Sortable
Name |
Country |
Service |
WWII Aerial Victories |
Other Victories |
Notes |
|
Erich "Bubi" Hartmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
352 |
|
Top Ace of All Time. |
|
Gerhard Barkhorn |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
301 |
|
|
|
Günther Rall |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
275 |
|
Later Inspekteur der Luftwaffe der Bundeswehr. |
|
Otto Kittel † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
267 |
|
Top scoring Focke-Wulf 190 Ace. |
|
Walter "Nowi" Nowotny † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
258 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Batz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
237 |
|
|
|
Erich Rudorffer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
222 |
|
(12 in Me-262) |
|
Heinz Bär |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
220 |
|
(16 in Me-262) |
|
Hermann Graf |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
212 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Ehrler † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
208 |
|
(8 in Me-262) |
|
Theodor Weissenberger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
208 |
|
(8 in Me-262) |
|
Hans Philipp † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
206 |
|
|
|
Walter Schuck |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
206 |
|
(8 in Me-262) |
|
Anton Hafner † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
204 |
|
|
|
Helmut Lipfert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
203 |
|
|
|
Walter Krupinski |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
197 |
|
|
|
Anton Hackl |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
192 |
|
|
|
Joachim Brendel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
189 |
|
|
|
Max Stotz † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
189 |
|
|
|
Joachim Kirschner † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
188 |
|
|
|
Kurt Brändle † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
180 |
|
|
|
Günther Josten |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
178 |
|
|
|
Johannes Steinhoff |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
176 |
|
|
|
Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
174 |
|
|
|
Günther Schack |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
174 |
|
|
|
Emil Lang † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
173 |
|
|
|
Heinz Schmidt † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
173 |
|
|
|
Horst Ademeit † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
166 |
|
|
|
Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
162 |
|
|
|
Hans-Joachim Marseille † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
158 |
|
(Destroyed most Western Allied aircraft) |
|
Heinrich Sturm † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
158 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Thyben |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
157 |
|
|
|
Hans Beisswenger † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
152 |
|
|
|
Peter Düttmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
152 |
|
|
|
Gordon Gollob |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
150 |
|
|
|
Fritz Tegtmeier |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
146 |
|
|
|
Albin Wolf † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
144 |
|
|
|
Kurt Tanzer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
143 |
|
|
|
Friedrich-Karl Müller † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
140 |
|
|
|
Karl Gratz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
138 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Setz † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
138 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Trenkel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
138 |
|
|
|
Franz Schall † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
137 |
|
(14 in Me-262) |
|
Walter Wolfrum |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
137 |
|
|
|
Horst-Günther von Fassong † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
136 |
|
|
|
Otto Fönnekold † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
136 |
|
|
|
Karl-Heinz Weber † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
136 |
|
|
|
Joachim Müncheberg † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
135 |
|
|
|
Hans Waldmann † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
134 |
|
|
|
Alfred Grislawski |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
133 |
|
|
|
Johannes Wiese |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
133 |
|
|
|
Adolf Borchers |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
132 |
|
|
|
Adolf Dickfeld |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
132 |
|
|
|
Erwin Clausen † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
132 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Lemke † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
131 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Hoffmann † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
130 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Sterr † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
130 |
|
|
|
Franz Eisenach |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
129 |
|
|
|
Walther Dahl |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
128 |
|
|
|
Franz Dörr |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
128 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Rademacher |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
126 |
|
(8 in Me-262) |
|
Josef Zwernemann † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
126 |
|
|
|
Dietrich Hrabak |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
125 |
|
|
|
Wolf-Udo Ettel † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
124 |
|
|
|
Herbert Ihlefeld |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
123 |
(+9 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Wolfgang Tonne † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
122 |
|
|
|
Heinz Marquardt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
121 |
|
|
|
Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
121 |
|
(Top night fighter Ace) |
|
Robert Weiß † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
121 |
|
|
|
Friedrich Obleser |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
120 |
|
|
|
Friedrich Wachowiak † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
120 |
|
|
|
Erich Leie † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
118 |
|
|
|
Franz-Josef Beerenbrock |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
117 |
|
|
|
Hans-Joachim Birkner † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
117 |
|
|
|
Jakob Norz † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
117 |
|
|
|
Walter Oesau † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
117 |
|
|
|
Heinz Wernicke † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
117 |
|
|
|
August Lambert † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
116 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Crinius |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
114 |
|
|
|
Werner Schröer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
114 |
|
|
|
Hans Dammers † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
113 |
|
|
|
Berthold Korts † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
113 |
|
|
|
Kurt Bühligen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
112 |
|
|
|
Helmut Lent † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
110 |
|
(Night fighter Ace) |
|
Kurt Ubben † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
110 |
|
|
|
Franz Woidich |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
110 |
|
|
|
Reinhard Seiler |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
109 |
|
|
|
Emil Bitsch † |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
108 |
|
|
|
Hans Hahn |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
108 |
|
|
|
Bernhard Vechtel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
108 |
|
|
|
Viktor Bauer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
106 |
|
|
|
Werner Lucas |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
106 |
|
|
|
Günther Lützow |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
105 |
|
|
|
Adolf Galland |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
104 |
|
(7 in Me-262) |
|
Eberhard von Boremski |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
104 |
|
|
|
Heinz Sachsenberg |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
104 |
|
|
|
Hartmann Grasser |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
103 |
|
|
|
Siegfried Freytag |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
102 |
|
|
|
Friedrich Geisshardt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
102 |
|
|
|
Egon Mayer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
102 |
|
|
|
Max-Hellmuth Ostermann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
102 |
|
|
|
Josef Wurmheller |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
102 |
|
|
|
Herbert Rollwage |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
102 |
|
|
|
Werner Mölders |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
101 |
(+14 in Spanish Civil War) |
(First pilot with 100 wins) |
|
Rudolf Miethig |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
101 |
|
|
|
Josef Priller |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
101 |
|
|
|
Ulrich Wernitz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
101 |
|
|
|
Paul-Heinrich Dähne |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
99 |
|
|
|
Leopold Steinbatz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
99 |
|
|
|
Wolfgang Späte |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
99 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Bartels |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
99 |
|
|
|
Hans Schleef |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
99 |
|
|
|
Horst Hannig |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
98 |
|
|
|
Gustav Rödel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
98 |
|
|
|
Helmut Rüffler |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
98 |
|
|
|
Helmut Mertens |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
97 |
|
|
|
Hermann Schleinhege |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
97 |
|
|
|
Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
96 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Höfemeier |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
96 |
|
|
|
Siegfried Lemke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
96 |
|
|
|
Leopold Münster |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
95 |
|
|
|
Ilmari Juutilainen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
94 |
|
(Top non-German Ace) (Claimed 126 victories.) |
|
Rudolf Müller |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
94 |
|
(101)[a] |
|
Rudolf Resch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
93 |
(+1 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Heinrich Klöpper |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
93 |
|
|
|
Helmut Bennemann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
93 |
|
|
|
Edmund Roßmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
93 |
|
|
|
Siegfried Schnell |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
93 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Loos |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
92 |
|
|
|
Oskar Romm |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
92 |
|
|
|
Anton Resch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
91 |
|
|
|
Georg Schentke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
91 |
|
|
|
Heinz Kemethmüller |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
89 |
|
|
|
Josef Jennewein |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
86 |
|
|
|
Anton Mader |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
86 |
|
|
|
Ulrich Wöhnert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
86 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Köppen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
85 |
|
|
|
Walter Zellot |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
85 |
|
|
|
Heinz Ewald |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
84 |
|
|
|
Peter Kalden |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
84 |
|
|
|
Werner Quast |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
84 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
83 |
|
|
|
Otto Weßling |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
83 |
|
|
|
Hans Grünberg |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
82 |
|
|
|
Emil Darjes |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
82 |
|
|
|
Hans Götz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
82 |
|
|
|
Helmut Missner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
82 |
|
|
|
Franz Beyer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
81 |
|
|
|
Hugo Broch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
81 |
|
|
|
Willi Nemitz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
81 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Philipp |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
81 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Wagner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
81 |
|
|
|
Tetsuzo Iwamoto |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
80 |
(+14 in Second Sino-Japanese War) |
(Claimed 200+ victories) |
|
Herbert Bachnick |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
80 |
|
|
|
Otto Würfel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
79 |
|
|
|
Georg-Peter Eder |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
78 |
|
|
|
Wolfgang Ewald |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
78 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Krafft |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
78 |
|
|
|
Max-Hermann Lücke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
78 |
|
|
|
Johann-Hermann Meier |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
78 |
|
|
|
Karl-Gottfried Nordmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
78 |
|
|
|
Alexander Preinfalk |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
78 |
|
|
|
Hubertus von Bonin |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
77 |
(+4 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Josef Haiböck |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
77 |
|
|
|
Walter Ohlrogge |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
77 |
|
|
|
Hans-Joachim Kroschinski |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
76 |
|
|
|
Maximilian Mayerl |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
76 |
|
|
|
Alfred Teumer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
76 |
|
|
|
Edwin Thiel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
76 |
|
|
|
Hans Wind |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
75 |
|
|
|
Johannes Bunzek |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
75 |
|
|
|
Gustav Frielinghaus |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
75 |
|
|
|
Helmuth Grollmus |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
75 |
|
|
|
Johann Pichler |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
75 |
|
|
|
Hans Röhrig |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
75 |
|
|
|
Waldemar Semelka |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
75 |
|
|
|
Joachim Wandel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
75 |
|
|
|
Otto Gaiser |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
74 |
|
|
|
Friedrich Haas |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
74 |
|
|
|
Karl-Heinz Meltzer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
74 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Herget |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
73 |
|
|
|
Anton Lindner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
73 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Michalski |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
73 |
|
|
|
Otto Schultz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
73 |
|
|
|
Shigeo Fukumoto |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
72 |
|
|
|
Klaus Mietusch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
72 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Mink |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
72 |
|
|
|
Karl Heinz Schnell |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
72 |
|
|
|
Hans Fuß |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
71 |
|
|
|
Adolf Glunz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
71 |
|
|
|
Alfred Heckmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
71 |
|
|
|
Günther Scheel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
71 |
|
|
|
Shoichi Sugita |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
70 |
|
(+40 shared) |
|
Karl Hoffmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
70 |
|
|
|
Hermann-Friedrich Joppien |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
70 |
|
|
|
Heinz Lange |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
70 |
|
|
|
Rudi Linz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
70 |
|
|
|
Emil Omert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
70 |
|
|
|
Lutz-Wilhelm Burckhardt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
69 |
|
|
|
Armin Köhler |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
69 |
|
|
|
Ernst Weismann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
69 |
|
|
|
Eugen-Ludwig Zweigart |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
69 |
|
|
|
Kurt Dombacher |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Walter Höckner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Herbert Huppertz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Jung |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Herbert Kaiser |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Richard Leppla |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Fritz Losigkeit |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Günther Freiherr von Maltzahn |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Hans Strelow |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Ernst Süß |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Otto Tange |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
68 |
|
|
|
Fritz Dinger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Herbert Findeisen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Karl Fuchs |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Füllgrabe |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Karl Hammerl |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Reinhold Hoffmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Erbo Graf von Kageneck |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Franz Schieß |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Franz Schwaiger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Hubert Strassl |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
67 |
|
|
|
Erwin Fleig |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
66 |
|
|
|
Werner Streib |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
66 |
|
(65 at night) |
|
Berthold Graßmuck |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
65 |
|
|
|
Karl Kempf |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
65 |
|
|
|
Manfred Meurer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
65 |
|
|
|
Ivan Kozhedub |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
66 |
(+2 USAAF P-51s in 1945) |
Highest-scoring Allied ace in WWII |
|
Bernd Gallowitsch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Jürgen Harder |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Rolf Hermichen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Walter Lindner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Viktor Petermann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Erhard Peters |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Günther Radusch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Heinz Rökker |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Schoenert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
64 |
|
|
|
Franz Götz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
63 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Hoffmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
63 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Homuth |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
63 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Schilling |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
63 |
|
|
|
Hermann Staiger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
63 |
|
|
|
Kurt Welter |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
63 |
|
(56 at night, 20+ in Me-262,[3] maybe best ever Jet Ace) |
|
Heino Cordes |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
62 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Hübner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
62 |
|
|
|
Helmut Neumann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
62 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Beutin |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Hans-Ekkehard Bob |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Horst Carganico |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Franz Czech |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Alfred Franke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Franz Hrdlicka |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Kurt Kelter |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
August Mors |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Karl Munz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Alfred Rauch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
60 |
|
|
|
Aleksandr Ivanovich Pokryshkin |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
59 |
(+8 unreported until 08.13.1941) |
|
|
Hans-Arnold Stahlschmidt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
59 |
|
|
|
Walter Borchers |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
59 |
|
|
|
Franz Eckerle |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
59 |
|
|
|
Karl Steffen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
59 |
|
|
|
Paul Zorner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
59 |
|
|
|
Hermann Buchner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Martin Becker |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Herbert Broennle |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Siegfried Engfer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Herbert Friebel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Freuwörth |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Raht |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Hannes Trautloft |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
58 |
|
|
|
Hiromichi Shinohara |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Army |
58 |
|
|
|
Grigoriy Andreevich Rechkalov |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
58 |
|
|
|
Nikolay Dmitrievich Gulayev |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
57 |
|
|
|
Heinrich-Wilhelm Ahnert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Konrad Bauer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Walter Brandt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Hugo Dahmer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Kurt Ebener |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Adolf Kalkum |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Herbert Puschmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Johannes Seifert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Hermann Wolf |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
57 |
|
|
|
Constantin Cantacuzino |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
56 |
|
(Top Romanian Ace) |
|
Manfred Eberwein |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Gustav Francsi |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Horst Haase |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Heinz Hackler |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Erich Hohagen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Helmuth Holtz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Eduard Isken |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Kurt Knappe |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Josef Kraft |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Helmut Schönfelder |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Günther Seeger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Heinz Strüning |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Edmund Wagner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Helmut Wick |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
56 |
|
|
|
Eino Luukkanen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
56 |
|
|
|
Karl-Heinz Bendert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
55 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
55 |
|
|
|
Herbert Bareuther |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
55 |
|
|
|
Hans-Dieter Frank |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
55 |
|
|
|
Gabriel Tautscher |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
55 |
|
|
|
Takeo Okumura † |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
54 |
|
|
|
Johann Badum |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
54 |
|
|
|
Hans Ehlers |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
54 |
|
|
|
August Geiger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
54 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Hauswirth |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
54 |
|
|
|
Heinz Leber |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
54 |
|
|
|
Siegfried Simsch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
54 |
|
|
|
Heinz Vinke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
54 |
|
|
|
Kirill A. Yevstigneyev |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
53 |
|
|
|
Albert Brunner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
53 |
|
|
|
Heinz-Edgar Berres |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
53 |
|
|
|
Hans-Joachim Heyer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
53 |
|
|
|
Willy Kientsch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
53 |
|
|
|
Carl Sattig |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
53 |
|
|
|
Julius Meimberg |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
53 |
|
|
|
Franz Barten |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Martin Drewes |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Alfred Gross |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Ludwig Häfner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Heinz Knoke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Pflanz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Friedrich Rupp |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Heinrich Wefers |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
52 |
|
|
|
Hermann Greiner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
51 |
|
|
|
Werner Hoffmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
51 |
|
|
|
Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weißenfeld |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
51 |
|
|
|
Fritz Lüddecke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
51 |
|
|
|
Otto Schulz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
51 |
|
|
|
Satoru Anabuki |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Army |
51 |
|
|
|
Yasuhiko Kuroe |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Army |
51 |
|
|
|
Dmitri Hlinka |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
50 |
|
|
|
Hans-Joachim Jabs |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
50 |
|
|
|
Emil Knittel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
50 |
|
|
|
Frank Liesendahl |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
50 |
|
|
|
Herbert Lütje |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
50 |
|
|
|
Karl Willius |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
50 |
|
|
|
Heinz Arnold |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
49 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Ehrenberger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
49 |
|
|
|
Reinhard Kollak |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
49 |
|
|
|
Klaus Quaet-Faslem |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
49 |
|
|
|
Richard Quante |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
49 |
|
|
|
Friedrich Beckh |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
48 |
|
|
|
Paul Gildner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
48 |
|
|
|
Johannes Hager |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
47 |
|
|
|
Werner Stumpf |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
48 |
|
|
|
Franz Schwaiger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
48 |
|
|
|
Heinz-Gerhard Vogt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
48 |
|
|
|
Ernst-Georg Drünkler |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
47 |
|
|
|
Heinz Golinski |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
47 |
|
|
|
Eckhard Hübner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
47 |
|
|
|
Herbert Kutscha |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
47 |
|
|
|
Erich Schmidt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
47 |
|
|
|
Georg Seidel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
47 |
|
|
|
Alexandru Şerbănescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
47 |
|
|
|
Arseniy Vasilievich Vorozheikin |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
46 |
(+6 in Manchuria) |
|
|
Aleksandr Ivanovich Koldunov |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
46 |
|
|
|
Nikolay Mikhailovich Skomorohov |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
46 |
|
|
|
Hans-Heinz Augenstein |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Ludwig Becker |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Wolfgang Böwing-Treuding |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Günter Fink |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Erwin Laskowski |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Karl Rammelt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Karl Schnörrer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Franz Schulte |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Paul Semrau |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Alfred Surau |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Kurt Tangermann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
46 |
|
|
|
Ernst Düllberg |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
45 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Frank |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
45 |
|
|
|
Gerhard Schöpfel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
45 |
|
|
|
Franz Stigler |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
45 |
|
|
|
Otto Vinzent |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
45 |
|
|
|
Ion Milu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
45 |
|
|
|
Urho Lehtovaara |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
44½ |
|
|
|
Mato Dukovac |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
44 |
|
(Top Croatian Ace) |
|
Oiva Tuominen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
44 |
|
|
|
Hans Frese |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
44 |
|
|
|
Karl-Wilhelm Hofmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
44 |
|
|
|
Reinhold Knacke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
44 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Steinmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
44 |
|
|
|
Walther Wever |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
44 |
|
|
|
Vladimir Bobrov |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
43 |
|
|
|
Karl Borris |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
43 |
|
|
|
Ludwig Franzisket |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
43 |
|
|
|
Hubert Mütherich |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
43 |
|
|
|
Josef Pöhs |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
43 |
|
|
|
Dietrich Schmidt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
43 |
|
|
|
Olli Puhakka |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
42 |
|
|
|
Norbert Hannig |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
42 |
|
|
|
Jürgen Brocke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
42 |
|
|
|
Tudor Greceanu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
42 |
|
|
|
Rudolf Schmidt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
42 |
|
|
|
Herbert Schramm |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
42 |
|
|
|
Robert Olejnik |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
41 |
|
|
|
Werner Baake |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
41 |
|
|
|
Leopold Fellerer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
41 |
|
|
|
Wilhelm Balthasar |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
40 |
(+7 in Spanish Civil War) |
(+13 on ground) |
|
Richard I. Bong |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
40 |
|
(Top U.S. Ace) |
|
Rudolf Busch |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
40 |
|
|
|
Peter Bremer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
40 |
|
|
|
Wolf-Dietrich Huy |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
40 |
|
|
|
Hermann Neuhoff |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
40 |
|
|
|
Günter Steinhausen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
40 |
|
|
|
Marmaduke 'Pat' Pattle † |
South Africa |
Royal Air Force |
40 |
|
(Top British Commonwealth and South African Ace, possibly 50+ victories) |
|
Iyozo Fujita |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
39 |
|
|
|
Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
39 |
|
|
|
Cvitan Galić |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
38 |
|
|
|
Ernst Borngen |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
38 |
|
|
|
Detlev Rohwer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
38 |
|
|
|
Eduard Tratt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
38 |
|
|
|
James Edgar "Johnnie" Johnson |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
38 |
|
|
|
Thomas B. McGuire |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
38 |
|
|
|
Ivan Babak |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
37 |
|
|
|
Klaus Neumann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
37 |
|
(5 in Me 262) |
|
Heinz Bretnutz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
37 |
|
|
|
Waldemar Radener |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
37 |
|
|
|
Maximilian Volke |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
37 |
|
|
|
Sergey Luganski |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
37 |
|
|
|
Hiroyoshi Nishizawa |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
36 |
|
Claimed 87 and up to 100-150 victories |
|
Olavi Puro |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
36 |
|
|
|
Nils Katajainen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
35½ |
|
|
|
Gunther Bertram |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
35 |
|
|
|
Petr Hnido |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
34 |
|
|
|
Paul Brandt |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
34 |
|
|
|
David McCampbell |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
34 |
|
(Top U.S. Navy Ace) |
|
Toshio Ota |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
34 |
|
|
|
Ivan Stepanenko |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
33 |
|
|
|
Pierre Clostermann |
France |
Free French Air Force; Royal Air Force |
33 |
|
(Top French Ace) |
|
Heinz Beyer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
33 |
|
|
|
Lauri Nissinen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
32½ |
|
|
|
Brendan Eamon Fergus "Paddy" Finucane |
Ireland |
Royal Air Force |
32 |
|
|
|
Ján Režňák |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force[4] |
32 |
|
(Top Slovak Ace) |
|
Kyösti Karhila |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
32 |
|
|
|
Kazuo Sugino |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
32 |
|
|
|
Isamu Kashiide |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Army |
32 |
|
|
|
Adolph 'Sailor' Malan |
South Africa |
Royal Air Force |
32 |
|
|
|
George F. "Buzz" Beurling |
Canada |
Royal Air Force |
31⅓ |
|
(Top Canadian Ace) |
|
Hans-Karl Mayer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
31 |
(+8 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Alexandr Kumanichkin |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
31 |
|
|
|
Jorma Karhunen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
31 |
|
|
|
Dezső Szentgyörgyi |
Hungary |
Royal Hungarian Air Force |
30½ |
|
(Top Hungarian Ace) |
|
Amet-Han Sultan |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
30 |
|
(+19 shared) |
|
William Vale |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
30 |
|
(+6 shared) |
|
Franz Blazytko |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
30 |
|
|
|
Max Bucholz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
30 |
|
|
|
Erich Bartz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
30 |
|
|
|
Friedrich-Karl "Nasen" Müller |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
30 |
|
|
|
Kaneyoshi Mutoh |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
30 |
|
|
|
Tateo Kato |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Army |
30? |
|
|
|
Ryotaro Jobou |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Army |
30 |
|
|
|
Emil Vesa |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
29½ |
|
|
|
Walter Adolph |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
29 |
(+1 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Robert Roland Stanford Tuck |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
30 |
|
|
|
Dezső Szentgyörgyi |
Hungary |
Hungarian Air Force |
29 |
|
|
|
Bob Braham |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
29 |
|
|
|
Clive Caldwell |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
28½ |
|
(Top Australian and P-40 Ace of WWII) |
|
Tapio Järvi |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
28½ |
|
|
|
Izidor Kovárik |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
28 |
|
(Maybe 29) |
|
Hans-Heinrich Koenig |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
28 |
|
|
|
Ernst Andres |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
28 |
|
|
|
Alfred Burk |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
28 |
|
|
|
Anton Benning |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
28 |
|
|
|
"Ginger" Lacey |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
28 |
|
|
|
Francis "Gabby" Gabreski |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
28 |
(+6½ in Korea) |
(+2½ ground kills) |
|
Gregory "Pappy" Boyington |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
28 |
|
(Top U.S. Marine Ace; 6 with AVG)[1] |
|
Saburō Sakai |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
28 (including shared) |
|
(Claimed 64 victories) |
|
Colin Falkland Gray |
New Zealand |
Royal Air Force |
27½ |
|
(Top New Zealand Ace) |
|
Neville Duke |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
27 |
|
|
|
Karl Beckmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
27 |
|
|
|
Emil Clade |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
27 |
|
|
|
Constantin Rozariu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
27 |
|
|
|
Robert S. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
27 |
|
|
|
Charles H. MacDonald |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
27 |
|
|
|
Junichi Sasai |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
27 |
|
|
|
Sadaaki Akamatsu |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
27 |
|
|
|
George E. Preddy, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
26.83 |
|
(+5 ground kills) |
|
Eric Lock |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
26½ |
|
|
|
Nobuo Ogiya |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
26 |
|
|
|
Ján Gerthoffer |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
26 |
|
|
|
Klaus Alakoski |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
26 |
|
|
|
Joseph J. Foss |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
26 |
|
|
|
Lev Shestakov |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
65 |
(+39 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Lajos Tóth |
Hungary |
Royal Hungarian Air Force |
26 |
|
|
|
Russell Bannock |
Canada |
RCAF |
25½ |
|
(incl. 19 V1 rockets) |
|
Egon Albrecht-Lemke |
Nazi Germany/ Brazil |
Luftwaffe |
25 |
|
|
|
Ludwig Bellof |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
25 |
|
|
|
Wolfgang Lippert |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
25 |
(+5 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Robert M. Hanson |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
25 |
|
|
|
Boris Safonov |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Naval Aviation |
25 |
|
(+14 shared) |
|
Naoshi Kanno |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
25 |
|
|
|
Frank Reginald Carey |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
25 |
|
|
|
John C. Meyer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
24 |
(+2 in Korea) |
(+13 ground kills) |
|
Cecil E. Harris |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
24 |
|
|
|
Raymond H. Littge |
United States |
U.S. Air Force |
23½ |
|
|
|
Marcel Albert |
France |
Free French Air Force |
23 |
|
(Probably 2 more) |
|
Douglas Bader |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
23 |
|
|
|
Eugene A. Valencia |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
23 |
|
|
|
Kalevi Tervo |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
23 |
|
|
|
Jorma Saarinen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
23 |
|
|
|
Lance C. Wade |
United States |
Royal Air Force |
23 |
|
|
|
Horst Patuschka |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
22 |
|
|
|
Eero Kinnunen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
22½ |
|
|
|
David C. Schilling |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
22½ |
|
(+10½ ground kills) |
|
Rolf Pingel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
22 |
(+6 Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Teresio Vittorio Martinoli |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
22 |
|
(+14 shared; top scoring Italian Ace of WWII) |
|
Leonardo Ferrulli |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
22 |
|
|
|
Fritz Müller |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
22 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Artur Beese |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
22 |
|
|
|
Edward F. Charles |
Canada |
RCAF |
22 |
|
|
|
Alan Christopher Deere |
New Zealand |
Royal Air Force |
22 |
|
|
|
Gerald R. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
22 |
|
|
|
Neel E. Kearby |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
22 |
|
|
|
Jay T. Robbins |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
22 |
|
|
|
Ion Mucenica |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
22 |
|
|
|
Dominic S. Gentile |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
21.83 |
|
(+7 ground kills, 2 of his victories with RAF.) |
|
Donald Kingaby |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
21 |
|
(+2 shared) |
|
Antti Tani |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
21½ |
|
|
|
William V. Crawford-Crompton |
New Zealand |
Royal Air Force |
21½ |
|
|
|
Raymond Brown Hesselyn |
New Zealand |
Royal New Zealand Air Force |
21½ |
|
|
|
Fred J. Christensen |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
21½ |
|
|
|
Raymond S. Wetmore |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
21¼ |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Branse Burbridge |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
21 |
|
(top RAF night fighter ace) |
|
Archie McKellar |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
21 |
|
(Battle of Britain fighter ace) |
|
Jean Demozay |
France |
Royal Air Force |
21 |
|
|
|
Franco Lucchini |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
21 |
(+6 in Spanish Civil War) |
(+52 shared) |
|
Theodor Rossiwall |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
21 |
|
|
|
Franz von Werra |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
21 |
|
|
|
John J. Voll |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
21 |
|
|
|
Kenneth A. Walsh |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
21 |
|
|
|
Paavo Myllylä |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
21 |
|
|
|
Walker 'Bud' Melville Mahurin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
20.75 |
(+3½ in Korea) |
|
|
Evan Mackie |
New Zealand |
Royal Air Force |
20 |
|
(+3 shared, 16 victories with Spitfires) |
|
Helmut-Felix Bolz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
20 |
(+3 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Helmut Baudach |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
20 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Rudolph Anter |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
20 |
|
|
|
Paul Becker |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
20 |
|
|
|
Hans Berschwinger |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
20 |
|
|
|
Michael Crossley |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
20 |
|
|
|
Donald N. Aldrich |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
20 |
|
|
|
Thomas J. Lynch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
20 |
|
|
|
Henry W. McLeod |
Canada |
RCAF |
20 |
|
|
|
Robert B. Westbrook |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
20 |
|
|
|
Cristea Chirvasuta |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
20 |
|
|
|
Geoffrey Allard |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
19 |
|
+5 shared |
|
Viktor Pyötsiä |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
19½ |
|
|
|
Väinö Suhonen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
19½ |
|
|
|
Franco Bordoni |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
19 |
|
(5 victories with biplane; +18 shared) |
|
Roy Dutton |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
19 |
|
|
|
Luigi Gorrini |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
19 |
|
(1 victory with biplane, 24 wins claimed) |
|
John "Cat's Eyes" Cunningham |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
19 |
|
(Mainly as nightfighter) |
|
Glenn E. Duncan |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
19 |
|
(+7.8 ground kills) |
|
Patrick D. Fleming |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
19 |
|
|
|
Cornelius N. Nooy |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
19 |
|
|
|
John Lucian Smith |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
19 |
|
|
|
Alexander Vraciu |
Romania |
U.S. Navy |
19 |
|
(Romanian origin) |
|
Erik Teromaa |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
19 |
|
|
|
Constantin Lungulescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
19 |
|
|
|
Stanisław Skalski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/RAF |
18.91 |
|
(Top Polish Ace) |
|
Arthur J. Benko |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
18½ |
|
|
|
Marion E. Carl |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
18½ |
|
|
|
Lauri Pekuri |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
18½ |
|
|
|
Leonard K. Carson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
18½ |
|
(+3½ ground kills) |
|
Glenn T. Eagleson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
18½ |
(+2 in Korea) |
(+5 ground kills) |
|
Wilbur J. Thomas |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
18½ |
|
|
|
Yukiyoshi Wakamatsu |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Army |
18+ |
|
|
|
Karel Kuttelwascher |
Czechoslovakia |
Royal Air Force |
18 |
|
(20?) |
|
Harry von Bülow-Bothkamp |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
18 |
(+6 in World War I) |
|
|
Witold Urbanowicz |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
18 |
|
|
|
Walter C. Beckham |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
18 |
|
|
|
Herschel H. Green |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
18 |
|
|
|
John C. "Pappy" Herbst |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
18 |
|
|
|
Charles H. Older |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
18 |
|
(10 AVG) |
|
Takeo Tanimizu |
Japan |
Imperial Japanese Navy |
18 |
|
|
|
Pierre Le Gloan |
France |
French Air Force |
18 |
|
|
|
Hubert Zemke |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
17.75 |
|
|
|
John B. England |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
17½ |
|
|
|
Duane W. Beeson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
17⅓ |
|
(+4.8 ground kills) |
|
Jouko Huotari |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
17½ |
|
|
|
John F. Thornell |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
17¼ |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Henry W. Brown |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
17.2 |
|
(+14½ ground kills) |
|
Rudolf Božík |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
17 |
|
|
|
Ugo Drago |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
17 |
|
(11 RSI) |
|
William "Willie" McKnight |
Canada |
Royal Air Force |
17 |
|
|
|
Josef Frantisek |
Czechoslovakia |
Royal Air Force |
17 |
|
|
|
Jorma Sarvanto |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
17 |
|
|
|
Yrjö Turkka |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
17 |
|
|
|
Gerald W. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
17 |
|
|
|
James S. Varnell, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
17 |
|
|
|
Bolesław Gładych |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/U.S. Army Air Forces |
17 |
|
|
|
Keith Truscott |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
17 |
|
|
|
Alois Vasatko |
Czechoslovakia |
Royal Air Force |
17 |
|
|
|
Tony Lovell |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
16½ |
|
(16 victories plus 6 shared victories) |
|
Eugeniusz Horbaczewski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/RAF |
16½ |
|
|
|
William T. Klersey |
Canada |
RCAF |
16½ |
|
|
|
Aulis Lumme |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
16½ |
|
|
|
James MacLachlan |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
16½ |
|
(7½ after the amputation of his left arm) |
|
Eero Riihikallio |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
16½ |
|
|
|
Nigel Cullen |
Australia |
Royal Air Force |
16½ |
|
|
|
John T. Godfrey |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
16⅓ |
|
(+18 ground kills) |
|
Adrian Goldsmith |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
16¼ |
|
|
|
Clarence E. Anderson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
16¼ |
|
(+1 ground kill) |
|
Paul Galland |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
16 |
|
|
|
Les Clisby |
Australia |
Royal Air Force |
16 |
|
|
|
Franjo Dzal |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
16 |
|
|
|
Douglas Baker |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
16 |
|
|
|
James Francis Edwards |
Canada |
RCAF |
16 |
|
|
|
Eero Halonen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
16 |
|
|
|
Bill Harris |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
16 |
|
|
|
Robert W. McNair |
Canada |
RCAF |
16 |
|
|
|
John Plagis |
Rhodesia |
Royal Air Force |
16 |
|
(Top Rhodesian Ace) |
|
Ioan Dicezare |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
16 |
|
|
|
Ira C. Kepford |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
16 |
|
|
|
Charles R. Stimpson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
16 |
|
|
|
Stan Turner |
Canada |
RCAF |
16 |
|
|
|
George Welch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
16 |
|
|
|
Edmond Marin la Meslée |
France |
French Air Force |
16 |
|
|
|
Mario Visintini |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
16 |
(+1 in Spanish Civil War) |
(+32 ground kills; top biplane Ace of WWII.) |
|
Vasile Gavriliu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
16 |
|
|
|
Raymond Harries |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
15 |
|
+3 shared |
|
Ernest Mason |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
15+ |
|
2 shared |
|
John Lloyd Waddy |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
15½ |
|
|
|
Donald M. Beerbower |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15½ |
|
|
|
Richard A. Peterson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15½ |
|
(+3½ ground kills) |
|
William T. Whisner, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15½ |
(+5½ in Korea) |
(+3½ ground kills) |
|
James E. Swett |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
15½ |
|
|
|
David Lee "Tex" Hill |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15¼ |
|
(10¼ AVG) |
|
František Cyprich |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
15 |
|
(18?) |
|
John "Jack" Frost † |
South Africa |
South African Air Force |
15 |
|
|
|
Stoyan Stoyanov |
Bulgaria |
Royal Bulgarian Air Force |
15 |
|
|
|
Martti Alho |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
15 |
|
|
|
Ljudevit Bencetic |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
15 |
|
|
|
Paterson Hughes |
Australia |
Royal Air Force |
15 |
|
|
|
Geoffrey Page |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
15 |
|
|
|
Jack T. Bradley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
|
|
Samuel J. Brown |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
|
|
Edward "Porky" Cragg |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
|
|
Kenneth H. Dahlberg |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
|
|
William D. Dunham |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
|
|
Robert W. Foy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
|
|
Ralph K. Hofer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
(+14 ground kills) |
|
Cyril F. Homer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
15 |
|
|
|
Harold L. Spears |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
15 |
|
|
|
Dan Vizanti |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
15 |
|
|
|
Donald H. Bochkay |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14.84 |
|
|
|
Donald J. Blakeslee |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14½ |
|
(3 with RAF) |
|
John D. Landers |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14½ |
|
(+20 ground kills) |
|
Aaro Nuorala |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
14½ |
|
|
|
Joseph H. Powers, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14½ |
|
|
|
Johnnie Checketts |
New Zealand |
Royal New Zealand Air Force |
14½ |
|
|
|
Henry Brown |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Force |
14½ |
|
(+14.5 ground kills) |
|
Charles Scherf |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
14½ |
|
(+9 ground kills) |
|
Mario Bellagambi |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
14 |
|
|
|
Svein Heglund |
Norway |
Royal Air Force |
14 |
|
|
|
Sophus Baagoe |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
14 |
|
|
|
Günther Wegmann |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
14 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
František Brezina |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
14 |
|
|
|
Bruce W. Carr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
(+10 ground kills) |
|
Robert C. Curtis |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
|
|
Robert M. DeHaven |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
|
|
Archie G. Donahue |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
14 |
|
|
|
Wallace N. Emmer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
|
|
James A. Goodson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
(+13 ground kills) |
|
Arthur R. Hawkins |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
14 |
|
|
|
Arthur F. Jeffrey |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
|
|
Edward O. McComas |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
|
|
Elbert S. McCuskey |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
14 |
|
|
|
Daniel T. Roberts, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
14 |
|
|
|
John L. Wirth |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
14 |
|
|
|
William Henry Franklin |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
13½ |
|
|
|
George C. Duncan |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
13½ |
|
|
|
Pekka Kokko |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
13½ |
|
|
|
Heimo Lampi |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
13½ |
|
|
|
Roger W. Mehle |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
13½ |
|
|
|
Donald J. Strait |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13½ |
|
|
|
George Carpenter |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13.4 |
|
(+4 ground kills) |
|
Donald S. Bryan |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13.3 |
|
|
|
Helmut Lennartz |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
13 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Darrell S. Cramer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
John Wong Pan-Yang |
United States |
Chinese Nationalist Air Force (USA-born volunteer) |
13 |
|
|
|
James L. Brooks |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
Jan Zumbach |
Poland |
Polish Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Safet Boskic |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Mervyn Shipard |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Daniel A. Carmichael, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
13 |
|
|
|
James N. Cupp |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
13 |
|
|
|
Clyde B. East |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
Robert E. Galer |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
13 |
|
|
|
John F. Hampshire |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
Bruce K. Holloway |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
William P. Marontate |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
13 |
|
|
|
Willard. W. Millikan |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Glennon T. Moran |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
(+3 ground kills) |
|
Robert Neale (pilot) |
United States |
AVG |
13 |
|
(+2½ ground kills) |
|
Robin Olds |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
(+4 in Vietnam) |
(+11 ground kills) |
|
James O'Meara |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Yrjö Pallasvuo |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Harry A. Parker |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
Roy W. Rushing |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
13 |
|
|
|
Edward O. Shaw |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
13 |
|
|
|
AJ "Jackie" Sewell |
United Kingdom |
Fleet Air Arm |
13 |
|
|
|
Robert W. Stephens |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
John R. Strane |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
13 |
|
|
|
Robert Lee Scott, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
Wendell V. Twelves |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
13 |
|
|
|
Anthony Charles Bartley |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Felix D. Williamson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
13 |
|
|
|
Tiberiu Vinca |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Ioan Maga |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
13 |
|
|
|
Henryk Pietrzak |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Lasse Aaltonen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Ted Thorn |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Hugo Armstrong |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Andrew "Nicky" Barr |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Tony Gaze |
Australia |
Royal Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Lowell K. Brueland |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12½ |
(+2 in Korea) |
|
|
Kenneth D. Frazier |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
12½ |
|
|
|
David Charles "Foob" Fairbanks |
United States |
RCAF |
12½ |
|
|
|
Eino Koskinen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Onni Paronen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Urho Sarjamo |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
Per-Erik Sovelius |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
12½ |
|
|
|
James C. Stewart |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12½ |
|
(+1 ground kill) |
|
Quince L. Brown |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12⅓ |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Luigi Baron |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
12 |
|
|
|
Mato Culinovic |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Eduard Martinko |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Veca Mikovic |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Zlatko Stipcic |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Marian Pisarek |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
John Dundas |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
John Freeborn |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Jozef Štauder |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
12 |
|
(13?) |
|
Pavol Zeleňák |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Bruce Bretherton |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Charles Crombie |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Peter Turnbull |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
John Yarra |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Anton Matúšek |
Slovak Republic |
Slovak Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Leo Ahokas |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
12 |
|
|
|
Michael Brezas |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Levi R. Chase |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Clement M. Craig |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
12 |
|
|
|
David B. Eastham |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Loren D. Everton |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
12 |
|
|
|
Luigi Giannella |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
12 |
|
|
|
George W. Gleason |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
(+2½ ground kills) |
|
Leroy E. Harris |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
12 |
|
|
|
Coatsworth B. Head, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Roger R. Hedrick |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
12 |
|
|
|
William E. Henry |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Howard D. Hively |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
(+2½ ground kills) |
|
Kenneth G. Ladd |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Lydia Litvak |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
12 |
|
(Top female Ace) |
|
William J. Masoner, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
12 |
|
|
|
Pierce W. McKennon |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
(+9.7 ground kills) |
|
Robert W. Moore |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Michael J. Quirk |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
(+5 ground kills) |
|
Attilio Sanson |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
12 |
|
|
|
LeRoy A. Schreiber |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Harold E. Segal |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
12 |
|
|
|
James A. Shirley |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
12 |
|
|
|
Norman C. Skogstad |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
William J. Sloan |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Giorgio Solaroli di Briona |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
12 |
|
|
|
Eugene A. Trowbridge |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Richard E. Turner |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
(11?) (+2 V-1's) |
|
James A. Watkins |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Richard L. West |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
12 |
|
|
|
Nicholas Megura |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11.84 |
|
(+3.8 ground kills) |
|
George R. Carr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11½ |
|
|
|
James A. Clark, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11½ |
|
(+4½ ground kills) |
|
Paul A. Conger |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11½ |
|
|
|
Olin E. Gilbert |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11½ |
|
|
|
William T. Halton |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11½ |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
William J. Hovde |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11½ |
(+1 in Korea) |
(+2 ground kills) |
|
John A. Kirla, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11½ |
|
(+½ ground kill) |
|
William N. Snider |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
11½ |
|
|
|
Charles E. "Chuck" Yeager |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11½ |
|
|
|
Liu Chi-Sheng / Liu Zhesheng |
China |
Chinese Nationalist Air Force |
11.3 |
|
(Top Chinese Ace) |
|
Howard Mayers |
Australia |
Royal Air Force |
11.3 |
|
|
|
Louis H. Norley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11.3 |
|
(+5 ground kills) |
|
Philip C. DeLong |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
11.2 |
(+2 in Korea) |
|
|
Richard John Cork |
United Kingdom |
Fleet Air Arm |
11 |
|
|
|
Ian Bedford Nesbitt Russell |
Australia |
Royal Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
Albin Starc |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
Josip Helebrant |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
Stjepan Martinasevic |
Croatia |
Croatian Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
Harold W. Bauer |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
11 |
|
|
|
John T. Blackburn |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
William A. Dean, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Geoff Fisken |
New Zealand |
Royal New Zealand Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
Carl M. Frantz |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
James B. French |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Robert J. Goebel |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Phillip L. Kirkwood |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
John B. Lawler |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Hemmo Leino |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
Francis J. Lent |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Leland P. Molland |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
William L. Leverette |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
John S. Loisel |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Wayne L. Lowry |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Carlo Magnaghi |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
11 |
|
|
|
Charles M. Mallory |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Alexei Petrovich Maresiev |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
11 |
|
(3 after losing his legs) |
|
Charles M. McCorkle |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Norman L. McDonald |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Hamilton McWhorter III |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
John W. Mitchell |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
(+4 in Korea) |
|
|
Urho Nieminen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
James V. Reber, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Elmer W. Richardson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
(8?) |
|
Robert H. Riddle |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
James F. Rigg |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Donald E. Runyon |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Donald H. Sapp |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
11 |
|
|
|
Murray Shubin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Cornelius Smith, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Giorgio Solaroli di Briona |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
11 |
|
|
|
Kenneth C. Sparks |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
11 |
|
|
|
Richard E. Stanbrook |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Virgil K. Meroney |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Stanley W. Vejtasa |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
11 |
|
|
|
Mario Veronesi |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
11 |
|
|
|
Ioan Malacescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
Teodor Zabava |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
11 |
|
|
|
George T. Burgard |
United States |
AVG |
10.75 |
|
|
|
Frank Q. O'Conner |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10.75 |
|
|
|
Charles F. Anderson, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10½ |
|
(+5½ ground kills) |
|
Marshall U. Beebe |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10½ |
|
|
|
George F. Ceulleers |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10½ |
|
|
|
Jack E. Conger |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
10½ |
|
|
|
George A. Doersch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10½ |
|
(+½ ground kill) |
|
Niilo Erkinheimo |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10½ |
|
|
|
William J. Hovde |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10½ |
(+4 in Korea) |
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Martti Kalima |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10½ |
|
|
|
Kullervo Lahtela |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10½ |
|
|
|
Raymond H. Littge |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10½ |
|
(+13 ground kills) |
|
Kai Metsola |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10½ |
|
|
|
Edward Rector |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10½ |
|
(6½ AVG) |
|
Russell E. Reiserer |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10½ |
|
|
|
John A. Storch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10½ |
|
(+1½ ground kills) |
|
John C. Symmes |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10½ |
|
|
|
John V. Newkirk |
United States |
AVG |
10½ |
|
|
|
Kai Metsola |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10½ |
|
|
|
Eino Peltola |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10½ |
|
|
|
Robert E. Murray |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10.4 |
|
|
|
Ralph E. Elliot |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10.3 |
|
|
|
Fred W. Glover |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10.3 |
|
(+12½ ground kills) |
|
Bobby Gibbes |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
10¼ |
|
|
|
William D. McGarry |
United States |
AVG |
10¼ |
|
|
|
Robert W Aschenbrenner |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Wilfred Arthur |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Virgil Brennan |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Colin Parkinson |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Frank B. Baldwin |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
10 |
|
|
|
Wayne K. Blickenstaff |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Archie Boyd |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Joseph E. Broadhead |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Carl A. Brown, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10 |
|
|
|
Thaddeus T. Coleman |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10 |
|
|
|
William K. Giroux |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Walter J. Goehausen, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Ernest A. Harris |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Iro Ilk |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
10 |
|
|
|
Alwin M. Juchheim, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
(+6 ground kills) |
|
Veikko Karu |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Mauno Kirjonen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Ahti Laitinen |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Herbert H. Long |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
10 |
|
|
|
Edward E. Lines |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Thomas H. Mann, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
10 |
|
|
|
Joseph L. Mansker |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Harris E. Mitchell |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10 |
|
|
|
Mikko Pasila |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Steve Pisanos |
Greece |
Royal Air Force/U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Robert J. Rankin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Thomas H. Reidy |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10 |
|
|
|
Andrew J. Reynolds |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Robert L. Scott, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Arthur Singer, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10 |
|
|
|
John M. Smith |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10 |
|
|
|
Claudio Solaro |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
10 |
(+1 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Paul M. Stanch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Josef Stehlík |
Czechoslovakia |
Royal Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Elliot Summer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
James S. Swope |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
10 |
|
|
|
Ennio Tarantola |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
10 |
(+1 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Adriano Visconti |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
10 |
|
|
|
Robert V. Westermark |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
10 |
|
|
|
Ion Dobran |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Nicolae Polizu-Micsunesti |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Dumitru Ilie |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
10 |
|
|
|
Fletcher E. Adams |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 ½ |
|
|
|
Ernest E. Bankey, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 ½ |
|
(+8 ground kills) |
|
Leonard J. Check |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 ½ |
|
|
|
Edward Coate |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
9 ½ |
|
|
|
Ernest C. Fiebelkorn |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 ½ |
|
((9?), +2 ground kills) |
|
Aleksander Gabszewicz |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
9 ½ |
|
|
|
Michał Maciejowski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
9 ½ |
|
|
|
Dale F. Spencer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 ½ |
|
(+½ ground kill) |
|
Robert C. Coats |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 ⅓ |
|
|
|
Mirosław Ferić |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
9 ⅓ |
|
|
|
Henryk Szczęsny |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
9 ⅓ |
|
|
|
Charles R. Bond |
United States |
AVG |
9 ¼ |
|
|
|
Stephen W. Andrew |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(+6½ ground kills) |
|
William M. Banks |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 ½ |
|
|
|
Lee "Buddy" Archer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(+6 ground kills) |
|
Aleksander Chudek |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
Emanuele Annoni |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
9 |
|
|
|
Jan Falkowski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
Roderick Bowes |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
James Timothy Kearney |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
Edgar R. Bassett |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Norman R. Berree |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
William R. Bland |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
George E. Bostwick |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(+6 ground kills) |
|
Mark K. Bright |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Paul D. Buie |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Henry A. Carey, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Frederick F. Champlin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Frank J. Collins |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(8?) |
|
William M. Collins, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Richard L. Cormier |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Louis E. Curdes |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Perry A. Dahl |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Jefferson J. DeBlanc |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
9 |
|
|
|
Richard W. Dunkin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Richard T. Eastmond |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Robert A. Elder |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Eugene H. Emmons |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Grover E. Fanning |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Edward L. Feightner |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Sylvan Feld |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Joseph M. Forester |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Marvin J. Franger |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Doris C. Freeman |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Kenneth W. Gallup |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Thomas S. Harris |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Frederick R. Haviland, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(+6 ground kills) |
|
Allen E. Hill |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Frank D. Hurlburt |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
George C. Kiser |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Joseph J. Lesicka |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Christopher L. Magee |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
9 |
|
|
|
Louis A. Menard, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Virgil K. Merony |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Stanley B. Morrill |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Walter Omiccioli |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
9 |
|
|
|
Edmund F. Overend |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
9 |
|
(5 AVG) |
|
Lloyd J. Overfield |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Joel B. Paris III |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Harvey P. Picken |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Eugene D. Redmond |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
William N. Reed |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
(3 AVG) |
|
Daniel R. Rehm, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Eugene P. Roberts |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Hans-Ulrich Rudel |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
9 |
|
(Top ground attack Ace: 2000+ targets destroyed) |
|
Meryl M. Smith |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Robert T. Smith |
United States |
AVG |
9 |
|
|
|
Natalino Stabile |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
9 |
(+ 1 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
James S. Stewart |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
John S. Stewart |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Franklin C. Thomas, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
9 |
|
|
|
Arthur Van Haren, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
9 |
|
|
|
Benjamin F. Warmer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Robert H. White |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Norman. F Williams |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
9 |
|
(Only non-fighter Ace of WWII) |
|
Judge E. Wolfe |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
Gheorghe Popescu Ciocanel |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
Stefan Greceanu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
Gheorghe Cocebas |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
Andrei Radulescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
9 |
|
|
|
Charles E. Watts |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8.75 |
|
|
|
Zdzisław Henneberg |
Poland |
Polish Air Force |
8½ |
|
|
|
Stanisław Brzeski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
8½ |
|
|
|
Wacław Król |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
8½ |
|
|
|
John L. Banks |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
William E. Bryan, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
James B. Cain |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
Charles J. Cesky |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
Oscar I. Chenoweth |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
Arthur Chin / Chen Ruitian |
United States |
Chinese Nationalist Air Force (USA-born volunteer) |
8½ |
|
|
|
Frank A. Cutler |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
(+3 ground kills) |
|
Carl C. Foster |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
John F. Gray |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
Everett G. Hargreaves |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
Thomas L. Hayes, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
John H. Hoefker |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
Otto D. Jenkins |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Arthur G. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
Frank L. Lawlor |
United States |
AVG |
8½ |
|
|
|
Gregory K. Loesch |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8½ |
|
|
|
Carl J. Luksic |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
(+7 ground kills) |
|
Donald McDowell |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
Bernard J. McGrattan |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
Sanford K. Moats |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
John L. Morgan, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8½ |
|
|
|
George W. Pigman |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
Claude W. Plant |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
Albert L. Schlegel |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8½ |
|
|
|
Larry R. Self |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8½ |
|
|
|
Antoni Głowacki |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
8⅓ |
|
|
|
Eugeniusz Szaposznikow |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
8⅓ |
|
|
|
John Fraser Drummond |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
8⅓ |
|
|
|
James H. Howard |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8⅓ |
|
(2⅓ AVG) |
|
Franklin T. Gabriel |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8¼ |
|
|
|
George B. McMillan |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8¼ |
|
(+1 ground kills) |
|
Adolf Pietrasiak |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
8.10 |
|
|
|
Witold Łokuciewski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Erich Mix |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
8 |
(+3 in World War I) |
(13?) |
|
Erich Büttner |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
8 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Hans-Dieter Weihs |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
8 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
John M. Ainlay |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(7?) |
|
John R. Alison |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
David W. Allen (USAAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Frederick A. Bardshar |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Lloyd G. Barnard |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Walter G. Benz, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
William J. Bonneau |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Robert J. Booth |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Roy O. Burnett, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Walter J. Carroll, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
William N. Case |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
J. D. Collinsworth |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(6?) |
|
Arthur W. Cruikshank |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Fernley H. Damstrom |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
John F. Dobbin |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
Landis E. Doner |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Frederick J. Dorsch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Walter F. Duke |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
William C. Edens |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(+3 ground kills) |
|
John L. Elder |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(+13 ground kills) |
|
Eric A. Evenson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Arthur C. Fielder, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Francis M. Fleming |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
James M. Fowle |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
William A. Gardner |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Frank Gaunt |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(7?) |
|
Francis R. Gerard |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Clement D. Gile |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Maxwell H. Glenn |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(5?; +3 ground kills) |
|
Mathew M. Gordon |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Richard J. Griffin |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Leroy V. Grosshuesch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Fred E. Gutt |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
Mayo A. Hadden, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Frederick A. Harris |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Kenneth F. Hart |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Edwin J. Herman (or Hernan), Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
George L. Hollowell |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
Angus Horne |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Jack E. Ilfrey |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Michael J. Jackson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(+5½ ground kills) |
|
Byron M. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
John M. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
John L. Jones |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Claiborne H. Kinnard |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(+17 ground kills) |
|
Charles M. Kunz |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
William N. Leonard |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
William H. Lewis |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Elvin L. Lindsay |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Thomas E. Maloney |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(7?) |
|
William R. Maxwell |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Earl May, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Johnnie G. Miller |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
William W. Momyer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Douglas W. Mulcahey |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Alva C. Murphy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Joseph L. Narr |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
George P. Novotny |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
9 |
|
|
|
John G. O'Neill |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Edward M. Owen |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Nathan T. Post |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
Luther D. Prater, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Edward F. Roddy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Robert R. Rowland |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Philip Sangermano (FO) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Charles W. Sawyer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(2¼ AVG) |
|
Glenn D. Schiltz Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
David A. Scott |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
(9?) |
|
Dale E. Shafer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Robert M. Shaw |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
William A. Shomo |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Robert H. Smith |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Gordon A. Stanley |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Arland Stanton |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
John L. Sublett |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
James B. Tapp |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Philip E. Tovrea |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
James O. Tyler |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
John W. Vogt, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Boyd D. "Buzz" Wagner |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Victor E. Warford |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
|
|
Arthur T. Warner |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
Charles E. Weaver |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
8 |
|
(+3 ground kills) |
|
Rex Kerslake Wilson |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Theodore H. Winters, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
8 |
|
|
|
Donald K. Yost |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
8 |
|
|
|
Dan Scurtu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Traian Dirjan |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Eugen Cameceanu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Mihai Mihordea |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Ioan Panaite |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
8 |
|
|
|
Joseph L. Lang |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7.83 |
|
|
|
Everett W. Stewart |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7.83 |
|
(+1.5 ground kills) |
|
Józef Jeka |
Poland |
Polish Air Forces/Royal Air Force |
7½ |
|
|
|
Henryk Pietrzak |
Poland |
Polish Air Forces/Royal Air Force |
7½ |
|
|
|
Howard M. Burriss |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
7½ |
|
|
|
Kenneth J. Dahms |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
7½ |
|
|
|
Harry W. Brown |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
|
|
Noel le Chevalier Agazarian † |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Hugh C. Godefroy |
Netherlands/ Canada |
Royal Air Force/RCAF |
7 |
|
|
|
Walter Prues |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
7 |
|
(Night Fighter) |
|
Alfred Ambs |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
7 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Karl-Heinz Becker |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
7 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Franz Köster |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
7 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Helmut Eberspächer |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
7 |
|
|
|
Roger Haberman |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
7 |
|
|
|
Bolesław Drobiński |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Marian Bełc |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Stanisław Karubin |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Furio Niclot Doglio |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
7 |
|
|
Liu Chui-Kang / Liu Cuigang |
China |
Chinese Nationalist Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Sydney S. Woods |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
|
|
William Anderson |
Sweden |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
(+1 V-1 17 June 1944.[5]) |
|
Robert A. Dibb |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
7 |
|
|
|
Edward "Butch" O'Hare |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
7 |
|
|
|
Sammy A. Pierce |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
|
|
Arval J. Roberson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
(+1 ground kill) |
|
Ferruccio Serafini |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
7 |
|
|
|
Ernest Shipman |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
|
|
Robert E. Woody |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Gordon M. Graham |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
(+9.5 ground kills) |
|
Bert W. Marshall, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
7 |
|
(+4 ground kills) |
|
Iosif Moraru |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Parsifal Stefanescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Constantin Pomut |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Liviu Muresan |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
7 |
|
|
|
Giuseppe Oblach |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
7 |
|
|
|
Karol Pniak |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
6.75 |
|
|
|
Basil Gerald "Stapme" Stapleton |
South Africa |
Royal Air Force |
6.66 |
|
|
|
Russell Foskett |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
6½ |
|
|
|
Wacław Łapkowski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
6.33 |
|
|
|
Theo Osterkamp |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
6 |
(+32 in World War I) |
|
|
GianLino Baschirotto |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
6 |
(+5 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Remy Van Lierde |
Belgium |
Royal Air Force |
6 |
|
(+44 V1's) |
|
James B. Dalglish |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
6 |
|
(+3 V-1's) |
|
Livio Bassi |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
6 |
|
|
|
Yekaterina Budanova |
Soviet Union |
Soviet Air Force |
6 |
|
(+5 shared - possibly 11 individual wins[6]) |
|
Guido Fibbia |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
6 |
(+3 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Norman E. Olson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
6 |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Fred R. Haviland, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
6 |
|
(+6 ground kills) |
|
James P. Hagerstrom |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
6 |
|
|
|
Le Yi-Chin / Le Yiqin |
China |
Chinese Nationalist Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
William B. Freeman |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
6 |
|
|
|
Ludwik Witold Paszkiewicz |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
James Henry Whalen |
Canada |
RCAF |
6 |
|
|
|
Stefan Janus |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
Norman W. Mollard, Jr.[7] |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
6 |
|
|
|
Henry S. Bille |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
6 |
|
(+4 ground kills) |
|
Lynn E. Witt, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
6 |
|
|
|
William E. Whalen |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
6 |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Horia Agarici |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
Florin Alexiu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
Constantin Ursachi |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
Ioan Vornica |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
Radu Reinek |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
Gheorghe Tutuianu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
6 |
|
|
|
Dean (Diz) S. Laird |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5¾ |
|
|
|
Gordon B. Compton |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5½ |
|
(+15 ground kills) |
|
Norman J. Fortier |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5.83 |
|
(+5.5 ground kills) |
|
Walter J. Koraleski |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5.54 |
|
|
|
William Cundy |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
Charles W. Lenfest |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5½ |
|
(+2 ground kills) |
|
Leslie D. Minchew |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5½ |
|
(+ 1/2 ground kills) |
|
Laurence Stark |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
Kazimierz Rutkowski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
Stefan Witorzeńć |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
Czesław Główczyński |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
Michał Cwynar |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
Mieczysław Mümler |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
Bolesław Własnowolski |
Poland |
Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force |
5½ |
|
|
|
James E. Duffy, Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5.2 |
|
(+9 ground kills) |
|
Raymond B. Myers |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+4 ground kills) |
|
William J. Cullerton |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+15 ground kills) |
|
Hayden A. "Buck" Gregory |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
(Probably 3 more) |
|
Joseph Heim |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
5 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Alfred Schreiber |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
5 |
|
(First confirmed Jet Ace) |
|
Ulrich Steinhilper |
Germany |
Luftwaffe |
5 |
|
(Jet Ace) |
|
Pentti Tilli |
Finland |
Finnish Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert W. Abernathy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Fred T. Ackerman |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Oliver L. Adair |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert H. Adams (USAAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John W. Agnew |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William H. Allen (USAAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Stuart C. Alley Jr |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Ernest J. Ambort |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert H. Ammon |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+9 ground kills) |
|
Benjamin C. Amsden |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Leslie E. Anderson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard H. Anderson (USAAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lester L. Arasmith |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lee Archer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(Only African-American Ace |
|
William E. Aron |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard W. Asbury |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Abner M. Aust |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Eugene D. Axtell |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Donald A. Baccus |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Jack A. Bade |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Oscar C. Bailey |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Raphael F. Baird |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Donald L. Balch |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert P. Baldwin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Raymond W. Bank |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Bruce M. Barackman |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Rex T. Barber |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert M. Barkey |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Truman S. Barnes |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Albert Baumler |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
(+6 in Spanish Civil War) |
|
|
Aaron L. Bearden |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward H. Beavers Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Louis Benne |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Jack S. Berkheimer |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard L. Bertelson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
James D. Billo |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Lewis S. Bishop |
United States |
AVG |
5 |
|
|
|
Walter D. Bishop |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Foster J. Blair |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
William K. Blair |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard B. Blaydes |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Victor E. Bocquin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John W. Bolyard |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert R. Bonebrake |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert R. Bonner Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Guy P. Bordelon |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Clarence A. Borley |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Ernest O. Bostrom |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Wilbur L. Bowen |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Fred E. Bowker |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John L. Bradley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard L. Braun |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Gerald A. Brown |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Jasper R. Brown |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul J. Bruneau |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert L. Buchanan |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert G. Burns |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert L. Byrnes |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John B. Carder |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William A. Carlton |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Nial K. Castle |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Henry K. Champion |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
George T. Chandler |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Van E. Chandler |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
(+3 in Korea) |
|
|
Joseph J. Cielinski |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Arthur B. Cleaveland |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Donald C. Clements |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert E. Clements |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Dallas A. Clinger |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Vivian A. Cloud |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul R. Cochran |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William F. Collins |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Philip E. Colman |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
(+4 in Korea) |
|
|
Harold E. Comstock |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Harry L. Condon |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Merle M. Coons |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Leland B. Cornell |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Ralph L. Cox |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Niven K. Cranfill |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William S. Crombie |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John O. Cross |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Omer W. Culbertson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Arthur C. Cundy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Warren D. Curton |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William A. Daniel |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Clarence E. Davies |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Leonard K. Davis |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
George E. Dawkins Jr |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Roald Dahl |
United Kingdom |
Royal Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
William C. Day Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard S. Deakins |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
George Della |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Reuben H. Denoff |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Frederick E. Dick |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Michael Dikovitsky |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Harry W. Dorris |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Cecil J. Doyle |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles W. Drake |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Daniel B. Driscoll |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Willie Driscoll |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Francis E. Dubisher |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles H. Dubois |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
James E. Duffy (USN) |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard E. Duffy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph L. Egen Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Hugh M. Elwood |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
James W. Empey |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lyle A. Erickson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Herman E. Ernst |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles D. Farmer |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert A. Farnsworth Jr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
William Farrell (USMC) |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard D. Faxon |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Marion C. Felts |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
James E. Fenex Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William Fiedler (USAAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Virgil C. Fields Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Howard J. Finn |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles R. Fischette |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Harry E. Fisk |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Nelson D. Flack Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Kenneth A. Flinn |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Ralph E. Foltz |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul J. Fontana |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Claude E. Ford |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Kenneth M. Ford |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
George Formanek Jr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Dwight B. Galt |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Warner F. Gardner |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Noel Gayler |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Steven N. Gerick |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Grover D. Ghelson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert D. Gibb |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Cyrus R. Gladen |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lindley W. Godson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Norman D. Gould |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Giorgio Graffer |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert F. Graham |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Vernon E. Graham |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Hayden A. Gregory |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert C. Griffith |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William Grosvenor Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Cheatham W. Gupton |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Albert E. Hacking |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Samuel E. Hammer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Harry T. Hanna |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Christopher J. Hansenman |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Walter R. Harman |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Thomas L. Harris (USAAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Raymond E. Hartley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Herbert B. Hatch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles D. Hauver |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Russell C. Haworth |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Frank R. Hayde |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Frank C. Hearrell |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles F. Held Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul M. Henderson Jr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Randall W. Hendricks |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
James E. Hill |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard Hope Hillary |
Australia |
Royal Air Force |
5 |
|
(+2 probables) |
|
Donald E. Hillman |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Kenneth G. Hippe |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Edwin M. Hiro |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Myron M. Hnatio |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John B. Hoag |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
William R. Hodges |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Cullen J. Hoffman |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Louis Hoffman |
United States |
AVG |
5 |
|
|
|
Herbert N. Houck |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward R. Hoyt |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Mark E. Hubbard |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Howard R. Hudson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Alvaro J. Hunter |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph W. Icard |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Julius W. Ireland |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Clayton M. Isaacson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Hayden M. Jensen |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Evan M. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Wallace R. Johnson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Curran L. Jones |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Frank C. Jones |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+ 5.5 ground kills) |
|
Lynn F. Jones |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Warren L. Jones |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph W. Jorda |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William M. Julian |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles Kendrick |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Daniel Kennedy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert H. Kidwell |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Melvin B. Kimball |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John R. Kincaid |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles W. King (USAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
David L. King |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Marion F. Kirby |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lenton F. Kirkland |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert H. Knapp |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Carroll S. Knott |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward H. Kopsel |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William J. Kostic |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Wayne W. Laird |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
William E. Lamoreaux |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard C. Lampe |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Willis Laney |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Ned W. Langdon |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Thomas G. Lanphier |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Franklin C. Lathrope |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles H. Laughlin |
United States |
AVG |
5 |
|
|
|
George Laven |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Earl R. Lazear |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Harold K. Lee |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard J. Lee |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Marlow J. Leikness |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles W. Lenfest |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Jack Lenox Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John A. Leppla |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Alfred B. Lewelling |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Brooks J. Liles |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
(+4 in Korea) |
|
|
Hugh D. Lillie |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
James W. Little |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
(+1 in Korea) |
|
|
Charles P. London |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Donald Lopez |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
George G. Loving, Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John F. Luma |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lowell C. Lutton |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John A. Mackay |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Morton D. Magoffin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Keith Mahon |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Jackson C. Mankin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lee P. Mankin |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Harry A. March Jr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Luigi Mariotti |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
5 |
|
|
|
Lester C. Marsh |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Albert E. Martin Jr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Kenneth R. Martin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph L. Mason |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William H. Mathis |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph Z. Matte |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Chester K. Maxwell |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Benjamin I. Mayo |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul G. McArthur |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Henry A. McCartney Jr |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Leo B. McCudden |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
William F. McDownough |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
James N. McElroy |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+6 ground kills) |
|
John L. McGinn |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Selva E. McGinty |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Samuel E. McGuffin |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John W. McGuyrt |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Donald J. McKinley |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
George. McMillan |
United States |
AVG |
5 |
|
|
|
Evan D. MacMinn |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Donald M. McPherson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
George L. Merritt Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+6 ground kills) |
|
Frederick H. Michaelis |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Everett Miller |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph E. Miller |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert C. Milliken |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles Milton |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Marinos Mitralexis |
Greece |
Greek Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Arthur P. Mollenhauer |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Franklin H. Monk |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert H. Moore |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul V. Morriss |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Arthur H. Munson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Jennings S. Myers |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph R. Myshrall |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Leslie D. Nelson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert J. Nelson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Franklin A. Nichols |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward M. Nollmeyer |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Marvin R. Novak |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Jack G. Oberhansky |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Frank O'Brien Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edwin L. Olander |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Austin L. Olsen |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul E. Olson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Enzo Omiccioli |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
5 |
|
|
|
Eugene W. O'Neill Jr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lawrence F. O'Neill |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Ernest K. Osher |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert J. Overcash |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward W. Overton Jr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Joel A. Owens |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Melvyn R. Paisley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Forrest F. Parham |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edsel Paulk |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Oscar F. Perdomo |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John Petach |
United States |
AVG |
5 |
|
(All 5 AVG) |
|
Costantino Petrosellini |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
5 |
|
|
|
David P. Philips III |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward A. Phillips |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Hyde Phillips |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Kenneth R. Pool |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward S. Popek |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert B. Porter |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
George H. Poske |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Ernest A. Powell |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
MacArthur Powers |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Jack C. Price |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Royce W. Priest |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Roger C. Pryor |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Donald L. Quigley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert J. Raines |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(3 AVG) |
|
Orvin H. Ramlo |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
WIlliam C. Reese |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Joseph E. Reulet |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Thomas W. Rhodes |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Vincent A. Rieger |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Andrew Ritchey |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Newell O. Roberts |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Leroy W. Robinson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Ross F. Robinson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Franklin Rose |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Gerald L. Rounds |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Henry S. Rudolph |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William A. Rynne |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Hartwell V. Scarborough |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Thomas D. Schank |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Gordon E. Schecter |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
John L. Schell |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Raymond Scherer |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
James F. Schilke |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Louis Schriber |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Duerr H. Schuh |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert B. Schultz |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Harry H. Sealey |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Alexander F. Sears |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert B. See |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Carlo Seganti |
Italy |
Regia Aeronautica |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert K. Seidman |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles A. Shields |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Lester H. Sipes |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Frank Sistrunk |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Jack R. Smith |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Kenneth B. Smith (USAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Kenneth D. Smith |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Virgil H. Smith |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Irl V. Sonner Jr |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
James J. Southerland |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Arthur Spurgin |
Australia |
Royal Australian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Clyde P. Spitler |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
William J. Stangel |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Morris A. Stanley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edgar E. Stebbins |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward J. Stefanski |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Raymond D. Stehle |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Carl V. Stone |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Johnnie C. Strange |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Richard C. Suehr |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Charles P. Sullivan |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert C. Sutcliffe |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John F. Sutherland |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
John F. Swinburne Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
William J. Sykes |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+5 ground kills) |
|
Stanley Synar |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Oliver B. Taylor |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William W. Taylor (USN) |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert D. Thompson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John A. Tilley |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Edward W. Toaspern |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
John W. Topliff |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Harrison B. Tordoff |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Ross E. Torkelson |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Eugene P. Townsend |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Clifton H. Troxell |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Peter J. Van Der Linden |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Rudolph D. Van Dyke |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert H. Vaught Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John E. Vogt |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Horace Q. Waggoner |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(+7.5 ground kills) |
|
Walter B. Walker Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lyttleton T. Ward |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Jack R. Warren |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Ralph J. Watson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Sidney W. Wheatherford |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Willard J. Webb |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Gregory J. Weissenberger |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Darrell G. Welch |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Albert P. Welles |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert G. West |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Harry S. White |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
John H. White (USAF) |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
David C. Wilhelm |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Paul H. Wilkins |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
William F. Wilson |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Russell D. Williams |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert A. Winston |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Ralph L. Wire |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Lee V. Wiseman |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
John L. Wolford |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
George L. Wrenn |
United States |
U.S. Navy |
5 |
|
|
|
Max J. Wright |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Vasseure F. Wynn |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
(2.5 with RAF) |
|
Robert R. Yaeger Jr. |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Robert M. York |
United States |
U.S. Army Air Forces |
5 |
|
|
|
Michael R. Yunck |
United States |
U.S. Marine Corps |
5 |
|
|
|
Aurel Tifrea |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Constantin Popescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Constantin Nicoara |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Petre Cordescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Aurel Tifrea |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Hariton Dusescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Vintila Bratianu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Nicolae Burileanu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Laurentiu Catana |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Erich Selei |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Gheorghe Cristea |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|
Mircea Dumitrescu |
Romania |
Royal Romanian Air Force |
5 |
|
|
|