1996 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Mixed Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Wimbledon Championships | |
1995 champions | Martina Navratilova Jonathan Stark |
Champions | Helena Suková Cyril Suk |
Runners-up | Larisa Neiland Mark Woodforde |
Final score | 1–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Martina Navratilova and Jonathan Stark were the defending champions but lost in the quarterfinals to Lindsay Davenport and Grant Connell.
Helena Suková and Cyril Suk won in the final 1–6, 6–3, 6–2 against Larisa Neiland and Mark Woodforde.
Contents
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Larisa Neiland Mark Woodforde |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
Laura Golarsa Christo van Rensburg |
3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Larisa Neiland Mark Woodforde |
6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||
7 | Helena Suková Cyril Suk |
1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
7 | Helena Suková Cyril Suk |
6 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Lindsay Davenport Grant Connell |
4 | 2 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Neiland M Woodforde |
6 | 3 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Singer B Haygarth |
4 | 6 | 8 | 1 | L Neiland M Woodforde |
w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Nideffer K Flach |
6 | 77 | R Nideffer K Flach |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Papadáki P Norval |
3 | 65 | 1 | L Neiland M Woodforde |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Bradtke J Bates |
6 | 6 | WC | N Bradtke J Bates |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Temesvári G Köves |
1 | 3 | WC | N Bradtke J Bates |
63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Graham M Huning |
5 | 69 | 13 | L Wild J Grabb |
77 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | L Wild J Grabb |
7 | 711 | 1 | L Neiland M Woodforde |
3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
ALT | V Ruano-Pascual J A Conde |
6 | 4 | 5 | 8 | P Shriver P Galbraith |
6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ellwood J Eagle |
3 | 6 | 7 | A Ellwood J Eagle |
77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Tarabini S Davis |
6 | 4 | 6 | P Tarabini S Davis |
61 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Spîrlea G Van Emburgh |
3 | 6 | 3 | A Ellwood J Eagle |
2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Whitlinger-Jones B MacPhie |
78 | 6 | 8 | P Shriver P Galbraith |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Hy-Boulais S Cannon |
66 | 1 | T Whitlinger-Jones B MacPhie |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Radford M Tebbutt |
62 | 3 | 8 | P Shriver P Galbraith |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Shriver P Galbraith |
77 | 6 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Raymond M Knowles |
4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Po R Bergh |
6 | 3 | 6 | K Po R Bergh |
7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Godridge W Arthurs |
62 | 77 | 4 | K-A Guse D Adams |
5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K-A Guse D Adams |
77 | 65 | 6 | K Po R Bergh |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Callens M Oosting |
6 | 6 | WC | M Pierce P Cash |
3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Basuki L Bale |
4 | 4 | E Callens M Oosting |
2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Pierce P Cash |
6 | 6 | WC | M Pierce P Cash |
6 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Adams L Pimek |
4 | 3 | K Po R Bergh |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M de Swardt E Ferreira |
4 | 4 | L Golarsa C van Rensburg |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Golarsa C van Rensburg |
6 | 6 | L Golarsa C van Rensburg |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hetherington J-L de Jager |
3 | 3 | M Hingis L Manta |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hingis L Manta |
6 | 6 | L Golarsa C van Rensburg |
77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E de Lone S Schalken |
3 | 77 | 3 | WC | S-A Siddall D Sapsford |
65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S-A Siddall D Sapsford |
6 | 64 | 6 | WC | S-A Siddall D Sapsford |
6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Porwik T Nijssen |
6 | 6 | C Porwik T Nijssen |
4 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | V Lake P Hand |
2 | 2 |
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Suková C Suk |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Pleming F Montana |
3 | 2 | 7 | H Suková C Suk |
5 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Stubbs P Tramacchi |
6 | 6 | R Stubbs P Tramacchi |
7 | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Paz S Noteboom |
4 | 4 | 7 | H Suková C Suk |
6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R McQuillan D Macpherson |
6 | 7 | R McQuillan D Macpherson |
1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Grossman N Broad |
4 | 5 | R McQuillan D Macpherson |
w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M McGrath M Lucena |
6 | 4 | 6 | M McGrath M Lucena |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | C Vis B Talbot |
3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | H Suková C Suk |
6 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC/15 | S Graf H Günthardt |
6 | 7 | N Arendt L Jensen |
3 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Barclay A Florent |
1 | 5 | WC/15 | S Graf H Günthardt |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
E Smylie S Draper |
6 | 6 | E Smylie S Draper |
w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Nagatsuka L Paes |
4 | 4 | E Smylie S Draper |
79 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Arendt L Jensen |
6 | 77 | N Arendt L Jensen |
67 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Sugiyama P Kilderry |
4 | 61 | N Arendt L Jensen |
77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Oremans H J Davids |
6 | 6 | M Oremans H J Davids |
65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Bollegraf R Leach |
3 | 3 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC/5 | M Navratilova J Stark |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lindström A Kratzmann |
3 | 6 | 2 | WC/5 | M Navratilova J Stark |
7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Montalvo J Belloli |
3 | 3 | N Miyagi K Kinnear |
5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Miyagi K Kinnear |
6 | 6 | WC/5 | M Navratilova J Stark |
77 | 64 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Reece M Barnard |
64 | 77 | 3 | K Kschwendt M Ondruska |
62 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kschwendt M Ondruska |
77 | 64 | 6 | K Kschwendt M Ondruska |
2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Suárez J Ireland |
3 | 2 | 10 | K Boogert A Olhovskiy |
6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | K Boogert A Olhovskiy |
6 | 6 | WC/5 | M Navratilova J Stark |
65 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | L McNeil M Keil |
6 | 7 | 2 | L Davenport G Connell |
77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Rinaldi-Stunkel K Jones |
4 | 5 | 12 | L McNeil M Keil |
6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Strandlund P Nyborg |
6 | 2 | 8 | M Strandlund P Nyborg |
4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Wood M Petchey |
4 | 6 | 6 | 12 | L McNeil M Keil |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Olsza T Kempers |
77 | 6 | 2 | L Davenport G Connell |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Feber J Waite |
61 | 3 | A Olsza T Kempers |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Fusai K Thorne |
6 | 2 | 14 | 2 | L Davenport G Connell |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Davenport G Connell |
2 | 6 | 16 |