The parliament began on 19 February 1624 and was held to 24 May 1624. It then sat from 2 November 1624 to 16 February 1625 and was dissolved on the death of the King on 14 March 1625.
Bedfordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Bedfordshire |
Oliver St John
Sir Oliver Luke |
|
Bedford |
Sir Alexander St John
Richard Taylor |
|
Berkshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Berkshire |
Edmund Dunch
Sir Richard Harrison |
|
Windsor |
Edward Sawyer
Thomas Woodward |
Woodward replaced by Sir William Hewett |
Reading |
Francis Knollys junior
John Saunders |
|
Wallingford |
Sir Edward Howard
Sir George Simeon |
Howard sat for Calne - replaced by Sir Anthony Forrest |
Abingdon |
Robert Knollys |
|
Buckinghamshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Buckinghamshire |
Sir William Fleetwood
Sir Thomas Denton |
|
Buckingham |
Sir Edmund Verney
Richard Oliver |
|
Wycombe |
Henry Coke
Arthur Goodwin |
|
Aylesbury |
Sir John Pakington, 1st Baronet
Thomas Crewe |
Pakington died - replaced by Sir Robert Carr
Crewe was Speaker |
Amersham |
John Crew
William Hakewill |
Restored constituency - in BW corrigenda |
Wendover |
John Hampden
Sir Alexander Denton |
Restored constituency - in BW corrigenda |
Marlow |
Henry Borlase
Thomas Cotton |
Restored constituency - in BW corrigenda |
Cambridgeshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cambridgeshire |
Sir Simon Steward
Sir John Cutts |
Steward replaced by Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd Baronet |
Cambridge University |
Sir Robert Naunton
Barnaby Gough |
|
Cambridge |
Francis Brakyn
Robert Luckyn |
|
Cheshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cheshire |
William Booth
William Brereton |
|
City of Chester |
Edward Whitby
John Savage |
|
Cornwall
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cornwall |
William Coryton
Bevil Grenville |
|
Launceston |
Sir Francis Crane
Sir Miles Fleetwood |
BW corrigenda adds Sir to Fleetwood |
Liskeard |
William Wrey
Nicholas Hele |
|
Lostwithiel |
Sir John Hobart
Sir John Chichester |
|
Truro |
Richard Daniel
Thomas Burgess |
|
Bodmin |
Thomas Stafford
Charles Berkeley |
|
Helston |
Francis Carew
Thomas Carey |
|
Saltash |
Francis Buller
Sir Thomas Trevor |
|
Camelford |
Edward Hare
Sir Francis Cottington Bt |
|
Grampound |
John Mohun
Richard Edgecumbe |
|
Eastlow |
Sir John Walter
Bartholemew Specot |
|
Westlow |
George Mynn
James Bagg |
|
Penryn |
Edward Roberts
Sir Robert Killigrew |
|
Tregoney |
Peter Specot
Ambrose Manaton |
|
Bossiney |
Sir Richard Weston
Thomas Bevans |
|
St Ives |
William Lake
Sir Francis Godolphin |
|
Fowey |
William Noy
Sir Robert Coke |
|
St Germans |
Sir John Stradling, 1st Baronet
John Coke |
|
Mitchel |
John Holles
John Sawle |
John Holles replaced by Denzil Holles |
Newport |
Sir John Eliot
Richard Estcourt |
|
St Mawes |
John Arundell
William Hockmere |
|
Callington |
Sir Edward Seymour, 2nd Baronet
Henry Rolle |
|
Cumberland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Cumberland |
Sir George Dalston
Ferdinando Huddleston |
|
Carlisle |
Sir Henry Vane the Elder
Edward Aglionby |
|
Derbyshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Derbyshire |
William Lord Cavendish
John Stanhope |
|
Derby |
Sir Edward Leech
Timothy Leeving (Recorder) |
|
Devon
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Devon |
Sir William Strode
John Drake |
|
Exeter |
John Prowse
Nicholas Duck |
|
Totnes |
Arthur Champernoun
Sir Edward Giles |
|
Plymouth |
John Glanville
Thomas Sherville (merchant) |
|
Barnstaple |
Pentecost Dodderidge
John Delbridge |
|
Plympton Erle |
Sir Francis Drake, 1st Baronet
John Garret |
|
Tavistock |
John Pym
Sampson Hele |
|
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness |
William Plumley
Roger Matthew (Merchant) |
|
Bere Alston |
Thomas Jermyn jun.
Sir Thomas Cheek |
Cheek chose to sit for Essex, replaced by William Strode |
Tiverton |
Sir George Chudleigh, 1st Baronet
Humphrey Were |
|
Dorset
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Dorset |
Sir John Strangways
Sir George Hussey |
|
Poole |
Sir Walter Erle
Edward Pitt |
|
Dorchester |
Richard Bushrode
William Whiteway |
|
Lyme Regis |
Sir John Drake
William Wynn |
|
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis |
John Freke
Arthur Pyne
Thomas Myddelton (younger)
Henry Waltham (merchant) |
|
Bridport |
Robert Browne
William Muschamp |
|
Shaftesbury |
John Thoroughgood
William Whitaker |
|
Wareham |
Sir William Pitt
John Trenchard |
|
Corfe Castle |
Sir Peter Osborne
Sir Francis Nethersale |
|
Essex
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Essex |
Sir Francis Barrington Bt
Sir Thomas Cheek |
|
Colchester |
William Towse
Edward Alford |
|
Maldon |
Sir William Masham, 1st Baronet
Sir Arthur Harris |
|
Harwich |
Sir Nathaniel Rich
Christopher Harris |
|
Gloucestershire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Gloucestershire |
Thomas Estcourt
John Dutton |
Estcourt died - replaced by Sir Maurice Berkeley |
Gloucester |
Anthony Robinson
John Browne |
|
Cirencester |
Sir William Master
Henry Poole |
|
Tewkesbury |
Sir Dudley Digges
Sir Baptist Hicks |
|
Hampshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Hampshire |
Sir Daniel Norton
Sir Robert Oxenbridge |
|
Winchester |
Richard Tichborne
James Lord Wriothesley |
|
Southampton |
Sir John Mill, 1st Baronet
Henry Sherfield |
Sherfield chose to sit for Salisbury - replaced by John Bonde |
Portsmouth |
Sir William Uvedale
Sir Benjamin Rudyerd |
|
Yarmouth |
Thomas Risley
William Beeston |
|
Petersfield |
Sir John Jephson
Sir John Hippisley |
|
Newport |
Philip Fleming
Christopher Brooke |
Brooke chose to sit for York - replaced by John Danvers |
Stockbridge |
Sir Richard Gifford
Sir Henry Holcroft |
|
Newtown |
Sir Gilbert Gerard, Bt
George Gerard |
Sir Gilbert Gerard chose to sit for Middlesex - replaced by Sir Thomas Barrington, 2nd Baronet |
Lymington |
Nicholas Ferrar
John More |
|
Christchurch |
Nathaniel Tomkins
Sir George Astmyll |
|
Whitchurch |
Sir Henry Wallop
Thomas Jervoise |
|
Andover |
Robert Wallop
John Shuter |
|
Herefordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Herefordshire |
Sir John Scudamore
Sir Robert Harley |
|
Hereford |
Sir James Clerke
Richard Weaver |
|
Leominster |
James Tomkins
Sir William Beecher |
|
Hertfordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Hertfordshire |
Sir Charles Morrison, 1st Baronet
William Lytton |
|
St Albans |
Robert Kirkham
Sir John Jennings |
|
Hertford |
William Ashton
Thomas Fanshawe |
|
Huntingdonshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Huntingdonshire |
Edward Montagu
Sir Oliver Cromwell |
|
Huntingdon |
Sir Arthur Mainwaring
Sir Henry St John |
|
Kent
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Kent |
Sir Nicholas Tufton
Sir Edwin Sandys |
|
Canterbury |
Thomas Scot
Thomas Denn |
|
Rochester |
Sir Maximilian Dalyson
(Sir) Thomas Walsingham (elder) |
|
Maidstone |
Sir George Fane
Thomas Stanley |
|
Queenborough |
Roger Palmer
Sir Robert Pooley |
|
Lancashire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Lancashire |
Sir John Ratcliffe
Sir Thomas Walmisley |
|
Lancaster |
John Selden
Sir Humphrey May |
May sat for Leicester, replaced by Sir Thomas Fanshawe |
Preston |
Sir Edward Mosley
Sir William Pooley |
Pooley sat for Sudbury, replaced by Sir William Hervey |
Newton |
Thomas Charnock
Edmund Breres |
|
Wigan |
Sir Anthony St John
Francis Downes |
|
Clitheroe |
William Fanshawe
Ralph Whitfield |
|
Liverpool |
Sir Thomas Gerard, 2nd Baronet
George Ireland |
|
Leicestershire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Leicestershire |
Sir Thomas Hesilrige, 1st Baronet
Sir Henry Hastings |
|
Leicester |
Sir Humphrey May
William Ive |
|
Lincolnshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Lincolnshire |
Montagu Bertie
Sir Thomas Grantham |
|
Lincoln |
Sir Lewis Watson, Bt
Thomas Hatcher |
|
Boston |
Sir William Airmine
Sir Clement Cotterel |
Cotterel chosen for Grantham replaced by William Boswell |
Grimsby |
Henry Pelham
Sir Christopher Wray |
|
Stamford |
John St Amand
Sir George Goring |
Sir George Goring, chosen for Lewes replaced by Edward Ayscough |
Grantham |
Sir George Manners
Sir Clement Cotterell |
|
Middlesex
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Middlesex |
Sir John Suckling
Sir Gilbert Gerard, Bt |
|
Westminster |
Sir Edward Villiers
William Mann |
|
City of London |
Sir Thomas Middleton
Heneage Finch
Robert Bateman
Martin Bond |
|
Monmouthshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Monmouthshire |
Robert Viscount Lisle
Sir William Morgan |
|
Monmouth Boroughs |
Walter Stewart |
|
Norfolk
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Norfolk |
Sir Thomas Holland
Sir John Corbet |
|
Norwich |
William Denny
Sir Thomas Hyrne |
|
King's Lynn |
John Wallis (Alderman)
William Doughty (Alderman) |
|
Yarmouth |
George Hardware (Alderman)
Benjamin Cooper |
|
Thetford |
Framlingham Gawdy
Drue Drury |
|
Castle Rising |
Sir Robert Spiller
Sir Thomas Bancroft |
|
Northamptonshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Northamptonshire |
Sir William Spencer
Richard Knightley |
|
Peterborough |
Laurence Whitacre
Christopher Hatton |
|
Northampton |
Richard Spencer
Christopher Sherland (Recorder) |
|
Brackley |
Sir Thomas Wenman
Edward Spencer |
|
Higham Ferrers |
Sir Charles Montagu |
|
Northumberland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Northumberland |
Sir John Fenwick
Sir Francis Brandling |
|
Newcastle |
Sir Peter Riddel
Sir Henry Anderson |
|
Morpeth |
Sir Thomas Reynell
Sir William Carnaby |
|
Berwick upon Tweed |
Sir Robert Jackson
Edward Lively |
|
Nottinghamshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Nottinghamshire |
Sir Gervase Clifton
Robert Sutton |
|
Nottingham |
John Byron
Sir Charles Cavendish |
BW corrigenda changes Byrom to Byron |
East Retford |
John Hollis
Sir Nathaniel Rich |
Rich chosen at Harwich - replaced by John Darcy |
Oxfordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Oxfordshire |
Sir William Cope, 2nd Baronet
Sir Henry Poole |
|
Oxford University |
Sir George Calvert
Sir Isaac Wake |
|
Oxford |
John Whistler
Thomas Wentworth |
|
Woodstock |
Philip Cary
William Lenthall |
|
Banbury |
Sir Erasmus Dryden, 1st Baronet |
|
Rutland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Rutland |
William Bulstrode
Sir Guy Palmes |
|
Salop
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Shropshire |
Sir Richard Newport
Sir Andrew Corbet |
|
Shrewsbury |
Francis Berkeley
Thomas Owen |
|
Bridgnorth |
Sir William Whitmore
George Smith |
|
Ludlow |
Richard Tomlins
Ralph Goodwin |
|
Wenlock |
Henry Mytton
Sir Thomas Wolryche, 1st Baronet |
|
Bishops Castle |
Sir Robert Howard
Richard Oakeley |
|
Somerset
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Somerset |
John Sims
Sir Robert Phelips |
|
Bristol |
John Barker
John Guy |
|
Bath |
Sir Robert Pye
John Malet |
|
Wells |
Thomas Southwood
Sir Edward Rodney |
|
Taunton |
Thomas Brereton
Roger Prowse |
|
Bridgwater |
Edward Popham
Roger Warre |
|
Minehead |
Sir Arthur Lake
Arthur Duck |
|
Ilchester |
Sir Richard Alleyn
Nathaniel Tomkins |
Nathaniel Topkins, chosen for Christchurch replaced by Edmund Waller |
Staffordshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Staffordshire |
Sir William Bowyer
Sir Edward Lyttelton |
|
Lichfield |
Sir Simon Weston
Sir John Suckling |
Suckling chosen for Middlesex replaced by William Wingfield |
Stafford |
Matthew Cradock
Sir Richard Dyott |
|
Newcastle under Lyme |
Sir Edward Vere
Richard Leveson |
Sir Edward Vere disabled and replaced 1624 by Charles Glemham |
Tamworth |
Sir Thomas Puckering Bt
John Ferrers |
|
Suffolk
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Suffolk |
Sir William Spring
Sir Roger North |
|
Ipswich |
Sir Robert Snelling
William Cage |
|
Dunwich |
Sir John Rous
Sir Robert Brooke |
|
Eye |
Henry Crofts
Francis Finch |
|
Orford |
Sir Robert Hitcham
William Glover |
|
Aldeburgh |
Nicholas Ryvett
John Bence |
|
Sudbury |
Sir Robert Crane, 1st Baronet
Sir William Pooley |
|
Bury St Edmunds |
Sir Thomas Jermyn
Anthony Crofts |
|
Surrey
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Surrey |
Sir Robert More
Sir Thomas Grimes |
|
Southwark |
Richard Yarward
Robert Bromfield |
|
Bletchingley |
Edward Bysshe
Miles Fleetwood |
Fleetwood sat for Launceston, replaced by John Hayward |
Reigate |
Sir Thomas Bludder
Robert Lewis |
|
Guildford |
Sir George More
Nicholas Stoughton |
|
Gatton |
Sir Edmund Bowyer
Samuel Owfield |
|
Haslemere |
Francis Carew
Poynings More |
|
Sussex
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Sussex |
Algernon Lord Peircy
Thomas Pelham |
|
Chichester |
Sir Thomas Edmondes
Thomas Whetham (recorder) |
Horsham |
John Borough
John Middleton |
|
Midhurst |
Sir Anthony Manie
Richard Lewknor |
|
Lewes |
Sir George Goring
Christopher Newell |
|
New Shoreham |
Anthony Stapley
William Marlott |
|
Bramber |
Robert Morley
Thomas Bowyer |
|
Steyning |
Edward Fraunceys
Sir Thomas Farneford |
|
East Grinstead |
Robert Heath
Thomas Caldicot |
|
Arundel |
Sir Henry Spiller
Sir George Chaworth |
Chaworth unseated on petition in 1624 and replaced by William Mill |
Warwickshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Warwickshire |
Sir Thomas Lucy
Sir Clement Throckmorton |
|
Coventry |
Henry Harwell
Sir Edward Coke (Recorder) |
|
Warwick |
Sir Edward Conway
Francis Lucy |
|
Westmorland
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Westmoreland |
Sir John Lowther
Robert Strickland |
|
Appleby |
Sir Arthur Ingram
Thomas Hughes |
|
Wiltshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Wiltshire |
Edward Hungerford
Sir John St John, 1st Baronet |
|
Salisbury |
Henry Sherfield (Recorder)
Roger Gauntlett |
|
Wilton |
Sir Thomas Morgan
Sir Percy Hobart |
|
Downton |
Sir William Dodington
Sir Clipsby Crew |
|
Hindon |
Lawrence Hyde
Matthew Davies |
|
Heytesbury |
Sir Thomas Thynne
Henry Ludlow |
|
Westbury |
Sir John Saye
Sir Henry Mildmay |
|
Calne |
Sir Edward Howard
John Duckett |
|
Chippenham |
John Maynard
Sir Francis Popham |
|
Devizes |
Edward Bayntun
John Kent |
|
Malmesbury |
Sir Edward Wardour
Sir Thomas Hatton, 1st Baronet |
|
Cricklade |
Sir William Howard
Sir Neville Poole |
|
Ludgershall |
Edward Kyrton
William Sotwell |
|
Great Bedwyn |
Hugh Crompton
William Cholmeley |
|
Old Sarum |
Sir Robert Cotton, 1st Baronet, of Connington
Sir Arthur Ingram |
Ingram chose to sit for York and replaced by Michael Oldisworth |
Wootton Bassett |
Sir Roland Egerton, 1st Baronet
John Bankes |
|
Marlborough |
Sir Francis Seymour
Richard Digges |
|
Worcestershire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Worcestershire |
Sir Walter Devereux
Sir Thomas Lyttelton, 1st Baronet |
|
Worcester |
Robert Berkeley
John Coucher |
|
Droitwich |
Walter Blount
John Wilde |
|
Evesham |
Sir Edward Conway
Richard Cresheld |
|
Bewdley |
Ralph Clare |
|
Yorkshire
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Yorkshire |
Sir John Savile
Sir Thomas Savile |
|
York |
Sir Arthur Ingram
Christopher Brooke |
|
Kingston upon Hull |
John Lister
Sir John Suckling |
Sir John Suckling chosen for Middlesex replaced by Maurice Abbot |
Knaresborough |
Sir Richard Hutton
Sir Henry Slingsby |
|
Scarborough |
Hugh Cholmeley
William Conyers |
|
Ripon |
William Mallory
Sir Thomas Posthumous Hoby |
|
Richmond |
Thomas Wandesford
Christopher Pepper |
|
Hedon |
Sir Thomas Fairfax of Walton
Sir Christopher Hilliard |
|
Boroughbridge |
Sir Ferdinando Fairfax
Christopher Mainwaring |
|
Thirsk |
Thomas Belasyse
Sir William Sheffield |
|
Aldborough |
Christopher Wandesford
John Carvile |
|
Beverley |
Sir Henry Vane the Elder
Edmund Scott |
Vane chose to sit for Carlisle, replaced by Sir Henry Carey |
Pontefract |
Sir John Jackson
Sir Thomas Wentworth |
|
Cinque Ports
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Hastings |
Nicholas Eversfield
Samuel Moore |
|
Romney |
Francis Fetherston
Richard Godfrey |
|
Hythe |
Peter Heyman
Richard Zouche |
|
Dover |
Sir Edward Cecil
Sir Richard Young |
|
Sandwich |
Sir Robert Hatton
Francis Drake |
|
Rye |
Thomas Conway
Sir Edward Conway |
Sir Edward Conway — chosen for Warwick replaced by John Angell |
Winchelsea |
John Finch
Edward Nicholas |
|
Wales
|
Constituency |
Members |
Notes |
Anglesey |
John Mostyn |
|
Beaumaris |
Charles Jones |
|
Brecknockshire |
Sir Henry Williams |
|
Brecknock |
Walter Pye |
|
Cardiganshire |
James Lewis |
|
Cardigan |
Rowland Pugh |
|
Carmarthenshire |
(Sir) Richard Vaughan |
|
Carmarthen |
Henry Vaughan |
|
Carnarvonshire |
Thomas Glynn |
|
Carnarvon |
Peter Mutton |
|
Denbighshire |
Sir Eubule Thelwall |
|
Denbigh Boroughs |
Sir Hugh Myddelton, 1st Baronet |
|
Flintshire |
Sir John Hanmer, 1st Baronet |
Hanmer died — replaced by Sir John Trevor |
Flint |
William Ravenscroft |
|
Glamorgan |
Sir Robert Mansell |
|
Cardiff |
William Price |
|
Merioneth |
Henry Wynn |
|
Montgomeryshire |
William Herbert |
|
Montgomery |
George Herbert |
|
Pembrokeshire |
James Perrot |
|
Pembroke |
Sir Walter Devereux |
|
Haverford West |
Lewis Powell |
|
Radnorshire |
James Price |
|
Radnor |
Charles Price |
|