Mongolia at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Mongolia at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 20 in 7 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Damdinsürengiin Nyamkhüü[1] | |||||||||||
Medals Rank: 71 |
Gold 0 |
Silver 0 |
Bronze 1 |
Total 1 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Mongolia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's tenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, because of its partial support to the Soviet boycott.
The Mongolian National Olympic Committee sent a total of 20 athletes, 13 men and 7 women, to compete in 7 different sports, tying its delegation count with Sydney four years earlier. In the wake of Munkhbayar Dorjsuren's transfer to the German team, three Mongolian athletes had previously competed in Sydney, including shooter Otryadyn Gündegmaa in the women's pistol events. Judoka and world champion Damdinsürengiin Nyamkhüü was appointed by the committee to become Mongolia's flag bearer in the opening ceremony, dressed in a traditional costume.[1]
After failing to achieve a single Olympic medal from Sydney, Mongolia left Athens with only a bronze from twenty-year-old judoka Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar on the first day of the Games.[2]
Contents
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar | Judo | Men's 60 kg | August 14 |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Mongolian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Bat-Ochiryn Ser-Od | Marathon | 2:33:24 | 75 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Luvsanlkhündegiin Otgonbayar | Marathon | 3:48:42 | 66 |
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Mongolia sent one lightweight boxer to the 2004 Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene | Lightweight | Medor (MRI) W 29–23 |
22x20px Baik J-S (KOR) L 22–33 |
Did not advance |
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Eight Mongolian judoka (six men and two women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics, its largest contingent in any sport, and it was rewarded with its only medal of the Games. Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar won his first three matches in less than five minutes, progressing to the semifinals, where he lasted less than thirty seconds against his Japanese opponent. In the bronze medal match, there were no scores in the five-minute period, so another period was played, and Tsagaanbaatar scored with less than a minute-and-a-half remaining to win the bronze.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar | −60 kg | Shah (IND) W 1000–0000 |
Williams- Murray (USA) W 1000–0000 |
22x20px Choi M-H (KOR) W 1000–0000 |
Nomura (JPN) L 0000–1000 |
BYE | Uematsu (ESP) W 0010–0000 |
|||
Gantömöriin Dashdavaa | −66 kg | Vazagashvili (GRE) W 0100–0010 |
Uchishiba (JPN) L 0000–1001 |
Did not advance | Lencina (ARG) L 0001–1011 |
Did not advance | ||||
Damdiny Süldbayar | −73 kg | Zeļonijs (LAT) W 1110–0011 |
Etoga (CMR) W 0010–0001 |
Makarov (RUS) L 0000–0120 |
Did not advance | BYE | Kevkhishvili (GEO) L 0010–0011 |
Did not advance | ||
Damdinsürengiin Nyamkhüü | −81 kg | Arteaga (CUB) L 0001–0130 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Tsend-Ayuushiin Ochirbat | −90 kg | Bayu (INA) W 0101–0001 |
Honorato (BRA) L 0100–0101 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Batjargalyn Odkhüü | −100 kg | Jikurauli (GEO) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Khishigbatyn Erdenet-Od | −57 kg | BYE | Kusakabe (JPN) L 0002–0020 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Erdene-Ochiryn Dolgormaa | +78 kg | Lee H-H (TPE) W 0021–0001 |
Prokofyeva (UKR) L 0001–0200 |
Did not advance |
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
One Mongolian shooter qualified to compete in the following events:
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Otryadyn Gündegmaa | 10 m air pistol | 380 | =16 | Did not advance | |
25 m pistol | 583 | 6 Q | 683.4 | 6 |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Andryein Tamir | 100 m freestyle | 57.29 | 64 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Mongolia has qualified a single weightlifter.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Namkhaidorjiin Bayarmaa | Women's −58 kg | 87.5 | 14 | 107.5 | 14 | 195 | 14 |
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar | −55 kg | Nourzad (IRI) W 3–0 PO |
22x20px Kim H-S (KOR) L 1–3 PP |
N/A | 2 | Did not advance | 12 | ||
Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar | −60 kg | Guerrero (USA) W 3–1 PP |
Pogosian (GEO) L 1–3 PP |
N/A | 2 | Did not advance | 13 | ||
Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa | −96 kg | Çakıroğlu (TUR) W 5–0 VT |
Shemarov (BLR) L 0–3 PO |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | 21 | ||
Gelegjamtsyn Ösökhbayar | −120 kg | Hrynkevich (BLR) W 3–0 PO |
Rezaei (IRI) L 0–3 PO |
Boyadzhiev (BUL) L 0–5 VT |
3 | Did not advance | 12 |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Classification | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal | −48 kg | Berthenet (FRA) L 1–3 PP |
Ross (GBS) W 4–0 ST |
2 | Wagner (GER) L 0–5 VT |
Did not advance | 8 | |
Ochirbatyn Burmaa | −72 kg | Vryoni (GRE) L 1–3 PP |
Saenko (UKR) L 0–3 PO |
3 | Did not advance | 10 |