Australian Handball Club Championship

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The Australian Handball Club Championship is a national event is split into two parts. The first is a Beach Handball competition and the second is the Indoor titles featuring the state champions for Handball. The winner of the Indoor championship qualifies to represent Australia in the Oceania Handball Champions Cup.

The inaugural winner of the Indoor competition was New South Wales based Sydney Uni over Victorian based St Kilda HC.[1] The tournament was held at Sydney Olympic Park and featured teams from New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland.

The inaugural winners of the beach competition for men was won by the East Melbourne Spartans from Victoria. The women's and the mixed event was won by Tang from New South Wales.[2]

Champions

Men's Indoor

Year Venue Final Third Place Match
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd Place Score 4th Place
2014 Sydney Olympic Park Sydney University 34–28 St. Kilda HC Hill Heat 24–17 Logan Wizards
2015 Sydney Olympic Park Sydney University 47–36
2 legs
St. Kilda HC Canberra HC round robin University of Queensland
2016 Geelong, Victoria titles scheduled for 2nd - 5th June

Men's Beach

Year Venue Final Third Place Match
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd Place Score 4th Place
2011 Kirra Beach Monash Grey unknown Monash Blue unknown unknown unknown
2012 St Kilda Beach Melbourne Tigers 2 legs 0 Australian Capital Territory unknown unknown unknown
2013 Maroubra Beach unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
2014 Scarborough Beach East Melbourne Spartans (VIC) 2 legs 0 Tang (NSW) WA Gold (WA) 2 legs 0 NT Harbourside
(NT,NSW,ACT)
2015 Glenelg Beach St Kilda HC (VIC) 2 legs 0 East Melbourne Spartans (VIC) Melbourne Kicks (VIC) unknown unknown
2016 Coolangatta Beach East Melbourne Spartans (VIC) 2 legs 0 Drop Bears (SA) unknown unknown unknown

Women's Beach

Year Venue Final Third Place Match
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd Place Score 4th Place
2011 Kirra Beach South Coast (NSW) unknown UTS II unknown unknown unknown
2012 St Kilda Beach New South Wales 2 legs 0 Western Australia unknown unknown unknown
2013 Maroubra Beach unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
2014 Scarborough Beach Tang (NSW) 2 legs 0 Melbourne BHC (VIC) WA Foxes (WA) 2 legs 0 SA Sharknados (SA)
2015 Glenelg Beach RUOK (QLD) 2 legs 0 S Betta (NSW) Sharknachos (SA) unknown unknown
2016 Coolangatta Beach Maroubra Bluebottles (NSW) 2 legs 1 RUOK (QLD) unknown unknown unknown

Mixed Beach

Year Venue Final Third Place Match
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd Place Score 4th Place
2012 St Kilda Beach New South Wales 2 legs 0 Monash University (VIC) unknown unknown unknown
2013 Maroubra Beach unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
2014 Scarborough Beach Tang (NSW) 2 legs 0 NT Harbourside
(NT/NSW/ACT)
Monash (VIC) 2 legs 1 WA Vipers (WA)
2015 Glenelg Beach Spinners 2 legs 0 S Betta (NSW) Monash University (VIC) unknown Wildfire Tigersharks (SA)
2016 Coolangatta Beach Maroubra Bluebottles (NSW) 2 legs 0 Harbourside (NSW) unknown unknown unknown

See also

References

External links