The Parliament was summoned on 31 January 1604 and the first session ran from 19 March 1604 to 7 July 1604. The second session began on 5 November 1605 on the day when the Gunpowder Plot was discovered. It ended on 27 May 1606. The third session began on 18 November 1606 and lasted to 5 July 1607. The fourth session began on 9 February 1609 and continued to 23 July 1610. It was prorogued to 16 October 1610 and continued to 21 December 1610. It was then prorogued to 9 February 1611 when it was dissolved.
Prior to 1621 there was no official list of members and the 1614 parliamentary list is incomplete. However Browne Willis was able to state that his record for 1604 "is rendered thus perfect from a List sent me by the late Sir Philip Sydenham Bart".
Bedfordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Bedfordshire |
Hon. Oliver St John
Sir Edward Radclyffe |
|
Bedford |
Humphrey Winche
Thomas Hawes |
Winche replaced by Sir Christopher Hatton |
Berkshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Berkshire |
Sir Henry Neville
Sir Francis Knollys |
|
Windsor |
Samuel Backhouse
Thomas Durdent |
Durdent died - replaced by Sir Francis Howard |
Reading |
Francis Moore
Jerome Bowes |
|
Wallingford |
Sir William Dunch
Griffin Payne |
|
Abingdon |
Sir Richard Lovelace |
|
Buckinghamshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Buckinghamshire |
Sir Francis Goodwin
William Fleetwood |
Goodwin not duly elected and replaced by Christopher Pigott.
Pigott expelled, replaced by Sir Anthony Tyringham |
Buckingham |
Sir Thomas Denton
Sir Edward Tyrrell |
Tyrrell died - replaced by Sir Francis Goodwin |
Wycombe |
Sir John Townsend
Henry Fleetwood |
|
Aylesbury |
Sir William Borlase
Sir William Smith |
|
Cambridgeshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cambridgeshire |
Sir John Peyton, 1st Baronet
Sir John Cutts |
|
Cambridge University |
Nicholas Steward
Henry Mountlow |
Steward replaced by Barnaby Gooch |
Cambridge |
Robert Wallis
John Yaxley |
|
Cheshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cheshire |
Sir Thomas Holcroft
Sir Roger Aston |
|
City of Chester |
Thomas Lawton
Hugh Glasier |
|
Cornwall
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cornwall |
Sir Anthony Rous
Sir Jonathan Trelawny |
Trelawny died 1604 replaced by Sir William Godolphin |
Launceston |
Sir Thomas Lake
Ambrose Rous |
|
Liskeard |
Sir William Killigrew
Reginald Nicholas |
|
Lostwithiel |
Sir Thomas Chaloner
Sir William Lower |
|
Truro |
Henry Cossen
Sir Thomas Burgess |
|
Bodmin |
John Stone
Richard Spray |
|
Helston |
Sir John Leigh
John Bogans |
Bogans died (1606); replaced by Robert Naunton |
Saltash |
Sir Peter Manwood
Thomas Wyvill |
|
Westlow |
Sir George Harvey
Sir Henry Goodyer |
Harvey died; replaced by Sir William Wade |
Grampound |
William Noy
Francis Barnham |
|
Eastlow |
Sir Robert Phelips
Sir John Parker |
|
Camelford |
John Good
Anthony Turpin |
|
Penryn |
Sir Richard Warburton
Thomas Prowse |
Warburton died; replaced by Sir William Maynard (1609-1611)
Prowse died; replaced by Sir Edward Conway (1610-1611) |
Tregoney |
Henry Pomeroy
Richard Garveigh |
|
St Ives |
John Tregannon
William Brook |
|
Mitchel |
William Cary
William Hakewill |
Cary died; replaced by Denzil Holles |
Bossiney |
George Upton
Jerome Horsey |
Upton died; replaced 1609-1611 by George Calvert |
Fowey |
Henry Peter
Francis Vivian |
|
St Germans |
George Carew
John Trott |
|
St Mawes |
Dudley Carleton
Sir John Speccot |
|
Newport |
Sir Robert Killigrew
Sir Edward Seymour, 2nd Baronet |
|
Callington |
Sir Roger Wilbraham
Sir Wiliam Rolle |
|
Cumberland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cumberland |
Wilfrid Lawson
Edward Musgrave |
|
Carlisle |
Thomas Blennerhassett
William Barwick |
|
Derbyshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Derbyshire |
William Kniveton
Sir John Harpur |
|
Derby |
John Baxter
Edmund Sleighe |
|
Devon
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Devon |
Edward Seymour
Thomas Ridgeway |
Ridgway replaced 1607 by Sir John Acland |
Exeter |
John Prowse
George Smith |
|
Totnes |
Christopher Brocking
Walter Dollings (merchant) |
|
Barnstaple |
Thomas Hinson
George Pearde |
|
Plymouth |
Sir Richard Hawkins
James Bagg (merchant) |
|
Plympton Erle |
Sir William Strode
Sir Henry Beaumont |
Beaumont chose for Leicester - replaced by John Hele |
Tavistock |
Sir George Fleetwood
Edward Duncombe |
|
Bere Alston |
Sir Arthur Atye
Sir Richard Strode |
Atye died replaced by Humphrey May from 1605 |
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness |
Thomas Holland
Thomas Gurney |
|
Dorset
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Dorset |
Sir Thomas Freke
John Williams |
|
Dorchester |
Matthew Chubbe
John Spicer |
|
Poole |
Edward Man
Thomas Robarts |
|
Shaftesbury |
Robert Hopton
John Budden |
|
Weymouth |
Thomas Barfoot (mayor)
Sir John Hanham |
Barfoot died - replaced by William Cecil, Lord Cranborne |
Melcombe Regis |
Robert White (alderman)
Robert Myddelton (merchant) |
White replaced 1610 by Barnard Michell |
Lyme Regis |
Sir George Somers
John Hassard |
Somers died 1610 - replaced by Sir Francis Russell
Hassard too ill in 1610 - replaced by George Jeffreys |
Wareham |
Sir Robert Napier
Francis James |
|
Bridport |
Sir Robert Miller
John Pitt |
|
Corfe Castle |
Sir John Hobart
Edward Duncombe |
Duncombe poss Daccombe |
Essex
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Essex |
Sir Edward Denny
Sir Francis Barrington Bt |
Denny ennobled and replaced 1605 by Sir Gameliel Capell |
Colchester |
Robert Barker
Edward Alford |
|
Maldon |
Sir Edward Lewknor
William Wiseman |
Lewknor died - replaced by Sir Theophilus Howard
Wiseman died - replaced by Sir John Sammes |
Harwich |
Richard Browne
Thomas Trevor |
Not recorded by BW |
Gloucestershire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Gloucestershire |
Sir Thomas Berkeley
Sir Richard Berkeley |
Richard Berkeley died - replaced by John Throckmorton |
Gloucester |
Nicholas Overbury
John Jones |
BW gives Christopher Caple |
Cirencester |
Richard Martin
Arnold Oldsworth |
Martin chose for Christchurch - replaced by Edward Jones
Jones died
replaced by Sir Anthony Manie |
Tewkesbury |
|
Not enfranchised until 1610
when Sir Dudley Diggs and Edward Ferrers returned |
Hampshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Hampshire |
Sir Robert Oxenbridge
William Jephson |
|
Winchester |
John Moore
Edward Cole |
|
Southampton |
Thomas Fleming
Sir John Jeffrys |
Thomas Fleming made Baron of the Exchequer in 1604. Replaced by son Thomas Fleming |
Portsmouth |
Oliver St John
Sir Richard Jenvoy |
|
Petersfield |
Sir William Hervey
Sir William Kingsmill |
|
Yarmouth, Isle of Wight |
Thomas Cheeke
Arthur Bromfield |
|
Newport, Isle of Wight |
Richard James
John Ashdell |
|
Newtown, Isle of Wight |
Sir John Stanhope
William Meux |
Stanhope replaced 1605 by Thomas Wilson |
Lymington |
Thomas Marshal
Thomas South |
|
Christchurch |
Richard Martin
Nicholas Hyde |
|
Stockbridge |
Sir William Fortescue
Edwin Sandys |
|
Whitchurch |
Sir Richard Pawlett
Thomas Brookes |
|
Andover |
Sir Thomas Jermyn
Thomas Antrobus |
|
Herefordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Herefordshire |
Sir James Scudamore
Sir Herbert Croft |
|
Hereford |
Walter Hardman
John Hoskins |
|
Leominster |
Thomas Coningsby
John Powle |
|
Hertfordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Hertfordshire |
Henry Cary, 1st Viscount Falkland
Sir Rowland Lytton |
|
St Albans |
Francis Bacon
Adolph Carey |
Bacon chosen for Ipswich replaced by Tobie Matthew
Carey died - replaced by Sir Thomas Parry |
Hertford |
|
|
Huntingdonshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Huntingdonshire |
Sir Robert Cotton, 1st Baronet, of Connington
Sir Oliver Cromwell |
|
Huntingdon |
Henry Cromwell
Thomas Harley |
|
Kent
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Kent |
Sir John Scott
Sir John Leveson |
|
Canterbury |
John Bowes
Matthew Head |
|
Rochester |
Sir Edward Hoby
(Sir) Thomas Walsingham (elder) |
|
Queenborough |
Sir Edward Stafford
Michael Sondes |
|
Maidstone |
Sir Francis Fane
Lawrence Washington |
|
Lancashire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Lancashire |
Sir Richard Molyneux
Sir Richard Hoghton |
|
Preston |
Sir Vincent Skinner
William Holte (or Hall) |
|
Lancaster |
Sir Thomas Hesketh
Sir Thomas Fanshawe |
Hesketh replaced 1605 by Thomas Howard |
Newton |
Sir John Luke
Richard Ashton |
|
Wigan |
Sir William Cooke
Sir John Pulteney |
|
Clitheroe |
Sir John Dormer
Martin Lister |
|
Liverpool |
Giles Brook (alderman)
Thomas Remchinge |
|
Leicestershire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Leicestershire |
Sir George Villiers
Sir Thomas Beaumont |
|
Leicester |
William Skipwith
Henry Beaumont |
Skipwith died 1610 and replaced by Henry Rich |
Lincolnshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Lincolnshire |
Lord Clinton and Saye
John Sheffield |
|
Lincoln |
Sir Thomas Grantham
Sir Edward Tyrwhit |
|
Boston |
Anthony Irby
Francis Bullingham |
|
Grimsby |
Sir William Wray
Sir George St Paul |
|
Stamford |
Sir Robert Wingfield
Henry Hall |
Wingfield died 1609 - replaced by Edward Cecil |
Grantham |
Sir George Manners
Sir Thomas Horsman |
|
Middlesex
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Middlesex |
Sir Robert Wroth
Sir William Fleetwood |
Julius Caesar served part term. |
Westminster |
Sir Thomas Knyvet
Sir Walter Cope |
|
City of London |
Sir Henry Billingsley
Sir Henry Montague
Nicholas Fuller
Richard Gore |
Billingsley died 1606 - replaced by Sir Thomas Lowe |
Monmouthshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Monmouthshire |
Thomas Somerset
Sir John Herbert |
|
Monmouth Boroughs |
(Sir) Robert Johnson |
|
Norfolk
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Norfolk |
Nicholas Bacon
Sir Charles Cornwallis |
|
Norwich |
Henry Hobart
John Pettus |
|
King's Lynn |
Thomas Oxborough (recorder)
Robert Hitcham |
|
Yarmouth |
Thomas Damet
John Wheeler |
|
Thetford |
Bassingbourne Gawdy
Sir William Paddy |
Gawdy died in 1606 - replaced by Sir William Twysden |
Castle Rising |
Sir Thomas Monson
Sir Robert Townsend |
|
Northamptonshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Northamptonshire |
Sir Edward Montagu
Sir Valentine Knightley |
|
Peterborough |
Richard Cecil
Edward Wymarke |
|
Northampton |
Henry Yelverton
Edward Mercer |
|
Brackley |
Richard Spencer
William Lisle |
|
Higham Ferrers |
Goddard Pemberton |
|
Northumberland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Northumberland |
Sir Ralph Grey
Sir Henry Widdrington |
|
Newcastle |
George Selby
Henry Chapman |
|
Morpeth |
Christopher Perkins
John Hare |
|
Berwick upon Tweed |
Sir William Selby
Christopher Parkinson |
|
Nottinghamshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Nottinghamshire |
Sir John Holles
Sir Percival Willoughby |
|
Nottingham |
Richard Hunt
Anchor Jackson |
|
East Retford |
Sir John Thornhagh
Sir Thomas Darrel |
|
Oxfordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Oxfordshire |
Lawrence Tanfield
John Doyley |
|
Oxford University |
Sir Daniel Donne
Sir Thomas Crompton |
|
Oxford |
Sir Francis Leigh
Thomas Wentworth |
|
Woodstock |
Sir Richard Lee
Thomas Spencer |
|
Banbury |
William Cope |
|
Rutland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Rutland |
Sir James Harrington
Sir William Bulstrode |
|
Salop
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Shropshire |
Sir Richard Leveson
Sir Robert Needham |
|
Shrewsbury |
Richard Barker
Francis Tate |
|
Bridgnorth |
Sir Lewis Lewknor
Edward Bromley |
Bromley replaced by Francis Lacon |
Ludlow |
Robert Berry
Richard Benson |
|
Wenlock |
Robert Lawley
George Lawley |
|
Bishops Castle |
William Twyneho
Samuel Lewknor |
|
Somerset
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Somerset |
Sir Francis Hastings
(Sir) Edward Phelips |
Phelips was speaker. Hastings died 1610 - replaced by John Poulett |
Bristol |
George Snigge
Thomas James |
Snigge replaced in 1605 by John Whitson |
Bath |
William Sharestone
Christopher Stone |
|
Wells |
Sir Robert Stapleton
James Kirton |
Stapleton died 1606 - replaced by Edward Forsett |
Taunton |
Edward Hexte
John Bond |
|
Bridgwater |
Sir Nicholas Halswell
John Povey |
|
Minehead |
Sir Ambrose Turville
Sir Maurice Berkeley |
|
Staffordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Staffordshire |
Sir Edward Littleton
Sir Robert Stanford |
Littleton replaced 1610 by Francis Trentham
Stanford replaced 1607 by Sir John Egerton |
Lichfield |
Anthony Dyott
Thomas Crew |
|
Stafford |
Hugh Beeston
George Cradock |
Beeston replaced by Arthur Ingram in 1609 |
Newcastle under Lyme |
Walter Chetwynd
John Bowyer |
Bowyer died 1605 replaced in by-election by Rowland Cotton |
Tamworth |
Percival Willoughby
John Ferrers |
Percival replaced in by-election in 1604 by Sir Thomas Beaumont |
Suffolk
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Suffolk |
Sir John Heigham
Sir Robert Drury |
|
Ipswich |
Sir Henry Glemham
Sir Francis Bacon |
|
Dunwich |
Sir Valentine Knightley
Philip Gawdy |
Knightley chose to sit for Northamptonshire;replaced by Thomas Smythe |
Orford |
Sir Michael Stanhope
Sir William Cornwallis |
|
Eye |
Edward Honing
Sir Henry Bockenham |
|
Aldeburgh |
Sir William Woodhouse
Thomas Revett |
|
Sudbury |
Sir Thomas Beckingham
Thomas Eden |
BW corregenda changes Eden from Henry to Thomas |
Surrey
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Surrey |
Sir Robert More
Sir Edmund Bowyer |
|
Southwark |
George Rivers
William Counden |
|
Bletchingly |
Sir John Trevor
Richard Bellingham |
Bellingham died, replaced by Sir Charles Howard |
Reigate |
Sir Edward Howard
Herbert Pelham |
|
Gatton |
Sir Thomas Gresham
Sir Nicholas Saunders |
|
Guildford |
Sir George More
George Austen |
|
Haslemere |
Edward Fraunceys
William Jackson |
|
Sussex
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Sussex |
Robert Sackville
Charles Howard |
|
Chichester |
Adrian Stoughton
Sir John Morley |
|
Horsham |
John Dodderidge
Michael Hicks |
. |
Midhurst |
Francis Neville
Sir Richard Weston |
Weston may have replaced William Twinehoe |
Lewes |
John Shirley
Sir Henry Nevill |
|
New Shoreham |
Sir Bernard Whetston
Sir Hugh Beeston |
|
Steyning |
Sir Thomas Shirley
Sir Thomas Bishopp, 1st Baronet |
|
Bramber |
Sir John Shelley
Henry Shelley |
|
East Grinstead |
Sir Henry Compton
Sir John Swynnerton |
|
Arundel |
Thomas Preston
John Tye |
|
Warwickshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Warwickshire |
Sir Edward Greville
Sir Richard Verney |
|
Coventry |
Henry Breres
John Rogerson |
Rogerson ill and replaced by Sir John Harington |
Warwick |
John Townsend
William Spicer |
|
Westmorland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Westmoreland |
Sir Thomas Strickland
Sir Richard Musgrave |
|
Appleby |
Sir John Morice
Sir William Bowyer |
|
Wiltshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Wiltshire |
Sir Francis Popham
Sir John Thynne |
|
Salisbury |
Giles Tooker
Richard Godfrey |
|
Wilton |
Sir Thomas Edmondes
Hugh Sandford |
|
Downton |
Sir Carew Raleigh
William Stockman |
|
Hindon |
Sir Edmund Ludlow
Thomas Thynne |
|
Heytesbury |
Sir William Eyre
Walter Gawen |
|
Chippenham |
John Hungerford
General John Roberts |
|
Calne |
William Swaddon
John Noyes |
Swaddon vacated seat - replaced by Sir Edmund Carey |
Devizes |
Sir Henry Baynton
Robert Drew |
|
Ludgershall |
James Kirton
Henry Ludlow |
|
Great Bedwyn |
John Rodney
(Sir) Anthony Hungerford |
|
Cricklade |
Sir John Hungerford
Sir Henry Poole |
|
Malmesbury |
Sir Roger Dalyson
Sir Thomas Dalyson |
|
Westbury |
Sir James Ley
Matthew Ley |
James Ley made justice - replaced by Alexander Chocke |
Old Sarum |
William Ravenscroft
Edward Leache |
|
Wootton Bassett |
Henry Martin
Alexander Tutt |
|
Marlborough |
Lawrence Hyde
Richard Digges |
|
Worcestershire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Worcestershire |
Sir Henry Bromley
Sir William Lygon |
Lygon died 1609 - replaced by Sir Samuel Sandys |
Worcester |
John Coucher
Christopher Deighton |
Deighton died - replaced by Rowland Berkeley |
Droitwich |
George Wild
John Brace |
|
Evesham |
Sir Thomas Biggs
Sir Philip Knightley |
Knightley died 1605 - replaced by Robert Bowyer
Bowyer replaced 1610 by Edward Salter |
Bewdley |
|
Enfranchised 1605 Richard Young |
Yorkshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Yorkshire |
Sir Francis Clifford
Sir John Savile |
BW gives Thomas Clifford |
York |
Roger Askwith (Alderman)
Christopher Brooke |
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Anthony Cole (Alderman)
John Edmonds (Alderman) |
BW gives Edwards |
Scarborough |
Francis Eure
Sir Thomas Posthumous Hoby |
|
Knaresborough |
Sir Henry Slingsby
Sir William Slingsby |
|
Richmond |
Sir Talbot Bowes
Richard Perceval |
|
Beverley |
Allan Percy
William Gee |
|
Aldborough |
Sir Henry Savile
Sir Edmund Sheffield |
|
Thirsk |
Sir Edward Swift
Timothy Whittingham |
|
Hedon |
Sir Henry Constable
Sir Christopher Hilliard |
Constable replaced 1610 by John Digby |
Ripon |
Sir John Mallory
Sir John Bennet |
|
Boroughbridge |
John Ferne
Sir Henry Jenkins |
BW gives Fane for Ferne
Ferne died replaced by Sir Richard Gargrave
Gargrave then replaced by Sir Thomas Vavasour |
Cinque Ports
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Hastings |
Richard Lyffe
Sir George Carew |
Lyffe died and was replaced 1605 by James Lasher
Carew created Baron Carew of Clopton on 4 June 1605 and replaced by Sir Edward Hales |
Sandwich |
Sir George Fane
Edward Peake |
Peake died 1607 replaced by John Griffith |
Dover |
Sir Thomas Waller
George Bing |
|
Romney |
Sir Robert Remington
General Thomas Plommer |
|
Hythe |
Sir John Smith
Christopher Toldervey |
Smith died and replaced (1609) by Norton Knatchbull |
Rye |
Thomas Hamon
John Young |
Hamon (or Hammond) died 1607, probably replaced by Heneage Finch |
Winchelsea |
Adam White
Thomas Unton |
|
Wales
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Anglesey |
Sir Richard Bulkeley |
|
Beaumaris |
William Jones |
|
Brecknockshire |
Sir Robert Knollys |
|
Brecknock |
Sir Henry Wiliams |
check |
Cardiganshire |
John Lewis |
|
Cardigan |
William Bradshaw |
|
Carmarthenshire |
Sir Robert Mansell |
|
Carmarthen |
Sir Walter Rice |
|
Carnarvonshire |
Sir William Maurice |
|
Carnarvon |
John Griffith |
Griffith died 1609 - replaced by Clement Edmondes |
Denbighshire |
Peter Mutton |
|
Denbigh Boroughs |
Hugh Myddelton |
|
Flintshire |
Roger Puleston |
|
Flint |
Roger Brereton |
|
Glamorgan |
Philip Herbert |
Herbert ennobled - replaced by Sir Thomas Mansell |
Cardiff |
Matthew Davies |
|
Merioneth |
Sir Edward Herbert |
|
Montgomeryshire |
William Herbert |
|
Montgomery |
Edward Whittingham |
|
Pembrokeshire |
Alban Stepney |
|
Pembroke |
Richard Cuney |
|
Haverfordwest |
James Perrot |
|
Radnorshire |
James Price |
BW gives (of Pilleth) |
Radnor |
Sir Robert Harley |
|