Japan at the 2018 Winter Olympics
Japan at the 2018 Winter Olympics |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IOC code | JPN | ||||||||
NOC | Japanese Olympic Committee | ||||||||
Website | www |
||||||||
in Pyeongchang, South Korea February 9–25, 2018 |
|||||||||
Competitors | 124 in 13 sports | ||||||||
Flag bearer | Noriaki Kasai (opening)[1] | ||||||||
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
||||||||
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |||||||||
Japan competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018, with 124 competitors in 13 sports. They won 13 medals in total, four gold, five silver and four bronze, ranking 11th in the medal table. Japanese skaters won six medals were won in speed skating events.
Ski jumper Noriaki Kasai was chosen to be the flag bearer during the opening ceremony. On 9 February 2018, on the opening day of the Games, he became the first athlete in history to participate in 8 different Winter Olympics.[2] The previous record was from the Russian luger Albert Demchenko, with 7 participations.
Contents
Medalists
|
|
Competitors
The following is the list of the number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Biathlon | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Cross-country skiing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Curling | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Figure skating | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Freestyle skiing | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Ice hockey | 0 | 23 | 23 |
Nordic combined | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Short track speed skating | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Skeleton | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Ski jumping | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Snowboarding | 7 | 9 | 16 |
Speed skating | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Total | 52 | 72 | 124 |
Alpine skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tomoya Ishii | Men's giant slalom | 1:12.43 | 35 | 1:12.35 | 29 | 2:24.78 | 30 |
Naoki Yuasa | Men's slalom | 52.89 | 36 | DNF | |||
Asa Ando | Women's slalom | DNF | |||||
Haruna Ishikawa | Women's giant slalom | 1:16.49 | 33 | 1:12.50 | 31 | 2:28.99 | 33 |
Biathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Based on their Nations Cup ranking in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, Japan has qualified 1 man and 5 women.[3]
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mikito Tachizaki | Men's sprint | 27:27.1 | 3 (0+3) | 84 |
Men's individual | 54:11.5 | 3 (0+1+2+0) | 64 | |
Sari Furuya | Women's sprint | 23:21.5 | 2 (1+1) | 49 |
Women's pursuit | 37:02.1 | 5 (2+1+1+1) | 54 | |
Women's individual | 53:11.0 | 9 (2+2+3+2) | 85 | |
Asuka Hachisuka | Women's individual | 50:30.2 | 4 (1+1+1+1) | 81 |
Rina Mitsuhashi | Women's sprint | 25:53.1 | 5 (3+2) | 85 |
Fuyuko Tachizaki | Women's sprint | 23:19.7 | 1 (0+1) | 42 |
Women's pursuit | 37:07.9 | 7 (2+0+2+3) | 56 | |
Women's individual | 50:06.9 | 7 (3+1+2+1) | 76 | |
Yurie Tanaka | Women's sprint | 24:21.6 | 2 (1+1) | 68 |
Women's individual | 50:28.0 | 5 (2+2+0+1) | 80 | |
Sari Furuya Rina Mitsuhashi Fuyuko Tachizaki Yurie Tanaka |
Women's team relay | 1:15:47.7 | 11 (2+9) | 17 |
Cross-country skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Keishin Yoshida | Men's 15 km freestyle | N/A | 34:59.1 | +1:15.2 | 13 | |||
Men's 30 km skiathlon | 41:11.9 | 23 | 36:37.5 | 27 | 1:18:23.0 | +2:03.0 | 25 | |
Men's 50 km classical | N/A | 2:17:21.9 | +8:59.8 | 23 | ||||
Masako Ishida | Women's 10 km freestyle | N/A | 27:03.5 | +2:03.0 | 18 | |||
Women's 15 km skiathlon | 21:39.2 | 15 | 19:54.4 | 17 | 42:04.1 | +1:19.2 | 14 | |
Women's 30 km classical | N/A | 1:26:38.4 | +4:20.8 | 10 |
Curling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Japan has qualified their men's and women's team (five athletes per gender), by finishing in the top seven teams in Olympic Qualification points.[4]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Tiebreaker | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Yusuke Morozumi Tetsuro Shimizu Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi Kosuke Morozumi Kohsuke Hirata |
Men's tournament | NOR W 6–4 |
GBR L 5–6 |
SUI L 5–6 |
ITA W 6–5 |
USA W 8–2 |
SWE L 4–11 |
CAN L 4–8 |
DEN W 6–4 |
KOR L 4–10 |
8 | Did not advance | |||
Satsuki Fujisawa Chinami Yoshida Yumi Suzuki Yurika Yoshida Mari Motohashi |
Women's tournament | USA W 10-5 |
DEN W 8–5 |
KOR W 7–5 |
CHN L 6–7 |
OAR W 10–5 |
CAN L 3–8 |
SWE W 5–4 |
GBR L 6–8 |
SUI L 4–8 |
4 Q | BYE | KOR L 7–8 |
GBR W 5–3 |
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling standings
- Round-robin
Japan has a bye in draws 1, 4 and 9.
Wednesday, 14 February, 20:05
Thursday, 15 February, 14:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling draw 3 sheet C
Friday, 16 February, 20:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling draw 5 sheet A
Saturday, 17 February, 14:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling draw 6 sheet D
Sunday, 18 February, 09:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling draw 7 sheet B |
Sunday, 18 February, 20:05
Tuesday, 20 February, 09:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling draw 10 sheet B
Tuesday, 20 February, 20:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling draw 11 sheet C
Wednesday, 21 February, 14:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics men's curling draw 12 sheet D |
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling standings
- Round-robin
Japan has a bye in draws 4, 7 and 11.
Wednesday, 14 February, 14:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling draw 1 sheet A
Thursday, 15 February, 09:05
Thursday, 15 February, 20:05
Saturday, 17 February, 09:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling draw 5 sheet C
Saturday, 17 February, 20:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling draw 6 sheet A |
Monday, 19 February, 09:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling draw 8 sheet B
Monday, 19 February, 20:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling draw 9 sheet D
Tuesday, 20 February, 14:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling draw 10 sheet C
Wednesday, 21 February, 20:05
|
- Semifinal
Friday, 23 February, 20:05
Sheet | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
- Bronze Medal Game
Saturday, 24 February, 20:05 Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's curling bronze medal game
Figure skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yuzuru Hanyu | Men's singles | 111.68 | 1 Q | 206.17 | 2 | 317.85 | |
Keiji Tanaka | 80.05 | 20 Q | 164.78 | 15 | 244.83 | 18 | |
Shoma Uno | 104.17 | 3 Q | 202.73 | 3 | 306.90 | ||
Satoko Miyahara | Ladies' singles | 75.94 | 4 Q | 146.44 | 4 | 222.38 | 4 |
Kaori Sakamoto | 73.18 | 5 Q | 136.53 | 6 | 209.71 | 6 | |
Miu Suzaki / Ryuichi Kihara | Pairs | 57.74 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed | Ice dancing | 63.41 | 15 Q | 97.22 | 13 | 160.63 | 15 |
Team event
Athlete | Event | Short program/Short dance | Free skate/Free dance | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | ||||
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points | Rank | Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Shoma Uno (M) (SP) Keiji Tanaka (M) (FS) Satoko Miyahara (L) (SP) Kaori Sakamoto (L) (FS) Miu Suzaki / Ryuichi Kihara (P) Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed (ID) |
Team event | 103.25 10 |
68.95 7 |
57.42 3 |
62.15 6 |
26 | 4 | 148.36 6 |
131.91 6 |
97.67 6 |
87.88 6 |
50 | 5 |
Freestyle skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Aerials
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 3 | |||||||
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Naoya Tabara | Men's aerials | 103.98 | 17 | 78.73 | 13 | Did not advance |
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Ayana Onozuka | Women's halfpipe | 74.60 | 84.80 | 84.80 | 5 Q | 50.80 | 77.20 | 82.20 | 82.20 | 5 |
Saori Suzuki | 69.20 | 71.80 | 71.80 | 14 | Did not advance | |||||
Yurie Watabe | 21.20 | 56.60 | 56.60 | 21 | Did not advance |
- Moguls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Sho Endo | Men's moguls | 24.92 | 60.59 | 75.73 | 13 | 25.19 | 60.60 | 75.38 | 7 Q | 24.42 | 66.92 | 82.72 | 1 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
Daichi Hara | 25.06 | 65.06 | 80.01 | 6 QF | Bye | 24.75 | 65.93 | 81.29 | 3 Q | 24.41 | 66.49 | 82.30 | 1 Q | 24.90 | 67.03 | 82.19 | |||||
Ikuma Horishima | 23.95 | 63.93 | 80.35 | 5 QF | Bye | 24.09 | 63.41 | 79.64 | 7 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Nobuyuki Nishi | 24.74 | 59.79 | 75.17 | 16 | 25.35 | 60.58 | 75.15 | 9 Q | 25.14 | 31.19 | 46.04 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Arisa Murata | Women's moguls | 29.90 | 59.83 | 74.13 | 9 QF | Bye | 30.51 | 67.15 | 70.77 | 18 | Did not advance |
- Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Reina Umehara | Women's ski cross | 1:17.81 | 21 | 3 | Did not advance |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Taisei Yamamoto | Men's slopestyle | 56.00 | 70.40 | 70.40 | 20 | Did not advance |
Ice hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Summary
Key:
- OT – Overtime
- GWS – Match decided by penalty-shootout
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / Pl. | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan women's | Women's tournament | Sweden L 1–2 |
Switzerland L 1–3 |
23x15px Korea W 4–1 |
3 | N/A | Sweden W 2–1 OT |
Switzerland L 0–1 |
6 |
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Japan women's national ice hockey team qualified by winning the final qualification tournament in Tomakomai, Japan.
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 23 players
- Preliminary round
Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's ice hockey group B standings
10 February 2018 16:40 |
Japan | – |
Sweden | Kwandong Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang |
Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's ice hockey game B3
Template:2018 Winter Olympics women's ice hockey game B6
- 5–8th place semifinal
18 February 2018 16:40 |
TBD | 16:40 | TBD | Kwandong Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang |
- Fifth place game
20 February 2018 16:40 |
WSF1 | 16:40 | WSF2 | Kwandong Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang |
Nordic combined
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hideaki Nagai | Normal hill/10 km | 101.0 | 104.2 | 14 | 24:44.5 | 16 | 26:30.5 | 14 |
Large hill/10 km | 134.0 | 121.0 | 13 | 24:08.2 | 22 | 25:20.2 | 12 | |
Akito Watabe | Normal hill/10 km | 105.5 | 123.7 | 3 | 24:56.2 | 2 | 24:56.2 | |
Large hill/10 km | 134.0 | 138.9 | 1 | 24:05.0 | 20 | 24:05.0 | 5 | |
Yoshito Watabe | Normal hill/10 km | 104.0 | 114.3 | 8 | 25:11.2 | 29 | 26:16.2 | 12 |
Large hill/10 km | 121.0 | 110.6 | 20 | 24:14.9 | 26 | 26:07.9 | 20 | |
Go Yamamoto | Normal hill/10 km | 97.5 | 104.0 | 15 | 26:11.1 | 42 | 27:57.1 | 33 |
Large hill/10 km | 127.5 | 124.5 | 8 | 24:34.2 | 32 | 25:32.2 | 16 | |
Hideaki Nagai Akito Watabe Yoshito Watabe Takehiro Watanabe Go Yamamoto |
Team large hill/4×5 km | 525.0 | 455.3 | 3 | 47:59.6 | 7 | 48:18.6 | 4 |
Short track speed skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
According to the ISU Special Olympic Qualification Rankings, Japan has qualified 5 men and 5 women.[5]
On 13 February 2018, Japanese short-track speedskater Kei Saito, a reserve on the 5,000-meter relay team, has tested positive for a banned diuretic acetazolamide, and has been suspended from Winter Olympics for doping.[6]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ryosuke Sakazume | 500 m | 40.658 | 2 Q | 40.563 | 2 Q | 40.434 | 4 FB | 40.985 | 8 |
1000 m | DNF | 3 ADV | 1:24.099 | 2 Q | 1:24.317 | 3 FB | 1:27.522 | 5 | |
Keita Watanabe | 500 m | 41.678 | 2 Q | 41.354 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
1000 m | 1:24.078 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
1500 m | 2:19.205 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | |||||
Hiroki Yokoyama | 1500 m | 2:13.323 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Kazuki Yoshinaga | 1000 m | 1:24.030 | 2 Q | 1:24.649 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
1500 m | PEN | N/A | Did not advance | ||||||
Ryosuke Sakazume Keita Watanabe Hiroki Yokoyama Kazuki Yoshinaga |
5000 m relay | N/A | 6:42.655 | 4 FB | 7:02.554 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Shione Kaminaga | 1500 m | 2:28.719 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Sumire Kikuchi | 500 m | 44.838 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
1000 m | 1:30.970 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
1500 m | 2:29.665 | 3 Q | N/A | 2:34.526 | 3 FB | 2:54.450 | 11 | ||
Yuki Kikuchi | 1500 m | PEN | N/A | Did not advance | |||||
Hitomi Saito | 1000 m | 1:32.457 | 2 Q | 1:30.804 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Ayuko Ito Shione Kaminaga Sumire Kikuchi Yuki Kikuchi Hitomi Saito |
3000 m relay | N/A | 4:12.664 | 4 FB | 4:13.072 | 8 |
Qualification legend: ADV – Advanced due to being impeded by another skater; FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round; OR – Olympic record
Skeleton
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Based on the world rankings, Japan qualified 3 sleds.[7][8]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Katsuyuki Miyajima | Men's | 51.63 | 20 | 52.15 | 27 | 51.80 | 24 | Eliminated | 2:35.58 | 26 | |
Hiroatsu Takahashi | 52.00 | 27 | 51.50 | 21 | 51.19 | 16 | Eliminated | 2:34.69 | 22 | ||
Takako Oguchi | Women's | 53.82 | 19 | 53.41 | 18 | 53.62 | 19 | 53.11 | 18 | 3:33.96 | 19 |
Ski jumping
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daiki Ito | Normal hill | 93.5 | 106.0 | 31 Q | 103.0 | 110.3 | 19 Q | 102.0 | 104.4 | 20 | 214.7 | 20 |
Noriaki Kasai | Normal hill | 98.0 | 117.7 | 20 Q | 104.5 | 113.9 | 16 Q | 99.0 | 99.4 | 26 | 213.3 | 21 |
Large hill | 122.5 | 104.2 | 22 Q | 121.0 | 107.9 | 33 | Did not advance | |||||
Junshirō Kobayashi | Normal hill | 101.0 | 118.4 | 18 Q | 93.0 | 98.0 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Large hill | 115.0 | 89.5 | 37 Q | 122.0 | 114.8 | 26 | 122.0 | 110.0 | 24 | 224.8 | 24 | |
Ryoyu Kobayashi | Normal hill | 98.0 | 115.3 | 21 Q | 108.0 | 120.2 | 9 Q | 108.0 | 120.6 | 7 | 240.8 | 7 |
Large hill | 143.5 | 127.6 | 3 Q | 135.5 | 134.0 | 7 Q | 128.0 | 124.0 | 15 | 258.0 | 12 | |
Taku Takeuchi | Large hill | 120.5 | 98.5 | 27 Q | 124.0 | 114.1 | 27 Q | 125.5 | 120.1 | 19 | 234.2 | 22 |
Daiki Ito Noriaki Kasai Ryoyu Kobayashi Taku Takeuchi |
Team large hill | N/A | 506.5 | 475.5 | 6 Q | 501.0 | 465.0 | 6 | 940.5 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yuki Ito | Normal hill | 94.0 | 105.1 | 9 | 93.0 | 98.8 | 10 | 203.9 | 9 |
Kaori Iwabuchi | 93.5 | 98.2 | 11 | 89.0 | 90.1 | 13 | 188.3 | 12 | |
Yuka Seto | 93.0 | 90.3 | 15 | 89.0 | 81.7 | 24 | 172.0 | 17 | |
Sara Takanashi | 103.5 | 120.3 | 3 | 103.5 | 123.5 | 3 | 243.8 |
Snowboarding
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Freestyle
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Hiroaki Kunitake | Big air | 37.25 | 36.75 | 37.25 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Slopestyle | 39.45 | 43.16 | 43.16 | 14 | Did not advance | |||||
Yuri Okubo | Big air | 84.25 | 44.25 | 84.25 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Slopestyle | 24.45 | 75.05 | 75.05 | 8 | Did not advance | |||||
Ayumu Hirano | Halfpipe | 87.50 | 95.25 | 95.25 | 3 Q | 35.25 | 95.25 | 43.25 | 95.25 | |
Taku Hiraoka | 26.00 | 75.75 | 75.75 | 13 | Did not advance | |||||
Raibu Katayama | 85.50 | 90.75 | 90.75 | 5 Q | 85.75 | 25.00 | 87.00 | 87.00 | 7 | |
Yuto Totsuka | 80.00 | 65.25 | 80.00 | 10 Q | 39.25 | 7.00 | DNS | 39.25 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Yuka Fujimori | Big air | 82.00 | 94.25 | 94.25 | 2 Q | 82.25 | 40.50 | JNS | 122.75 | 7 |
Slopestyle | Canceled | 63.73 | 48.51 | CAN | 63.73 | 9 | ||||
Asami Hirono | Big air | 27.50 | 37.75 | 37.75 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
Slopestyle | Canceled | 49.80 | 27.26 | CAN | 49.80 | 12 | ||||
Reira Iwabuchi | Big air | 80.00 | 92.75 | 92.75 | 3 Q | 79.75 | 67.75 | JNS | 147.50 | 4 |
Slopestyle | Canceled | 48.33 | 31.06 | CAN | 48.33 | 14 | ||||
Miyabi Onitsuka | Big air | 81.75 | 86.50 | 86.50 | 7 Q | 78.75 | JNS | 40.25 | 119.00 | 8 |
Slopestyle | Canceled | 33.25 | 39.55 | CAN | 39.55 | 19 | ||||
Kurumi Imai | Halfpipe | 54.75 | 50.00 | 54.75 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Haruna Matsumoto | 80.75 | 84.25 | 84.25 | 3 Q | 70.00 | 46.25 | 65.75 | 70.00 | 6 | |
Hikaru Oe | 10.00 | 51.00 | 51.00 | 17 | Did not advance | |||||
Sena Tomita | 59.50 | 66.75 | 66.75 | 7 Q | 65.25 | 34.50 | 60.50 | 65.25 | 8 |
- Parallel
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Masaki Shiba | Men's giant slalom | 1:26.91 | 27 | Did not advance | ||||
Tomoka Takeuchi | Women's giant slalom | 1:32.86 | 6 Q | Dujmovits (AUT) W –0.17 |
Jörg (GER) L +0.62 |
Did not advance |
Speed skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Tsubasa Hasegawa | 500 m | 35.08 | 14 |
1000 m | 1:09.83 | 20 | |
Seitaro Ichinohe | 5000 m | 6:16.55 | 9 |
Joji Kato | 500 m | 34.831 | 6 |
Shota Nakamura | 1500 m | 1:47.38 | 24 |
Takuro Oda | 1000 m | 1:08.568 | 5 |
1500 m | 1:45.44 | 5 | |
Ryousuke Tsuchiya | 5000 m | 6:22.45 | 16 |
10000 m | 13:10.31 | 10 | |
Shane Williamson | 1500 m | 1:46.21 | 10 |
Daichi Yamanaka | 500 m | 34.78 | 5 |
1000 m | 1:10.027 | 24 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Arisa Go | 500 m | 37.67 | 8 |
1000 m | 1:15.84 | 13 | |
Erina Kamiya | 500 m | 38.255 | 13 |
Ayaka Kikuchi | 1500 m | 1:58.92 | 16 |
3000 m | 4:13.25 | 19 | |
Nao Kodaira | 500 m | 36.94 OR | |
1000 m | 1:13:82 | ||
1500 m | 1:56.11 | 6 | |
Misaki Oshigiri | 5000 m | 7:07.71 | 9 |
Ayano Sato | 3000 m | 4:04.35 | 8 |
Miho Takagi | 1000 m | 1:13:98 | |
1500 m | 1:54.55 | ||
3000 m | 4:01.35 | 5 | |
Nana Takagi | 5000 m | 7:17.45 | 12 |
- Mass start
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | ||
Ryousuke Tsuchiya | Men's mass start | 0 | 7:55.77 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Shane Williamson | 20 | 8:25.44 | 3 Q | 0 | 7:46.19 | 11 | |
Ayano Sato | Women's mass start | 0 | 4:49.19 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Nana Takagi | 5 | 8:55.14 | 5 Q | 60 | 8:32.87 |
- Team pursuit
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Time |
Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Seitaro Ichinohe Shota Nakamura Ryosuke Tsuchiya Shane Williamson |
Men's team pursuit | Canada (CAN) W 3:41.62 |
5 FC | Did not advance | Final C Italy (ITA) W 3:41.62 |
5 | |
Miho Takagi Ayaka Kikuchi Ayano Sato Nana Takagi |
Women's team pursuit | China (CHN) W 2:56.09 |
2 Q | Canada (CAN) W 2:58.94 |
1 FA | Netherlands (NED) W 2:53.89 OR |
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ https://edition.cnn.com/2018/02/12/sport/japan-doping-kei-saito-olympics-intl/index.html
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.