Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 62 kg
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics - Men's freestyle 62 kg)
Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | ||||
48 kg | 48 kg | ||||
52 kg | 52 kg | ||||
57 kg | 57 kg | ||||
62 kg | 62 kg | ||||
68 kg | 68 kg | ||||
74 kg | 74 kg | ||||
82 kg | 82 kg | ||||
90 kg | 90 kg | ||||
100 kg | 100 kg | ||||
130 kg | 130 kg |
The Men's Freestyle 62 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.
Contents
Medalists
Gold | John Smith United States |
Silver | Stepan Sarkisyan Soviet Union |
Bronze | Simeon Shterev Bulgaria |
Tournament results
The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF — Won by Fall
- SP — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 15 points difference
- PP — Won by Points, the loser with technical points
- PO — Won by Points, the loser without technical points
- P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA — Won by Opponent Injury
- DQ — Won by Forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- L — Losses
- ER — Round of Elimination
- CP — Classification Points
- TP — Technical Points
Eliminatory round
Group A
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
John Smith (USA) | 0 | - | 19 |
Simeon Shterev (BUL) | 1 | - | 14 |
22x20px Avirmediin Enkhee (MGL) | 2 | 6 | 15 |
Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) | 2 | 5 | 8 |
Kazuhito Sakae (JPN) | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Mika Lehto (FIN) | 2 | 4 | 8 |
Marian Skubacz (POL) | 2 | 4 | 7 |
Theodore Dikanda (SWE) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Ali Dad (AFG)* | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Daniel Cumming (AUS) | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Vicente Cáceres (ESP) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
József Orbán (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Arturo Oporta (PAN) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Huang Chien-Lun (TPE) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
* was disqualified after he tested positive for Furosemide
Group B
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
Stepan Sarkisyan (URS) | 0 | - | 20 |
Akbar Fallah (IRI) | 1 | - | 17 |
Jörg Helmdach (FRG) | 2 | 6 | 10 |
Gary Bohay (CAN) | 2 | 5 | 12 |
Karsten Polky (GDR) | 2 | 5 | 11.5 |
Ludwig Küng (SUI) | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Selman Kaygusuz (TUR) | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Li Xianji (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Kim Yeon-Man (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
François Yinga (CMR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Javier Rincon (COL) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Ravinder Singh Tutt (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Paul Farrugia (MLT) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Steven Reinsfield (NZL) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Final round
CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place match | ||||
Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) | 3-0 PO | 5-0 | Gary Bohay (CAN) | |
5th place match | ||||
22x20px Avirmediin Enkhee (MGL) | 1-3 PP | 4-5 | Jörg Helmdach (FRG) | |
Bronze medal match | ||||
Simeon Shterev (BUL) | 3-1 PP | 5-2 | Akbar Fallah (IRI) | |
Gold medal match | ||||
John Smith (USA) | 3-0 PO | 4-0 | Stepan Sarkisyan (URS) |
Final standings
- John Smith (USA)
- Stepan Sarkisyan (URS)
- Simeon Shterev (BUL)
- Akbar Fallah (IRI)
- Jörg Helmdach (FRG)
- 22x20px Avirmediin Enkhee (MGL)
- Giovanni Schillaci (ITA)
- Gary Bohay (CAN)