2010–11 Ukrainian Second League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Ukrainian Second League
Season 2010–11
Champions MFK Mykolaiv (Group A)
Olimpik Donetsk (Group B)
Matches played 252
Goals scored 669 (2.65 per match)
Top goalscorer 18 – Vadym Shavrin (Olimpik)
Biggest home win Yednist 9–0 Ros (Round 2)
Biggest away win Veres 0–6 Bastion (Round 9)
Veres 0–6 Sumy (Round 13)
Highest scoring Yednist 9–0 Ros (Round 2)
Longest winning run 7 – Mykolaiv (Round 5–11)
Longest unbeaten run 11 – Poltava (Round 1–11)
Longest losing run 15 – Veres (Rounds 2–13, ppd. 1, 14–15)
Highest attendance 9,100 – SumyChornomorets-2 (Round 18)
Lowest attendance 50 – 10 matches (20)

The 2010–11 Ukrainian Second League was the 20th season of 3rd level professional football in Ukraine. The competitions were divided into two groups according to geographical location in the country – A is western and northern Ukraine and B is eastern and southern Ukraine.

The first game of the season was played on July 23, 2010 in Group A between Chornomorets-2 Odesa and Desna Chernihiv.

The competition had a winter break and resumed April 9, 2011 with a rescheduled match in Group B that was moved forward from its originally scheduled date of April 22, 2011.

Competition information

Note: Relegation from the League is not covered by the current regulations[1]

The placing of teams in the table is done in the following order:

  • number of accumulated points
  • difference(GD) between goals for(GF) and goals allowed(GA)
  • number of goals for
  • The League Fair-play ranking

The next tie-break is a simple draw.

Team changes

Admitted teams

There were only three teams that were admitted by the PFL, including Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka which competed in the 2010 National Amateur competition.

Group A
Group B

Notes:

  • ^(1) The reason for the readmitting the clubs is not explained, but only informed at the official website of PFL of Ukraine on July 13, 2010.[2] On June 18, 2010 both clubs from Sumy and Chernihiv were denied their appeal to have their licenses attestation renewed, according to the Appellation Committee of Football Federation of Ukraine headed by M.Titov. The decision was recognized as final and could not have been protested any further.[3][4] There is no explanation why the two clubs from Lviv clubs were excluded from the league and the reason the clubs from Eastern Ukraine were re-admitted. FC Sumy was readmitted in Group A.

Group A

Location map

Locations of team home grounds in Ukrainian Second League 2010–11 (Group A)

Final Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Comments
1 MFK Mykolaiv 22 15 3 4 29 12 +17 48 Champions – Substituted in First LeaguePromoted
2 FC Sumy 22 14 3 5 38 13 +25 45 Play-off
3 Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka 22 13 5 4 38 17 +21 44 (+) new
4 Bastion Illichivsk 22 13 4 5 38 16 +22 43 withdrew(2)
5 Desna Chernihiv 22 12 4 6 38 24 +14 40 (-) new
6 Chornomorets-2 Odesa 22 10 6 6 27 17 +10 36 (+) new
7 Skala Stryi 22 10 5 7 26 19 +7 35 renamed(3)
8 Yednist' Plysky 22 10 2 10 39 26 +13 32
9 Dynamo Khmelnytskyi 22 7 4 11 19 29 −10 22 –3(4)
10 Nyva Ternopil 22 5 2 15 17 51 −34 14 –3(4) – (-) new
11 Ros Bila Tserkva 22 3 2 17 20 58 −38 8 –3(4)expelled(5)
12 Veres Rivne 22 0 0 22 4 51 −47 -3 –3(4)expelled(6)

Notes:

  • ^(2) Bastion Illichivsk completed the season but withdrew from the PFL prior to the start of the next season. (July 15, 2011)[5]
  • ^(3) Skala Stryi renamed themselves from Skala Morshyn. (February 10, 2011)[6]
  • ^(4) Dynamo Khmelnytskyi, Nyva Ternopil, Ros' Bila Tserkva and Veres Rivne deducted 3 points by the PFL on February 9, 2011 due to failure of payment of league dues.

[7]

  • ^(5) Ros Bila Tserkva completed the season but had their license revoked prior to the start of next season. (July 4, 2011)[8]
  • ^(6) Veres Rivne were expelled from the PFL due to their financial situation. (April 29, 2011).[9]

Expelled Teams

Veres Rivne

On April 29, 2011, after trying to find financial solvency Veres Rivne were unable to find a financial sponsor, the PFL had no alternative but to expel the club from the PFL. The club was in 12th place and had lost all of their 15 games, including a technical 3–0 loss during the season.[9] All of their spring fixtures were considered technical losses.

Renamed Teams

Skala Stryi

After playing their home games the first half of the season in Stryi, prior to the start of the spring season Skala Morshyn changed their name to Skala Stryi.[6]

Results

Home ╲ Away BSI CH2 DES DKH ENK MYK NVT ROS SKS SUM VER YEP
Bastion Illichivsk 0–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–2 4–0 4–0 2–0 2–0 +:- 3–0
Chornomorets-2 Odesa 0–1 3–0 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 2–2 0–2 3–0 5–1
Desna Chernihiv 1–0 1–1 3–2 3–1 1–0 4–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 4–2 0–1
Dynamo Khmelnytskyi 0–2 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–2 2–1 6–2 0–0 0–2 +:- 1–0
Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka 3–1 2–2 2–1 4–1 1–0 4–0 1–1 1–0 0–1 4–0 2–0
MFC Mykolaiv 1–0 0–0 1–3 0–0 2–2 5–1 2–1 3–0 2–1 +:- 1–0
Nyva Ternopil 2–5 0–1 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–2 3–2 1–3
Ros Bila Tserkva 2–3 0–3 0–2 3–0 1–5 0–2 1–2 1–3 0–2 2–0 0–1
Skala Stryi 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 4–0 3–1 +:- 2–1
FC Sumy 3–1 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 3–0 4–1 1–1 3–0 1–0
Veres Rivne 0–6 -:+ 0–3(7) 0–1 -:+ 0–1 -:+ 0–2 0–4 0–6 0–2
Yednist' Plysky 1–2 3–0 2–2 3–2 0–0 1–0 4–0 9–0 2–3 0–2 7–0

Updated to games played on June 4, 2011.
Source: Premier League website (Ukrainian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Notes:

  • ^(7) Veres Rivne failed to field their team for the game. PFL awarded a 3-0 technical victory to Desna Chernihiv who did arrive for the scheduled game.[10]

Top goalscorers

Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Ukraine Said Belmokhtar
12
Bastion Illichivsk/FC Sumy(8)
Ukraine Oleksandr Kozhemiachenko
12 (2)
Desna Chernihiv
3 Ukraine Yevhen Falkovskiy
9
Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka
Ukraine Bohdan Polyakhov
9
Bastion Illichivsk
Ukraine Andriy Marushchuk
9 (2)
Yednist Plysky
6 Ukraine Oleksiy Rodevych
8
MFK Mykolaiv
7 Ukraine Valentyn Horkun
7
FC Sumy
Ukraine Ihor Bezdolniy
7 (2)
MFK Mykolaiv
9 Ukraine Andriy Slinkin
6
Chornomorets-2 Odesa
Ukraine Oleksandr Nechyporuk
6 (6)
Bastion Illichivsk

Notes:

Group B

Location map

Locations of team home grounds in Ukrainian Second League 2010–11 (Group B)

Final Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Comments
1 Olimpik Donetsk 22 17 2 3 45 15 +30 53 Champions – Substituted in First LeaguePromoted
2 FC Poltava 22 15 3 4 41 21 +20 48 Play-off
3 Kremin Kremenchuk 22 13 4 5 37 20 +17 43
4 Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk 22 10 7 5 32 18 +14 37
5 Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih 22 10 5 7 32 26 +6 35
6 Shakhtar Sverdlovsk 22 10 3 9 25 30 −5 33
7 Shakhtar-3 Donetsk 22 8 5 9 38 37 +1 29
8 Illichivets-2 Mariupol 22 9 0 13 20 37 −17 27
9 Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk 22 6 4 12 17 29 −12 22
10 Metalurh-2 Zaporizhya 22 5 4 13 18 43 −25 19
11 Olkom Melitopol 22 5 2 15 21 22 −1 17 withdrew(9)
12 Dnipro-2 Dnipropetrovsk 22 3 3 16 13 41 −28 9 –3(10) – (+) new

Notes:

  • ^(9) Olkom Melitopol withdrew from the PFL during the mid-winter break.[12]
  • ^(10) Dnipro-2 Dnipropetrovsk deducted 3 points by the PFL on February 9, 2011 due to failure of payment of league dues.[7]

Withdrawn Teams

Olkom Melitopol

On 7 February Olkom Melitopol informed the PFL that they ceased their operations and withdrew from the League during the mid-winter break (after Round 13). All of their spring fixtures are considered technical losses.[12] The club played fourteen games in the League and had a record of 5 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses with 21 goals scored and 22 allowed.

Results

Home ╲ Away DD2 HIR HIS IL2 KRE ME2 OLD OLM POL SHS SH3 STD
Dnipro-2 Dnipropetrovsk 0–3 0–0 1–2 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 0–3 2–3 1–1
Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih 3–1 0–0 4–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 +:- 0–2 2–3 2–2 0–3
Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk 3–1 0–4 3–0 0–3 3–0 0–2 0–3 1–2 1–0 2–0 1–1
Illichivets-2 Mariupol 3–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 +:- 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–2
Kremin Kremenchuk 4–0 2–3 1–0 2–0 4–0 2–1 3–0 4–2 0–0 1–0 1–1
Metalurh-2 Zaporizhya 3–1 1–2 3–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–2 2–4 1–2 1–1 1–2
Olimpik Donetsk 2–1 2–0 3–0 2–0 4–2 6–0 +:- 1–1 2–1 3–1 1–0
Olkom Melitopol -:+ 1–1 -:+ 3–4 0–1 -:+ 1–2 1–2 3–0 -:+ 1–3
FC Poltava 2–1 3–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 1–0 +:- 3–0 2–2 0–3
Shakhtar Sverdlovsk 1–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 0–0 3–0 0–4 0–1 0–5 2–0 3–2
Shakhtar-3 Donetsk 3–1 1–2 1–1 6–0 5–1 2–1 1–3 4–3 0–3 2–2 3–2
Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk 2–0 1–1 1–0 3–1 0–1 0–0 2–2 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–0

Updated to games played on June 4, 2011.
Source: Premier League website (Ukrainian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorers

Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Ukraine Vadym Shavrin
18 (5)
Olimpik Donetsk
2 Ukraine Serhiy Stepanchuk
10 (2)
Kremin Kremenchuk
3 Ukraine Anatoliy Pashkovsky
9
Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih
Ukraine Kostiantyn Marchenko
9 (3)
FC Poltava
5 Ukraine Evheniy Konkov
8 (1)
Metalurh-2 Zaporizhya
Ukraine Dmytro Hunchenko
8 (2)
Illichivets-2 Mariupol
7 Ukraine Hryhoriy Haranyan
7
Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk
Ukraine Yuriy Kolomoyets
7
Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih
9 Ukraine Serhiy Hvozdevych
6
Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih
Ukraine Vyacheslav Pidnebennoy
6
Olimpik Donetsk
Ukraine Serhiy Ryabtsev
6
Kremin Kremenchuk
Ukraine Serhiy Savchenko
6
Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk
Ukraine Vitaliy Sobko
6
Kremin Kremenchuk

Promotion Play-off

A playoff between the two second placed teams was played with the winner participating in another playoff game between the 16th placed team of the First League for a place in the 2011–12 Ukrainian First League competition.[13]

First Game

11 June 2011
17:00 EEST
FC Sumy 2 – 0 FC Poltava
Belmokhtar Goal 48'52' Report
Illichivets-Uman Stadium, Uman
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: S.Skrypak (Kiev)

Second Game

15 June 2011
17:00 EEST
Enerhetyk Burshtyn 2 – 0 FC Sumy
Hordiyenko Goal 22'
Barchuk Goal 90+2'
Report
Illichivets-Uman Stadium, Uman
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: M. Kuzmin (Mykolaiv)

Stadia

Rank Stadium Capacity Club
1 Shakhtar Stadium 31,718 Shakhtar-3 Donetsk
2 RSC Olimpiyskiy 26,100 Shakhtar Sverdlovsk
3 Yuvileiny Stadium 25,800 Sumy
4 Meteor Stadium 24,381 Dnipro-2 Dnipropetrovsk
5 Stadion Trudovi Rezervy 13,500 FC Ros Bila Tserkva
6 Gagarin Stadium 12,060 Desna Chernihiv
7 City Stadium 11,700 Nyva Ternopil
8 Polytechnic Stadium 11,300 FC Kremin Kremenchuk
9 Horiushkin Memorial Stadium 10,000 FC Shakhtar Sverdlovsk
10 SC Podillya 8,000 FC Dynamo Khmelnytskyi
11 Enerhiya Stadium 6,000 Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka
12 Sokil Stadium 6,000 Morshyn Stryi
13 Naftovyk Stadium 5,265 Sumy
14 Yunist Stadium 5,000 FC Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk
15 Stadion Avanhard[14] 4,500[15] FC Veres Rivne
16 Spartak Stadium (Odessa) 4,000 Chornomorets-2 Odessa
17 Zakhidnyi Stadium 3,206 FC Illichivets-2 Mariupol
18 Central Stadium (Makariv) 3,100 FC Ros Bila Tserkva
19 Metalurh Stadium 2,900 FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk
20 Zhovtneva Mine Stadium 2,500 Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih
21 Stadion Lokomotyv 2,500 FC Poltava
22 Oleksiyenko Spartak Stadium 2,000 FC Olkom Melitopol
23 Tytan Stadium 2,000 FC Metalurh-2 Zaporizhia
24 Azovets Stadium 1,600 Illichivets-2 Mariupol
25 Kirsha Training Center 1,500 Shakhtar-3 Donetsk
26 School Stadium 1,500 Bastion Illichivsk
27 Yednist Stadium 1,500 Yednist Plysky
28 CMS Mykolaiv 1,500 MFK Mykolaiv
29 SC Kremin 1,500 FC Kremin Kremenchuk
30 Yednist Stadium 1,050 FC Yednist' Plysky
31 Olimpik Stadium 680 FC Olimpik Donetsk
32 SC Lustdorf 500 Chornomorets-2 Odessa

Notes:

See also

References

  1. РЕГЛАМЕНТ Стаття 14. Визначення місць команд у турнірній таблиці (in українська). PFL. 2009-07-14. Retrieved 2009-09-20. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. Центральна Рада затвердила склади груп другої ліги сезону 2010-2011 років (in українська). PFL. 2009-07-13. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. АПЕЛЯЦІЙНИЙ КОМІТЕТ З АТЕСТУВАННЯ ФУТБОЛЬНИХ КЛУБІВ ФЕДЕРАЦІЇ ФУТБОЛУ УКРАЇНИ (in українська). Football Federation of Ukraine. 2009-06-15. The decision in regards to FC Sumy status by the Appellate Committee of FFU Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. АПЕЛЯЦІЙНИЙ КОМІТЕТ З АТЕСТУВАННЯ ФУТБОЛЬНИХ КЛУБІВ ФЕДЕРАЦІЇ ФУТБОЛУ УКРАЇНИ (in українська). Football Federation of Ukraine. 2009-06-15. The decision in regards to FC Desna Chernihiv status by the Appellate Committee of FFU Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. Viktor Volkovynskiy (2011-07-15). В Кубке Украины тернопольская "Нива" не сыграет. ua-football.com (in українська). ua-football.com. Retrieved 2011-07-16. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. 6.0 6.1 "10.02.2011 - МИ - "СКАЛА" СТРИЙ" (in українська). Official team website. 2011-02-10. Retrieved 2011-05-21. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. 7.0 7.1 ДК ПФЛ позбавив шість клубів по 3 очки (in українська). ua-football.com. 2011-03-10. Retrieved 2011-03-10. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. Друга ліга без тернопільської "Ниви" і білоцерківської "Росі". ukrfootball.in.ua (in українська). ua-football.com. 2011-07-04. Retrieved 2011-07-04. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. 9.0 9.1 ФК "Верес" Рівне знято зі змагань (in українська). PFL. 2011-04-29. Retrieved 2011-04-29. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "Match report Veres Rivne vs. Desna Chernihiv (Round 15)" (in українська). PFL. 2011-04-16. Retrieved 2011-05-02.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. Саид Белмохтар: "Стадион "Юбилейный" произвел на меня впечатление". FC Sumy official webpage (in русский). 23 April 2011. Retrieved 23 April 2011. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. 12.0 12.1 ФК "Олком" Мелітополь виключено зі складу ПФЛ (in українська). PFL. 2011-03-02. Retrieved 2011-03-02. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. Плей-офф за выход в первую лигу может пройти в Умани (in русский). ua-football.com. 2011-05-31. Unknown parameter |trans_title= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  14. World Stadiums – Stadiums in the Ukraine
  15. Avanhard is under reconstruction, capacity is reduced (20,000)