Great Britain at the 2012 Summer Paralympics
Great Britain at the Paralympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 288 (plus 13 team members)[1] | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Peter Norfolk (opening)[2] Sarah Storey and David Weir (closing)[3] |
|||||||||||
Medals Rank: 3 |
Gold 34 |
Silver 43 |
Bronze 43 |
Total 120 |
||||||||
Paralympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Great Britain competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012 as the host nation. A total of 288 athletes were selected to compete along with 13 other team members such as sighted guides. The country finished third in the medals table, behind China and Russia, winning 120 medals in total; 34 gold, 43 silver and 43 bronze. Multiple medallists included cyclist Sarah Storey and wheelchair athlete David Weir, who won four gold medals each, and swimmer Stephanie Millward who won a total of five medals. Storey also became the British athlete with the most overall medals, 22, and equal-most gold medals, 11, in Paralympic Games history. To commemorate the achievements of each gold medallist Royal Mail painted a post box gold, usually in the athlete's home town.
Contents
- 1 Team name
- 2 Medallists
- 3 Archery
- 4 Athletics
- 5 Boccia
- 6 Cycling
- 7 Equestrian
- 8 Football 5-a-side
- 9 Football 7-a-side
- 10 Goalball
- 11 Judo
- 12 Powerlifting
- 13 Rowing
- 14 Sailing
- 15 Shooting
- 16 Sitting volleyball
- 17 Swimming
- 18 Table tennis
- 19 Wheelchair basketball
- 20 Wheelchair fencing
- 21 Wheelchair rugby
- 22 Wheelchair tennis
- 23 Victory parade
- 24 See also
- 25 Notes
Team name
Despite the team being made up of athletes from the whole United Kingdom they compete under the name of Great Britain, a name first assigned by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for the 1908 Summer Olympics along with the IOC country code GBR, and later used by the International Paralympic Committee for the Paralympic Games. The team is also referred to as "ParalympicsGB".[4] Representatives of the devolved Northern Ireland government have objected to the name, which they argue creates a perception that Northern Ireland is not part of the British team, and have called for the team to be renamed as Team UK.[5][6]
Medallists
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Each gold medallist had a post box painted gold by Royal Mail in recognition of their achievement, usually located in their home-town.[7] A first class stamp depicting each gold medal winning individual or team was also produced.[7][8]
The following British competitors won medals at the Games.[9] In the 'by discipline' sections below, medallists' names are in bold.
Multiple medallists
The following Team GB competitors won multiple medals at the 2012 Paralympic Games.
Name | Medal | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sarah Storey | Gold Gold Gold Gold |
Cycling | Women's individual pursuit C5 Women's 500 m time trial C4-5 Women's time trial C5 Women's road race C4-5 |
30 Aug 1 Sept 5 Sept 6 Sept |
David Weir | Gold Gold Gold Gold |
Athletics | Men's 5000 m T54 Men's 1500 m T54 Men's 800 m T54 Men's marathon T54 |
2 Sept 4 Sept 6 Sept 9 Sept |
Sophie Christiansen | Gold Gold Gold |
Equestrian | Team championship Individual championship test grade Ia Individual freestyle test grade Ia |
2 Sept 2 Sept 4 Sept |
Eleanor Simmonds | Gold Gold Silver Bronze |
Swimming | Women's 400 m freestyle S6 Women's 200 m individual medley SM6 Women's 100 m freestyle S6 Women's 50 m freestyle S6 |
1 Sept 3 Sept 8 Sept 4 Sept |
Natasha Baker | Gold Gold |
Equestrian | Individual championship test grade II Individual freestyle test grade II |
1 Sept 3 Sept |
Hannah Cockroft | Gold Gold |
Athletics | Women's 100 m T34 Women's 200 m T34 |
31 Aug 6 Sept |
Heather Frederiksen | Gold Silver Silver Silver |
Swimming | Women's 100 m backstroke S8 Women's 400 m freestyle S8 Women's 100 m freestyle S8 Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts |
4 Sept 31 Aug 6 Sept 7 Sept |
Sophie Wells | Gold Silver Silver |
Equestrian | Team championship Individual championship test grade IV Individual freestyle test grade IV |
2 Sept 2 Sept 4 Sept |
Deborah Criddle | Gold Silver Silver |
Equestrian | Team championship Individual championship test grade III Individual freestyle test grade III |
2 Sept 2 Sept 4 Sept |
Mark Colbourne | Gold Silver Silver |
Cycling | Men's individual pursuit C1 Men's 1 km time trial C1-2-3 Men's time trial C1 |
31 Aug 30 Aug 5 Sept |
Oliver Hynd | Gold Silver Bronze |
Swimming | Men's 200 m individual medley SM8 Men's 400 m freestyle S8 Men's 100 m backstroke S8 |
5 Sept 31 Aug 4 Sept |
Lee Pearson | Gold Silver Bronze |
Equestrian | Team championship Individual championship test grade Ib Individual freestyle test grade Ib |
2 Sept 1 Sept 3 Sept |
Neil Fachie Barney Storey (pilot) |
Gold Silver |
Cycling | Men's 1 km time trial B Men's individual sprint B |
1 Sept 2 Sept |
Aled Davies | Gold Bronze |
Athletics | Men's discus throw F42 Men's shot put F42-44 |
2 Sept 31 Aug |
David Stone | Gold Bronze |
Cycling | Mixed road race T1-2 Mixed time trial T1-2 |
8 Sept 5 Sept |
Stephanie Millward | Silver Silver Silver Silver Bronze |
Swimming | Women's 100 m backstroke S9 Women's 400 m freestyle S9 Women's 200 m individual medley SM9 Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts |
31 Aug 4 Sept 6 Sept 7 Sept 3 Sept |
Jon-Allan Butterworth | Silver Silver Silver |
Cycling | Men's 1 km time trial C4-5 Men's individual pursuit C5 Mixed team sprint C1-5 |
31 Aug 1 Sept 2 Sept |
Louise Watkin | Silver Silver Bronze Bronze |
Swimming | Women's 50 m freestyle S9 Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts Women's 200 m individual medley SM9 |
5 Sept 7 Sept 3 Sept 6 Sept |
Claire Cashmore | Silver Silver Bronze |
Swimming | Women's 100 m breaststroke SB8 Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts |
1 Sept 7 Sept 3 Sept |
Hannah Russell | Silver Bronze Bronze |
Swimming | Women's 400 m freestyle S12 Women's 100 m butterfly S12 Women's 100 m backstroke S12 |
30 Aug 2 Sept 5 Sept |
Will Bayley | Silver Bronze |
Table tennis | Men's singles class 7 Men's team class 6-8 |
2 Sept 7 Sept |
Paul Blake | Silver Bronze |
Athletics | Men's 400 m T36 Men's 800 m T36 |
4 Sept 6 Sept |
Darren Kenny | Silver Bronze |
Cycling | Mixed team sprint C1-5 Men's individual pursuit C3 |
31 Aug 2 Sept |
Aileen McGlynn Helen Scott (pilot) |
Silver Bronze |
Cycling | Women's 1 km time trial B Women's individual pursuit B |
31 Aug 2 Sept |
Matt Skelhon | Silver Bronze |
Shooting | Mixed R3–10 m air rifle prone SH1 Mixed R6–50 m rifle prone SH1 |
1 Sept 4 Sept |
David Smith | Silver Bronze |
Boccia | Mixed individual BC1 Mixed team BC1-2 |
8 Sept 4 Sept |
Bethy Woodward | Silver Bronze |
Athletics | Women's 200 m T37 Women's 4 × 100 m relay T35-38 |
5 Sept 4 Sept |
Susie Rodgers | Bronze Bronze Bronze |
Swimming | Women's 100 m freestyle S7 Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts Women's 400 m freestyle S7 |
3 Sept 3 Sept 6 Sept |
David Devine | Bronze Bronze |
Athletics | Men's 1500 m T13 Men's 800 m T12 |
4 Sept 5 Sept |
UK Sport, the body responsible for the distribution of National Lottery funding to elite sport, set the British team a target of winning 103 medals across at least 12 different sports. The target was one medal more than the team had won at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. Additionally UK Sport wanted the team to maintain its second-place finish in the medal table from Beijing.[10]
Archery
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
On 9 September 2011, Great Britain secured seven places at the Stoke Mandeville International, in addition to the six that they already had.[11] Twenty British archers took part in a two-stage selection process to determine the final squad of thirteen.[1]
In the women's individual compound open category, Danielle Brown defeated Mel Clarke with the final arrow of the match in an all-British final to retain the title she won in 2008.[12] No other British archers advanced past the quarter-finals in the individual events, despite Kenny Allen setting a new Paralympic record in the ranking rounds of the men's individual recurve standing event.[13] The men's team finished in fourth place after reaching the bronze medal final where they lost to China.[14]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
John Cavanagh | Ind. compound W1 | 616 | 7 | N/A | Shields (USA) (10) W 7–1 |
Fabry (USA) (2) L 1–7 |
Did not advance | ||
Richard Hennahane | Ind. compound open | 640 | 16 | Klich (CZE) (17) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
John Stubbs | 669 | 4 | Bye | Rodriguez (ESP) (13) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Paul Browne | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 598 | 9 | Mat Saleh (MAS) (24) W 6–0 |
Sawicki (POL) (8) W 6–4 |
Tseng (TPE) (1) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Kenny Allen | Ind. recurve standing | 651 PR | 1 | Bye | Korkmaz (TUR) (17) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Phil Bottomley | 630 | 3 | Bye | Polat (TUR) (19) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Murray Elliot | 542 | 24 | Shestakov (RUS) (9) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Kenny Allen Phil Bottomley Paul Browne |
Team recurve open | 1879 | 1 | N/A | Bye | Chinese Taipei (TPE) (8) W 195–179 |
South Korea (KOR) (5) L 190–197 |
China (CHN) (3) L 193–206 |
4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Pippa Britton | Ind. compound open | 641 | 8 | N/A | Rubio (ESP) (9) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Danielle Brown | 676 | 1 | N/A | Bye | Rubio (ESP) (9) W 6–4 |
Lyzhnikova (RUS) (4) W 6–2 |
Clarke (GBR) (3) W 6–4 |
||
Mel Clarke | 648 | 3 | N/A | Bye | Nagano (JPN) (11) W 6–4 |
Artakhinova (RUS) (2) W 6–0 |
Brown (GBR) (1) L 4–6 |
||
Kate Murray | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 533 | 8 | Bye | Girişmen (TUR) (9) L 1–7 |
Did not advance | |||
Sharon Vennard | Ind. recurve standing | 549 | 6 | Bye | Buyanjargal (MGL) (11) W 6–2 |
Yan (CHN) (3) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Leigh Walmsley | 467 | 18 | Javanmard (IRI) (15) W 6–0 |
Olszewska (POL) (2) L 1–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Kate Murray Sharon Vennard Leigh Walmsley |
Team recurve open | 1549 | 6 | N/A | South Korea (KOR) (3) L 153–188 |
Did not advance |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
On 10 July 2012 the British Paralympic Association named a 49-member squad to compete for Great Britain in athletics, although Andy Kaar was later forced to withdraw due to injury.[15] Included in the squad were David Weir, who won Britain's only athletics gold medals at the 2008 Summer Paralympics and Tracey Hinton, who competed at her sixth Paralympics.[16]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
- WR = World record
- PR = Paralympic record
- EU = European record
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men–track
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ola Abidogun | 100 m T46 | 11.21 | 1 Q | N/A | 11.23 | ||
200 m T46 | 23.26 | 7 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Graeme Ballard | 100 m T36 | 12.68 | 2 Q | N/A | 12.24 | ||
200 m T36 | N/A | 25.20 | 4 | ||||
Paul Blake | 400 m T36 | N/A | 54.22 | ||||
800 m T36 | N/A | 2:08.24 | |||||
Mickey Bushell | 100 m T53 | 14.86 | 1 Q | N/A | 14.75 PR | ||
200 m T53 | 26.73 EU | 3 q | N/A | 26.32 EU | 4 | ||
Jamie Carter | 100 m T34 | 17.75 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
200 m T34 | 30.85 | 5 q | N/A | 30.94 | 8 | ||
David Devine | 800 m T12 | 1:55.97 | 1 Q | N/A | 1:58.72 | ||
1500 m T13 | 3:55.95 | 5 q | N/A | 3:49.79 EU | |||
Jordan Howe | 100 m T35 | 13.75 | 4 q | N/A | 13.69 | 7 | |
200 m T35 | DNS | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Rhys Jones | 100 m T37 | 12.19 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
200 m T37 | 24.39 | 5 q | N/A | 24.68 | 8 | ||
Dean Miller | 1500 m T37 | N/A | 4:21.57 | 7 | |||
Steve Morris | 1500 m T20 | N/A | 4:02.50 | 6 | |||
Stephen Osborne | 100 m T51 | N/A | 23.40 | 5 | |||
Jonnie Peacock | 100 m T44 | 11.08 =PR | 1 Q | N/A | 10.90 PR | ||
Sam Ruddock | 100 m T35 | 13.92 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
200 m T35 | 28.75 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Ben Rushgrove | 100 m T36 | 12.35 | 2 Q | N/A | 12.37 | 6 | |
200 m T36 | N/A | 24.83 | |||||
David Weir | 800 m T54 | 1:37.09 | 1 Q | N/A | 1:37.63 | ||
1500 m T54 | 3:11.35 | 3 Q | N/A | 3:12.09 | |||
5000 m T54 | 11:28.88 | 1 Q | N/A | 11:07.65 | |||
Marathon T54 | N/A | 1:30:20 | |||||
Richard Whitehead | 100 m T42 | 12.97 | 3 Q | N/A | 12.99 | 7 | |
200 m T42 | N/A | 24.38 WR |
- Men–field
Athlete | Events | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Adams | Shot put F34 | 9.84 m | 14 |
Aled Davies | Discus F42 | 46.14 m EU | |
Shot put F42-44 | 13.78 m 961 pts |
||
Derek Derenalagi | Discus F57–58 | 39.37 m 771 pts |
11 |
Kyron Duke | Javelin F40 | 38.64 m | 8 |
Shot put F40 | 11.24 m | 5 | |
Dan Greaves | Discus F44 | 59.01 m | |
Stephen Miller | Club throw F31/32/51 | 26.70 m 837 pts |
11 |
Scott Moorhouse | Javelin F42 | 45.30 m | 7 |
Nathan Stephens | Discus F57–58 | DNS | |
Javelin F57–58 | 37.09 m 828 pts |
10 | |
Kieran Tscherniawsky | Discus F32/33/34 | 29.05 m EU 925 pts |
10 |
Dan West | Shot put F34 | 11.37 | 7 |
Rob Womack | Shot put F54-56 | 11.34 m 972 pts |
- Women–track
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Olivia Breen | 100 m T38 | 14.21 | 3 Q | N/A | 14.42 | 5 | |
200 m T38 | 29.75 | 5 q | N/A | 30.22 | 8 | ||
Sally Brown | 100 m T46 | 13.67 | 3 Q | N/A | 13.74 | 6 | |
200 m T46 | 27.78 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Libby Clegg Mikail Huggins (guide) |
100 m T12 | 12.17 WR | 1 Q | 12.23 | 1 Q | 12.13 EU | |
200 m T12 | 25.10 | 2 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Hannah Cockroft | 100 m T34 | 18.24 PR | 1 Q | N/A | 18.06 PR | ||
200 m T34 | 33.20 PR | 1 Q | N/A | 31.90 PR | |||
Katrina Hart | 100 m T37 | 14.71 | 4 q | N/A | 14.41 | 6 | |
200 m T37 | 31.04 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Tracey Hinton Steffan Hughes (guide) |
100 m T11 | 13.43 | 3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
200 m T11 | 27.26 | 3 q | 27.38 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Jade Jones | 400 m T54 | 59.14 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
800 m T54 | 1:56.16 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
1500 m T54 | 3:32.60 | 5 q | N/A | 3:39.03 | 10 | ||
Sophie Kamlish | 100 m T44 | 14.11 | 4 q | N/A | 13.98 | 5 | |
200 m T44 | 29.62 | 3 Q | N/A | 29.08 | 6 | ||
Jenny McLoughlin | 100 m T37 | 14.48 | 2 Q | N/A | 14.48 | 7 | |
200 m T37 | 29.73 | 3 Q | N/A | 30.08 | 5 | ||
Melissa Nicholls | 100 m T34 | 22.41 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
200 m T34 | 39.41 | 4 q | N/A | 40.00 | 7 | ||
Stefanie Reid | 100 m T44 | 13.98 | 3 Q | N/A | 14.25 | 8 | |
200 m T44 | 28.97 | 4 q | N/A | 28.62 | 4 | ||
Hazel Robson | 100 m T36 | 15.41 | 4 q | N/A | 15.23 | 7 | |
200 m T36 | 32.03 | 3 Q | N/A | 32.46 | 4 | ||
Sophia Warner | 100 m T35 | N/A | 16.90 | 4 | |||
200 m T35 | N/A | 35.25 | 4 | ||||
Shelly Woods | 800 m T54 | 1:56.39 | 3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
1500 m T54 | 3:42.12 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:37.97 | 6 | ||
5000 m T54 | 13:12.25 | 3 Q | N/A | 12:29.26 | 8 | ||
Marathon T54 | N/A | 1:46:34 | |||||
Bethy Woodward | 200 m T37 | 29.50 EU | 2 Q | N/A | 29.65 | ||
Olivia Breen Katrina Hart Jenny McLoughlin Bethy Woodward |
4 × 100 m relay T35-T38 | N/A | 56.08 |
- Women–field
Athlete | Events | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Hollie Arnold | Javelin F46 | 36.27 m | 5 |
Beverley Jones | Discus F37 | 30.99 m | |
Shot put F37 | 9.85 m | 7 | |
Maxine Moore | Club throw F31/32/51 | 13.53 m 708 pts |
12 |
Josie Pearson | Club throw F31/32/51 | 13.42 m 919 pts |
5 |
Discus F51–53 | 6.58 m WR 1122 pts |
||
Gemma Prescott | Club throw F31/32/51 | 20.50 m EU 1015 pts |
|
Shot put F32/33/34 | 4.19 m 535 pts |
13 | |
Stefanie Reid | Long jump F42-44 | 5.28 m PR 1023 pts |
|
Claire Williams | Discus F11-12 | 39.63 m 908 pts |
Boccia
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Nine British boccia players were selected to compete in London, five of whom made their Paralympic debuts.[1] In the individual events, David Smith won silver in the BC1 event after losing to Pattaya Tadtong of Thailand in the final.[17] The 2008 gold medal winning BC1-2 team lost to Thailand in the semi-finals[18] and went on to defeat Portugal in the bronze medal final.[19]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Seeding matches | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
David Smith | Mixed individual BC1 | Bye | Shibayama (JPN) W 6–4 |
Zhang (CHN) W 5–2 |
Aandalen (NOR) W 5–2 |
Tadtong (THA) L 0–7 |
||
Dan Bentley | Mixed individual BC2 | Bye | Gonçalves (POR) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Nigel Murray | Bye | Hirose (JPN) W 8–0 |
Zhong (CHN) L 1–3 |
Semi-final 5–8 Yeung (HKG) L 0–11 |
Playoff 7–8 Sohn (KOR) W 7–2 |
7 | ||
Zoe Robinson | Bye | Dukovich (CAN) L 5–5 |
Did not advance | |||||
Scott McCowan | Mixed individual BC3 | Bye | Rodriguez (ESP) W 11–0 |
Jeong (KOR) L 1–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Jacob Thomas | Bye | Pamies (ESP) W 8–1 |
Polychronidis (GRE) L 1–5 |
Did not advance | ||||
Peter McGuire | Mixed individual BC4 | Bye | N/A | Dispaltro (CAN) W 4–3 |
Pinto (BRA) L 3–3 |
Semi-final 5–8 Prochazka (CZE) L 4–6 |
Playoff 7–8 Lau (HKG) L 3–3 |
8 |
Stephen McGuire | Bye | N/A | Streharsky (SVK) W 6–1 |
Prochazka (CZE) W 5–3 |
Zheng (CHN) L 0–12 |
dos Santos (BRA) L 3–5 |
4 |
- Pairs and teams
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Dan Bentley Nigel Murray Zoe Robinson David Smith |
Mixed team BC1-2 | Argentina (ARG) W 8–4 Portugal (POR) W 5–4 |
1 | Hong Kong (HKG) W 11–3 |
Thailand (THA) L 1–18 |
Portugal (POR) W 7–5 |
|
Jessica Hunter Scott McCowan Jacob Thomas |
Mixed pairs BC3 | Greece (GRE) L 0–5 South Korea (KOR) L 2–6 Canada (CAN) W 9–1 |
3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Peter McGuire Stephen McGuire |
Mixed pairs BC4 | Slovakia (SVK) W 11–0 Canada (CAN) L 1–4 Thailand (THA) W 8–0 |
2 | N/A | Brazil (BRA) L 2–3 |
Canada (CAN) L 2–8 |
4 |
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Great Britain named a 19-member cycling squad for the Games, made up of 15 riders and 4 pilots. The team included seven riders who won gold medals at the 2008 Games.[20]
British cyclists won a total of 22 medals, eight of which were gold, to finish top of the cycling medal table.[21] This was two more medals than the team won in Beijing, although fewer gold medals were won. Sarah Storey won four gold medals in track and road events to become the most successful British Paralympian with 22 career medals, and equal the 11 total golds of Tanni Grey-Thompson and David Roberts.[22]
Jody Cundy won a bronze medal in the men's C4 individual pursuit, but was controversially not allowed a restart after a problem with his start in the men's C4-5 time trial.[23] Former RAF technician Jon-Allan Butterworth, competing in his first Paralympics, won the silver medal in that event along with two other silver medals in the men's C5 individual pursuit and as part of the C1-5 sprint team.[24] In the men's B time trial, the tandem of Anthony Kappes and pilot Craig MacLean twice had a mechanical problem with their chain and were not allowed a second restart. Neil Fachie and pilot Barney Storey won the gold medal in a world record time.[25] Both pairings met in an all-British final in the men's B sprint event, where Kappes and MacLean won the gold medal after breaking the world record time during the qualification round.[26] Mark Colbourne set two new world records on the way to gold in the men's C1 individual pursuit,[27] while David Stone won gold in the T1-2 road race, defending the title he won in 2008.[28]
In the women's H1-3 road race, Karen Darke and Rachel Morris finished together in the same time holding hands. Although the two wanted to share the bronze, Morris was awarded the medal having crossed the line slightly ahead.[29]
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jon-Allan Butterworth | Men's road race C4-5 | DNF | |
Men's time trial C5 | 36:56.39 | 13 | |
Mark Colbourne | Men's road race C1-3 | 1:53:22 | 24 |
Men's time trial C1 | 25:29.37 | ||
Karen Darke | Women's road race H1-3 | 1:43.08 | 4 |
Women's time trial H1-2 | 33:16.09 | ||
Crystal Lane | Women's road race C4-5 | 1:54:50 | 6 |
Women's time trial C5 | 27:33.44 | 9 | |
Shaun McKeown | Men's road race C1-3 | 1:43:52 | 21 |
Men's time trial C3 | 24:44.37 | 6 | |
Rachel Morris | Women's road race H1-3 | 1:43.08 | |
Women's time trial H3 | 36:38.97 | 5 | |
David Stone | Mixed road race T1-2 | 45.17 | |
Mixed time trial T1-2 | 14:25.66 | ||
Sarah Storey | Women's road race C4-5 | 1:40:36 | |
Women's time trial C5 | 22:40.66 | ||
Lora Turnham Fiona Duncan (pilot) |
Women's road race B | 2:13:00 | 8 |
Women's time trial B | 36:29.27 | 7 |
Track
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Mark Colbourne | Men's individual pursuit C1 | 3:53.970 WR | 1 Q | Li (CHN) W 3:53.881 WR |
|
Darren Kenny | Men's individual pursuit C3 | 3:37.977 | 4 Q | Nicholas (AUS) W 3:35.257 WR |
|
Shaun McKeown | 3:36.427 | 2 Q | Berenyi (USA) L 3:38.637 |
||
Jody Cundy | Men's individual pursuit C4 | 4:42.005 | 3 Q | Dueñas (COL) W OVL |
|
Jon-Allan Butterworth | Men's individual pursuit C5 | 4:35.026 | 2 Q | Gallagher (AUS) L 4:39.586 |
|
Aileen McGlynn Helen Scott (pilot) |
Women's individual pursuit B | 3:36.930 | 3 Q | Turnham/Duncan (GBR) W 3:40.138 |
|
Lora Turnham Fiona Duncan (pilot) |
3:37.085 | 4 Q | McGlynn/Scott (GBR) L 3:41.147 |
4 | |
Crystal Lane | Women's individual pursuit C5 | 3:59.220 | 4 Q | Southorn (NZL) L 4:02.773 |
4 |
Sarah Storey | 3:32.170 WR[30] | 1 Q | Harkowska (POL) W OVL |
Key: OVL – Win by overtaking
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Neil Fachie Barney Storey (pilot) |
Men's individual sprint B | 10.165 | 2 Q | Nattkemper/Ithurrart (ARG) W 11.659, W 12.064 |
Porto/Villanueva (ESP) W 11.990, W 11.332 |
Kappes/MacLean (GBR) L, L |
|
Anthony Kappes Craig MacLean (pilot) |
10.050 WR | 1 Q | Bye | Oshiro/Ito (JPN) W 10.817, W 11.344 |
Fachie/Storey (GBR) W 10.473, W 10.714 |
||
Jon-Allan Butterworth Darren Kenny Rik Waddon |
Mixed team sprint C1-5 | 49.808 | 2 Q | N/A | China (CHN) L 49.519 |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Neil Fachie Barney Storey (pilot) |
Men's 1km time trial B | 1:01.351 WR | |
Anthony Kappes Craig MacLean (pilot) |
DNF | ||
Mark Colbourne | Men's 1km time trial C1-2-3 | FT: 1:08.471 AT: 1:16.882 |
|
Darren Kenny | 1:10.203 | 4 | |
Rik Waddon | 1:11.394 | 9 | |
Jon-Allan Butterworth | Men's 1km time trial C4-5 | 1:05.985 | |
Jody Cundy | DNF | ||
Aileen McGlynn Helen Scott (pilot) |
Women's 1km time trial B | 1:09.469 | |
Lora Turnham Fiona Duncan (pilot) |
1:11.479 | 4 | |
Sarah Storey | Women's 500m time trial C4-5 | 36.997 |
Key: FT – Factor time; AT – Actual time
Equestrian
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The only equestrian events held in the Paralympic Games are in the Dressage discipline. Great Britain sent a team of five riders to the Games.[31] Nine-time gold medal winner Lee Pearson took part in his fourth Paralympic Games.[32] Also selected were Deborah Criddle, Sophie Christiansen, Sophie Wells and Natasha Baker.[31] British riders won medals in every event winning five gold medals, five silver and one bronze.[33] Sophie Christiansen won three gold medals, with two individual golds in the grade Ia championship and freestyle events in addition to the team gold.[34] Natasha Baker won both the individual grade II events in her first appearance at the Paralympics.[35] Lee Pearson, previously unbeaten in Paralympic competition, won silver and bronze in the grade Ib individual events as well as his tenth gold in the team event.[36]
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Natasha Baker | Cabral | Individual championship test grade II | 76.857 | |
Individual freestyle test grade II | 82.800 | |||
Deborah Criddle | LJT Akilles | Individual championship test grade III | 71.267 | |
Individual freestyle test grade III | 78.550 | |||
Sophie Christiansen | Janeiro 6 | Individual championship test grade Ia | 82.750 | |
Individual freestyle test grade Ia | 84.750 | |||
Lee Pearson | Gentleman | Individual championship test grade Ib | 75.391 | |
Individual freestyle test grade Ib | 74.200 | |||
Sophie Wells | Pinocchio | Individual championship test grade IV | 76.323 | |
Individual freestyle test grade IV | 81.150 |
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | CT | Total | Score | Rank | |||
Sophie Christiansen | See above | Team | 83.765 | 82.750 | 166.515* | 468.817 | |
Lee Pearson | 74.682 | 75.391 | 150.073* | ||||
Deborah Criddle | 72.926 | 71.267 | 144.173 | ||||
Sophie Wells | 75.906 | 76.323 | 152.229* |
* Indicates the three best individual scores that count towards the team total.
Football 5-a-side
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
5-a-side football is for vision-impaired athletes. All competitors wear eyeshades to account for varying levels of sight, except for the goalkeeper who may be sighted. The squad was announced on 16 April 2012.[37] The team lost their final group match to Iran, having missed four penalties in a match that they needed to win by two goals in order to advance to the semi-finals.[38] Captain David Clarke scored in his final international match as Britain defeated Turkey 2–0 to win the classification playoff for seventh place.[39]
The following is the Great Britain squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[40]
# | Pos. | Player | Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Lewis Skyers | 28 | |
3 | DF | William Norman | 33 | |
4 | DF | Keryn Seal | 30 | |
5 | DF | Daniel English | 21 | |
6 | MF | Robin Williams | 24 | |
7 | FW | David Clarke | 41 | |
8 | MF | Lee Brunton | 18 | |
9 | MF | Roy Turnham | 27 | |
10 | MF | Darren Harris | 39 | |
13 | GK | Dan James | 25 |
- Group play
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain (ESP) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 |
Argentina (ARG) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 |
Iran (IRI) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 |
- Semi-final 5–8
2012-09-06
9:00 |
China | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
Li 40' (pen.) | Report | English 47' |
Penalties | ||
Li Wang |
2–1 | Clarke English Seal |
- Classification 7–8
Football 7-a-side
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
7-a-side football is for cerebral palsy sufferers. Athletes who classify as C5-C8 can take part in this sport, with C5 being most disabled. At least one C5 or C6 player, and no more than three C8 players, may be on the field at a given time. The squad was announced on 16 April 2012 and included Martin Sinclair, the brother of 2012 Olympian Scott Sinclair; the pair became the first siblings to represent Great Britain at a Paralympic and Olympic Games in the same year.[37][41][42] Britain were eliminated at the group stage after defeats to Brazil and defending champions Ukraine.[43] The team went on to defeat the USA after scoring two goals in extra time in the classification playoff for seventh place.[44]
The following is the Great Britain squad in the football 7-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[45]
# | Pos. | Player | Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Craig Connell | 23 | |
2 | DF | Blair Glynn | 26 | |
3 | MF | Matthew Ellis | 32 | |
4 | DF | Matthew Dimbylow | 41 | |
5 | MF | James Richmond | 32 | |
6 | FW | Alistair Patrick-Heselton | 29 | |
7 | FW | Michael Barker | 25 | |
8 | DF | Martin Sinclair | 26 | |
9 | MF | George Fletcher | 17 | |
10 | MF | Jonny Paterson | 24 | |
11 | MF | Ibrahima Diallo | 19 | |
13 | GK | Billy Thompson | 29 |
- Group play
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ukraine (UKR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | +15 | 7 |
Brazil (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 7 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 |
United States (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
2012-09-03
11:15 |
Ukraine | 7–1 | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
Antoniuk 1', 47' Shevchyk 9', 10' Devlysh 15', 54' Ponomaryov 58' |
Report | Diallo 41' |
2012-09-05
16:15 |
United States | 0–4 | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
Report | Richmond 20' Fletcher 44' Diallo 53' Paterson 60+2' |
- Semi-final 5–8
2012-09-07
11:30 |
Great Britain | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Diallo 14' Dimbylow 27' Patrick-Heselton 78' |
Report | Lugrin 29' Vivot 40', 69', 73' |
- Classification 7–8
2012-09-09
8:30 |
United States | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
Renteria 20' | Report | Barker 29' Diallo 70' Fletcher 74' |
Goalball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
As hosts, Great Britain were entitled to enter a team in the men's and women's goalball tournaments,[46] and competed for the first time since the 2000 Games. The women's team advanced from the group stage with victories over Brazil and Denmark. They were defeated by Sweden in their quarter-final after conceding a goal in overtime.[47] The men's team finished sixth in their group, taking their first point in Paralympic competition with a draw against Sweden.[48]
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list[1] | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From: | Lithuania L 1–11 |
6 | Did not advance | |||
Turkey L 1–7 |
||||||
Sweden D 3–3 |
||||||
Finland L 3–7 |
||||||
Brazil L 1–7 |
- Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals | |
Eliminated |
Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 6 | +20 | 13 |
Brazil | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 9 |
Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 8 |
Finland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 6 |
Sweden | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 5 |
Great Britain | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 35 | −26 | 1 |
30 August 2012 09:00 |
Lithuania | 11 – 1 | Great Britain | Copper Box, London Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Kimberly Anderson (USA) |
Pavliukianec 4 Zibolis 3 Juchna 2 Panovas 2 |
Report | Sharkey 1 | ||
31 August 2012 11:30 |
Great Britain | 1 – 7 | Turkey | Copper Box, London Referees: Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU), Janne Ahokas (FIN) |
Sharkey 1 | Report | Karakaya 4 Alkan 2 Düzgün 1 |
||
1 September 2012 10:15 |
Sweden | 3 – 3 | Great Britain | Copper Box, London Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Kimberly Anderson (USA) |
Hultqvist 2 Seremati 1 |
Report | Graham 1 Knott 1 Sharkey 1 |
||
2 September 2012 18:30 |
Great Britain | 3 – 7 | Finland | Copper Box, London Referees: Warrick Jackes (AUS), Yasser Omar (EGY) |
Knott 3 | Report | Mattila 4 Montonen 1 Miinala 1 Posio 1 |
||
4 September 2012 18:30 |
Great Britain | 1 – 7 | Brazil | Copper Box, London Referees: Janne Ahokas (FIN), Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU) |
Knott 1 | Report | Marques 4 Celente 2 Silvestre 1 |
||
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list[1] | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From: | China L 1–7 |
2 Q | Sweden L 1–2 |
Did not advance | ||
Finland D 1–1 |
||||||
Brazil W 3–1 |
||||||
Denmark W 5–0 |
- Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals | |
Eliminated |
Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 4 | +24 | 12 |
Great Britain | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 7 |
Brazil | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 6 |
Finland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 4 |
Denmark | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 18 | −15 | 0 |
30 August 2012 18:30 |
China | 7 – 1 | Great Britain | Copper Box, London Referees: Janned Ahokas (FIN), Dawna Christy (CAN) |
Wang R. 4 Chen 2 Lin 1 |
Report | Sharkey 1 | ||
31 August 2012 15:00 |
Finland | 1 – 1 | Great Britain | Copper Box, London Referees: Morten Hammershoi (DEN), Ali Aldarsony (KSA) |
Leppänen 1 | Report | Luke 1 | ||
2 September 2012 09:00 |
Great Britain | 3 – 1 | Brazil | Copper Box, London Referees: Ali Aldarsony (KSA), Morten Hammershoi (DEN) |
Sharkey 2 Luke 1 |
Report | de Souza 1 | ||
4 September 2012 09:00 |
Great Britain | 5 – 0 | Denmark | Copper Box, London Referees: Kimberly Anderson (USA), Shinji Mizuno (JPN) |
Sharkey 3 Luke 1 Ottaway 1 |
Report | |||
- Quarter-final
5 September 2012 12:45 |
Great Britain | 1 – 2 | Sweden | Copper Box, London Referees: Carla Da Matta (BRA), Thomas Baerz (GER) |
Sharkey 1 | Report | Gustavsson 2 | ||
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Five British judokas qualified for the Games. Two sets of brothers were selected: Dan and Marc Powell, as well as Joe and Sam Ingram.[49] Sam Ingram and Ben Quilter competed at the 2008 Games, with Ingram winning a bronze medal. All events were for visually impaired athletes. Sam Ingram won a silver medal in the –90 kg category, narrowly losing the gold medal contest to Jorge Hierrezuelo Marcillis of Cuba by a yuko.[50] No other British judoka reached the semifinals, but Ben Quilter advanced through the repechage contest to win a bronze medal in the –60 kg category after defeating Japan's Takaaki Hirai by ippon.[51]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage First round |
Repechage Final |
Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Joe Ingram | Men's –100 kg | Rees (CAN) W 111–0001 |
Choi (KOR) L 0011–0132 |
Did not advance | Bye | Upmann (GER) L 000–100 |
Did not advance | |
Sam Ingram | Men's –90 kg | Bye | Crockett (USA) W 100–000 |
Lencina (ARG) W 0101–0003 |
Bye | Marcillis (CUB) L 000–001 |
||
Dan Powell | Men's –81 kg | Krieger (GER) L 0003–1121 |
Did not advance | Pereira (BRA) W 1001–000H |
Alonso (CUB) L 000–100 |
Did not advance | ||
Marc Powell | Men's –73 kg | Bye | Solovey (UKR) L 000–111 |
Did not advance | Ali Shanani (IRI) L 0101–1103 |
Did not advance | ||
Ben Quilter | Men's –60 kg | Bye | Noura (ALG) L 000–1021 |
Did not advance | Aajim (MGL) W 100–000 |
Hawthorne (USA) W 022–0002 |
Hirai (JPN) W 100–000 |
Powerlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Six powerlifters were named in the GB team,[52] although Paul Efayena was barred from participating due to a previous criminal conviction.[53] Natalie Blake, Jason Irving, Ali Jawad and Anthony Peddle had all competed at previous Games, with Peddle making his seventh appearance in 2012. Zoe Newson won a bronze medal in the women's –40 kg category, Britain's only medal of the Games, by successfully lifting 88 kg with her final attempt.[54] Ali Jawad narrowly missed out on a medal in the men's –56 kg category with two attempts at 189 kg judged to be unsuccessful. He finished fourth having weighed in heavier than third placed Jian Wang of China, after both competitors finished on 185 kg.[55]
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Natalie Blake | Women's –52 kg | DNF | |
Jason Irving | Men's –60 kg | 163 kg | 8 |
Ali Jawad | Men's –56 kg | 185 kg | 4 |
Zoe Newson | Women's –40 kg | 88 kg | |
Anthony Peddle | Men's –48 kg | 140 kg | 8 |
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The mixed adaptive double crew of Captain Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen qualified for London 2012 at the World Rowing Championships.[56] 2008 gold medallist Tom Aggar qualified in the men's single sculls.[57] The mixed coxed four of Naomi Riches, Pam Relph, David Smith, James Roe and cox Lily van den Broecke, who won gold at the 2011 World Rowing Championships, were also selected.[58] Britain's only medal of the regatta was a gold won by the mixed coxed four crew. Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen came fourth in the mixed double sculls, missing out on bronze in a photo finish.[59] Tom Aggar finished in fourth place in the final of the men's single sculls, his first defeat in five years of international racing.[60]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tom Aggar | Men's single sculls | 4:56.65 | 1 FA | Bye | 4:58.08 | 4 | |
Sam Scowen Nick Beighton |
Mixed double sculls | 4:03.23 | 2 R | 4:05.91 | 1 FA | 4:05.77 | 4 |
Lily van den Broecke (cox) Naomi Riches Pam Relph James Roe David Smith |
Mixed coxed four | 3:23.59 | 1 FA | Bye | 3:19.38 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Great Britain entered the same three crews that had competed in 2008. On 8 August 2011, five sailors became the first people to be named on the 2012 Paralympic team. John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas were selected in the three-person Sonar competition. Also announced in the team were current SKUD 18 World Champions, Niki Birrell and Alex Rickham.[61] Helena Lucas was subsequently selected in the 2.4 mR class.[62]
Great Britain won their first ever medals in the sport since its introduction at the 2000 Paralympic Games.[63] The final day of racing was cancelled due to lack of wind, with Helena Lucas in gold medal position in the 2.4 mR class and the SKUD 18 crew in bronze medal position after ten races. The three-person Sonar crew were given a four-point penalty for breaking the boat maintenance rules, moving them from third to fifth position overall.[64]
Athlete | Event | Race | Total points | Net points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | |||||
Helena Lucas | 2.4 mR – 1 person keelboat | 2 | 1 | 3 | (11) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 5 | CAN | 37 | 26 | |
Niki Birrell Alex Rickham |
SKUD 18 – 2 person keelboat | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | (5) | CAN | 27 | 22 | |
John Robertson Stephen Thomas Hannah Stodel |
Sonar – 3 person keelboat | 4 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | (13) | 10 DPI |
4 | 4 | 2 | CAN | 58 | 45 | 5 |
Note: (#) denotes the highest points finish which does not count towards the final net points total.
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
A squad of twelve competitors were selected to take part in the shooting events including 2008 gold medal winner Matt Skelhon and Di Coates, who first competed at the 1984 Games, making her eighth Paralympic appearance.[65] Matt Skelhon won silver in the 10 m air rifle prone SH1 event that he won in 2008. James Bevis won a bronze medal in the 10 m air rifle prone SH2 event, losing a shootoff to Raphaël Voltz of France 10.4–10.5 after both scored a total of 705.9.[66] Matt Skelhon went on to win bronze in the 50 m rifle prone SH1 event, which he first took part in eighteen months previously.[67]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
James Bevis | Mixed R5–10 m air rifle prone SH2 | 600 =WR | 8 Q | 705.9 | |
Adrian Bunclark | Men's P1–10 m air pistol SH1 | 537 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Karen Butler | Women's R2–10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 384 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Women's R8–50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 559 | 7 Q | 650.8 | 6 | |
Mixed R6–50 m rifle prone SH1 | 581 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Georgina Callingham | Mixed R5–10 m air rifle prone SH2 | 600 =WR | =5 Q | 705.2 | 7 |
Di Coates | Women's R2–10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 389 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Mixed R3–10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 590 | 42 | Did not advance | ||
Ryan Cockbill | Mixed R4–10 m air rifle standing SH2 | 592 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Mixed R5–10 m air rifle prone SH2 | 598 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Richard Davies | Mixed R4–10 m air rifle standing SH2 | 596 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Adam Fontain | Mixed R4–10 m air rifle standing SH2 | 593 | 20 | Did not advance | |
Ben Jesson | Mixed R6–50 m rifle prone SH1 | 566 | 47 | Did not advance | |
Nathan Milgate | Men's R1-10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 588 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Mixed R3–10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 599 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Mandy Pankhurst | Women's R2–10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 380 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Matt Skelhon | Mixed R3–10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 600 =WR | =1 Q | 706.4 | |
Mixed R6–50 m rifle prone SH1 | 589 | 7 Q | 693.2 | ||
Men's R1–10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 579 | 18 | Did not advance |
Sitting volleyball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The British Paralympic Association announced that the men's and women's teams would take up their home quota places in September 2011 and March 2012 respectively.[68] The women's team, including 7 July 2005 London bombings survivor Martine Wright, finished eighth without winning a set.[69] The men's team also finished eighth, having advanced to the quarter-final stage after defeating Morocco.[70]
Men's tournament
- Roster
The following is the British roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[71]
Head coach: Ian LeGrand
№ | Name | Date of birth | Position | 2012 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netra Rana | 9 December 1983 | L | Battle Back Phoenix |
2 | Justin Phillips | 31 August 1990 | WS | Malory Eagles |
3 | Samuel Scott | 3 January 1991 | WS | FDSW Celtic Dragons |
4 | John Munro | 4 May 1972 | M | London Lynx |
5 | Benjamin Thomas Hall | 18 September 1985 | UN | Surrey Gators |
6 | John Worrall | 30 March 1983 | UN | London Lynx |
7 | Robert Richardson | 17 May 1982 | SE | Surrey Gators |
8 | Anton Raimondo | 17 May 1978 | UN | London Lynx |
9 | Richard Dobell | 12 August 1967 | SE | Malory Eagles |
10 | Charles Walker | 28 February 1980 | M | Surrey Gators |
11 | James Roberts | 11 May 1986 | UN | FDSW Celtic Dragons |
- Group play
|
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Germany | 8 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 340 | 266 | 1.278 |
2 | Russia | 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 2.200 | 356 | 275 | 1.295 |
3 | Egypt | 6 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 1.500 | 424 | 402 | 1.055 |
4 | Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 230 | 276 | 0.833 |
5 | Morocco | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 157 | 300 | 0.523 |
30 August 2012 14:00 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Russia | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Ronaldo Chaves (BRA), Benno Meijer (NED) Report(s): Report |
14 18 20 52 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
31 August 2012 21:00 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Egypt | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Joe Campbell (GBR), Dariusz Jasinski (POL) Report(s): Report |
15 17 22 54 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
2 September 2012 14:00 |
Great Britain | 3 – 0 | Morocco | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Sari Mannersuo (FIN), Stephen Giugni (AUS) Report(s): Report |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
20 19 12 51 |
3 September 2012 11:00 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Germany | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Masoud Yazdanpanah (IRI), Xin Xia (CHN) Report(s): Report |
19 16 14 49 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
- Quarter-final
5 September 2012 21:20 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Iran | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Dimosthenis Kostopoulos (GRE), Ute Fisher (GER) Report(s): Report |
18 13 15 46 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
- 5th–8th place semi-final
6 September 2012 19:00 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Great Britain | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Amin Al-Traifi (KSA), Dariusz Jasinski (POL) Report(s): Report |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
20 16 15 51 |
- 7th–8th place match
7 September 2012 16:00 |
China | 3 – 0 | Great Britain | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Toomas Murulo (EST) Report(s): Report |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
14 16 22 52 |
Women's tournament
- Roster
The following is the British roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[72]
№ | Name | Date of birth | Position | 2012 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Julie Rogers | 2 November 1998 | Loughborough Lions | |
2 | Victoria Widdup | 18 April 1987 | London Lynx | |
3 | Jessica Frezza | 21 September 1993 | Loughborough Lions | |
4 | Samantha Bowen | 21 March 1986 | FDSW Celtic Dragons | |
5 | Andrea Green | 29 May 1970 | Loughborough Lions | |
6 | Emma Wiggs | 14 June 1980 | Portsmouth | |
7 | Martine Wright | 30 September 1972 | London Lynx | |
8 | Amy Brierly | 30 September 1989 | FDSW Celtic Dragons | |
9 | Nicole Hill | 4 September 1980 | Portsmouth | |
10 | Jessica O'Brien | 16 May 1992 | FDSW Celtic Dragons | |
11 | Claire Harvey | 19 February 1974 | London Lynx |
- Group play
|
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Ukraine | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 241 | 167 | 1.443 |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 251 | 201 | 1.249 |
3 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 190 | 218 | 0.872 |
4 | Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 129 | 225 | 0.573 |
31 August 2012 9:00 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Ukraine | ExCeL London, London Attendance: Report Referee(s): Adnan Kolos (BIH), Sari Mannersuo (FIN) |
9 20 14 43 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
1 September 2012 16:00 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Netherlands | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Mourad El-Baroudy (EGY), Xin Xia (CHN) Report(s): Report |
13 12 15 40 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
2 September 2012 19:00 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Japan | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Dariusz Jasinski (POL), Anton Probst (GER) Report(s): Report |
11 21 14 46 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
- Semi-final 5–8
4 September 2012 19:00 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Great Britain | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Stephen Giugni (AUS), Masoud Yazdanpanah (IRI) Report(s): Report |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
19 10 7 36 |
- Classification 7–8
6 September 2012 9:00 |
Great Britain | 0 – 3 | Japan | ExCeL London, London Referee(s): Dimosthenis Kostopoulos (GRE), Janko Plesnik (SLO) Report(s): Report |
23 19 13 55 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
British Swimming selected 44 swimmers[1] for the Paralympic Games based on qualifying times set at trial events in London and Sheffield in March and April 2012 respectively.[73] Selection of the first sixteen competitors was confirmed by the British Paralympic Association in April 2012,[74] with a further 28 selected in May on confirmation of available slots by IPC Swimming.[75]
British swimmers won seven gold, sixteen silver and sixteen bronze medals in total. In the women's S6 events, Eleanor Simmonds set new world record times in the 400 m freestyle and 200 m individual medley SM6 to win two gold medals,[76][77] in addition to silver in the 100 m freestyle and bronze in the 50 m freestyle events.[78] S7 swimmers Josef Craig and Jonathan Fox both posted new world record times on the way to gold in the 400 m freestyle and 100 m backstroke respectively.[79][80] Jessica-Jane Applegate won the women's 200 m freestyle S14 setting a new Paralympic record in the final.[81] Gold medals were also won by S8 swimmers Heather Frederiksen in the women's 100 m backstroke[82] and Oliver Hynd, who set a new European record in the men's 200 m individual medley SM8.[83] Stephanie Millward won five medals, the most of any ParalympicsGB competitor, in both individual and relay events.[84]
- Men
Athlete | Events[85] | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
James Anderson | 50 m freestyle S2 | 1:10.61 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S2 | 2:27.43 | 7 Q | 2:31.33 | 8 | |
50 m backstroke S2 | 1:07.17 | 3 Q | 1:07.30 | 4 | |
Jack Bridge | 100 m backstroke S10 | 1:09.38 | 16 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB9 | 1:10.01 | 4 Q | 1:10.40 | 4 | |
200 m individual medley SM10 | 2:21.35 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
James Clegg | 50 m freestyle S12 | 25.52 | =7 Q | 25.20 | 6 |
100 m freestyle S12 | 56.05 | 7 Q | 55.94 | 8 | |
100 m butterfly S12 | 59.99 | 3 Q | 1:00.00 | ||
Josef Craig | 50 m freestyle S7 | 29.48 | 7 Q | 29.39 | 7 |
100 m freestyle S7 | 1:04.00 | 4 Q | 1:02.20 | 4 | |
400 m freestyle S7 | 4:45.79 WR | 1 Q | 4:42.81 WR | ||
James Crisp | 100 m freestyle S9 | 1:00.76 | 17 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle S9 | 4:26.03 | 8 Q | 4:26.61 | 8 | |
100 m backstroke S9 | 1:04.01 | 2 Q | 1:03.62 | ||
100 m breaststroke SB8 | 1:15.84 | 5 Q | 1:15.71 | 6 | |
200 m individual medley SM9 | 2:22.09 | 3 Q | 2:21.10 | 5 | |
Graham Edmunds | 50 m freestyle S10 | 25.28 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S10 | 56.01 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly S10 | 1:05.48 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Jonathan Fox | 50 m freestyle S7 | 29.38 | 6 Q | 28.87 | 6 |
100 m freestyle S7 | 1:02.47 | 2 Q | 1:02.26 | 5 | |
400 m freestyle S7 | 4:49.91 | 2 Q | 4:48.03 | 4 | |
100 m backstroke S7 | 1:09.86 WR | 1 Q | 1.10.46 | ||
Sean Fraser | 50 m freestyle S8 | 28.20 | 11 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S8 | 1:00.78 | 6 Q | 1:00.58 | 7 | |
100 m backstroke S8 | 1:10.02 | 5 Q | 1:09.67 | 5 | |
100 m butterfly S8 | 1:05.94 | 7 Q | 1:05.99 | 6 | |
James Hollis | 100 m backstroke S10 | 1:06.40 | 13 | Did not advance | |
100 m butterfly S10 | 59.98 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Oliver Hynd | 400 m freestyle S8 | 4:36.40 | 3 Q | 4:27.88 | |
100 m backstroke S8 | 1:08.59 | 3 Q | 1:08.35 | ||
100 m butterfly S8 | 1:07.62 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
200 m individual medley SM8 | 2:27.95 | 2 Q | 2:24.63 EU | ||
Sam Hynd | 100 m freestyle S8 | 1:05.21 | 14 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle S8 | 4:33.25 | 1 Q | 4:32.93 | ||
100 m breaststroke SB8 | 1:16.80 | 7 Q | 1:16.64 | 7 | |
200 m individual medley SM8 | 2:28.88 | 3 Q | 2:28.03 | 4 | |
Sascha Kindred | 50 m freestyle S6 | 33.36 | 10 | Did not advance | |
50 m butterfly S6 | 33.19 | 6 Q | DSQ | ||
100 m breaststroke SB7 | 1:23.59 | 4 Q | 1:23.53 | 4 | |
200 m individual medley SM6 | 2:44.29 | 1 Q | 2:41.50 EU | ||
Aaron Moores | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:04.80 | 3 Q | 1:04.44 | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:11.10 | 6 Q | 1:10.46 | 6 | |
Andrew Mullen | 50 m freestyle S5 | 37.40 | 8 Q | 38.08 | 8 |
50 m backstroke S5 | 39.69 | 4 Q | 39.54 | 4 | |
50 m butterfly S5 | 39.71 | 4 Q | 40.04 | 4 | |
James O'Shea | 100 m breaststroke SB5 | 1:39.88 | 5 Q | 1:38.30 | 4 |
Daniel Pepper | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:01.94 | 4 Q | 2:03.27 | 7 |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:11.27 | 7 Q | 1:12.64 | 7 | |
Morgyn Peters | 100 m backstroke S9 | 1:05.12 | 4 Q | 1:04.79 | 5 |
Ben Procter | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:01.97 | 5 Q | 2:03.30 | 8 |
100 m backstroke S14 | 1:06.01 | 7 Q | 1:05.88 | 5 | |
Craig Rodgie | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:05.59 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke S14 | 1:07.03 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Anthony Stephens | 50 m freestyle S5 | 35.59 | 7 Q | 35.74 | 6 |
100 m freestyle S5 | 1:19.05 | 4 Q | 1:17.23 | 5 | |
200 m freestyle S5 | 2:51.42 | 4 Q | 2:49.83 | 4 | |
50 m backstroke S5 | 43.60 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
50 m butterfly S5 | DNS | Did not advance | |||
Matthew Walker | 50 m freestyle S7 | 28.59 | 2 Q | 28.47 | |
50 m butterfly S7 | 33.06 | 6 Q | 33.93 | 7 | |
Robert Welbourn | 100 m freestyle S10 | 55.45 | 10 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle S10 | 4:17.13 | 5 Q | 4:08.18 | ||
100 m butterfly S10 | 1:01.96 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
200 m individual medley SM10 | 2:19.80 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Matthew Whorwood | 50 m freestyle S6 | 33.91 | 13 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S6 | 1:11.47 | 7 Q | 1:11.21 | 7 | |
400 m freestyle S6 | 5:17.28 | 3 Q | 5:11.59 | ||
100 m breaststroke SB6 | 1:36.09 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
200 m individual medley SM6 | 2:53.82 | 5 Q | 2:53.08 | 5 | |
Thomas Young | 50 m freestyle S8 | 27.81 | =7 Q | 27.71 | 7 |
100 m freestyle S8 | 1:01.85 | 8 Q | 1:00.53 | 6 | |
400 m freestyle S8 | 4:34.16 | 2 Q | 4:33.57 | 4 | |
100 m backstroke S8 | 1:09.54 | 4 Q | 1:08.91 | 4 | |
100 m breaststroke SB7 | 1:24.90 | 5 Q | 1:23.69 | 5 | |
200 m individual medley SM8 | 2:35.98 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Sean Fraser Sam Hynd Robert Welbourn Thomas Young |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts | 3:57.87 | 1 Q | 3:56.38 | 5 |
Jack Bridge Jonathan Fox James Hollis Thomas Young |
4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts | 4:22.79 | 1 Q | 4:20.54 | 5 |
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
- Women
Athlete | Events[85] | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gemma Almond | 100 m freestyle S10 | 1:07.40 | 13 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle S10 | 5:07.43 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly S10 | 1:14.07 | 8 Q | 1:13.24 | 8 | |
200 m individual medley SM10 | 2:41.28 | 7 Q | 2:42.16 | 8 | |
Jessica-Jane Applegate | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:14.31 | 1 Q | 2:12.63 PR | |
100 m backstroke S14 | 1:10.32 | 3 Q | 1:09.58 | 4 | |
Claire Cashmore | 100 m freestyle S9 | 1:06.81 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m butterfly S9 | 1:13.26 | 6 Q | 1:14.56 | 8 | |
100 m breaststroke SB8 | 1:22.90 | 1 Q | 1:20.39 | ||
200 m individual medley SM9 | 2:39.75 | 4 Q | 2:38.08 | 4 | |
Chloe Davies | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:18.10 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke S14 | 1:09.22 | 1 Q | 1:10.10 | 5 | |
Heather Frederiksen | 50 m freestyle S8 | 32.34 | 6 Q | 31.93 | 6 |
100 m freestyle S8 | 1:07.53 | 2 Q | 1:08.07 | ||
400 m freestyle S8 | 4:58.29 | 2 Q | 5:00.50 | ||
100 m backstroke S8 | 1:17.63 | 1 Q | 1:17.00 | ||
Rhiannon Henry | 50 m freestyle S13 | 29.06 | 5 Q | 29.41 | 7 |
100 m freestyle S13 | 1:01.87 | 4 Q | 1:02.00 | 4 | |
200 m individual medley SM13 | 2:35.83 | 4 Q | 2:32.84 | 4 | |
Charlotte Henshaw | 400 m freestyle S8 | 5:42.19 | 12 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB6 | 1:39.64 PR | 1 Q | 1:39.16 | ||
Emma Hollis | 100 m freestyle S8 | 1:25.35 | 18 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle S8 | 6:02.84 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
100 m breaststroke SB7 | DNS | Did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley SM8 | 3:28.90 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Liz Johnson | 100 m breaststroke SB6 | 1:41.09 | 2 Q | 1:40.90 | |
200 m individual medley SM6 | 3:28.22 | 7 Q | 3:25.64 | 6 | |
Natalie Jones | 50 m freestyle S6 | 38.74 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S6 | 1:22.74 | 8 Q | 1:22.64 | 7 | |
400 m freestyle S6 | 6:03.95 | 7 Q | 6:02.02 | 7 | |
50 m butterfly S6 | 41.97 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
200 m individual medley SM6 | 3:16.41 | 2 Q | 3:14.29 | ||
Nyree Kindred | 100 m backstroke S6 | 1:27.96 PR | 1 Q | 1:26.23 | |
Harriet Lee | 50 m freestyle S10 | 29.97 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB9 | 1:19.44 | 3 Q | 1:19.53 | ||
200 m individual medley SM10 | 2:38.06 | 6 Q | 2:39.42 | 7 | |
Amy Marren | 50 m freestyle S9 | 31.02 | 10 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle S9 | 4:53.04 | 4 Q | 4:50.79 | 4 | |
100 m backstroke S9 | 1:14.21 | 5 Q | 1:14.31 | 5 | |
Natalie Massey | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:16.21 | 4 Q | 2:15.35 | 6 |
100 m backstroke S14 | 1:11.89 | 7 Q | 1:12.87 | 7 | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:26.56 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Stephanie Millward | 400 m freestyle S9 | 4:46.00 | 2 Q | 4:40.01 EU | |
100 m backstroke S9 | 1:10.81 | 2 Q | 1:11.07 | ||
100 m butterfly S9 | 1:12.32 | 4 Q | 1:12.01 | 5 | |
200 m individual medley SM9 | 2:38.47 | 2 Q | 2:36.21 | ||
Susie Rodgers | 50 m freestyle S7 | 34.74 | 5 Q | 34.08 | 4 |
100 m freestyle S7 | 1:12.86 | 2 Q | 1:12.61 | ||
400 m freestyle S7 | 5:22.08 EU | 2 Q | 5:18.93 EU | ||
100 m backstroke S7 | 1:26.09 | 3 Q | 1:26.03 | 6 | |
50 m butterfly S7 | 37.45 | 3 Q | 37.54 | 4 | |
Hannah Russell | 50 m freestyle S12 | 28.32 | 4 Q | 28.07 | 4 |
100 m freestyle S12 | 1:02.22 | 1 Q | 1:02.38 | 6 | |
400 m freestyle S12 | 4:41.25 | 1 Q | 4:38.60 | ||
100 m backstroke S12 | 1:11.18 | 1 Q | 1:10.15 | ||
100 m butterfly S12 | N/A | 1:08.57 | |||
Eleanor Simmonds | 50 m freestyle S6 | 36.45 | 4 Q | 36.11 | |
100 m freestyle S6 | 1:16.68 | 2 Q | 1:14.82 EU | ||
400 m freestyle S6 | 5:24.64 PR | 1 Q | 5:19.17 WR | ||
200 m individual medley SM6 | 3:06.97 WR | 1 Q | 3:05.39 WR | ||
Lauren Steadman | 50 m freestyle S9 | 31.04 | 11 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S9 | 1:05.98 | 8 Q | 1:06.07 | 8 | |
400 m freestyle S9 | 4:56.23 | 7 Q | 4:55.17 | 6 | |
Louise Watkin | 50 m freestyle S9 | 29.35 | 1 Q | 29.21 | |
100 m freestyle S9 | 1:04.63 | 3 Q | 1:04.45 | 5 | |
100 m breaststroke SB9 | 1:25.48 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
200 m individual medley SM9 | 2:39.21 | 3 Q | 2:37.79 | ||
Claire Cashmore Stephanie Millward Susie Rodgers Louise Watkin |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts | N/A | 4:24.71 EU | ||
Claire Cashmore Heather Frederiksen Stephanie Millward Louise Watkin |
4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts | N/A | 4:53.98 |
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Thirteen athletes competed for GB in table tennis.[1] Athletes in classes 1 to 5 compete in wheelchairs, while classes 6 to 10 compete standing. Lower numbered classes indicate a higher severity disability. Athletes with intellectual disabilities compete in class 11.
Will Bayley won a silver medal in the class 7 men's singles, losing to Jochen Wollmert of Germany in the final.[86] Paul Davies, competing in his first Paralympics, won a bronze medal in the class 1 men's singles.[87] In the team events, both the men's class 6-8 team and the women's class 1-3 team won bronze medals with victories over Germany and Italy respectively.[88]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Paul Davies | Singles class 1 | Borgato (ITA) W 3–0 |
Vevera (AUT) W 3–2 |
1 | N/A | Nikelis (GER) L 0–3 |
Lee (KOR) W 3–2 |
|
Rob Davies | Quinlan (IRL) W 3–0 |
Ducay (FRA) L 2–3 |
2 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Scott Robertson | Singles class 5 | Cao (CHN) L 1–3 |
Taus (CZE) L 0–3 |
3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
David Wetherill | Singles class 6 | Alecci (ITA) W 3–2 |
Kusiak (GER) L 1–3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Will Bayley | Singles class 7 | Namsaga (THA) W 3–0 |
Liao (CHN) W 3–0 |
1 | Bye | Nikolenko (UKR) W 3–1 |
Wollmert (GER) L 1–3 |
|
Paul Karabardak | Kim (KOR) W 3–0 |
Popov (UKR) L 0–3 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||
Aaron McKibbin | Singles class 8 | Sun (CHN) L 0–3 |
Loicq (BEL) L 2–3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Ross Wilson | Bye | Skrzynecki (POL) W 3–1 |
Zhao (CHN) L 2–3 |
Andersson (SWE) L 0–3 |
4 | |||
Kim Daybell | Singles class 10 | Carbinatti (BRA) W 3–0 |
Lian (CHN) L 2–3 |
2 | Did not advance | |||
Will Bayley Aaron McKibbin Ross Wilson |
Team class 6-8 | Bye | Italy (ITA) W 3–0 |
Poland (POL) L 2–3 |
Germany (GER) W 3–0 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jane Campbell | Singles class 3 | Sigala (MEX) W 3–2 |
Altintas (TUR) W 3–1 |
1 | Ahlquist (SWE) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||
Sara Head | Choi (KOR) W 3–2 |
Brunelli (ITA) W 3–2 |
1 | Pintar (SLO) W 3–2 |
Mader (AUT) L 0–3 |
Kanova (SVK) L 1–3 |
4 | |
Susan Gilroy | Singles class 4 | Ahmed (EGY) W 3–0 |
Moon (KOR) L 1–3 |
2 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Victoria Bromley | Singles class 11 | Kosacheva (RUS) L 0–3 |
Wong (HKG) L 0–3 |
3 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Jane Campbell Sara Head |
Team class 1-3 | Bye | Turkey (TUR) W 3–2 |
South Korea (KOR) L 0–3 |
Italy (ITA) W 3–2 |
Wheelchair basketball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
As hosts Great Britain automatically qualified one men's team and one women's team in wheelchair basketball.[89] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.[90]
The men's team were defeated by Canada in the semi-final and went on to finish fourth after losing the bronze medal final to the USA.[91] The women's team were knocked out of the competition at the quarter-final stage by Germany.[92] They finished seventh after winning their classification final against Mexico.[93]
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list[1] | Group stage[94] | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From: | Germany L 72–77 |
3 Q | Turkey W 75–70 |
Canada L 52–69 |
Bronze final United States L 46–61 |
4 |
Canada L 54–70 |
||||||
Colombia W 81–41 |
||||||
Poland W 87–58 |
||||||
Japan W 71–55 |
- Group play
Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 5 | 5 | 0 | 362 | 280 | +82 | 10 |
Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 339 | 303 | +36 | 9 |
Great Britain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 365 | 301 | +64 | 8 |
Poland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 327 | 341 | −14 | 7 |
Japan | 5 | 1 | 4 | 273 | 330 | −57 | 6 |
Colombia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 223 | 334 | −111 | 5 |
30 August 2012
19:00 |
Great Britain | 72–77 (OT) | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 17–13, 23–13, 16–19, Overtime: 6–11 | ||
Pts: Munn 21 Rebs: Munn 14 Asts: Bywater 9 |
Pts: Passiwan 26 Rebs: Bienek 11 Asts: Bienek 12 |
31 August 2012
21:15 |
Canada | 70–54 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 20–11, 14–18, 18–7, 18–18 | ||
Pts: Anderson 29 Rebs: Anderson 10 Asts: Anderson 14 |
Pts: Choudhry 11 Rebs: Highcock 7 Asts: Orogbemi 6 |
1 September 2012
19:00 |
Great Britain | 81–41 | Colombia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 21–8, 18–11, 17–9 | ||
Pts: Bywater 21 Rebs: Sagar 11 Asts: Bywater 8 |
Pts: Sanz Londoño 14 Rebs: Hawkins 12 Asts: Leep Ipema, Chaparro 3 |
2 September 2012
18:30 |
Poland | 58–87 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 10–22, 14–23, 19–25, 15–17 | ||
Pts: Balcerowski 11 Rebs: Filipski 7 Asts: Filipski 5 |
Pts: Bywater 22 Rebs: Sagar 8 Asts: Hall 6 |
3 September 2012
15:15 |
Japan | 55–71 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–25, 10–21, 13–14, 18–11 | ||
Pts: Fujimoto 20 Rebs: Kozai, Fujimoto 5 Asts: Kozai 7 |
Pts: Bywater 19 Rebs: Munn 9 Asts: Bywater, Pollock 5 |
- Quarter-final
5 September 2012
15:15 |
Turkey | 70–75 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 16–16, 15–22, 25–21 | ||
Pts: Gürbulak 28 Rebs: Ercan 10 Asts: Gürbulak 9 |
Pts: Bywater 23 Rebs: Pollock 9 Asts: Bywater 13 |
- Semi-final
6 September 2012
21:15 |
Great Britain | 52–69 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 11–12, 10–24, 15–12 | ||
Pts: Orogbemi 14 Rebs: Bywater, Sagar 5 Asts: Pollock 5 |
Pts: Anderson 17 Rebs: Johnson 14 Asts: Anderson 11 |
- Bronze medal match
8 September 2012
19:00 |
United States | 61–46 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 12–10, 10–13, 22–13 | ||
Pts: Serio 20 Rebs: Scott 8 Asts: Serio 8 |
Pts: Bywater 14 Rebs: Bywater 12 Asts: Orogbemi 5 |
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list[1] | Group stage[94] | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From: | Netherlands L 35–62 |
4 Q | Germany L 44–55 |
5th–8th place semi-final China L 55–72 |
7th/8th place match Mexico W 59–37 |
7 |
Australia L 24–51 |
||||||
Brazil W 42–37 |
||||||
Canada L 50–67 |
- Group play
Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker 1 | Tiebreaker 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 211 | 180 | +31 | 7 | +2 | 1–0 |
Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 1 | 236 | 194 | +42 | 7 | +2 | 0–1 |
Canada | 4 | 3 | 1 | 248 | 231 | +17 | 7 | −4 | |
Great Britain | 4 | 1 | 3 | 151 | 217 | −66 | 5 | ||
Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 190 | 214 | −24 | 4 |
30 August 2012
13:00 |
Netherlands | 62–35 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 8–8, 12–6, 18–10, 24–11 | ||
Pts: Bejer 26 Rebs: Bejer 19 Asts: Huitzing 9 |
Pts: Conroy 15 Rebs: Freeman 12 Asts: Freeman 6 |
31 August 2012
13:00 |
Great Britain | 24–51 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 5–11, 6–14, 3–14, 10–12 | ||
Pts: Hamer 8 Rebs: Strange 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: Merritt 10 Rebs: Crispin 7 Asts: Gauci 4 |
1 September 2012
13:00 |
Brazil | 37–42 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 5–9, 16–10, 10–8, 6–15 | ||
Pts: Guimarães da Costa 16 Rebs: De Nazaré Santos 11 Asts: Guimarães da Costa 3 |
Pts: Conroy 18 Rebs: Freeman 8 Asts: Freeman 11 |
3 September 2012
13:00 |
Great Britain | 50–67 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 9–20, 11–21, 14–12 | ||
Pts: Freeman 18 Rebs: Freeman, Conroy 7 Asts: Freeman 5 |
Pts: Harnock 20 Rebs: McLachlan 15 Asts: Ouellet, Ferguson 8 |
- Quarter-final
4 September 2012
19:00 |
Germany | 55–44 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 8–12, 14–9, 12–12, 21–11 | ||
Pts: Zeyen 25 Rebs: Schünemann 5 Asts: Schünemann 14 |
Pts: Freeman 19 Rebs: Sugden 7 Asts: Freeman 8 |
- 5th–8th place semi-final
6 September 2012
10:45 |
China | 72–55 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 17–10, 15–11, 23–24 | ||
Pts: Cheng 19 Rebs: Cheng 14 Asts: Long 10 |
Pts: Freeman 22 Rebs: Freeman 9 Asts: Freeman 9 |
- 7th/8th place match
7 September 2012
8:30 |
Mexico | 37–59 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 11–6, 8–12, 7–22, 11–19 | ||
Pts: Estrada Bernal, Pérez Pacheco 9 Rebs: Pérez Pacheco 4 Asts: Estrada Bernal 6 |
Pts: Conroy 22 Rebs: Freeman 9 Asts: Freeman 9 |
Wheelchair fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Great Britain named a squad of seven fencers[95] competing across five events. The squad included 14-year-old Gabi Down as well as 1992 bronze medallist David Heaton who returned to the sport having retired after the 2004 Paralympics.
Tom Hall-Butcher advanced from the opening qualification pools but lost to Cheong Meng Chai of Hong Kong in the last 16 round.[96] Justine Moore was eliminated in the qualification rounds in both the women's individual foil and épée events.[97] Both men's and women's teams finished eighth without winning a match.[98][99]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Tom Hall-Butcher | Men's individual sabre A | Tsedryk (UKR) | W 5–1 | 11 Q | Cheong (HKG) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Noble (FRA) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Cheong (HKG) | L 4–5 | ||||||||
Tian (CHN) | L 2–5 | ||||||||
Justine Moore | Women's individual épée B | Makrytskaya (BLR) | W 5–2 | 11 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Briese-Baetke (GER) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Jana (THA) | L 0–5 | ||||||||
Dani (HUN) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Vasileva (RUS) | L 3–5 | ||||||||
Women's individual foil B | Mishurova (RUS) | L 2–5 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Briese-Baetke (GER) | L 0–5 | ||||||||
Palfi (HUN) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Zhou (CHN) | L 2–5 | ||||||||
Lukianenko (UKR) | L 4–5 | ||||||||
David Heaton Craig McCann Simon Wilson |
Men's team open | N/A | Hong Kong (HKG) L 19–45 |
Semi-final 5–8 Russia (RUS) L 15–45 |
Classification 7–8 Hungary (HUN) L 12–45 |
8 | |||
Gemma Collis Gabi Down Justine Moore |
Women's team open | N/A | Hong Kong (HKG) L 26–45 |
Semi-final 5–8 Russia (RUS) L 28–45 |
Classification 7–8 France (FRA) L 33–45 |
8 |
Note: Ranks from qualification pools were given as an overall ranking against all other competitors.
Wheelchair rugby
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Great Britain qualified to compete in wheelchair rugby as host nation. A squad of 11 was named with five athletes returning from the 2008 Games, where the team finished fourth.[100] The team did not advance to the semi-finals after defeats to the USA and Japan in the group stage.[101] Britain went on to win their classification matches against Belgium and Sweden to finish in fifth place in the competition.[102]
Squad list[1] | Group stage[103] | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From: | United States L 44–56 |
3 | Semi-final 5–8 Belgium W 54–49 |
Classification 5–6 Sweden W 59–47 |
5 |
France W 57–50 |
|||||
Japan L 39–51 |
- Group play
Qualified for the semifinals | |
Eliminated |
Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | G | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (USA) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 136 | +54 | 6 |
Japan (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 164 | 159 | +5 | 4 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 157 | –17 | 2 |
France (FRA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 150 | 192 | –42 | 0 |
5 September 2012
14:00 |
United States | 56 – 44 | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
Aoki 14 Groulx 9 Team 7 McBride 6 Sumner 5 A. Cohn 5 Scaturro 3 Helton 2 Delagrave 2 Regier 1 C. Cohn 1 Springer 1 |
Report | Phipps 16 Anthony 11 Brown 5 Morrison 5 Barrow 3 Kerr 2 Sehmi 1 Team 1 |
- Semi-final 5–8
- Classification 5–6
Wheelchair tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Of the ten athletes selected to compete in wheelchair tennis, seven had competed in 2008,[104] including double Paralympic quad singles champion Peter Norfolk. In the singles events, no British competitor advanced past the quarter-final stage. Defending quad singles champion Peter Norfolk was defeated in the quarter-finals by Shraga Weinberg of Israel in three sets,[105] while ninth seed Gordon Reid and eighth seed Lucy Shuker reached the quarter-finals in the men's singles and women's singles respectively.
Peter Norfolk and Andy Lapthorne won a silver medal in the quad doubles, losing the final against defending champions Nicholas Taylor and David Wagner of the USA in three sets.[106] Lucy Shuker and Jordanne Whiley won a bronze medal in the women's doubles having lost the first set and saved a match point in the bronze medal final against Thailand's Sakhorn Khanthasit and Ratana Techamaneewat.[107]
Athlete (seed) | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Alex Jewitt | Men's singles | Saida (JPN) (13) L 2–6, 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
David Phillipson | Dembe (CAN) W 6–2, 6–2 |
Legner (AUT) (15) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Kunieda (JPN) (2) L 0–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Marc McCarroll | Egberink (NED) (14) L 4–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Gordon Reid (9) | Miki (JPN) W 6–1, 6–2 |
Rodrigues (BRA) W 6–0, 6–0 |
Olsson (SWE) (6) W 7–5, 6–4 |
Scheffers (NED) (3) L 3–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Louise Hunt | Women's singles | N/A | Kamiji (JPN) L 1–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lucy Shuker (8) | N/A | Lauro (ITA) W 6–2, 6–1 |
Kaiser (USA) W 6–0, 6–2 |
Griffioen (NED) (3) L 4–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Jordanne Whiley | N/A | Khanthasit (THA) L 3–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Jamie Burdekin | Quad singles | N/A | Gershony (ISR) (2) L 6–3, 3–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Andy Lapthorne (4) | N/A | Hard (SWE) L 7–5, 3–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Peter Norfolk (3) | N/A | Moroishi (JPN) W 6–0, 6–0 |
Weinberg (ISR) L 6–3, 5–7, 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alex Jewitt David Phillipson |
Men's doubles | N/A | Avanthey, Pellegrina (SUI) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Houdet, Jeremiasz (FRA) (1) L 0–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Marc McCarroll Gordon Reid (7) |
N/A | Bedard, Dembe (CAN) W 6–3, 6–1 |
Denayer, Gérard (BEL) W 6–4, 6–3 |
Cattaneo, Peifer (FRA) (4) L 6–7(4–7), 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Lucy Shuker Jordanne Whiley (3) |
Women's doubles | N/A | Bye | Ellerbrock, Kruger (GER) W 6–3, 6–3 |
Griffioen, Van Koot (NED) (2) L 4–6, 3–6 |
Khanthasit, Techamaneewat (THA) W 6–7(8–10), 7–6(7–2), 6–3 |
||
Andy Lapthorne Peter Norfolk (1) |
Quad doubles | N/A | Bye | Kawano, Moroishi (JPN) W 6–2, 6–2 |
Taylor, Wagner (USA) (2) L 2–6, 7–5, 2–6 |
Victory parade
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
A celebratory parade took place on 10 September 2012 commemorating the Olympic and Paralympic Games.[108][109]
See also
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 31.0 31.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 37.0 37.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Men's Sitting Volleyball – Teams – Great Britain, london2012.com. Retrieved 27 September 2012.
- ↑ Women's Sitting Volleyball – Teams – Great Britain, london2012.com. Retrieved 11 October 2012.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 85.0 85.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 94.0 94.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.