Denmark at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Denmark at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 112 in 14 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Caroline Wozniacki[1] | |||||||||||
Medals | Gold 0 |
Silver 0 |
Bronze 0 |
Total 0 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Intercalated Games | ||||||||||||
1906 |
Denmark is scheduled to compete at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Danish athletes have competed at every edition of the Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except for the sparsely attended 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis.
Contents
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves in fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
|
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Danish athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3][4] London 2012 Olympians Andreas Bube and Sara Slott Petersen, along with 2010 Youth Olympic hurdler Stina Troest, were among the first batch of Danish track and field athletes being named to the Olympic roster on May 17, 2016, and were joined by three marathon runners (one man and two women) three days later.[5][6]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andreas Bube | 800 m | ||||||
Abdi Hakim Ulad | Marathon | N/A |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Anna Holm Baumeister | Marathon | N/A | |||||
Jessica Draskau-Petersson | N/A | ||||||
Sara Slott Petersen | 400 m hurdles | ||||||
Stina Troest |
- Men's marathon – 2 quota places left
- Women's marathon – 1 quota place left
Badminton
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Denmark has qualified a total of eight badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016: two entries in the men's singles, one in the women's singles, and a pair each in the men's, women's, and mixed doubles.[7]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Viktor Axelsen | Singles | |||||||||
Jan Østergaard Jørgensen | ||||||||||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
Doubles | N/A |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Line Kjærsfeldt | Singles | |||||||||
Kamilla Rytter Juhl Christinna Pedersen |
Doubles | N/A |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
Doubles |
Canoeing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Sprint
Danish canoeists have qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[8]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rene Holten Poulsen | Men's K-1 1000 m | ||||||
Women's K-2 500 m | |||||||
Women's K-4 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Road
Danish riders qualified for a maximum of three quota places in the men's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 15 final national ranking in the 2015 UCI Europe Tour.[9]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Men's time trial | |||
Men's road race | |||
Track
Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Danish riders have accumulated spots in the men's team pursuit, as well as both the men's and women's omnium.
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
|
Men's team pursuit |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Individual pursuit | Elimination race | Time trial | Flying lap | Points race | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | ||||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||||
Women's omnium |
Mountain biking
Danish mountain bikers qualified for one men's and one women's quota place each into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's eighteenth-place finish for men and eleventh for women, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 25, 2016.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country |
BMX
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's BMX | |||||||||
Women's BMX |
Equestrian
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Denmark has fielded a composite squad of four riders into the Olympic team eventing by virtue of the following results in the individual FEI Olympic rankings: top two finishes from North Western Europe, and two top six finishes from the combined overall FEI Olympic rankings.[10]
Dressage
Long list for the dressage team was published on April 30. Final team will be named on July 17, after several observation events which include FEI Nations Cup competitions in Odense and Aachen as well as the Danish Dressage Championships in Broholm.[11]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Individual | ||||||||||
See above | Team | N/A |
Football
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Denmark's men's football team qualified for the Olympics by reaching the semifinals at the 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship in the Czech Republic.[12]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal differential; 3) Goals scored; 4) Repeat 1–3 for matches between teams still tied; 5) Lots drawn by FIFA
(H) Host.
Handball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Denmark's men's handball team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of a top two finish at the third meet of the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Herning.[13]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 14 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Tunisia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Qatar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
7 August 2016 14:40 |
Denmark | v | Argentina | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro |
9 August 2016 14:40 |
Tunisia | v | Denmark | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro |
11 August 2016 14:40 |
Denmark | v | Croatia | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro |
13 August 2016 14:40 |
Denmark | v | Qatar | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro |
15 August 2016 14:40 |
France | v | Denmark | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro |
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Denmark has qualified four boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. Three rowing crews had confirmed Olympic places for their boats each in the men's lightweight four, women's pair, and women's lightweight double sculls at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France, while the rowers competing in both the women's single and double sculls were added to the Danish roster with their top four finish at the 2016 European & Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Team Denmark announced the first batch of rowers (men's lightweight four, women's pair, and women's lightweight double sculls) on May 12, 2016.[14]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jacob Barsøe Kasper Winther Jørgensen Morten Jørgensen Jacob Søgaard |
Lightweight four |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fie Udby Erichsen | Single sculls | ||||||||||
Anne Dsane Andersen Lærke Rasmussen |
Pair | N/A | |||||||||
|
Double sculls | N/A | |||||||||
Anne Lolk Juliane Elander Rasmussen |
Lightweight double sculls | N/A |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Danish sailors have qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, the individual fleet Worlds, and European qualifying regattas.[15] Team Denmark will determine the official list of sailors with the highest overall series score having accumulated in three selection trial meets of each fleet.[16]
On March 4, 2016, four sailors had been selected to the Danish Olympic team for Rio: skiff duo Jena Mai Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen (49erFX), and multihull tandem Anette Viborg Andreasen and 2012 Olympian Allan Nørregaard (Nacra 17).[17] Single-handed sailors Michael Hansen (Laser) and 2012 Finn silver medalist Jonas Høgh Christensen had claimed their Olympic spots at the Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta, while the remaining crews rounded out the selection at the ISAF World Cup meet in Hyeres, France.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Sebastian Fleischer | RS:X | |||||||||||||||
Michael Hansen | Laser | N/A | ||||||||||||||
Jonas Høgh Christensen | Finn | N/A | ||||||||||||||
Christian Peter Lübeck Jonas Warrer |
49er |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Lærke Buhl-Hansen | RS:X | |||||||||||||||
Anne-Marie Rindom | Laser Radial | N/A | ||||||||||||||
Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen |
49erFX |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Allan Nørregaard Anette Viborg Andreasen |
Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Danish shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2014 and 2015 ISSF World Championships, the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and European Championships or Games, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[18]
On November 5, 2015, Team Denmark had officially announced the shooting squad for the Games.[19]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Torben Grimmel | 50 m rifle prone | N/A | |||||
Jesper Hansen | Skeet |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Stine Nielsen | 10 m air rifle | ||||
50 m rifle 3 positions |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Danish swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[20][21] To qualify for the individual events, swimmers must achieve times set by the Danish Swimming Federation and the Danish NOC at either the 2015 World Aquatics Championships, the 2016 Danish Open or the 2016 European Aquatics Championships.[22]
On November 4, 2015, five swimmers had been officially chosen to be part of the Danish Olympic team for the Games, including current world-record holder Rikke Møller Pedersen in the breaststroke, and 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Lotte Friis in long-distance freestyle.[23] Four more swimmers (Glæsner, Ipsen, Joensen, and Blume), along with the members of the men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay team, were officially named to the Danish roster on May 10, 2016, extending the swimming team size to thirteen.[24]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Viktor Bromer | 200 m butterfly | ||||||
Mads Glæsner | 400 m freestyle | N/A | |||||
Anton Ipsen | 400 m freestyle | N/A | |||||
1500 m freestyle | N/A | ||||||
Pál Joensen | 1500 m freestyle | N/A | |||||
Søren Dahl Anders Lie Daniel Skaaning Magnus Westermann |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | N/A |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pernille Blume | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m freestyle | |||||||
Lotte Friis | 400 m freestyle | N/A | |||||
800 m freestyle | N/A | ||||||
Mie Nielsen | 100 m backstroke | ||||||
Jeanette Ottesen | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m butterfly | |||||||
Rikke Møller Pedersen | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
200 m breaststroke | |||||||
Pernille Blume Mie Nielsen Jeanette Ottesen Rikke Møller Pedersen |
4 × 100 m medley relay | N/A |
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Denmark has entered one athlete into the table tennis competition at the Games. Jonathan Groth secured one of the remaining Olympic spots in the men's singles by winning the repechage group final at the European Qualification Tournament in Halmstad, Sweden.[25]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jonathan Groth | Men's singles |
Triathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andreas Schilling | Men's |
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Denmark has qualified one wrestler for the men's Greco-Roman 75 kg into the Olympic competition, as a result of his top six finish at the 2015 World Championships.[26][27]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mark Madsen | −75 kg |
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- DIF.dk – Rio 2016 Olympic Coverage (Danish)