Regular season, final standings
Column headings: GP = Games Played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against, Pts = Points
- Bold text means that they have clinched the playoffs
British Columbia Rugby Football Union
Team |
GP |
W |
L |
T |
PF |
PA |
Pts |
UBC Thunderbirds |
6 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
108 |
25 |
12 |
Knights of Columbus |
6 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
63 |
63 |
8 |
North Shore Lions |
6 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
48 |
51 |
4 |
Victoria Revellers |
6 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
25 |
105 |
0 |
Grey Cup playoffs
Note: All dates in 1939
SEMI-FINALS
- Sarnia won the total-point series by 31–14 and played the Ottawa Rough Riders(IRFU Champions) in the Eastern Finals.
- Ottawa won the total-point series by 39–6 and played the Sarnia Imperials (ORFU Champions) in the Eastern Finals.
FINALS
- Winnipeg won the total-point series by 35–20 and advanced to the Grey Cup game.
- Ottawa advanced to the Grey Cup game.
Playoff Bracket
|
Quarter Finals |
|
|
Semi Finals |
|
|
Grey Cup Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
IRFU |
Ottawa Rough Riders |
11-28 |
|
|
|
IRFU |
Toronto Argonauts |
0-6 |
|
|
|
IRFU |
Ottawa Rough Riders |
23 |
|
|
EAST |
|
|
ORFU |
Sarnia Imperials |
|
|
|
ORFU |
Montreal Westmounts |
1-13 |
|
|
|
|
ORFU |
Sarnia Imperials |
12-18 |
|
|
|
IRFU |
Ottawa Rough Riders |
7 |
|
|
|
|
|
WIFU |
Winnipeg Blue Bombers |
8 |
|
|
WIFU |
Winnipeg Blue Bombers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WIFU |
BYE |
|
|
|
|
WIFU |
Winnipeg Blue Bombers |
28 |
|
|
WEST |
|
|
WIFU |
Calgary Bronks |
7 |
|
|
WIFU |
Regina Roughriders |
17 |
|
|
|
|
WIFU |
Calgary Bronks |
24 |
|
|
|
Grey Cup Championship
NOTE: During this time most players played both ways, so the All-Star selections do not distinguish between some offensive and defensive positions.
- QB – Bill Stukus, Toronto Argonauts
- FW – Bill Davies, Montreal Royals
- HB – Red Storey, Toronto Argonauts
- HB – Bill Isbister, Hamilton Tigers
- FB – Tony Golab, Ottawa Rough Riders
- E – Tony McCarthy, Ottawa Rough Riders
- E – Bernie Thornton, Toronto Argonauts
- C – George Willis, Toronto Argonauts
- G – Charles "Tiny" Herman, Ottawa Rough Riders
- G – Len Staughton, Ottawa Rough Riders
- T – Bunny Wadsworth, Ottawa Rough Riders
- T – Dave Sprague, Ottawa Rough Riders
NOTE: During this time most players played both ways, so the All-Star selections do not distinguish between some offensive and defensive positions.
- QB – Clayton "Curly" Krug, Peterborough Orfuns
- FW – Joe Woodcock, Sarnia Imperials
- HB – Bernie Moroz, Sarnia Imperials
- HB – Eddie Thompson, Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers
- DB – Johnny Ferraro, Montreal Westmounts
- E – Ike Norris, Sarnia Imperials
- E – Leo Deadey, Peterborough Orfuns
- C – Harry Living, Sarnia Imperials
- G – Bob Reid, Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers
- G – Pat Bulter, Sarnia Imperials
- T – Cliff Parsons, Sarnia Imperials
- T – Tommy Burns, Montreal Westmounts
References
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>