchiatti |
Team time trial | 21:47:43.6 | 9 |
Track cycling
Ranks given are within the heat.
Cyclist | Event | First round | First repechage | Quarterfinals | Second repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Luis de Meyer | 50 km | N/A | Unknown | 8–36 | |||||||||
Eugenio Gret | 50 km | N/A | Unknown | 8–36 | |||||||||
Sprint | Unknown | 2 r | Unknown | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Julio Polet | 50 km | N/A | Unknown | 8–36 | |||||||||
Sprint | Unknown | 2 r | Unknown | 2 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Cosme Saavedra | 50 km | N/A | Unknown | 8–36 |
Fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Thirteen fencers, all men, represented Argentina in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport, and first since 1900. Larraz matched the country's best individual fencing result to date, set in 1900, at fifth place.
- Men
Ranks given are within the pool.
Fencer | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Francisco Bollini | Épée | 2–7 | 8 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||||
Horacio Casco | Foil | 2–1 | 2 Q | 2–3 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Sabre | N/A | 4–2 | 1 Q | 5–3 | 3 Q | 1–6 | 8 | ||||
Carlos Guerrico | Foil | 0–3 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||||
Roberto Larraz | Foil | 1–2 | 3 Q | 5–0 | 1 Q | 4–1 | 2 Q | 3–2 | 4 Q | 2–4 | 5 |
Luis Lucchetti | Épée | 4–4 | 5 Q | N/A | 7–3 | 1 Q | 5–6 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Carmelo Merlo | Sabre | N/A | 4–3 | 4 Q | 3–5 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Pedro Nazar | Épée | 6–2 | 1 Q | N/A | 2–7 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Wenceslao Paunero | Épée | 4–4 | 2 Q | N/A | 0–9 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
Arturo Ponce | Sabre | N/A | 1–4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Raúl Sola | Sabre | N/A | 3–3 | 4 Q | 4–4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Horacio Casco Roberto Larraz Luis Lucchetti Ángel Santamarina |
Team foil | 1–0 | 1 Q | N/A | 1–1 | 2 Q | 0–2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Luis Lucchetti Pedro Nazar Wenceslao Paunero Cipriano Pons |
Team épée | 0–2 | 3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||||
Horacio Casco Carmelo Merlo Arturo Ponce Raúl Sola Santiago Torres |
Team sabre | 1–0 | 1 Q | N/A | 2–0 | 1 Q | 0–2 | 3 | Did not advance |
Polo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Argentina sent a polo team to the Olympics for the first time in 1924. In the round-robin tournament, defeated Spain handily in its first game. The second game for Argentina was against the United States, who had already won their other three games and could clinch the gold by beating Argentina. The South Americans were able to come from behind late in the match, however, and defeat the United States. They then beat Great Britain and France to secure the championship.
Ranks given are within the pool.
Players | Event | Round robin | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wins | Losses | Points for | Points against | Rank | ||
Arturo Kenny Juan Miles Guillermo Naylor Juan Nelson Enrique Padilla |
Men's polo | 4 | 0 | 46 | 14 |
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Nine rowers represented Argentina in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.
Ranks given are within the heat.
Rower | Event | Semifinals | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Julio Alles Alberto Anderson Francisco Borgonovo Federico Lecto Miguel Madero David Nolting Carlos Serantes Armando Trebucco |
Eights | Unknown | 3 r | Unknown | 2 | Did not advance |
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Five sailors represented Argentina in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.
Sailor | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Total | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Bernardo Milhas | Olympic monotype | 5 | 3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Rolando Aguirre César Gérico Juan Milberg Bernardo Milhas Mario Uriburu |
8 metre class | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 | Did not advance | 5 |
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Eight sport shooters represented Argentina in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.
Shooter | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Lorenzo Amaya | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 18 | 4 |
Carlos Balestrini | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 15 | 30 |
Víctor Bigand | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 16 | 21 |
Antonio Daneri | 50 m rifle, prone | 382 | 34 |
Jorge del Mazo | 50 m rifle, prone | 382 | 34 |
Juan Martino | 50 m rifle, prone | 389 | 12 |
Matías Osinalde | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 18 | 5 |
Abelardo Rico | 50 m rifle, prone | 389 | 12 |
Tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Héctor Cattaruzza | Singles | Papadopoulos (GRE) W 7–5, 7–5, 6–1 |
van Lennep (NED) L 3–6, 1–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Carlos Dumas | Singles | Bye | Aeschlimann (SUI) L 5–7, 4–6, 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Arturo Hortal | Singles | Castro (POR) W 6–1, 6–4, 6–2 |
Hunter (USA) L 3–6, 3–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Guillermo Robson | Singles | Bye | Bye | 22x20px Alonso (ESP) L 9–7, 4–6, 0–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Héctor Cattaruzza Jorge Williams |
Doubles | N/A | Bye | Wennergren / Müller (SWE) L 2–6, 0–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Carlos Dumas Guillermo Robson |
Doubles | N/A | Bye | Grahn / Schybergson (FIN) W 6–1, 6–3, 6–0 |
Lacoste / Borotra (FRA) L 4–6, 1–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | 1H Snatch | 1H Clean & Jerk | Press | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlos Bergara | Men's −82.5 kg | 80 | 85 | 92.5 | 97.5 | 127.5 | 482.5 | 5 |
Alfredo Pianta | Men's −75 kg | 62.5 | 80 | 75 | 80 | 105 | 402.5 | 12 |
Ángel Rovere | Men's −75 kg | 62.5 | 72.5 | 72.5 | 85 | 112.5 | 405 | 11 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.