1992–93 Ukrainian Third League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Ukrainian Transitional League
Season 1992–93
Champions Naftokhimik Kremenchuk
Promoted Naftokhimik Kremenchuk
Dynamo Luhansk
Nyva-Borysfen Myronivka
Voikovetsk Kerch
Prometei Shakhtarsk
Relegated Shakhtar Horlivka
Olympik Kharkiv
Lysonia Berezhany
More Feodosia
Prometei Dniprodzerzhynsk
Top goalscorer 16 – Z.Selimov (Frunzenets)
Biggest home win Dynamo - Prometei Dz 7:0 (Round 32)
Biggest away win Kanatnyk - Frunzenets 1:6 (Round 7)
Highest scoring Voikovets - Prometei Dz 7:1 (Round 30)
Dynamo - Torpedo 6:2 (Round 13)
1992

The 1992-93 Ukrainian Transitional League season was the first season of the fourth tier which existed for the next three years. The League was organized after the split of the 1992 Transfer League into the Second League and the Transitional League.

A total of eighteen teams participated in the competition, ten of which contested the 1992 season in the Ukrainian Second League and the remaining eight were promoted from the KFK competition (Amateurs). The competition began on August 15, 1992 with eight games. After the 17th round (November 17, 1992) the competition was retired for a winter break until April 3, 1993. The competition concluded on July 3, 1993.

Teams

Location map

Locations of team home grounds in Ukrainian Third League 1992–93
Team Location Venue League and position in 1992 Coach Replaced coach
Antratsyt Kirovske Yuvileiny Stadium Ukrainian Second League B.8 A.Varnavsky A.Molotai
Elektron Romny Elektron Stadium Ukrainian Second League A.7 O.Kvasha
Fetrovyk Khust Avanhard Stadium Ukrainian Second League A.5 K.Soikov
Lysonia Berezhany Nyva Stadium Ukrainian Second League A.8 Ya.Pavlyskyi
More Feodosiya Albatross Stadium Ukrainian Second League B.9 Yu.Naurzokov
Olympik Kharkiv KhTZ Stadium Ukrainian Second League A.6 M.Koltsov
Prometei S. Shakhtarsk Shakhtar Stadium Ukrainian Second League B.5 A.Polyakov
Promin Volia Baranetska Sambir Raion Kolos Stadium Ukrainian Second League A.9 Ya.Khomyn
Silur Khartsyzk Stalekanatchyk Stadium Ukrainian Second League B.7 M.Sokolovsky A.Slyusarenko
Voikovets Kerch 50ty-richia Zhovtnia Stadium Ukrainian Second League B.6 A.Yakymovych
Avanhard Zhydachiv Avanhard Ukrainian KFK competitions V.Khodukin
Dynamo Luhansk Avanhard Stadium Ukrainian KFK competitions Yu.Pohrebnyak
Frunzenets Saky Kolos Stadium Ukrainian KFK competitions M.Isayev
Naftokhimik Kremenchuk Naftokhimik Stadium Ukrainian KFK competitions M.Byelykh
Nyva Myronivka Nyva Stadium Ukrainian KFK competitions V.Kolomiyets
Prometei D. Dniprodzerzhynsk Peremoha Stadium Ukrainian KFK competitions Volodymyr Muntyan V.Derun
Shakhtar Horlivka Stadium of Kalinin Mine Ukrainian KFK competitions V.Nepomnyashchyi
Torpedo Melitopol Avanhard Stadium Ukrainian KFK competitions Yu.Rozenko

Renamed teams

  • Prior to the season Andezyt Khust changed its name to Fetrovyk Khust
  • Prior to the season Hirnyk Khartsyzk changed its name to Kanatchyk Khartsyzk and later to Silur Khartsyzk
  • During the season Nyva Myronivka changed its name to Nyva-Borysfen Myronivka
  • During the season Okean Kerch changed its name to Voykovets Kerch
  • During the season Sokil Berezhany changed its name to Lysonia Berezhany
  • During the season Hirnyk Hirne changed its name to Antratsyt Kirovske

Change of stadiums

  • Nyva since May 15, 1993 played its games in Kiev at the CSKA Stadium
  • Promin in the second half played its games in Rudky at the Motor Stadiuim and Kolos Stadium.
  • More played all its games in Prymorskyi
  • Naftokhimik played several games at the Lokomotyv Stadium in Komsomolsk and Dnipro Stadium in Kremenchuk
  • Prometei Dz played several games at the Burevisnyk Stadium
  • Prometei Sh played several games at the Olimp Stadium
  • Lysonia played some of its games at the Sokil Stadium
  • Olimpik played several games at the Serp i Molot Stadium
  • Avanhard Stadium in Khust changed its name to Fetrovyk
  • The game against Avanhard, Prometei Sh played in Torez at the Komsomolets Stadium
  • The game against Nyva, Promin played in Staryi Sambir at the Prykarpattia Stadium, against Avanhard - in Rudky at the Motor Stadium
  • The game against Dynamo, Antratsyt played in Hirne at the Hirnyk Stadium, against Torpedo in Zuhres at the ZMS Stadium
  • The game against Torpedo, Naftokhimik played at the Dormash Stadium, against Prometei Sh - Syntez Stadium, against Olimpik - in Komsomolsk at the Lokomotyv Stadium
  • The game against More, Elektron played in Sumy at the Krystal Stadium
  • The game against Torpedo, Lysonia played at the Sokil Stadium

Final standings

P
Team
G
W
D
L
Dif
Pts
Misc
1 Naftokhimik Kremenchuk 34 21 10 3 56-26 52 (+) – Sub on.svg Second League - Promoted
2 Dynamo Luhansk 34 19 12 3 65-32 50 (+) – Sub on.svg Second League - Promoted
3 FC Antratsyt Kirovske 34 22 5 7 46-32 49 (-) – withdrew
4 Nyva-Borysfen Myronivka 34 19 7 8 45-28 45 (+) – Sub on.svg Second League - Promoted
5 Voykovets Kerch 34 17 8 9 47-32 42 (-) – Sub on.svg Second League - Promoted
6 Prometei Shakhtarsk 34 12 16 6 43-21 40 (-) – Sub on.svg Second League - Promoted
7 Frunzenets Saky rayon 34 13 11 10 48-29 37 (+)
8 Avanhard Zhydachiv 34 13 10 11 41-32 36 (+)
9 Elektron Romny 34 12 10 12 37-36 34 (-)
10 Promin Volia Baranetska 34 14 4 16 46-43 32 (-)
11 Torpedo Melitopol 34 12 6 16 39-41 30 (+)
12 Fetrovyk Khust 34 13 2 19 29-35 28 (-) Excluded, later Reinstated
13 Shakhtar Horlivka 34 9 8 17 33-44 26 (+) – Sub off.svg Amateur
14 Olympik Kharkiv 34 7 10 17 35-56 24 (-) – Sub off.svg Amateur
15 Silur Khartsyzk 34 8 7 19 25-54 23 (-) – avoided relegation
16 Lysonia Berezhany 34 7 9 18 20-53 23 (-) – Sub off.svg Amateur
17 More Feodosia 34 7 8 19 19-39 22 (-) – Sub off.svg Amateur
18 Prometei Dniprodzerzhynsk 34 4 9 21 26-68 17 (+) – Sub off.svg Amateur

Legend

- Promoted
- Relegated

(+) or (-), in Misc column, identifies how a certain club ended up in this League. (-) means demoted from the Second League, (+) means promoted from the amateurs.

Notes:

  • Fetrovyk Khust and Silur Khartsyzk were reinstated

Volodymyr Suprunenko case

  • Silur had several games changed into a technical loss (-:+) due to use a player from Shakhtar Horlivka. Several opponents of Silur Khartsyzk received a technical victory (+:-) (Antratsyt - Round 18 on April 3, Shakhtar - Round 22 on April 24)

Fetrovyk scandal

On May 22, 1993 Fetrovyk Khust did not arrive for the game of the Round 27 with Prometei Shakhtarsk and it was awarded a technical loss (-:+). On June 5, 1993 during the game of the Round 29 against Frunzenets Frunze, the team of Fetrovyk Khust walked of the pitch on the 25th minute in the protest of a referee's decision.

Top scorers

See also

External links