Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Bjarte Engen Vik (born March 3, 1971 in Tromsø) is a former Norwegian nordic combined athlete. He won the FIS World Cup overall twice, in 1997/98 and 1998/99 with a total of 24 wins. He also has eight medals from the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships with five golds (1997: 4 x 5 km team, 1999: 15 km individual, 7.5 km sprint, 2001: 15 km individual, 4 x 5 km team), and three silvers (1995: 4 x 5 km team, 1997: 15 km individual, 1999: 4 x 5 km team). He also managed to win a bronze medal in the Norwegian championship in ski jumping. His consecutive wins in the Individual Gundersen at the Nordic skiing World Championships in 1999 and 2001 were the first since Oddbjørn Hagen did it in 1934 and 1935.
Vik also found great success at the Holmenkollen ski festival, winning the Nordic combined individual event five times (1996–2000), becoming one of only four athletes to do so (Lauritz Bergendahl, Johan Grøttumsbråten, and Rauno Miettinen are the others.). He also won the Nordic combined 7.5 km sprint event at the festival twice (1997, 2000). Vik's seven career wins at the Holmenkollen are the most among any competitor in Nordic combined.
Vik received the Holmenkollen medal in 1997 (shared with Stefania Belmondo and Bjørn Dæhlie).
References
|
18 km/ 15 km individual |
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
|
10 km individual normal hill |
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
|
|
3 x 10 km |
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
|
4 x 5 km |
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- 1998: Halldor Skard, Kenneth Braaten, Bjarte Engen Vik, Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR)
- 2002: Jari Mantila, Hannu Manninen, Jaakko Tallus, Samppa Lajunen (FIN)
- 2006: Michael Gruber, Christoph Bieler, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher (AUT)
- 2010: Bernhard Gruber, David Kreiner, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher (AUT)
- 2014: Magnus Moan, Magnus Krog, Jørgen Graabak, Håvard Klemetsen (NOR)
- 2018: Vinzenz Geiger, Fabian Rießle, Eric Frenzel, Johannes Rydzek (GER)
|
|
7.5 km sprint |
|
10 km individual large hill |
|
|
18 km / 15 km individual |
|
10 km individual normal hill |
|
|
3 × 10 km |
- 1982: East Germany
- 1984: Norway
- 1985: West Germany
- 1987: West Germany
- 1989: Norway
- 1991: Austria
- 1993: Japan
|
4 × 5 km |
- 1995: Japan
- 1997: Norway
- 1999: Finland
- 2001: Norway
- 2003: Austria
- 2005: Norway
- 2007: Finland
- 2009: Japan
- 2011 (normal hill): Austria
- 2013 (normal hill): France
- 2015 (normal hill): Germany
|
|
Until 1900 |
|
1900–1950 |
- 1901: Aksel Refstad (NOR)
- 1903: Karl Hovelsen (NOR)
- 1904: Harald Smith (NOR)
- 1905: Jonas Holmen (NOR)
- 1907: Per Bakken
- 1908: Einar Kristiansen (NOR)
- 1909: Thorvald Hansen
- 1910: Lauritz Bergendahl
- 1911: Otto Tangen (NOR), Knut Holst (NOR)
- 1912: Olav Bjaaland (NOR)
- 1914: Johan Kristoffersen (NOR)
- 1915: Sverre Østbye (NOR)
- 1916: Lars Høgvold (NOR)
- 1918: Hassa Horn (NOR), Jørgen Hansen (NOR)
- 1919: Thorleif Haug (NOR), Otto Aasen (NOR)
- 1923: Thoralf Strømstad (NOR)
- 1924: Harald Økern (NOR), Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR)
- 1925: Einar Landvik (NOR)
- 1926: Jacob Tullin Thams
- 1927: Hagbart Haakonsen (NOR), Einar Lindboe (NOR)
- 1928: Torjus Hemmestveit (NOR), Mikkjel Hemmestveit (NOR)
- 1931: Hans Vinjarengen (NOR), Ole Stenen (NOR)
- 1934: Oddbjørn Hagen (NOR)
- 1935: Arne Rustadstuen (NOR)
- 1937: Olaf Hoffsbakken (NOR), Birger Ruud (NOR), Martin P. Vangsli (NOR)
- 1938: Reidar Andersen (NOR), Johan R. Henriksen (NOR)
- 1939: Sven Selånger (SWE), Lars Bergendahl (NOR), Trygve Brodahl (NOR)
- 1940: Oscar Gjøslien (NOR), Annar Ryen (NOR)
- 1947: Elling Rønes (NOR)
- 1948: Asbjørn Ruud (NOR)
- 1949: Sigmund Ruud (NOR)
- 1950: Olav Økern (NOR)
|
1951–2000 |
- 1951: Simon Slåttvik (NOR)
- 1952: Stein Eriksen (NOR), Torbjørn Falkanger (NOR), Heikki Hasu (FIN), Nils Karlsson (SWE)
- 1953: Magnar Estenstad (NOR)
- 1954: Martin Stokken (NOR)
- 1955: Haakon VII (NOR), Hallgeir Brenden (NOR), Veikko Hakulinen (FIN), Sverre Stenersen (NOR)
- 1956: Borghild Niskin (NOR), Arnfinn Bergmann (NOR), Arne Hoel (NOR)
- 1957: Eero Kolehmainen (FIN)
- 1958: Inger Bjørnbakken (NOR), Håkon Brusveen (NOR)
- 1959: Gunder Gundersen (NOR)
- 1960: Helmut Recknagel (GDR), Sixten Jernberg (SWE), Sverre Stensheim (NOR), Tormod Knutsen (NOR)
- 1961: Harald Grønningen (NOR)
- 1962: Toralf Engan (NOR)
- 1963: Alevtina Kolchina (URS), Pavel Kolchin (URS), Astrid Sandvik (NOR), Torbjørn Yggeseth (NOR)
- 1964: Veikko Kankkonen (FIN), Eero Mäntyranta (FIN), Georg Thoma (FRG), Halvor Næs (NOR)
- 1965: Arto Tiainen (FIN), Bengt Eriksson (SWE), Arne Larsen (NOR)
- 1967: Toini Gustafsson (SWE), Ole Ellefsæter (NOR)
- 1968: Olav V (NOR), Assar Rönnlund (SWE), Gjermund Eggen (NOR), Bjørn Wirkola (NOR)
- 1969: Odd Martinsen (NOR)
- 1970: Pål Tyldum (NOR)
- 1971: Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN), Berit Mørdre (NOR), Reidar Hjermstad (NOR)
- 1972: Rauno Miettinen (FIN), Magne Myrmo (NOR)
- 1973: Einar Bergsland (NOR), Ingolf Mork (NOR), Franz Keller (FRG)
- 1974: Juha Mieto (FIN)
- 1975: Gerhard Grimmer (GDR), Oddvar Brå (NOR), Ivar Formo (NOR)
- 1976: Ulrich Wehling (GDR)
- 1977: Helena Takalo (FIN), Hilkka Kuntola (FIN), Walter Steiner (SUI)
- 1979: Ingemar Stenmark (SWE), Erik Håker (NOR), Raisa Smetanina (URS)
- 1980: Thomas Wassberg (SWE)
- 1981: Johan Sætre (NOR)
- 1983: Berit Aunli (NOR), Tom Sandberg (NOR)
- 1984: Lars Erik Eriksen (NOR), Jakob Vaage (NOR), Armin Kogler (AUT)
- 1985: Anette Bøe (NOR), Per Bergerud (NOR), Gunde Svan (SWE)
- 1986: Brit Pettersen (NOR)
- 1987: Matti Nykänen (FIN), Hermann Weinbuch (FRG)
- 1989: Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN)
- 1991: Vegard Ulvang (NOR), Trond Einar Elden (NOR), Ernst Vettori (AUT), Jens Weißflog (GER)
- 1992: Yelena Välbe (RUS)
- 1993: Emil Kvanlid (NOR)
- 1994: Lyubov Yegorova (RUS), Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ), Espen Bredesen (NOR)
- 1995: Kenji Ogiwara (JPN)
- 1996: Manuela Di Centa (ITA)
- 1997: Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR), Stefania Belmondo (ITA), Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR)
- 1998: Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR), Larisa Lazutina (RUS), Alexey Prokurorov (RUS), Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN)
- 1999: Kazuyoshi Funaki (JPN)
|
Since 2001 |
- 2001: Adam Małysz (POL), Bente Skari (NOR), Thomas Alsgaard (NOR)
- 2003: Felix Gottwald (AUT), Ronny Ackermann (GER)
- 2004: Yuliya Chepalova (RUS)
- 2005: Andrus Veerpalu (EST)
- 2007: Frode Estil (NOR), Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset (NOR), Harald V (NOR), Sonja (NOR), Simon Ammann (SUI)
- 2010: Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
- 2011: Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR), Michael Greis (GER), Andrea Henkel (GER), Janne Ahonen (FIN)
- 2012: Magdalena Neuner (GER), Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)
- 2013: Tora Berger (NOR), Martin Fourcade (FRA), Therese Johaug (NOR), Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT)
- 2014: Magnus Moan (NOR), Eric Frenzel (GER), Thomas Morgenstern (AUT), Darya Domracheva (BLR)
- 2015: Eldar Rønning (NOR), Anders Bardal (NOR), Anette Sagen (NOR), Kamil Stoch (POL)
- 2016: Noriaki Kasai (JPN), Tarjei Bø (NOR)
- 2017: Marie Dorin-Habert (FRA), Sara Takanashi (JPN)
- 2018: Charlotte Kalla (SWE), Princess Astrid (NOR), Hannu Manninen (FIN), Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)
- 2021: Maren Lundby (NOR), Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR), Dario Cologna (SWI), Johannes Rydzek (GER)
- 2022: Tiril Eckhoff (NOR), Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR), Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR), Jørgen Graabak (NOR)
|