Water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women)
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
The women's tournament of water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics at Sydney, Australia, began on September 16 and lasted until September 23, 2000.
Contents
Medalists
Preliminary round
Qualified for the semifinals | |
Will play for places 5-6 |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | D | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 20 | +15 | 8 |
United States | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 30 | +6 | 7 |
Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 6 |
Russia | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 29 | +7 | 5 |
Canada | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 4 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 51 | -28 | 0 |
16 September 2000 13:00 |
Kazakhstan | 2–9 | Australia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Melliar (RSA), Ludecke (GER) |
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-2, 0-1, 0-4 |
16 September 2000 18:00 |
Canada | 7–7 | Russia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Tulga (TUR), Clemenson (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 2-3, 0-1, 2-2, 3-1 |
16 September 2000 19:15 |
Netherlands | 4–6 | United States | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Moliner Molins (ESP), Csaszar (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 0-2, 1-1, 2-1, 1-2 |
17 September 2000 13:00 |
Australia | 6–3 | Russia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Chasekioglou (GRE), Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-1, 2-1, 1-0 |
17 September 2000 18:00 |
United States | 8–8 | Canada | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Margeta (SLO), Kratochvil (SVK) |
Score by quarters: 3-3, 2-3, 0-2, 3-0 |
17 September 2000 19:15 |
Kazakhstan | 6–8 | Netherlands | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Rajevic (YUG), Mendendez Betancourt (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-2, 1-2, 1-2 |
18 September 2000 13:00 |
Netherlands | 5–4 | Australia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Klaric (CRO), Tulga (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-1, 0-2, 2-0 |
18 September 2000 18:00 |
Russia | 5–7 | United States | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Dani (ITA), Clemencon (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 1-3, 1-1 |
18 September 2000 19:15 |
Canada | 10–3 | Kazakhstan | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Ludecke (GER), Moradi Shahpar (IRI) |
Score by quarters: 3-1, 3-0, 1-2, 3-0 |
19 September 2000 13:00 |
United States | 6–7 | Australia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Chasekioglou (GRE), Margeta (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 2-2, 1-0, 2-4, 1-1 |
19 September 2000 18:00 |
Kazakhstan | 6–15 | Russia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Schwartz (ISR), Kratochvil(SVK) |
Score by quarters: 1-5, 1-5, 3-3, 1-2 |
19 September 2000 19:15 |
Netherlands | 7–4 | Canada | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Moliner Molins (ESP), Dani (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 3-0, 0-2, 2-2, 2-0 |
20 September 2000 13:00 |
Canada | 4–9 | Australia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Ludecke (GER), Clemencon (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 0-1, 2-4, 1-2, 1-2 |
20 September 2000 18:00 |
Russia | 6–3 | Netherlands | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Tulga (TUR), Csaszar (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-1, 3-0, 1-0 |
20 September 2000 19:15 |
Kazakhstan | 6–9 | United States | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Klaric (CRO), Moradi Shahpar (IRI) |
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-3, 2-3, 2-1 |
Medal round bracket
Semifinals | Gold Medal | ||||||
Australia | 7 | ||||||
Russia | 6 | ||||||
Australia | 4 | ||||||
United States | 3 | ||||||
Bronze Medal | |||||||
United States | 6 | Russia | 4 | ||||
Netherlands | 5 | Netherlands | 3 |
Classification 5 - 6
Team | |
---|---|
Canada | 9 |
Kazakhstan | 8 |
Classification 5th-6th
22 September 2000 18:00 |
Canada | 9–8 | Kazakhstan | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Takata (USA), Bower (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 1-1, 3-3, 2-3, 2-1*,1-0 |
Semifinals
22 September 2000 13:00 |
Australia | 7–6 | Russia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Ludecke (GER), Margeta (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 2-3, 1-1, 1-2, 3-0 |
22 September 2000 19:15 |
United States | 6–5 | Netherlands | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Dani (ITA), Clemencon (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 3-2, 1-3, 1-0, 1-0 |
Bronze medal match
23 September 2000 20:00 |
Russia | 4–3 | Netherlands | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Tulga (TUR), Chasekioglou (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 0-2, 1-0, 1-1, 2-0 |
Gold medal match
23 September 2000 21:15 |
Australia | 4–3 | United States | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Dani (ITA), Prikhodko (KAZ) |
Score by quarters: 1-1, 0-1, 1-0, 2-1 |
Final Rankings
References |