Medal |
Name |
Sport |
Event |
Date |
Gold |
Maurice Greene |
Athletics |
Men's 100 m |
September 23 |
Gold |
Michael Johnson |
Athletics |
Men's 400 m |
September 25 |
Gold |
Angelo Taylor |
Athletics |
Men's 400 m hurdles |
September 27 |
Gold |
Kenneth Brokenburr,
Jon Drummond,
Maurice Greene,
Brian Lewis,
Tim Montgomery,
Bernard Williams |
Athletics |
Men's 4 × 100 m relay |
September 30 |
Gold |
Nick Hysong |
Athletics |
Men's pole vault |
September 29 |
Gold |
Andrea Anderson,
LaTasha Colander,
Monique Hennagan,
Jearl Miles Clark[a] |
Athletics |
Women's 4 × 400 m relay |
September 30 |
Gold |
Stacy Dragila |
Athletics |
Women's pole vault |
September 25 |
Gold |
United States national baseball team
|
Baseball |
September 27 |
Gold |
United States men's national basketball team
|
Basketball |
Men's tournament |
October 1 |
Gold |
United States women's national basketball team
|
Basketball |
Women's tournament |
September 30 |
Gold |
Marty Nothstein |
Cycling |
Men's sprint |
September 20 |
Gold |
Laura Wilkinson |
Diving |
Women's platform |
September 24 |
Gold |
David O'Connor |
Equestrian |
Individual Eventing |
September 22 |
Gold |
Magnus Liljedahl,
Mark Reynolds |
Sailing |
Star class |
|
Gold |
Nancy Johnson |
Shooting |
Women's 10 m air rifle |
September 16 |
Gold |
United States women's national softball team
|
Softball |
September 25 |
Gold |
Ian Crocker,
Gary Hall, Jr.,
Tommy Hannan,
Lenny Krayzelburg,
Jason Lezak,
Ed Moses,
Neil Walker |
Swimming |
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay |
September 23 |
Gold |
Tom Dolan |
Swimming |
Men's 400 m medley |
September 20 |
Gold |
Anthony Ervin |
Swimming |
Men's 50 m freestyle |
September 22 |
Gold |
Gary Hall, Jr. |
Swimming |
Men's 50 m freestyle |
September 22 |
Gold |
Lenny Krayzelburg |
Swimming |
Men's 100 m backstroke |
September 18 |
Gold |
Lenny Krayzelburg |
Swimming |
Men's 200 m backstroke |
September 21 |
Gold |
Tom Malchow |
Swimming |
Men's 200 m butterfly |
September 19 |
Gold |
Samantha Arsenault,
Lindsay Benko,
Kim Black,
Diana Munz,
Julia Stowers,
Jenny Thompson,
|
Swimming |
Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
September 19 |
Gold |
Barbara Bedford,
Megan Quann,
Courtney Shealy,
Staciana Stitts,
Ashley Tappin,
Dara Torres,
Amy Van Dyken |
Swimming |
Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay |
September 22 |
Gold |
Brooke Bennett |
Swimming |
Women's 400 m freestyle |
September 17 |
Gold |
Brooke Bennett |
Swimming |
Women's 800 m freestyle |
September 22 |
Gold |
Misty Hyman |
Swimming |
Women's 200 m butterfly |
September 19 |
Gold |
Erin Phenix,
Courtney Shealy,
Ashley Tappin,
Jenny Thompson,
Dara Torres,
Amy Van Dyken |
Swimming |
Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay |
September 16 |
Gold |
Megan Quann |
Swimming |
Women's 100 m breaststroke |
September 18 |
Gold |
Steven López |
Taekwondo |
Men's 68 kg (Lightweight) |
September 28 |
Gold |
Serena Williams,
Venus Williams |
Tennis |
Women's doubles |
September 27 |
Gold |
Venus Williams |
Tennis |
Women's singles |
September 28 |
Gold |
Dain Blanton,
Eric Fonoimoana |
Volleyball |
Men's beach |
September 26 |
Gold |
Tara Nott |
Weightlifting |
Women's 48 kg |
September 17 |
Gold |
Rulon Gardner |
Wrestling |
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg |
September 27 |
Gold |
Brandon Slay |
Wrestling |
Men's freestyle 76 kg |
September 30 |
Silver |
Vic Wunderle |
Archery |
Men's individual |
September 20 |
Silver |
Alvin Harrison |
Athletics |
Men's 400 m |
September 24 |
Silver |
Terrence Trammell |
Athletics |
Men's 110 m hurdles |
September 25 |
Silver |
Lawrence Johnson |
Athletics |
Men's pole vault |
September 29 |
Silver |
Adam Nelson |
Athletics |
Men's shot put |
September 22 |
Silver |
Rocky Juarez |
Boxing |
Featherweight |
October 1 |
Silver |
Ricardo Williams |
Boxing |
Light Welterweight |
October 1 |
Silver |
Mari Holden |
Cycling |
Women's road time trial |
September 30 |
Silver |
United States women's national soccer team
|
Football |
Women's tournament |
September 28 |
Silver |
Emily de Riel |
Modern Pentathlon |
Women's event |
October 1 |
Silver |
Sebastian Bea,
Edward Murphy |
Rowing |
Men's coxless pair |
|
Silver |
Paul Foerster,
Robert Merrick |
Sailing |
Men's 470 |
|
Silver |
J. J. Isler,
Sarah Glaser |
Sailing |
Women's 470 |
|
Silver |
Chad Carvin,
Josh Davis,
Nate Dusing,
Scott Goldblatt,
Klete Keller,
Jamie Rauch |
Swimming |
Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay |
September 19 |
Silver |
Josh Davis,
Anthony Ervin,
Gary Hall, Jr.,
Jason Lezak,
Scott Tucker,
Neil Walker |
Swimming |
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
September 16 |
Silver |
Tom Dolan |
Swimming |
Men's 200 m individual medley |
September 20 |
Silver |
Ed Moses |
Swimming |
Men's 100 m breaststroke |
September 17 |
Silver |
Aaron Peirsol |
Swimming |
Men's 200 m backstroke |
September 21 |
Silver |
Erik Vendt |
Swimming |
Men's 400 m individual medley |
September 20 |
Silver |
Kristy Kowal |
Swimming |
Women's 200 m breaststroke |
September 20 |
Silver |
Diana Munz |
Swimming |
Women's 400 m freestyle |
September 17 |
Silver |
United States women's national water polo team
|
Water polo |
Women's tournament |
|
Silver |
Sammie Henson |
Wrestling |
Men's freestyle 54 kg |
September 30 |
Silver |
Matt Lindland |
Wrestling |
Men's Greco-Roman 76 kg |
September 26 |
Bronze |
Butch Johnson,
Rod White,
Vic Wunderle |
Archery |
Men's team |
September 22 |
Bronze |
Mark Crear |
Athletics |
Men's 110 m hurdles |
September 25 |
Bronze |
John Godina |
Athletics |
Men's shot put |
September 22 |
Bronze |
Chris Huffins |
Athletics |
Men's decathlon |
September 28 |
Bronze |
Chryste Gaines,
Torri Edwards,
Nanceen Perry,
Passion Richardson[a] |
Athletics |
Women's 4 x 100 metres relay |
September 30 |
Bronze |
Melissa Morrison |
Athletics |
Women's 100 m hurdles |
September 27 |
Bronze |
Jermain Taylor |
Boxing |
Light Middleweight |
September 29 |
Bronze |
Clarence Vinson |
Boxing |
Bantamweight |
September 28 |
Bronze |
Susan Blinks,
Robert Dover,
Guenter Seidel,
Christine Traurig |
Equestrian |
Dressage Team |
September 26 |
Bronze |
Nina Fout,
David O'Connor,
Karen O'Connor,
Linden Wiesman |
Equestrian |
Eventing Team |
September 19 |
Bronze |
Amy Chow,
Jamie Dantzscher,
Dominique Dawes,
Kristen Maloney,
Elise Ray,
Tasha Schwikert[b] |
Gymnastics |
Women's artistic team all-around |
September 19 |
Bronze |
Christine Collins,
Sarah Garner |
Rowing |
Women's lightweight double sculls |
|
Bronze |
Karen Kraft,
Missy Schwen-Ryan |
Rowing |
Women's coxless pair |
|
Bronze |
Charles McKee,
Jonathan McKee |
Sailing |
49er |
|
Bronze |
James Graves |
Shooting |
Men's skeet |
September 23 |
Bronze |
Kim Rhode |
Shooting |
Women's double trap |
September 19 |
Bronze |
Gary Hall, Jr. |
Swimming |
Men's 100 m freestyle |
September 20 |
Bronze |
Klete Keller |
Swimming |
Men's 400 m freestyle |
September 16 |
Bronze |
Chris Thompson |
Swimming |
Men's 1500 m freestyle |
September 23 |
Bronze |
Tom Wilkens |
Swimming |
Men's 200 m individual medley |
September 20 |
Bronze |
Amanda Beard |
Swimming |
Women's 200 m breaststroke |
September 20 |
Bronze |
Kaitlin Sandeno |
Swimming |
Women's 800 m freestyle |
September 22 |
Bronze |
Cristina Teuscher |
Swimming |
Women's 200 m individual medley |
September 19 |
Bronze |
Jenny Thompson |
Swimming |
Women's 100 m freestyle |
September 20 |
Bronze |
Dara Torres |
Swimming |
Women's 100 m butterfly |
September 17 |
Bronze |
Dara Torres |
Swimming |
Women's 100 m freestyle |
September 20 |
Bronze |
Dara Torres |
Swimming |
Women's 50 m freestyle |
September 23 |
Bronze |
Monica Seles |
Tennis |
Women's singles |
September 28 |
Bronze |
Cheryl Haworth |
Weightlifting |
Women's +75 kg |
September 22 |
Bronze |
Terry Brands |
Wrestling |
Men's freestyle 58 kg |
October 1 |
Bronze |
Garrett Lowney |
Wrestling |
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg |
September 26 |
Bronze |
Lincoln McIlravy |
Wrestling |
Men's freestyle 69 kg |
October 1 |