Belarusian Men's Handball Championship
The Belarusian Men's Handball Championship is the national league for team handball in Belarus. The current champions are HC Meshkov Brest, who won 8th title in 2015/16 season. The record-holding champions are SKA Minsk with 10 championships.
Contents
List of champions
Year | |||
---|---|---|---|
1993 | SKA Minsk | SKA Minsk 2 | Case-SCAF |
1994 | SKA Minsk | SCAF-RSHVSM Minsk | RUOR Minsk |
1995 | SKA Minsk | SCAF-RSHVSM Minsk | Morena-University Gomel |
1996 | SKA Minsk | SCAF-RSHVSM Minsk | Arkatron Minsk |
1997 | SKA Minsk | SCAF-RSHVSM Minsk | Arkatron Minsk |
1998 | SKA Minsk | SKA Minsk Region | Arkatron-Ghani-RSHVSM Minsk |
1999 | SKA Minsk | SKA-RUOR Minsk region | Arkatron-Ghani-RSHVSM Minsk |
2000 | SKA Minsk | SKA-RUOR Minsk region | Arkatron-Ghani-RTSOP Minsk |
2001 | SKA Minsk | Arkatron-Ghani-RTSOP Minsk | University Gomel |
2002 | SKA Minsk Region | Arkatron-MES Minsk | SKA-RUOR Minsk |
2003 | RTSOP-Arkatron-MES Minsk | Meshkov Brest | SCAF-SDUSHOR Minsk |
2004 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk region | SCAF-SDUSHOR Minsk |
2005 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk region | BGUFK Victoria Regia Minsk |
2006 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk region | BGUFK Victoria Regia Minsk |
2007 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk | COR-BGK Brest |
2008 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk | Masheka Mogilev |
2009 | Dinamo Minsk | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk |
2010 | Dinamo Minsk | Meshkov Brest | Masheka Mogilev |
2011 | Dinamo Minsk | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk |
2012 | Dinamo Minsk | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk |
2013 | Dinamo Minsk | SKA Minsk | Meshkov Brest |
2014 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk | GK Gomel |
2015 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk | GK Gomel |
2016 | Meshkov Brest | SKA Minsk | GK Gomel |
Season 2015/16
The season consists of 3 stages.
First stage
Teams are divided into 2 groups:
- Group 1: SKA Minsk, GK Gomel, Kronon Grodno, Masheka Mogilev, GK im. Levin Novopolotsk
- Group 2: Meshkov Brest 2, RGUOR-SKA, RCOR, SKA-Suvorov
During this stage each team plays the others: in Group 1 – 4 times, in Group 2 – 6 times. HC Meshkov Brest as defending champions of the 2014–15 season skip this stage.
Second stage
According to the results of the first stage will be formed 3 groups:
- Group A: HC Meshkov Brest, 1st, 2nd and 3rd places of Group 1
- Group B: rest teams of Group 1, 1st place of Group 2 and Belarus national handball U-18 team (on a non-competitive basis)
- Group C: rest teams of Group 2
At the end of the stage in Group B are determined the places from 5th to 7th in the championship, in the Group C – the places from 8th to 10th in the championship.
Third stage (Playoffs)
According to the final positions in Group A will be formed semi-final pairs up as follows:
- 3rd place - 2nd place
- 4th place - 1st place
Winners of the semi-final pairs will play in the final round, where will compete for the gold and silver medals of the championship. Defeated in semi-finals teams will compete for the bronze medals. The semi-finals are held up to two wins one of the teams, the final round - up to three wins.
Results
First stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SKA Minsk | X | 29:29 31:27 34:26 24:19 |
36:20 34:22 39:27 38:26 |
34:26 42:28 37:28 40:32 |
34:26 41:33 39:21 45:29 |
577:419 | 31 |
2 | GK Gomel | 29:29 27:31 26:34 19:24 |
X | 29:30 32:28 33:31 43:20 |
44:24 24:21 31:28 33:19 |
28:25 35:32 31:23 31:23 |
495:422 | 23 |
3 | Kronon Grodno | 20:36 22:34 27:39 26:38 |
30:29 28:32 31:33 20:43 |
X | 28:36 32:28 32:31 33:32 |
28:27 35:32 29:30 34:25 |
455:525 | 14 |
4 | GK im. Levin Novopolotsk | 26:34 28:42 28:37 32:40 |
24:44 21:24 28:31 19:33 |
36:28 28:32 31:32 32:33 |
X | 31:24 30:26 33:30 28:27 |
455:517 | 10 |
5 | Masheka Mogilev | 26:34 33:41 21:39 29:45 |
25:28 32:35 23:31 23:31 |
27:28 32:35 30:29 25:34 |
24:31 26:30 30:33 27:28 |
X | 433:532 | 2 |
Group 2
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Meshkov Brest 2 | X | 30:16 35:25 27:26 29:22 37:17 32:24 |
36:25 31:20 31:24 28:31 32:26 31:23 |
40:26 34:25 35:26 33:23 30:26 34:25 |
585:430 | 34 |
2 | RCOR | 16:30 25:35 26:27 22:29 17:37 24:32 |
X | 31:23 35:31 34:30 32:31 35:38 24:31 |
34:26 37:28 35:24 27:30 26:31 15:38 |
495:551 | 14 |
3 | RGUOR-SKA | 25:36 20:31 24:31 31:28 26:32 23:31 |
23:31 31:35 30:34 31:32 38:35 31:24 |
X | 33:34 33:34 34:28 32:28 23:22 26:32 |
514:558 | 12 |
4 | SKA-Suvorov | 26:40 25:34 26:35 23:33 26:30 25:34 |
26:34 28:37 24:35 30:27 31:26 38:15 |
34:33 34:33 28:34 28:32 22:23 32:26 |
X | 506:561 | 12 |
Second stage
Group A
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Meshkov Brest | X | 36:31 34:26 |
36:27 36:31 |
47:22 38:22 |
227:159 | 12 |
2 | SKA Minsk | 31:36 26:34 |
X | 32:30 35:30 |
49:27 45:26 |
218:183 | 8 |
3 | GK Gomel | 27:36 31:36 |
30:32 30:35 |
X | 37:27 36:28 |
191:194 | 4 |
4 | Kronon Grodno | 22:47 22:38 |
27:49 26:45 |
27:37 28:36 |
X | 152:252 | 0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Masheka Mogilev | X | 35:27 27:25 32:25 |
37:29 33:26 25:27 |
32:38 34:26 43:30 |
298:253 | 14 |
6 | Meshkov Brest 2 | 27:35 25:27 25:32 |
X | 30:23 23:23 36:32 |
30:29 24:27 32:25 |
252:253 | 9 |
- | National U-18 team | 29:37 26:33 27:25 |
23:30 23:23 32:36 |
X | 28:28 33:32 30:28 |
251:272 | 8 |
7 | GK im. Levin Novopolotsk | 38:32 26:34 30:43 |
29:30 27:24 25:32 |
28:28 32:33 28:32 |
X | 263:288 | 5 |
Group C
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | GD | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | SKA-Suvorov | X | 26:34 28:37 24:35 30:27 31:26 38:15 32:29 29:21 34:24 |
34:33 34:33 28:34 28:32 22:23 32:26 40:26 31:19 23:31 |
544:505 | 22 |
9* | RCOR | 34:26 37:28 35:24 27:30 26:31 15:38 29:32 21:29 24:34 |
X | 31:23 35:31 34:30 32:31 35:38 24:31 25:29 21:27 33:30 |
518:542 | 16 |
10* | RGUOR-SKA | 33:34 33:34 34:28 32:28 23:22 26:32 26:40 19:31 31:23 |
23:31 31:35 30:34 31:32 38:35 31:24 29:25 27:21 30:33 |
X | 527:542 | 16 |
∗ RCOR scored more points in personal matches against RGUOR-SKA (10-8) and therefore stands above
Third stage (Playoffs)
Semifinals | Final | |||||
GK Gomel | 1 | |||||
SKA Minsk | 2 | |||||
SKA Minsk | 0 | |||||
Meshkov Brest | 3 | |||||
Kronon Grodno | 0 | |||||
Meshkov Brest | 2 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
Kronon Grodno | 0 | |||||
GK Gomel | 3 |
Semi-finals
Third place
Final
Meshkov Brest 8th time |
SKA Minsk 9th time |
GK Gomel 4th time |
EHF coefficient ranking
- For season 2015/2016[1]
- 8. (10) Super Liga (36.40)
- 9. (14) Elitserien (36.33)
- 10. (12) Chempiyanat 1 (33.90)
- 11. (8) Swiss Handball League (33.00)
- 12. (13) Liga Națională (32.80)