1996 Newsweek Champions Cup – Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Newsweek Champions Cup | |
Champions | Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
Runners-up | Brian MacPhie Michael Tebbutt |
Final score | 1–6, 6–2, 6–2 |
Tommy Ho and Brett Steven were the defending champions but only Steven competed that year with Sandon Stolle.
Steven and Stolle lost in the first round to Jonas Björkman and Stefan Edberg.
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde won in the final 1–6, 6–2, 6–2 against Brian MacPhie and Michael Tebbutt.
Seeds
The top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Final
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
6 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Byron Black Grant Connell |
3 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde |
1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
Brian MacPhie Michael Tebbutt |
6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
Brian MacPhie Michael Tebbutt |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Trevor Kronemann David Macpherson |
6 | 4 |
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde |
7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Nijssen G Van Emburgh |
6 | 5 | 2 | W Ferreira G Muller |
5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira G Muller |
4 | 7 | 6 | 1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde |
7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Lobo J Sánchez |
2 | 7 | 6 | J Grabb R Reneberg |
6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Grabb R Reneberg |
6 | 5 | 7 | J Grabb R Reneberg |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Boetsch M Rosset |
4 | 7 | 6 | 8 | T Martin J Stark |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Martin J Stark |
6 | 5 | 7 | 1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Black G Connell |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Black G Connell |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Budgen B Sceney |
2 | 3 | A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi G Ivanišević |
6 | 6 | 4 | B Black G Connell |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Flach K Jones |
6 | 1 | 4 | Q | P Kilderry M Ondruska |
5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Kilderry M Ondruska |
1 | 6 | 6 | Q | P Kilderry M Ondruska |
6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Courier A O'Brien |
6 | 6 | 7 | WC | J Courier A O'Brien |
3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Leach S Melville |
0 | 7 | 5 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Forget J Hlasek |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana E Sánchez |
3 | 4 | 6 | G Forget J Hlasek |
4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Agassi P Galbraith |
3 | 7 | 5 | B MacPhie M Tebbutt |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
B MacPhie M Tebbutt |
6 | 5 | 7 | B MacPhie M Tebbutt |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J-L de Jager E Ferreira |
6 | 6 | J-L de Jager E Ferreira |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kinnear D Randall |
1 | 3 | J-L de Jager E Ferreira |
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Knowles D Nestor |
7 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B MacPhie M Tebbutt |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Steven S Stolle |
4 | 6 | T Kronemann D Macpherson |
6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Björkman S Edberg |
6 | 7 | J Björkman S Edberg |
2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Belloli L Paes |
3 | 6 | 3 | T Kronemann D Macpherson |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Kronemann D Macpherson |
6 | 3 | 6 | T Kronemann D Macpherson |
1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Florent |
6 | 2 | 7 | 2 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis |
6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Jensen M Jensen |
3 | 6 | 6 | J Eagle A Florent |
7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis |
6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||