Meath Junior Football Championship |
Founded |
1897 – |
Trophy |
Matthew Ginnity Cup |
Title holders |
Meath Hill (3rd title) |
Most titles |
Martry (6 titles) |
Sponsors |
Teach na Teamhrach |
The Meath Junior Football Championship is an annual Gaelic Athletic Association between Gaelic Football clubs in Co. Meath, Ireland that are in the Junior division. The winner of this championship will be promoted to the Intermediate division. The winner also represents Meath in the Leinster Junior Club Football Championship. The Meath Junior Football Championship 2017 was won by Meath Hill who beat Moylagh in the final 1-12 to 0-9.
Up until 1971, the Junior 'A' winners played against the Junior 'B' winners in the Junior Championship final, even though the teams involved in the final had played in different grades of football throughout the season.
Team |
Titles |
Winning Years |
Martry |
6 |
1907, 1915, 1920, 1930, 1943, 1964. |
Ballinabrackey |
5 |
1926, 1972, 1977, 1985, 2010. |
Curraha |
4 |
1941, 1976, 2001, 2015. |
Carnaross |
4 |
1921, 1945, 1951, 1991. |
Meath Hill |
3 |
1942, 1980, 2017 |
Ratoath |
3 |
1970, 2004, 2012 |
Drumconrath |
3 |
1928, 1963, 1996 |
Duleek |
3 |
1921, 1935, 1995 |
Summerhill |
3 |
1931, 1953, 1975 |
Dunshaughlin |
3 |
1928, 1950, 1958 |
Oldcastle |
3 |
1937, 1944, 1956 |
Kells |
3 |
1917, 1922, 1951. |
De la Salle (Navan) |
3 |
1932, 1933, 1938 |
Bective |
2 |
1997, 2016 |
Cortown |
2 |
1993, 2014 |
Donaghmore |
2 |
1924, 1971 |
Drumree |
2 |
1959, 1998 |
St. Peter's Dunboyne |
2 |
1962, 1989 |
Kilcoon |
2 |
1925, 1973 |
Longwood |
2 |
1939, 2009 |
Moynalvey |
2 |
1981, 2008 |
Navan Gaels |
2 |
1905, 1906 |
Navan O'Mahony's |
2 |
1949, 1974 |
Nobber |
2 |
1946, 2002 |
Rathkenny |
2 |
1916, 1984 |
Slane |
2 |
1918, 1952 |
St. Michael's |
2 |
1982, 2005 |
Gaeil Colmcille |
2 |
1966, 1992 |
St. Ultan's |
2 |
2000, 2006 |
Trim |
2 |
1934, 1940 |
Walterstown |
2 |
1961, 1978 |
Ardcath |
1 |
1948 |
Athboy |
1 |
1957 |
Balllinlough |
1 |
1988 |
Ballivor |
1 |
2011 |
Bellewstown |
1 |
1986 |
Bettystown |
1 |
1908 |
Bohermeen |
1 |
1965 |
Clann na nGael |
1 |
2007 |
Dulane |
1 |
1923 |
Donore |
1 |
1913 |
Drumbaragh Emmets |
1 |
2013 |
Flathouse |
1 |
1968 |
Fordstown |
1 |
1965 |
Gormanstown |
1 |
1945 |
Kells Stars |
1 |
1911 |
Kilbride |
1 |
1960 |
Martinstown |
1 |
1969 |
Moynalty |
1 |
1987 |
Navan Harps |
1 |
1909 |
Newtown Round Towers |
1 |
1897 |
O'Growney's |
1 |
1910 |
Seneschelstown |
1 |
1936 |
Syddan |
1 |
1927 |
Simonstown Gaels |
1 |
1990 |
St. Brigid's |
1 |
1994 |
St. Colmcille's |
1 |
1983 |
St. Mary's |
1 |
1979 |
St. Paul's |
1 |
1999 |
Wolfe Tones |
1 |
2003 |
Young Irelands |
1 |
1947 |
| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |
From the inaugural Junior B championship in 1958 until 1971, the winners of the Junior A Championship and the winners of the Junior B Championship would play in the Junior Championship final to determine promotion to the I.F.C. On many occasions, both teams were promoted.
Year |
Winner |
Runner-up |
2017 |
Meath Hill (1-12) |
Moylagh (0-9) |
2016 |
Bective (0-15) |
Dunsany (0-12) |
2015 |
Curraha (2-12) |
Dunsany (2-11) |
2014 |
Cortown (1-10) (1-11 R) |
St. Peter's Dunboyne 'B' (1-10) (1-10 R) |
2013 |
Drumbaragh Emmets (0-12) (1-13 R) |
Kilmainham (1-9) (0-10 R) |
2012 |
Ratoath (1-11) |
Donaghmore/Ashbourne 'B' (1-10) |
2011 |
Ballivor (2-14) |
Navan O'Mahony's B (1-8) |
2010 |
Ballinabrackey (3-4) |
Ballivor (0-11) |
2009 |
Longwood (1-10) |
Dunsany (0-7) |
2008 |
Moynalvey (0-16) |
Ratoath (0-7) |
2007 |
Clann na nGael (1-7) |
Moynalvey (1-6) |
2006 |
St. Ultan's (1-10) |
Kilmainham (1-6) |
2005 |
St. Michael's (2-11) |
Navan O'Mahony's B (1-11) |
2004 |
Ratoath (1-8) |
Dunsany (0-6) |
2003 |
Wolfe Tones (2-9) |
Ratoath (0-5) |
2002 |
Nobber (1-15) |
Dunsany (2-7) |
2001 |
Curraha (1-13) |
Wolfe Tones (1-6) |
2000 |
St. Ultan's (1-11) |
St. Peter's Dunboyne B (0-6) |
1999 |
St. Paul's (0-11) |
Moylagh (0-9) |
1998 |
Drumree (1-11) |
St. Mary's (2-5) |
1997 |
Bective (0-11) |
Skryne B (0-9) |
1996 |
Drumconrath (1-10) |
Meath Hill (0-10) |
1995 |
Duleek (1-10) |
Drumconrath (0-10) |
1994 |
St. Brigid's (2-12) |
Baconstown (2-8) |
1993 |
Cortown (3-15) |
St. Peter's Dunboyne 'B' (1-9) |
1992 |
Gaeil Colmcille 'B' (2-9) |
Ratoath (2-6) |
1991 |
Carnaross (1-14) |
Drumree (0-5) |
1990 |
Simonstown Gaels (2-10) |
Cortown (1-10) |
1989 |
St. Peter's Dunboyne (0-10 R) (0-10) |
Carnaross (1-7) (1-5 R) |
1988 |
Ballinlough (0-12) |
Carnaross (2-5) |
1987 |
Moynalty (2-11) |
Cortown (1-5) |
1986 |
Bellewstown (0-5) |
Simonstown Gaels (0-4) |
1985 |
Ballinabrackey (1-3) |
Moynalty (0-5) |
1984 |
Rathkenny (1-9) |
Moynalty (0-2) |
1983 |
St. Colmcille's |
Moynalty |
1982 |
St. Michael's (2-6) |
Seneschalstown 'B' (1-7) |
1981 |
Moynalvey (1-7) |
St. Michael's (0-4) |
1980 |
Meath Hill (2-6) |
Moynalty (0-3) |
1979 |
St. Mary's (2-6) |
Meath Hill (2-6) |
1978 |
Walterstown (1-8) (3-8 R) |
St. Mary's (1-8) (0-6 R) |
1977 |
Ballinabrackey (3-4) |
Skryne 'B' (1-7) |
1976 |
Curraha (1-10) |
Nobber (3-1) |
1975 |
Summerhill 'B' (1-9) |
Drumbaragh Emmets (1-5) |
1974 |
Navan O'Mahony's 'B' (4-5) |
St. Colmcille's (0-8) |
1973 |
Kilcoon (1-7) |
Gibbstown (1-4) |
1972 |
Ballinabrackey (0-11) |
Dunsany (2-2) |
1971 |
Donaghmore (4-4) |
Clonard (1-9) |
1970 |
Ratoath |
Navan O'Mahony's |
1969 |
Martinstown (1-10) |
Kilcloon (1-4) |
1968 |
Flathouse (3-6) |
Gibbstown (0-1) |
1967 |
Dunshaughlin (5-3) |
Skryne (0-4) |
1966 |
Gaeil Colmcille 'B' (2-6) |
Summerhill (2-3) |
1965 |
Bohermeen (1-6) |
Oldcastle (0-4) |
1964 |
Martry (2-7) |
Enfield (0-5) |
1963 |
Drumconrath (1-4) |
Kilberry (0-6) |
1962 |
St. Peter's Dunboyne 'B' (2-13) |
Donore 'B' (0-4) |
1961 |
Walterstown (0-10) |
Ratoath (0-1) |
1960 |
Kilbride (1-9) |
Batterstown (0-1) |
1959 |
Drumree (1-10) |
Longwood (0-5) |
1958 |
Dunshaughlin |
Clonard |
1957 |
Athboy (2-3) |
Castletown (0-8) |
1956 |
Oldcastle (2-4) |
Nobber (0-4) |
1955 |
Carnaross (3-5) |
Curraha (0-2) |
1954 |
Fordstown (1-6, 2-3 R) |
Donore (2-3, 1-3 R) |
1953 |
Summerhill (1-5, 1-6 R) |
Drumbaragh (0-8, 1-5 R) |
1952 |
Slane (4-4) |
Carnaross (1-1) |
1951 |
Kells Harps (3-1) |
Kilberry (2-1) |
1950 |
Dunshaughlin (2-7) |
Carnaross (1-1) |
1949 |
Navan O'Mahony's (2-3) |
Drumree (1-4) |
1948 |
Ardcath |
Ballinabrackey |
1947 |
Young Irelands Cushenstown (2-2, 2-4 R) |
Moynalty (1-5, 0-4 R) |
1946 |
Nobber (2-6) |
St. Mary's (1-6) |
1945 |
Gormanstown (3-4) |
Ballivor (1-3) |
1944* |
Oldcastle (0-6) |
Walterstown (2-6) |
1943 |
Martry (5-4) |
Castletown (0-6) |
1942 |
Meath Hill (3-6) |
Kilcloon (1-6) |
1941 |
Carnaross (3-4) |
Wilkinstown (0-5) |
1940 |
Trim (3-8) |
St. Vincent's Ardcath (1-6) |
1939 |
Longwood (4-5) |
Ballinlough (1-1) |
1938 |
De la Salle (3-2) |
Ballinabrackey (1-3) |
1937 |
Oldcastle (3-4) |
Ballinabrackey (1-1) |
1936 |
Seneschelstown (0-4) |
Dunshaughlin (0-2) |
1935 |
Duleek (2-4) |
Tullaghanstown (0-5) |
1934 |
Trim (0-5) |
Oldcastle (0-2) |
1933* |
Navan Harps (0-4) (1-5 R) |
Pluxtown (1-1) (1-5 R) |
1932 |
De la Salle (Navan) (2-3) |
Rathkenny (0-2) |
1931 |
Summerhill |
St. Colmcille |
1930 |
Martry |
Moynalty |
1929 |
Carnaross |
Curraha |
1928 |
Drumconrath |
Rathmoylan |
1927 |
Syddan |
|
1926 |
Ballinabrackey (3-5) |
Boyerstown (0-0) |
1925 |
Kilcoon |
|
1924 |
Donaghmore |
|
1923 |
Dulane |
Drumree |
1922 |
Kells |
|
1921 |
Duleek |
|
1920 |
Martry (3-0) |
Trim Abbey Harps (0-2) |
1919 |
Enfield |
Kilbeg |
1918 |
Slane |
|
1917 |
Kells |
|
1916 |
Rathkenny |
|
1915 |
Martry |
|
1914 |
Curraha |
|
1913 |
Donore |
|
1912 |
Carnaross |
Skryne |
1911 |
Kells Stars (3-2) |
Trim Abbey Harps (1-1) |
1910 |
O'Growney's |
|
1909 |
Navan Harps |
|
1908 |
Bettystown |
|
1907 |
Martry |
|
1906 |
Navan Gaels |
|
1905 |
Navan Gaels |
|
1904 |
|
|
1903 |
|
|
1902 |
Julianstown |
|
1901 |
|
|
1900 |
|
|
1899 |
|
|
1898 |
|
|
1897 |
Newtown Round Towers (1-7) |
Carnaross St. Kieran's (0-2) |
- In the 1944 final, Walterstown were found to have fielded players from Dublin clubs. The title was awarded to Oldcastle.
- In the 1933 final, Pluxtown were found to have fielded unregistered players from Dalystown, Westmeath. The title was awarded to Navan Harps.
|
Meath Junior 'A' F.C. Divisional Roll of Honour
Year |
Winner |
Runner-up |
1971 |
Donaghmore (3-9) |
Boardsmill (0-11) |
1970 |
Ratoath (2-8) |
Cortown (0-6) |
1969 |
Martinstown (2-9) |
Stars of the Sea (1-11) |
1968 |
Flathouse (1-8, 3-6 R) |
Moylagh (1-8, 1-7 R) |
1967 |
Dunshaughlin (0-8) |
Athboy (0-5) |
1966 |
Summerhill (0-10) |
Kilallon (0-2) |
1965 |
Oldcastle (0-9, 1-9 R) |
Donaghmore (1-6, 0-4 R) |
1964 |
Enfield (1-13) |
Seneschalstown (0-4) |
1963 |
Drumconrath (3-4) |
Ballinabrackey (0-12) |
1962 |
St. Peter's Dunboyne 'B' (1-9) |
Clonard (0-1) |
1961 |
Ratoath (2-7) |
Rathmolyon (2-4) |
1960 |
Kilbride (2-7) |
Clonard (0-4) |
1959 |
Drumree (1-8, 1-8 R, 1-4 2R) |
St. Patrick's (1-8, 2-5 R, 0-5 2R) |
1958* |
Clonard (2-6) |
Curraha (3-4) |
- 1958 - The name of a Curraha substitute wasn't supplied to the referee. Match was later awarded to Clonard.
|
[Hoganstand.com Reference]