2002 Tour de France
File:Route of the 2002 Tour de France.png | |||
Route of the 2002 Tour de France | |||
Race details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | July 6–July 28, 2002 | ||
Stages | 20+Prologue | ||
Distance | Lua error in Module:Convert at line 1851: attempt to index local 'en_value' (a nil value). | ||
Winning time | 82h 05' 12"[1] | ||
Palmares | |||
Winner | none | ||
Second | Joseba Beloki (Spain) | (ONCE–Eroski) | |
Third | Raimondas Rumšas (Lithuania) | (Lampre–Daikin) | |
|
|||
Points | Robbie McEwen (Australia) | (Lotto–Adecco) | |
Mountains | Laurent Jalabert (France) | (CSC–Tiscali) | |
Youth | Ivan Basso (Italy) | (Fassa Bortolo) | |
Team | ONCE–Eroski | ||
The 2002 Tour de France was a multiple stage bicycle race held from 6 July to 28 July 2002, and the 89th edition of the Tour de France. It has no overall winner—although American cyclist Lance Armstrong originally won the event, the United States Anti-Doping Agency announced in August 2012 that they had disqualified Armstrong from all his results since 1998, including his seven Tour de France wins from 1999–2005; the Union Cycliste Internationale has confirmed this verdict.
The event started in Luxembourg and ending in Paris. France was visited counter-clockwise, so the Pyrenees were there before the Alps. On average, the stages were shorter than in previous years, in an attempt to make illegal substances (doping) less necessary for the riders.[citation needed]
The favourite was Armstrong, at the time, winner in 1999, 2000 and 2001. The main opposition would probably come from the ONCE team with Joseba Beloki (3rd last year), Igor González de Galdeano (5th last year) and Marcos Serrano (9th last year), and from the Kelme riders Óscar Sevilla (7th last year, 2nd in last year's Vuelta a España) and Santiago Botero (8th last year). Other riders to keep in account for a high place in the final rankings were Tyler Hamilton (2nd Giro 2002), Levi Leipheimer (3rd Vuelta 2001), Christophe Moreau (4th Tour 2000) and Armstrong's team mate Roberto Heras (4th Vuelta 2001). Important riders who were not present were Jan Ullrich (2nd last year, injury) and Gilberto Simoni (winner 2001 Giro).
Contents
Participants
The selection was done as follows:[2]
- U.S. Postal Service was selected because it included the winner of the previous edition (Lance Armstrong).
- Rabobank was selected because it included the winner of the 2001 UCI Road World Cup (Erik Dekker).
- Alessio, Kelme–Costa Blanca and iBanesto.com were selected because they won the team classifications in respectively the 2001 Giro d'Italia, 2001 Tour de France and 2001 Vuelta a España.
- This was extended to 16 teams based on the UCI ranking in the highest UCI division at the end of 2001, after compensating for transfers. The teams selected in this way were:[3]
- Five more teams were given wildcards by the organisation:[3]
After the wildcards were given, it was announced that Saeco's main rider Gilberto Simoni had tested positive for cocaine on two occasions. In response, the wildcard for Saeco was withdrawn and given to Jean Delatour.[4]
In total, 21 teams participated, each with 9 cyclists, for a total of 189 cyclists.[5]
Stages
In the first week, the stages were mostly flat in the North of France. The last two weeks had mountain stages in the Pyrenees and Alps.[2]
Stage | Date | Route | Terrain | Length | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | 6 July | Luxembourg | Individual time trial | 7.0 km (4.3 mi) | |
1 | 7 July | Luxembourg – Luxembourg | Plain stage | 192.5 km (119.6 mi) | Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) |
2 | 8 July | Luxembourg – Saarbrücken | Plain stage | 181.0 km (112.5 mi) | Óscar Freire (ESP) |
3 | 9 July | Metz – Reims | Plain stage | 174.5 km (108.4 mi) | Robbie McEwen (AUS) |
4 | 10 July | Épernay – Château-Thierry | Team time trial | 67.5 km (41.9 mi) | ONCE-Eroski (ESP) |
5 | 11 July | Soissons – Rouen | Plain stage | 195.0 km (121.2 mi) | Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) |
6 | 12 July | Forges-les-Eaux – Alençon | Plain stage | 199.5 km (124.0 mi) | Erik Zabel (GER) |
7 | 13 July | Bagnoles-de-l'Orne – Avranches | Plain stage | 176.0 km (109.4 mi) | Bradley McGee (AUS) |
8 | 14 July | Saint-Martin-de-Landelles – Plouay | Plain stage | 217.5 km (135.1 mi) | Karsten Kroon (NED) |
9 | 15 July | Lanester – Lorient | Individual time trial | 52.0 km (32.3 mi) | Santiago Botero (COL) |
10 | 17 July | Bazas – Pau | Plain stage | 147.0 km (91.3 mi) | Patrice Halgand (FRA) |
11 | 18 July | Pau – La Mongie | Stage with mountain(s) | 158.0 km (98.2 mi) | |
12 | 19 July | Lannemezan – Plateau de Beille | Stage with mountain(s) | 199.5 km (124.0 mi) | |
13 | 20 July | Lavelanet – Béziers | Plain stage | 171.0 km (106.3 mi) | David Millar (GBR) |
14 | 21 July | Lodève – Mont Ventoux | Stage with mountain(s) | 221.0 km (137.3 mi) | Richard Virenque (FRA) |
15 | 23 July | Vaison-la-Romaine – Les Deux Alpes | Hilly stage | 226.5 km (140.7 mi) | Santiago Botero (COL) |
16 | 24 July | Les Deux Alpes – La Plagne | Stage with mountain(s) | 179.5 km (111.5 mi) | Michael Boogerd (NED) |
17 | 25 July | Aime – Cluses | Stage with mountain(s) | 142.0 km (88.2 mi) | Dario Frigo (ITA) |
18 | 26 July | Cluses – Bourg-en-Bresse | Hilly stage | 176.5 km (109.7 mi) | Thor Hushovd (NOR) |
19 | 27 July | Régnié-Durette – Mâcon | Individual time trial | 50.0 km (31.1 mi) | |
20 | 28 July | Melun – Paris (Champs-Élysées) | Plain stage | 144.0 km (89.5 mi) | Robbie McEwen (AUS) |
Classification leadership
- Jersey wearers when one rider is leading two or more competitions
- In stage 1, Laurent Jalabert wore the green jersey.
- In stages 2 and 3, David Millar wore the white jersey.
- In stage 4, Robbie McEwen wore the green jersey.
Results
There were several classifications in the 2002 Tour de France. The most important was the general classification, calculated by adding each cyclist's finishing times on each stage. The cyclist with the least accumulated time was the race leader, identified by the yellow jersey; the winner of this classification is considered the winner of the Tour.[7]
Additionally, there was a points classification, which awarded a green jersey. In the points classification, cyclists got points for finishing among the best in a stage finish, or in intermediate sprints. The cyclist with the most points lead the classification, and was identified with a green jersey.[7]
There was also a mountains classification. The organisation had categorized some climbs as either hors catégorie, first, second, third, or fourth-category; points for this classification were won by the first cyclists that reached the top of these climbs first, with more points available for the higher-categorized climbs. The cyclist with the most points lead the classification, and was identified with a polkadot jersey.[7]
The fourth individual classification was the young rider classification, which was marked by the white jersey. This was decided the same way as the general classification, but only riders under 26 years were eligible.[7]
For the team classification, the times of the best three cyclists per team on each stage were added; the leading team was the team with the lowest total time.[8]
For the combativity classification, a jury gave points after each stage to the cyclists they considered most combative. The cyclist with the most votes in all stages lead the classification.
General classification
On 24 August 2012, the United States Anti-Doping Agency announced that they had disqualified Armstrong from all his results since 1998, including his victory in the 2002 Tour de France. The Union Cycliste Internationale, responsible for the international cycling, upheld the verdict on October 22, 2012. Organizers of the Tour de France announced that the winner's slot would remain empty in the record books.
Rank | Name | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
DSQ | |||
2 | Joseba Beloki (ESP) | ONCE | +7' 17" |
3 | Raimondas Rumsas (LTU) | Lampre | +8' 17" |
4 | Santiago Botero (COL) | Kelme | +13' 10" |
5 | Igor González (ESP) | ONCE | +13' 54" |
6 | José Azevedo (POR) | ONCE | +15' 44" |
7 | Francisco Mancebo (ESP) | iBanesto.com | +16' 05" |
DSQ | |||
9 | Roberto Heras (ESP) | US Postal Service | +17' 12" |
10 | Carlos Sastre (ESP) | Team CSC | +19' 05" |
Final general classification (11–153) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Name | Team | Time |
11 | Ivan Basso (ITA) | Fassa Bortolo | +19' 18" |
12 | Michael Boogerd (NED) | Rabobank | +20' 33" |
13 | David Moncoutié (FRA) | Cofidis | +21' 08" |
14 | Massimiliano Lelli (ITA) | Cofidis | +27' 51" |
15 | Tyler Hamilton (USA) | Team CSC | +28' 36" |
16 | Richard Virenque (FRA) | Domo-Farm Frites | +28' 42" |
17 | Stéphane Goubert (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +29' 51" |
18 | Unai Osa (ESP) | iBanesto.com | +30' 17" |
19 | Nicolas Vogondy (FRA) | FDjeux.com | +32' 44" |
20 | Nicki Sørensen (DEN) | Team CSC | +32' 56" |
21 | Andrei Kivilev (KAZ) | Cofidis | +33' 41" |
22 | José-Luis Rubiera (ESP) | US Postal Service | +36' 43" |
23 | Ivan Gotti (ITA) | Alessio | +40' 16" |
24 | Dariusz Baranowski (POL) | iBanesto.com | +43' 04" |
25 | Dario Frigo (ITA) | Tacconi Sport | +43' 15" |
26 | Laurent Brochard (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +44' 02" |
27 | Beat Zberg (SUI) | Rabobank | +44' 29" |
28 | Axel Merckx (BEL) | Domo-Farm Frites | +45' 39" |
29 | José Enrique Gutierrez (ESP) | Kelme | +50' 59" |
30 | Alexander Bocharov (RUS) | Ag2r | +51' 52" |
31 | Jörg Jaksche (GER) | ONCE | +56' 05" |
32 | Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA) | FDjeux.com | +57' 35" |
33 | Marcos Antonio Serrano (ESP) | ONCE | +1h 00' 52" |
34 | Laurent Lefèvre (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +1h 07' 00" |
35 | Christophe Brandt (BEL) | Lotto | +1h 07' 50" |
36 | Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) | Bonjour | +1h 09' 26" |
37 | Bobby Julich (USA) | Telekom | +1h 13' 11" |
38 | Isidro Nozal (ESP) | ONCE | +1h 13' 27" |
39 | Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) | Euskaltel | +1h 15' 39" |
40 | Volodymir Gustov (UKR) | Fassa Bortolo | +1h 17' 26" |
41 | Iñigo Chaurreau (ESP) | Ag2r | +1h 17' 37" |
42 | Laurent Jalabert (FRA) | Team CSC | +1h 17' 48" |
43 | Piotr Wadecki (POL) | Domo-Farm Frites | +1h 18' 12" |
44 | Miguel Martinez (FRA) | Mapei | +1h 18' 42" |
45 | Wladimir Belli (ITA) | Fassa Bortolo | +1h 19' 41" |
46 | Roberto Laiseka (ESP) | Euskaltel | +1h 20' 08" |
47 | Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) | iBanesto.com | +1h 26' 57" |
48 | Udo Bölts (GER) | Telekom | +1h 29' 32" |
49 | Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) | Cofidis | +1h 29' 59" |
50 | Mario Aerts (BEL) | Lotto | +1h 31' 17" |
51 | Grischa Niermann (GER) | Rabobank | +1h 33' 03" |
52 | Patrice Halgand (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +1h 35' 38" |
53 | Andrea Peron (ITA) | Team CSC | +1h 39' 42" |
54 | Marco Velo (ITA) | Fassa Bortolo | +1h 39' 46" |
55 | Cédric Vasseur (FRA) | Cofidis | +1h 40' 52" |
56 | Kevin Livingston (USA) | Telekom | +1h 44' 51" |
57 | Santiago Blanco (ESP) | iBanesto.com | +1h 45' 09" |
58 | Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS) | US Postal Service | +1h 45' 51" |
59 | George Hincapie (USA) | US Postal Service | +1h 47' 35" |
60 | David Etxebarria (ESP) | Euskaltel | +1h 48' 19" |
61 | Floyd Landis (USA) | US Postal Service | +1h 48' 31" |
62 | László Bodrogi (HUN) | Mapei | +1h 50' 05" |
63 | Gerhard Trampusch (AUT) | Mapei | +1h 51' 30" |
64 | Serhiy Honchar (UKR) | Fassa Bortolo | +1h 52' 59" |
65 | Tomas Konečný (CZE) | Domo-Farm Frites | +1h 53' 26" |
66 | Christian Moreni (ITA) | Alessio | +1h 54' 17" |
67 | Frédérick Bessy (FRA) | Crédit Agricole | +1h 58' 58" |
68 | David Millar (GBR) | Cofidis | +1h 59' 51" |
69 | Pavel Padrnos (CZE) | US Postal Service | +2h 03' 10" |
70 | Eddy Mazzoleni (ITA) | Tacconi Sport | +2h 03' 46" |
71 | Ludovic Turpin (FRA) | Ag2r | +2h 04' 50" |
72 | Rolf Aldag (GER) | Telekom | +2h 04' 56" |
73 | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | US Postal Service | +2h 05' 24" |
74 | Marco Serpellini (ITA) | Lampre | +2h 05' 55" |
75 | Gianluca Bortolami (ITA) | Tacconi Sport | +2h 06' 57" |
76 | Mikel Pradera (ESP) | ONCE | +2h 07' 00" |
77 | Stuart O'Grady (AUS) | Crédit Agricole | +2h 07' 02" |
78 | Abraham Olano (ESP) | ONCE | +2h 08' 25" |
79 | Bingen Fernandez (ESP) | Cofidis | +2h 08' 29" |
80 | Giuseppe Guerini (ITA) | Telekom | +2h 09' 26" |
81 | Serguei Ivanov (RUS) | Fassa Bortolo | +2h 10' 07" |
82 | Erik Zabel (GER) | Telekom | +2h 10' 33" |
83 | Sandy Casar (FRA) | FDjeux.com | +2h 12' 22" |
84 | David Latasa (ESP) | iBanesto.com | +2h 13' 01" |
85 | Franck Renier (BEL) | Bonjour | +2h 15' 08" |
86 | Christophe Mengin (FRA) | FDjeux.com | +2h 16' 47" |
87 | Jérôme Pineau (FRA) | Bonjour | +2h 18' 24" |
88 | Iban Mayo (ESP) | Euskaltel | +2h 18' 27" |
89 | Benoit Joachim (LUX) | US Postal Service | +2h 19' 27" |
90 | Anthony Morin (FRA) | Crédit Agricole | +2h 19' 55" |
91 | Marc Wauters (BEL) | Rabobank | +2h 20' 30" |
92 | Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS) | Lotto | +2h 20' 39" |
93 | Denis Menchov (RUS) | iBanesto.com | +2h 21' 31" |
94 | Addy Engels (NED) | Rabobank | +2h 21' 37" |
95 | Javier Pascual (ESP) | iBanesto.com | +2h 22' 11" |
96 | Emmanuel Magnien (FRA) | Bonjour | +2h 22' 39" |
97 | Robert Hunter (SAF) | Mapei | +2h 25' 32" |
98 | Thierry Loder (FRA) | Ag2r | +2h 25' 35" |
99 | Steffen Wesemann (GER) | Telekom | +2h 30' 21" |
100 | Christophe Edaleine (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +2h 31' 03" |
101 | Gian-Matteo Fagnini (ITA) | Telekom | +2h 32' 00" |
102 | Jérôme Bernard (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +2h 32' 19" |
103 | Andy Flickinger (FRA) | Ag2r | +2h 33' 13" |
104 | Danilo Hondo (GER) | Telekom | +2h 34' 21" |
105 | Serge Baguet (BEL) | Lotto | +2h 34' 24" |
106 | Andrea Tafi (ITA) | Mapei | +2h 34' 34" |
107 | Pedro Horrillo (ESP) | Mapei | +2h 35' 32" |
108 | Ludo Dierckxsens (BEL) | Lampre | +2h 38' 44" |
109 | Bradley McGee (AUS) | FDjeux.com | +2h 39' 02" |
110 | Jens Voigt (GER) | Crédit Agricole | +2h 39' 35" |
111 | Francisco Cabello (ESP) | Kelme | +2h 40' 13" |
112 | Thor Hushovd (NOR) | Crédit Agricole | +2h 40' 43" |
113 | Cyril Dessel (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +2h 41' 24" |
114 | Franck Bouyer (FRA) | Bonjour | +2h 41' 42" |
115 | Stéphane Augé (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +2h 43' 14" |
116 | Constantino Zaballa (ESP) | Kelme | +2h 44' 30" |
117 | Walter Bénéteau (FRA) | Bonjour | +2h 45' 15" |
118 | Raivis Belohvoščiks (LAT) | Lampre | +2h 46' 30" |
119 | Andrea Brognara (ITA) | Alessio | +2h 47' 10" |
120 | Paul Van Hyfte (BEL) | Team CSC | +2h 49' 20" |
121 | Nicola Loda (ITA) | Fassa Bortolo | +2h 49' 22" |
122 | José Vicente Garcia (ESP) | iBanesto.com | +2h 52' 44" |
123 | Nico Mattan (BEL) | Cofidis | +2h 55' 10" |
124 | Enrico Cassani (ITA) | Domo-Farm Frites | +2h 55' 24" |
125 | Jakob Piil (DEN) | Team CSC | +2h 55' 32" |
126 | Thierry Marichal (BEL) | Lotto | +3h 00' 01" |
127 | Baden Cooke (AUS) | FDjeux.com | +3h 00' 22" |
128 | Martin Hvastija (SLO) | Alessio | +3h 00' 38" |
129 | Leon van Bon (NED) | Domo-Farm Frites | +3h 02' 46" |
130 | Robbie McEwen (AUS) | Lotto | +3h 03' 30" |
131 | Ján Svorada (CZE) | Lampre | +3h 03' 30" |
132 | Fabio Baldato (ITA) | Fassa Bortolo | +3h 04' 07" |
133 | Bram de Groot (NED) | Rabobank | +3h 04' 44" |
134 | José Angel Vidal (ESP) | Kelme | +3h 06' 37" |
135 | Mauro Radaelli (ITA) | Tacconi Sport | +3h 06' 43" |
136 | Erik Dekker (NED) | Rabobank | +3h 07' 56" |
137 | Servais Knaven (NED) | Domo-Farm Frites | +3h 09' 57" |
138 | Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) | Lampre | +3h 10' 10" |
139 | Massimo Apollonio (ITA) | Tacconi Sport | +3h 10' 11" |
140 | Alessandro Cortinovis (ITA) | Lampre | +3h 11' 10" |
141 | Unai Etxebarria (VEN) | Euskaltel | +3h 11' 18" |
142 | Gorka Arrizabalaga (ESP) | Euskaltel | +3h 12' 45" |
143 | Eddy Seigneur (FRA) | Jean Delatour | +3h 12' 49" |
144 | Christophe Agnolutto (FRA) | Ag2r | +3h 13' 15" |
145 | Hans De Clercq (BEL) | Lotto | +3h 14' 14" |
146 | Karsten Kroon (NED) | Rabobank | +3h 14' 51" |
147 | Sébastien Hinault (FRA) | Crédit Agricole | +3h 15' 10" |
148 | Anthony Langella (FRA) | Crédit Agricole | +3h 16' 54" |
149 | Davide Casarotto (ITA) | Alessio | +3h 16' 56" |
150 | Stéphane Bergès (FRA) | Ag2r | +3h 20' 44" |
151 | Damien Nazon (FRA) | Bonjour | +3h 22' 25" |
152 | Arvis Piziks (LAT) | Team CSC | +3h 34' 57" |
153 | Igor Flores (ESP) | Euskaltel | +3h 35' 52" |
<templatestyles src="Col-float/styles.css" />
Points classification
Rank | Name | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robbie McEwen (AUS) | Lotto–Adecco | 280 |
2 | Erik Zabel (GER) | Team Telekom | 261 |
3 | Stuart O'Grady (AUS) | Crédit Agricole | 208 |
<templatestyles src="Col-float/styles.css" />
Mountains classification
Rank | Name | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Laurent Jalabert (FRA) | CSC–Tiscali | 262 |
2 | Mario Aerts (BEL) | Lotto–Adecco | 178 |
3 | Santiago Botero (COL) | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 162 |
<templatestyles src="Col-float/styles.css" />
Young riders' classification
Rank | Name | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivan Basso (ITA) | Fassa Bortolo | 82h 24'30" |
2 | Nicolas Vogondy (FRA) | Française des Jeux | +13'26" |
3 | Christophe Brandt (BEL) | Lotto–Adecco | +48'32" |
<templatestyles src="Col-float/styles.css" />
Team classification
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | ONCE–Eroski | 246h 36'14" |
2 | U.S. Postal Service | +22'49" |
3 | CSC–Tiscali | +30'17" |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Tour de France 2002. |