List of Kriegsmarine ships
The list of Kriegsmarine ships includes all ships commissioned into the Kriegsmarine, the navy of Nazi Germany, during its existence from 1935 to the conclusion of World War II in 1945.
See the list of naval ships of Germany for ships in German service throughout the country's history.
-
This transport-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
Major warships
Battleships
- Bismarck class (42,000 tons, 8 × 380 mm guns)
- Scharnhorst class (32,000 tons, 9 × 280 mm guns), also referred to as battlecruisers
- Scharnhorst, Laid down 1934, Commissioned 1936, Completed January, 1939*
- Gneisenau, Laid down 1934, Commissioned 1936, Completed May 1938*
Pre-dreadnought battleships
- Deutschland class (15,000 tons, 4 × 280mm guns)
- Hannover, 1905
- Schleswig-Holstein, 1906
- Schlesien, 1906
Heavy cruisers
- Deutschland class (12,000 tons, 6 × 280 mm guns)
- Deutschland (renamed Lützow), Laid Down, 1929, Commissioned 1931, Completed 1933*
- Admiral Scheer, Laid down 1931, Commissioned 1933, Completed 1934*
- Admiral Graf Spee, Laid down, Commissioned 1934*
- Admiral Hipper class (14,000 tons, 8 × 203 mm guns)
- Admiral Hipper, Laid down 1935, Commissioned 1937, Completed 1939*
- Blücher, Commissioned 1937*
- Prinz Eugen, Laid down 1936, Commissioned 1938, Completed 1940*
Light cruisers
- Emden class (6,000 tons, 8 × 150 mm guns)
- Emden, Laid down 1921, Commissioned 1925*
- Königsberg class (7,200 tons, 9 × 150 mm guns)
- Königsberg, Commissioned 1927*
- Karlsruhe, Commissioned 1927*
- Köln, Laid down 1926, Commissioned 1928, Completed 1930*
- Leipzig class (8,000 tons, 9 × 150 mm guns)
Destroyers and torpedo boats
Destroyers
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Type 1934 (3,155 tons, 5 × 127 mm guns)
- Z1 Leberecht Maass, 1937
- Z2 Georg Thiele, 1937
- Z3 Max Schultz, 1937
- Z4 Richard Beitzen, 1937
- Type 1934A (Commissioned 1937–1939)
- Type 1936
- Type 1936A (Narvik)
- Type 1936A (Mob)
- Type 1936B
Torpedo boats
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Torpedoboot 1923 ("Raubvogel") (900 tons, 3 × 105 mm guns)
- Torpedoboot 1924 ("Raubtier") (950 tons, 3 × 105 mm guns)
- Torpedoboot 1935 (1,090 tons, 1 × 105 mm gun)
- Torpedoboot 1937 (1,150 tons, 1 × 105 mm gun)
- Flottentorpedoboot 1939 (Elbing) (1,750 tons, 4 × 105 mm guns)
Auxiliary cruisers
Mine warfare craft
Minelayers
- Tannenberg 1935 (5,500 tons, 3 × 150mm guns, 460 mines)
- Brandenburg 1936 (3,900 tons, 3 × 105mm guns, 250 mines)
- Lothringen 1941 (2,000 tons, 2 × 88mm guns, 200 mines)
- Niedersachsen 1934 (1,800 tons, 2 × 105mm guns, 260 mines)
- Romania 1942 (3,152 tons, 4 x 20mm guns, 80 mines)[2][3]
- Drache 1924 (1,800 tons, 2 × 88mm guns, 120 mines)
- Brummer 1940 (3 × 10.5 cm guns, 2 × 3.7 cm anti-aircraft guns, 10 × 2 cm anti-aircraft guns, 4 × 46 cm torpedo tubes, 280 mines)
- Oldenburg 1934 (1,200 tons, 2 × 88mm guns, 145 mines)
- Kamerun 1939 (370 tons, 2 × 88mm guns, 100 mines)
- Togo 1939 (370 tons, 2 × 88mm guns, 100 mines)
- Kiebitz 1943
Sperrbrecher
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Sperrbrecher 1 – Sperrbrecher 100 (5,000 tons, 2 × 88mm guns)
Minesweeper
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- M1935 class (875 tons, 2 × 105mm guns)
- M1 – M69
- M1940 class (775 tons, 1 × 105mm gun)
- M70 – M196
- M1943 class (825 tons, 2 × 105mm guns)
- M197 – M214
R Boats
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- R1 class 1929 (60 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 6 mines)
- R1 – R16
- R17 class 1934 (115 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 12 mines)
- R17 – R24
- R25 class 1938 (110 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 12 mines)
- R25 – R40
- R41 class 1939 (125 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 12 mines)
- R41 – R129
- R130 class 1940 (150 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 12 mines)
- R130 – R150
- R151 class 1940 (125 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 12 mines)
- R151 – R217
- R218 class 1942 (140 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 16 mines)
- R218 – R300
- R301 class 1942 (160 tons, 1 × 88mm gun, 16 mines, 2 torpedo tubes)
- R301 – R312
Mine hunters
- KM1 – KM36
Small craft
S-boats
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- S1 class (50 tons, 1 × 20mm gun, 2 torpedo tubes)
- S1 – S25
- S26 class (75 tons, 1 × 20mm gun, 2 torpedo tubes)
- S26 – S29
- S30 class (80 tons, 1 × 20mm gun, 2 torpedo tubes)
- S30 – S37
- S38 class (80 tons, 1 × 20mm gun, 2 torpedo tubes)
- S38 – S60
- S38b class (90 tons, 2 × 20mm guns, 2 torpedo tubes)
- S61 – S99
- S100 class (100 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 2 torpedo tubes)
- S100 – S150
- S151 class (100 tons, 1 × 37mm gun, 2 torpedo tubes)
- S151 – S205
U-boats
Training submarines
Coastal submarines
Ocean-going submarines
- Type VIIA
- Type VIIB
- Type VIIC
- U-69 through U-72
- U-77 through U-82
- U-88 through U-98
- U-132 through U-136
- U-201 through U-212
- U-221 through U-232
- U-235 through U-291
- U-301 through U-316
- U-331 through U-394
- U-396 through U-458
- U-465 through U-486
- U-551 through U-683
- U-701 through U-722
- U-731 through U-768
- U-771 through U-779
- U-821 through U-822
- U-825 and U-826
- U-901 through U-907
- U-921 through U-928
- U-951 through U-994
- U-1051 through U-1058
- U-1101 and U-1102
- U-1131 and U-1132
- U-1161 and U-1162
- U-1191 through U-1210
- Type VIIC 41
- Type IXA
- Type IXB
- Type IXC
- Type IXC 40
- Type IXD
Minelaying submarines
Supply submarines
Electric boats
Midget submarines
- Seehund (17 tons, 2 × torpedoes)
- 138 commissioned
- Hecht (Training)
- 53 commissioned
- Biber (6.5 tons, 2 × torpedoes)
- 324 commissioned
- Molch (11 tons, 2 × torpedoes)
- 393 commissioned
- Delphin (Prototype)
- 3 commissioned
- Seeteufel (Prototype)
- 1 commissioned
- Schwertwal (Prototype)
- 1 commissioned
Human torpedoes
- Neger (1 × torpedo)
- 200 commissioned
- Marder (3 tons, 1 × torpedo)
- 500 commissioned
- Hai (Prototype)
- 1 commissioned
Auxiliary ships
Troop ships
- Cap Arcona, 1927
- Deutschland, 1923
- Goya, 1940
- General von Steuben, 1923
- Wilhelm Gustloff, 1937
- Hamburg, 1926
- Pretoria, 1936
- Albert Ballin/Hansa, 1923
Artillery training ships
Torpedo training ships
- Hugo Zeye, 1942
Radio-controlled targets
- Braunschweig class
- Hessen, 1900
- Wittelsbach class
- Zähringen, 1898
Sail training ships
- Niobe, 1913
- Gorch Fock, 1933 (Russian training ship Tovarishch)
- Horst Wessel, 1936 (US Coast Guard Ship Eagle)
- Albert Leo Schlageter, 1937 (Portuguese training ship Sagres)
Floating anti-aircraft batteries
Escort
Gunboats
- LS1 – LS12
- The Following Gunboats were generally armed with one 5.9 inch,two 37mm (1×2) and six 20mm (6×1) guns.
- August 400 tons Launched 1936
- Berkelstrom
- Cascade 338 tons Launched 1937
- Globe 314 tons Launched 1937
- Hast I
- Helene 400 tons Launched 1937
- Joost
- Kemphaan 343 tons Launched 1936
- Nijnberg
- Oostzee 336 tons Launched 1936
- Ost 565 tons Launched 1939
- Paraat
- Polaris 322 tons Launched 1936
- Robert Muller 399 tons Launched 1936
- Soemba
- Trompenberg
- West
- West Vlaanderen 346 tons Launched 1927
Blockade runners/Auxiliary minelayers
Weather ships
- Adolf Vinnen (WBS 5)
- August Wriedt (WBS 8)
- Berlebek (WBS 7 / WBS 14)
- Coburg (WBS 2 )
- Externsteine (WBS 11)
- Hermann / Sachsen (WBS 1)
- Hessen (WBS 11 / WBS 8)
- Hinrich Freese (WBS 4)
- Hoheweg (WBS 5)
- Fritz Homann (WBS 3 / WBS 4)
- Kehdingen WBS 6)
- Carl J. Busch (WBS 3)
- Lauenburg (WBS 3)
- Leipzig
- Merceditta (WBS 9)
- Mob. FD 34 (WBS 10)
- München (WBS 6)
- Ostmark (WBS 5)
- Sachsenwald (WBS 7)
- Skudd 1 (WBS 10)
- Star XV (WBS 10)
- Teutoberger Wald (WBS 12)
- Wuppertal (WBS 1)
Hospital ships
Patrol boats
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Kamerun
- KT1
- V 1101 Preußen
- V 1102 Gleiwitz[4]
- V 1103 Nordkap[4]
- V 1104 Ernst von Breisen[4]
- V 1105 Ernst Gröschel[4]
- V 1106 Ernst von Breisen[4]
- V 1107 Portland[4]
- V 1108 Weißenfels[4]
- V 1109 Moravia[4]
- V 5506 Zick
- V 5519 Tarantel (May–December 1940: NB. 19)
- V 5908 Togo (re-designated V 6512 in 1944)
- V 6105 (other names used: NO-05 Samoa and NH-05)
Captured foreign warships
A significant number of foreign warships were captured and recommissioned into the Kriegsmarine. Some were never completed.
- Clemenceau, captured 1940, launched 1943 (never completed)
- Faà di Bruno, laid down 1915, captured 1943, commissioned as monitor Biber, surrendered in 1945 and broken up.
- O 8, captured in 1940, taken into service as U-D1
- HMS Seal, captured 1940, taken into service as U-B.
- Sovetskaya Ukraina, laid down 1938, captured 1941 (never completed)
Unfinished Ships
Aircraft carriers
- Graf Zeppelin class
- Graf Zeppelin, Laid down 1936, commissioned 1938 (85% complete at start of war, never completed)*
- Flugzeugträger B, (Possible name Peter Strasser) Laid Down 1938, never launched, broken up 1940*
Heavy cruisers
- Seydlitz, (uncompleted, intended for conversion into light aircraft carrier, but never completed)
- Lützow, (sold uncompleted to Soviet Union in 1940)
Destroyers
- Zerstörer 1936C
- Zerstörer 1938A/Ac
- Zerstörer 1938B
- Zerstörer 1942: Z51 launched 1944, but bombed and never completed
- Zerstörer 1944
- Zerstörer 1945
- Spähkreuzer
Torpedo boats
- Flottentorpedoboot 1940 (Never completed)
- Flottentorpedoboot 1941 (Never completed)
- Flottentorpedoboot 1944 (Never completed)
A multitude of other ships also remained unfinished by the end of the war: escorts, gunboats, landing craft, fleet tenders, AA batteries, training ships, auxiliary ships, patrol boats, minelayers, mine hunters, fast torpedo attack boats (E-Boats) and more.
See also
List of ships of the Second World War Template:Kriegsmarine
References
- ↑ * Janes Fighting Ships of World War Two. 1994 reprint of 1945/46 edition, Cresent Books, Random House, New York
- ↑ Neculai Pădurariu, Reinhart Schmelzkopf, Die See-Handelsschiffe Rumäniens
- ↑ H. T. Lenton, German warships of the Second World War, p. 374
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Breyer, Stephen, "German Aircraft Carriers", Schiffer Publishing Co, Atglen, PA