2010 Belarusian First League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Belarusian First League
Season 2010
Champions Gomel
Promoted Gomel
Relegated Kommunalnik Slonim
Lida
Matches played 240
Goals scored 607 (2.53 per match)
Top goalscorer Yuri Markhel (28)
Biggest home win Granit 7–0 Baranovichi
Biggest away win Kommunalnik 0–4 Polotsk;
Slavia-Mozyr 0–4 Smorgon;
Volna 0–4 Granit;
Polotsk 0–4 Gomel;
Khimik 1–5 SKVICH
Highest scoring Lida 2–5 DSK;
Gomel 5–2 Veras;
Rudensk 2–5 Gomel;
Granit 3–4 Slavia-Mozyr;
Granit 7–0 Baranovichi
2009
2011

The 2010 Belarusian First League is the 20th season of 2nd level football in Belarus. It started on April 17 and ended on November 13, 2010.

Team changes from 2009 season

The winners of last season (Belshina Bobruisk) were promoted to Belarusian Premier League. Due to reduction of Premier League, the promoted team was replaced by three teams that finished at the bottom of 2009 Belarusian Premier League table (Gomel, Granit Mikashevichi and Smorgon). The First League was expanded from 14 to 16 teams.

One team that finished at the bottom of 2009 season table (Spartak Shklov) relegated to the Second League. They were replaced by one best team of 2009 Second League (Rudensk).

Teams and venues

Team Location Position in 2009
Gomel Gomel -1Premier league, 12
Granit Mikashevichi 0Premier league, 13
Smorgon Smorgon 1Premier league, 14
Volna Pinsk 2
DSK Gomel 3
Veras Nesvizh 4
SKVICH Minsk 5
Baranovichi Baranovichi 6
Khimik Svetlogorsk 7
Vedrich-97 Rechytsa 8
Belcard Grodno 9
Kommunalnik Slonim 10
Lida Lida 11
Polotsk Polotsk 12
Slavia-Mozyr Mozyr 13
Rudensk Maryina Gorka 14Second league, 1
Location of teams in 2010 Belarusian First League

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Gomel (P) 30 27 1 2 80 16 +64 82 Promotion to 2011 Premier League
2 SKVICH Minsk 30 17 7 6 52 21 +31 58 Qualification to promotion play-off
3 DSK Gomel 30 17 7 6 52 26 +26 58
4 Granit Mikashevichi 30 16 8 6 52 23 +29 56
5 Rudensk 30 12 7 11 37 39 −2 43
6 Baranovichi 30 11 10 9 31 37 −6 43
7 Polotsk 30 9 12 9 38 34 +4 39
8 Khimik Svetlogorsk 30 10 7 13 37 44 −7 37
9 Slavia-Mozyr 30 10 7 13 33 44 −11 37
10 Volna Pinsk 30 11 2 17 31 48 −17 35
11 Veras Nesvizh (R) 30 9 8 13 31 39 −8 35 Dissolved
12 Smorgon 30 8 8 14 33 43 −10 32
13 Belcard Grodno 30 8 6 16 25 40 −15 30
14 Vedrich-97 Rechytsa 30 8 6 16 29 46 −17 30
15 Kommunalnik Slonim (R) 30 5 13 12 23 48 −25 28 Relegation to 2011 Belarusian Second League
16 Lida (R) 30 4 7 19 23 59 −36 19

Updated to games played on 13 November 2010.
Source: football.by
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored
SKVICH Minsk advanced over DSK Gomel by better head-to-head record (3–0, 0–1).
Khimik Svetlogorsk advanced over Slavia-Mozyr by better head-to-head away goals record (1–0 at home, 1–2 away).
Belcard Grodno advanced over Vedrich-97 Rechytsa by better head-to-head record (1–2, 3–1).
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Promotion play-offs

The 11th placed team of 2010 Premier League Torpedo Zhodino played a two-legged relegation play-off against the runners-up of 2010 Belarusian First League SKVICH Minsk for one spot in the 2011 Premier League. Torpedo Zhodino won the play-off 3–1 on aggregate and both teams retained their spots in respective leagues.


Results

Home ╲ Away BAR BCR DSK GOM GRA KHI KOM LID POL RUD SKV SLA SMR V97 VER VOL
Baranovichi 0–0 4–1 0–2 1–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–0
Belcard Grodno 1–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 0–0 0–1 1–3 2–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 1–0
DSK Gomel 0–1 3–0 2–1 2–2 0–0 3–0 6–0 3–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 3–1 2–0
Gomel 5–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–0 4–0 3–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 6–0 5–2 5–1
Granit Mikashevichi 7–0 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 4–0 0–0 3–0 1–3 3–4 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–0
Khimik Svetlogorsk 2–0 2–1 1–4 0–2 0–2 1–1 4–0 2–0 1–4 1–5 1–0 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–1
Kommunalnik Slonim 2–2 1–1 0–2 0–3 0–2 2–2 0–0 0–4 0–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–1 3–0
Lida 0–2 1–2 2–5 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–2
Polotsk 1–1 3–0 1–1 0–4 1–1 1–4 3–1 0–0 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–2 1–2
Rudensk 2–0 2–0 0–0 2–5 1–4 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 0–2 0–2
SKVICH Minsk 0–1 2–0 3–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 5–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–2 2–2 1–1 4–0
Slavia-Mozyr 1–0 2–1 1–4 1–2 0–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 1–2 0–4 1–1 2–4 1–3
Smorgon 3–1 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–3 1–1 3–1 1–5 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–0 2–1 3–1
Vedrich-97 Rechytsa 0–0 1–3 1–0 1–2 3–1 3–2 0–1 0–1 1–3 0–2 0–3 1–3 1–0 4–0 1–1
Veras Nesvizh 0–1 1–0 0–2 0–2 1–2 2–0 0–0 2–2 0–2 3–1 0–1 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–1
Volna Pinsk 1–2 0–2 1–2 0–3 0–4 1–0 3–0 1–2 0–2 3–1 2–0 0–2 4–0 0–2 1–0

Updated to games played on 13 November 2010.
Source: football.by
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Belarus Yuri Markhel SKVICH Minsk 28
2 Belarus Dmitri Platonov Gomel 25
3 Belarus Kirill Shreitor Granit Mikashevichi 19
4 Belarus Vadim Boiko Granit Mikashevichi 12
Belarus Andrey Marozaw DSK Gomel 12
Belarus Roman Volkov Volna Pinsk 12
7 Belarus Syarhey Kazeka Gomel 11
8 Belarus Sergey Zabolotsky DSK Gomel 9
Belarus Kirill Pavlyuchek Gomel 9
Belarus Aleksandr Luzhankov Smorgon 9
Belarus Sergey Shalimo Rudensk 9
Belarus Dmitry Kharitonchik Slavia-Mozyr 9
Belarus Andrey Dashuk Khimik Svetlogorsk 9

Updated to games played on 13 November 2010
Source: football.by

See also

External links