Soviet Union at the 1976 Winter Olympics
Soviet Union at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||
At the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck | ||||||||||
Competitors | 79 (59 men, 20 women) in 9 sports | |||||||||
Flag bearer | Vladislav Tretiak (ice hockey) | |||||||||
Medals Rank: 1 |
Gold 13 |
Silver 6 |
Bronze 8 |
Total 27 |
||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||
Other related appearances | ||||||||||
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–) Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–) Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–) Unified Team (1992) Armenia (1994–) Belarus (1994–) Georgia (1994–) Kazakhstan (1994–) Kyrgyzstan (1994–) Moldova (1994–) Russia (1994–) Ukraine (1994–) Uzbekistan (1994–) Azerbaijan (1996–) Tajikistan (1996–) Turkmenistan (1996–) |
The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.
During the games, the Soviet Union won 13 gold medals, the most any country won at a single Winter Olympics.[1] Norway tied this record during the Salt Lake City games,[1] and Canada broke it with 14 when they hosted the Vancouver games.[1]
Contents
Medalists
Alpine skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vladimir Andreyev | Downhill | 1:53.61 | 44 | ||||
Vladimir Andreyev | Giant Slalom | DNF | – | – | – | DNF | – |
Vladimir Andreyev | Slalom | 1:07.01 | 31 | 1:10.55 | 26 | 2:17.56 | 25 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alla Askarova | Downhill | 1:53.19 | 28 | ||||
Alla Askarova | Giant Slalom | 1:36.86 | 32 | ||||
Alla Askarova | Slalom | DNF | – | – | – | DNF | – |
Biathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Event | Athlete | Time | Penalties | Adjusted time 1 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Aleksandr Tikhonov | 1'10:18.33 | 7 | 1'17:18.33 | 5 |
Aleksandr Elizarov | 1'13:05.57 | 3 | 1'16:05.57 | ||
Nikolay Kruglov | 1'12:12.26 | 2 | 1'14:12.26 |
- 1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
- Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 2 | Time | Rank | |
Aleksandr Elizarov Ivan Biakov Nikolay Kruglov Aleksandr Tikhonov |
0 | 1'57:55.64 |
- 2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.
Cross-country skiing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
15 km | Yury Skobov | 46:16.27 | 16 |
Ivan Garanin | 44:41.98 | 4 | |
Yevgeny Belyayev | 44:01.10 | ||
Nikolay Bazhukov | 43:58.47 | ||
30 km | Vasily Rochev | 1'32:39.42 | 10 |
Nikolay Bazhukov | 1'31:33.14 | 5 | |
Ivan Garanin | 1'31:09.29 | ||
Sergey Savelyev | 1'30:29.38 | ||
50 km | Yevgeny Belyayev | 2'54:00.55 | 38 |
Sergey Savelyev | 2'46:01.36 | 21 | |
Vasily Rochev | 2'44:31.23 | 12 | |
Ivan Garanin | 2'40:38.94 | 4 |
- Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Yevgeny Belyayev Nikolay Bazhukov Sergey Savelyev Ivan Garanin |
2'10:51.46 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5 km | Galina Kulakova | DSQ (doping) | – |
Zinaida Amosova | 16:33.78 | 6 | |
Nina Baldycheva-Fyodorova | 16:12.82 | ||
Raisa Smetanina | 15:49.73 | ||
10 km | Zinaida Amosova | 31:11.23 | 6 |
Nina Baldycheva-Fyodorova | 30:52.58 | 4 | |
Galina Kulakova | 30:38.61 | ||
Raisa Smetanina | 30:13.41 |
- Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Nina Baldycheva-Fyodorova Zinaida Amosova Raisa Smetanina Galina Kulakova |
1'07:49.75 |
Figure skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | CF | SP | FS | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yuri Ovchinnikov | 12 | 8 | 7 | 180.04 | 75 | 8 |
Sergei Volkov | 1 | 5 | 9 | 184.08 | 53 | 5 |
Vladimir Kovalev | 3 | 6 | 4 | 187.64 | 28 |
- Women
Athlete | CF | SP | FS | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elena Vodorezova | 18 | 13 | 5 | 175.58 | 104 | 12 |
- Pairs
Athletes | SP | FS | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marina Leonidova Vladimir Bogoliubov |
9 | 9 | 127.06 | 76 | 9 |
Irina Vorobieva Alexander Vlasov |
3 | 5 | 134.52 | 35 | 4 |
Irina Rodnina Alexander Zaitsev |
1 | 1 | 140.54 | 9 |
- Ice Dancing
Athletes | CD | FD | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Natalia Linichuk Gennadi Karponossov |
4 | 4 | 199.10 | 35 | 4 |
Irina Moiseeva Andrei Minenkov |
2 | 2 | 204.88 | 20 | |
Liudmila Pakhomova Alexander Gorshkov |
1 | 1 | 209.92 | 9 |
Ice hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
First Round
Winners (in bold) entered the Medal Round. Other teams played a consolation round for 7th-12th places.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 16–3 | Austria |
Medal round
Rank | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 11 | 10 |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 6 |
3 | West Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 24 | 4 |
4 | Finland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 18 | 4 |
5 | United States | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 21 | 4 |
6 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 2 |
- USSR 6-2 USA
- USSR 16-1 Poland
- USSR 7-3 West Germany
- USSR 7-2 Finland
- USSR 4-3 Czechoslovakia
Leading scorers
Rk | GP | G | A | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Vladimir Shadrin | 5 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
2nd | Aleksandr Maltsev | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
2nd | Viktor Shalimov | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
2nd | Valeri Kharlamov | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
7th | Vladimir Petrov | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
8th | Alexander Yakushev | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Gold: |
Vladislav Tretiak Aleksandr Sidelnikov Aleksandr Gusev Vladimir Lutchenko Sergei Babinov Yury Lyapkin Gennadiy Tsygankov Sergey Kapustin Aleksandr Maltsev Boris Aleksandrov Boris Mikhailov Alexander Yakushev Vladimir Petrov Valeri Kharlamov Vladimir Shadrin Valeri Vasiliev Viktor Shalimov Viktor Zhluktov |
Luge
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Aigars Krikis | 54.243 | 16 | 53.415 | 11 | 53.273 | 15 | 53.764 | 17 | 3:34.695 | 13 |
Vladimir Shitov | 53.485 | 11 | 53.025 | 9 | 52.927 | 10 | 53.133 | 11 | 3:32.570 | 10 |
Dainis Bremze | 52.984 | 9 | 52.567 | 8 | 52.364 | 9 | 52.661 | 9 | 3:30.576 | 8 |
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Dainis Bremze Aigars Krikis |
43.667 | 8 | 43.740 | 8 | 1:27.407 | 8 |
Rolands Upatnieks Valdis Ķuzis |
43.732 | 9 | 43.825 | 9 | 1:27.557 | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Vera Zozuļa | 44.179 | 14 | 42.973 | 8 | 42.651 | 6 | 42.858 | 3 | 2:52.661 | 9 |
Nordic combined
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Events:
- normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
- 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete | Event | Ski Jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance 1 | Distance 2 | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Aleksey Baranov | Individual | 69.0 | 70.0 | 185.7 | 23 | 51:58.45 | 184.47 | 21 | 370.17 | 23 |
Nikolay Nogovitsyn | 72.0 | 74.0 | 196.1 | 16 | 49:05.97 | 210.34 | 3 | 406.44 | 6 | |
Valery Kopayev | 71.5 | 75.0 | 202.9 | 9 | 49:53.26 | 203.24 | 8 | 406.14 | 7 |
Ski jumping
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Sergey Saychik | Normal hill | 74.0 | 105.2 | 76.0 | 108.4 | 213.6 | 25 |
Yury Kalinin | 74.5 | 105.5 | 79.0 | 113.2 | 218.7 | 22 | |
Aleksey Borovitin | 77.5 | 111.3 | 78.0 | 113.6 | 224.9 | 15 | |
Aleksandr Karapuzov | 78.0 | 112.6 | 79.0 | 114.2 | 226.8 | 12 | |
Yury Kalinin | Large hill | 85.0 | 94.0 | 80.0 | 87.5 | 181.5 | 24 |
Aleksey Borovitin | 85.0 | 95.5 | 82.5 | 92.0 | 187.5 | 19 | |
Sergey Saychik | 90.0 | 101.5 | 87.5 | 98.5 | 200.0 | 11 | |
Aleksandr Karapuzov | 91.0 | 104.9 | 81.5 | 88.6 | 193.5 | 15 |
Speed skating
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Andrey Malikov | 40.09 | 8 |
Valery Muratov | 39.25 | ||
Yevgeny Kulikov | 39.17 OR | ||
1000 m | Andrey Malikov | 1:27.57 | 29 |
Aleksandr Safronov | 1:20.84 | 4 | |
Valery Muratov | 1:20.57 | ||
1500 m | Sergey Marchuk | 2:04.65 | 13 |
Sergey Ryabev | 2:02.15 | 4 | |
Yury Kondakov | 1:59.97 | ||
5000 m | Sergey Marchuk | 7:51.37 | 14 |
Vladimir Ivanov | 7:37.73 | 7 | |
Viktor Varlamov | 7:30.97 | 4 | |
10,000 m | Vladimir Ivanov | 16:16.20 | 15 |
Sergey Marchuk | 15:43.81 | 11 | |
Viktor Varlamov | 15:06.06 | 4 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Lyubov Sadchikova | 43.80 | 6 |
Vera Krasnova | 43.23 | 5 | |
Tatyana Averina-Barabash | 43.17 | ||
1000 m | Tatyana Shelekhova | 1:32.08 | 15 |
Lyudmila Titova | 1:30.06 | 7 | |
Tatyana Averina-Barabash | 1:28.43 OR | ||
1500 m | Nina Statkevich | 2:22.59 | 15 |
Tatyana Averina-Barabash | 2:17.96 | ||
Galina Stepanskaya | 2:16.58 OR | ||
3000 m | Tatyana Shelekhova | 4:54.03 | 14 |
Nina Statkevich | 4:53.94 | 13 | |
Tatyana Averina-Barabash | 4:45.19 OR |