2004 Cannes Film Festival
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
The 2004 Cannes Film Festival started on May 12 and ran until May 23. The Palme d'Or went to the American film Fahrenheit 9/11 by Michael Moore.[1]
The festival opened with La mala educación, directed by Pedro Almodóvar and closed with De-Lovely, directed by Irwin Winkler.[2][3][4]
Contents
Jury
- Quentin Tarantino, President
- Emmanuelle Béart
- Edwidge Danticat
- Tilda Swinton
- Kathleen Turner
- Benoît Poelvoorde
- Jerry Schatzberg
- Tsui Hark
- Peter Von Bagh
Films in Competition
- 2046 by Wong Kar-wai
- Clean by Olivier Assayas
- Comme une image by Agnès Jaoui
- Dare mo shiranai by Hirokazu Koreeda
- Diarios de motocicleta by Walter Salles
- Die fetten Jahre sind vorbei by Hans Weingartner
- Exils by Tony Gatlif
- Fahrenheit 9/11 by Michael Moore
- Innocence: Ghost in the Shell by Oshii Mamoru
- La niña santa by Lucrecia Martel
- The Ladykillers by Joel and Ethan Coen
- Le conseguenze dell'amore by Paolo Sorrentino
- The Life and Death of Peter Sellers by Stephen Hopkins
- Mondovino by Jonathan Nossiter
- Oldboy by Park Chan-wook
- Shrek 2, by Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury and Conrad Vernon
- Sud pralad by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
- Yeojaneun namjaui miraeda by Hong Sang-soo
- Život je čudo by Emir Kusturica
Un Certain Regard
- 10 on Ten by Abbas Kiarostami
- À ce soir by Laure Duthilleul
- A Tout de Suite by Benoît Jacquot
- Alexandrie... New York by Youssef Chahine
- The Assassination of Richard Nixon by Niels Mueller
- Bienvenue en Suisse by Léa Fazer
- Cheongpung myeongwol by Kim Ui-seok
- Crónicas by Sebastián Cordero
- Dear Frankie by Shona Auerbach
- Hotel by Jessica Hausner
- Khakestar-o-khak by Atiq Rahimi
- Kontroll by Antal Nimród
- Lu cheng by Yang Chao
- Marseille by Angela Schanelec
- Moolaadé by Ousmane Sembène
- Noite Escura by João Canijo
- Non ti muovere by Sergio Castellitto
- Poids léger by Jean-Pierre Améris
- Shiza by Gulshat Omarova
- Somersault by Cate Shortland
- Whisky by Juan Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll
Films out of Competition
- 10e chambre - Instants d'audience by Raymond Depardon
- Bab el shams by Yousry Nasrallah
- Bad Santa by Terry Zwigoff
- Dà Shì Jiàn by Johnnie To
- Cinéastes à tout prix by Frédéric Sojcher
- Dawn of the Dead by Zack Snyder
- De-Lovely by Irwin Winkler
- Épreuves d'artistes by Gilles Jacob
- Five by Abbas Kiarostami
- Glauber o Filme, Labirinto do Brasil by Silvio Tendler
- Kill Bill: Vol. 2 by Quentin Tarantino
- La mala educación by Pedro Almodóvar
- Le fantôme d'Henri Langlois by Jacques Richard
- Notre musique by Jean-Luc Godard
- Salvador Allende by Patricio Guzmán
- Shí miàn mái fú by Zhang Yimou
- Troy by Wolfgang Petersen
- Ya umer v detstve... by Georgi Paradzhanov
- Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession by Alexandra Cassavetes
Cannes Classics
- Mother India by Mehboob Khan[6][7]
- Blowup by Michelangelo Antonioni
- Bye Bye Brazil by Carlos Diegues
- Deadlier Than the Male by Ralph Thomas
- Black God, White Devil by Glauber Rocha
- Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands by Bruno Barreto
- Hair by Miloš Forman
- The Battle of Algiers by Gillo Pontecorvo
- The Inner Scar by Philippe Garrel
- Le voyage d'Amélie by Daniel Duval
- Michelangelo Eye to Eye by Michelangelo Antonioni
- Macunaíma by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
- O Pagador de Promessas by Anselmo Duarte
- Ordet by Carl Theodor Dreyer
- Pickpocket by Robert Bresson
- Before the Revolution by Bernardo Bertolucci
- The New One-Armed Swordsman by Chang Cheh
- Steamboat Bill Jr. by Buster Keaton and Charles Reisner
- Entranced Earth by Glauber Rocha
- The Big Red One by Samuel Fuller
- The General by Buster Keaton and Clyde Bruckman
- The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner by Tony Richardson
- Vidas Secas by Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Awards
- Palme d'Or: Fahrenheit 9/11, by Michael Moore
- Grand Prix: Oldboy, by Park Chan-wook
- Best Actress Award: Maggie Cheung in Clean
- Best Actor Award: Yûya Yagira in Nobody Knows
- Best Director Award: Exils, by Tony Gatlif
- Best Screenplay Award: Agnès Jaoui and Jean-Pierre Bacri for Look at Me
- Prix du Jury: Tropical Malady, by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
- Prix Un Certain Regard: Moolaadé by Ousmane Sembène
- Gras Savoye Award: Nathan Larson (for Music) in The Woodsman
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2004 Cannes Film Festival. |