1995 World Junior Figure Skating Championships

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
1995 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: 21–27 November 1994
Season: 1994–95
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Champions
Men's singles:
Russia Ilia Kulik
Ladies' singles:
Russia Irina Slutskaya
Pair skating:
Russia Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze
Ice dancing:
Russia Olga Sharutenko / Dmitri Naumkin

Navigation

Previous:
Next:

The 1995 World Junior Figure Skating Championships was an international competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union. Medals were awarded in the four disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The event took place in Budapest, Hungary in November 1994.

Medals table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 4 1 0 5
2  France 0 2 0 2
3  United States 0 1 0 1
4  Hungary 0 0 1 1
4  Japan 0 0 1 1
4  Poland 0 0 1 1
4  Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Results

Skaters were exempt from the qualifying round if they were top-10 finishers the previous year.

Men

Rank Name[1][2] Nation TFP QA QB SP FS
1 Ilia Kulik  Russia 1.5 1 1 1
2 Thierry Cerez  France 3.0 2 2 2
3 Seiichi Suzuki  Japan 5.0 5 4 3
4 Xia Li  China 7.0 6 4
5 Yevgeny Martynov  Ukraine 8.5 3 7
6 Paolo Vaccari  Canada 11.0 1 10 6
7 Szabolcs Vidrai  Hungary 12.5 3 15 5
8 Naoki Shigematsu  Japan 12.5 7 9
9 Jens ter Laak  Germany 13.5 2 11 8
10 Derrick Delmore  United States 14.0 4 8 10
11 Takashi Yamamoto  Japan 18.5 7 5 16
12 Neil Wilson  United Kingdom 20.0 6 18 11
13 David D'Cruz  Canada 20.0 10 12 14
14 Timothy Goebel  United States 20.5 8 17 12
15 Yaroslav Merkepel  Ukraine 21.0 3 16 13
16 Roman Serov  Russia 21.5 4 9 17
17 Yang Jiang  China 25.0 5 14 18
18 Patrick Meier   Switzerland 27.0 11 24 15
19 Jan Čejvan  Slovenia 27.5 10 13 21
20 Petr Jaros  Czech Republic 28.5 7 19 19
21 Róbert Kažimír  Slovakia 31.5 9 23 20
22 Florian Tuma  Austria 33.0 9 22 22
23 Kfir Natan  Israel 33.5 12 21 23
24 Adam Zalegowski  Poland 34.0 12 20 24
Free skate not reached
25 Veli-Pekka Riihinen  Sweden 6
26 Edoardo De Bernardis  Italy 11
27 Gheorghe Chiper  Romania 8
28 Robert Ward  South Africa 13
29 Vakhtang Murvanidze  Georgia 13
WD John Bevan  United States
Short program not reached
Hristo Turlakov  Bulgaria 14
Evgeni Kapitulets  Belarus 14
Margus Hernits  Estonia 15
Pavel Kersha  Kazakhstan 15
Lee Kyu-Hyun  South Korea 16
Michael Amentas  Austria 16
Yeler Tekelioglu  Turkey 17
Miguel Alegre  Spain 17

Ladies

Rank Name[3][2] Nation TFP QA QB SP FS
1 Irina Slutskaya  Russia 1 1
2 Elena Ivanova  Russia 1 2 4
3 Krisztina Czakó  Hungary 5 3
4 Tara Lipinski  United States 1 4 5
5 Vanessa Gusmeroli  France 5 3 7
6 Lucinda Ruh   Switzerland 3 6 6
7 Zuzanna Szwed  Poland 15 2
8 Shizuka Arakawa  Japan 3 7 8
9 Maria Nikitochkina  Belarus 5 8 9
10 Yulia Lavrenchuk  Ukraine 4 10 10
11 Kateřina Beránková  Czech Republic 2 12 11
12 Jamie Salé  Canada 9 9 15
13 Alisa Drei  Finland 8 16 12
14 Irena Zemanová  Czech Republic 14 14
15 Yulia Razorenova  Russia 8 17 13
16 Chrisha Gossard  United States 6 11 17
17 Eva-Maria Fitze  Germany 7 13 18
18 Teresa Aiello  United States 4 18 16
19 Joanne Carter  Australia 11
20 Rebecca Salisbury  Canada 12
21 Júlia Sebestyén  Hungary 2
22 Yukiko Kawasaki  Japan 10
23 Veronika Dytrt  Germany 9
24 Julia Lautowa  Austria 11
Free skate not reached
25 Vanessa Giunchi  Italy 7
26 Jenna Arrowsmith  United Kingdom 13
27 Sabina Wojtala  Poland 10
28 Diana Poth  Hungary 6
29 Sofia Penkova  Bulgaria 12
30 Tamara Panjkret  Croatia 13
Short program not reached
Shirene Human  South Africa 14
Christelle Damman  Belgium 14
Jekaterina Golovatenko  Estonia 15
Ingrida Zenkeviciute  Lithuania 15
Zuzana Paurová  Slovakia 16
Zhao Guona  China 16
Linda Pramelius  Sweden 17
Choi Hyung-Kyung  South Korea 17
Valerija Trifancova  Latvia 18
Kaja Hanevold  Norway 18
Rosa Muela  Spain 19
Ksenija Jastsjenski  Yugoslavia 19
Madalina Matei  Romania 20
Tina Svajger  Slovenia 20
C. Aslihan Aydin  Turkey 21

Pairs

Rank Name[4][2] Nation TFP SP FS
1 Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze  Russia 1.5 1 1
2 Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell  United States 3.0 2 2
3 Evgenia Filonenko / Igor Marchenko  Ukraine 5.0 4 3
4 Viktoria Shliakhova / Alexander Maskov  Russia 5.5 3 4
5 Samantha Marchant / Chad Hawse  Canada 8.0 6 5
6 Silvia Dimitrov / Rico Rex  Germany 8.5 5 6
7 Olga Semkina / Andrei Chuvilaev  Russia 11.0 8 7
8 Tetiana Lazarenko / Timur Ogodorov  Ukraine 11.5 7 8
9 Erin Elbe / Jeffrey Weiss  United States 13.5 9 9
10 Magdalena Sroczyńska / Sławomir Borowiecki  Poland 16.0 12 10
11 Alice Leny / Franck Levier  France 16.0 10 11
12 Erin Stirling / Ryan Stirling  Canada 18.5 11 13
13 Genevieve Coulombe / Sacha Blanchet  Canada 19.0 14 12
14 Ulrike Gerstl / Bjorn Lobenwein  Austria 20.0 12 14
15 Yulia Kozlenko / Viacheslav Chily  Ukraine 22.5 15 15
16 Nelli Andreeva / Aleksandr Pimanov  Uzbekistan 24.0 16 16

Ice dancing

Rank Name[5][2] Nation TFP CD OD FD
1 Olga Sharutenko / Dmitri Naumkin  Russia 2 1
2 Stéphanie Guardia / Franck Laporte  France 1 2
3 Iwona Filipowicz / Michał Szumski  Poland 3 3
4 Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder  France 4 4
5 Amanda Cotroneo / Mark Bradshaw  Canada 6 5
6 Marta Grimaldi / Massimiliano Acquaviva  Italy 4 6
7 Ekaterina Davydova / Roman Kostomarov  Russia 8 9
8 Marianne Haguenauer / Romain Haguenauer  France 9 7
9 Šárka Vondrková / Lukáš Král  Czech Republic 7 8
12 Natalia Gudina / Vitali Kurkudym  Ukraine 13 12
15 Fany Des Gagné / Jonathan Pankratz  Canada 13 15
16 Charlotte Clements / Gary Shortland  United Kingdom 17 16
17 Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler  United States 16 18
18 Angelika Führing / Matus Milko  Austria 18 17
19 Jolanta Bury / Łukasz Zalewski  Poland 20 19
20 Krisztina Szabo / Tamas Sari  Hungary 19 20
21 Stephanie Rauer / Thomas Rauer  Germany 21 21
22 Akiko Kinoshita / Yosuke Moriwaki  Japan 22 24
23 Eliane Hugentobler / Daniel Hugentobler   Switzerland 24 23
24 Kristina Kalesnik / Aleksander Terentjev  Estonia 22 22
Free dance not reached
25 Zuzana Babušíková / Marián Mesároš  Slovakia 25 25
26 Olga Slobodova / Dmitriy Belik  Uzbekistan 26 26
 ?
? Agnieszka Haaza / Marcin Woźniak  Poland 10 10
? Ksenia Smetanenko / Igor Lukanin  Russia 11 11
? Olena Pyatash / Andrey Baka  Ukraine 12 13
? Tamara Goldin / Alessandro Tormena  Italy 13 14

References

  1. "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Men" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 24, 2013. Unknown parameter |deadurl= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 "World Junior Championships 1995". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 10 January 2016. Unknown parameter |deadurl= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Ladies" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 24, 2013. Unknown parameter |deadurl= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Pairs" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on November 4, 2013. Unknown parameter |deadurl= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Ice Dance" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 4, 2013. Unknown parameter |deadurl= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>