2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup
Copa Mundial de fútbol sala de la FIFA Colombia 2016 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Colombia |
Dates | 10 September – 1 October 2016 |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 3 host cities) |
The 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup will be the 8th edition of the FIFA Futsal World Cup, the quadrennial international futsal championship contested by the men's national teams of the member associations of FIFA. The tournament will be held in Colombia from 10 September to 1 October 2016.[1]
Contents
Host selection
Two countries bid for the tournament:
Four countries withdrew their bids:
The FIFA Executive Committee announced on 28 May 2013 that Colombia was appointed as host of the tournament.[4]
Qualified teams
A total of 24 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Colombia who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 23 teams qualify from six separate continental competitions. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[5]
Confederation | Competition | Date | Venue | Berths | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) |
2016 AFC Futsal Championship[6] | 10–21 February 2016 | Uzbekistan | 5 | Australia Iran Thailand Uzbekistan1 Vietnam1 |
CAF (Africa) |
2016 Africa Futsal Cup of Nations[7] | 15–24 April 2016 | South Africa | 3 | Egypt Morocco Mozambique1 |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) |
2016 CONCACAF Futsal Championship[8] | 8–14 May 2016 | Costa Rica | 4 | Costa Rica Cuba Guatemala Panama |
CONMEBOL (South America) |
Host nation | 1 | Colombia | ||
2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualification (CONMEBOL)[9] | 5–13 February 2016 | Paraguay | 3 | Argentina Brazil Paraguay |
|
OFC (Oceania) |
2016 OFC Futsal Championship[10] | 8–13 February 2016 | Fiji | 1 | Solomon Islands |
UEFA (Europe) |
2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualification (UEFA)[11] | 22 October 2015 – 13 April 2016 | Various | 7 | Azerbaijan1 Italy Kazakhstan Portugal Russia Spain Ukraine |
Total | 24 |
- 1.^ Teams that will make their debut.
Venues
Colombia presented the cities of Bogotá, Villavicencio, Bucaramanga, Cúcuta, Ibagué and Neiva as the venue cities, when they bid to host the tournament.[12] After an inspection meeting in October 2014, four stadiums were confirmed, with Neiva allowed an extension to finish works,[13] before being removed as a venue later that month.[14]
Confirmation of the four host cities were presented to the Colombian Football Federation and FIFA on 11 November.[15] Medellín then replaced Villavicencio.[16] A further inspection in January 2016 saw the removal of Ibagué as a host, meaning half of the cities in the initial bids proposal are confirmed, with the three remaining cites scheduled to accommodate two groups per stadia.[17][18]
Cali | Bucaramanga | Medellín | |
---|---|---|---|
Coliseo El Pueblo | Coliseo Bicentenario | Coliseo Iván De Beodut | |
Capacity: 18,000 | Capacity: 8,000 | Capacity: 6,000 | |
Emblem
The official emblem was unveiled on 29 September 2015.[19]
Squads
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Each team must name a squad of 14 players (two of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline.[20]
Draw
The official draw was held on 19 May 2016, 18:00 COT (UTC−5), at the Plaza Mayor Conference Centre in Medellín.[21][22][23] The teams were seeded based on their performances in previous FIFA Futsal World Cups and confederation tournaments, with the hosts Colombia automatically seeded and assigned to position A1. Moreover, for ticket sales reasons, the hosts and the top two teams (Colombia, Brazil and Spain) were spread across the three venues for the group matches: Cali (Groups A and C), Medellín (Groups B and F) and Bucaramanga (Groups D and E). Teams of the same confederation could not meet in the group stage, except that there were one group with two UEFA teams.[24]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Group stage
The match schedule was officially confirmed on 5 February 2016, a week after the removal of Ibagué from the host cities.[25]
The top two teams of each group and the four best third-placed teams advance to the round of 16. The rankings of teams in each group are determined as follows:[20]
- points obtained in all group matches;
- goal difference in all group matches;
- number of goals scored in all group matches;
If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings are determined as follows:
- points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
All times are local, COT (UTC−5).[26]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | Panama | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Cuba | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paraguay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | Guatemala | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mozambique | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Solomon Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | Costa Rica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Morocco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ranking of third-placed teams
The four best teams among those ranked third are determined as follows:[20]
- points obtained in all group matches;
- goal difference in all group matches;
- number of goals scored in all group matches;
- drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Third Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | D | Third Group D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | E | Third Group E | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | F | Third Group F | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
20 September — Cali | ||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group A | ||||||||||||||
24 September — Bucaramanga | ||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group C | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 38 | ||||||||||||||
21 September — Bucaramanga | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 39 | ||||||||||||||
Winner Group D | ||||||||||||||
27 September — Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Third Group B / E / F | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 45 | ||||||||||||||
20 September — Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 46 | ||||||||||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||||||||||
24 September — Cali | ||||||||||||||
Third Group A / C / D | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 37 | ||||||||||||||
21 September — Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 40 | ||||||||||||||
Winner Group F | ||||||||||||||
1 October — Cali | ||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group E | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 49 | ||||||||||||||
22 September — Bucaramanga | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 50 | ||||||||||||||
Winner Group E | ||||||||||||||
25 September — Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group D | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 43 | ||||||||||||||
22 September — Cali | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 42 | ||||||||||||||
Winner Group C | ||||||||||||||
28 September — Cali | ||||||||||||||
Third Group A / B / F | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 47 | ||||||||||||||
22 September — Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 48 | Third Place | |||||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | ||||||||||||||
25 September — Cali | 1 October — Cali | |||||||||||||
Runner-up Group F | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 44 | Loser Match 49 | |||||||||||||
21 September — Cali | ||||||||||||||
Winner Match 41 | Loser Match 50 | |||||||||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||||||||||
Third Group C / D / E | ||||||||||||||
Round of 16
20 September 2016
17:30 |
Winner Group B | Match 37 | Third Group A / C / D |
---|---|---|
21 September 2016
17:30 |
Winner Group D | Match 39 | Third Group B / E / F |
---|---|---|
22 September 2016
17:30 |
Runner-up Group B | Match 44 | Runner-up Group F |
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Third place match
Final
Broadcasting
Territory | Channel | Ref |
---|---|---|
Asia-Pacific | Fox Sports Asia | |
Australia | Fox Sports (Australia) | |
Iran | IRIB Varzesh | |
United States | Fox Sports | [27] |
Uzbekistan | SPORT-UZ | |
Vietnam | VTV |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 20.0 20.1 20.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ http://sports.yahoo.com/blogs/soccer-fc-yahoo/fifa-surprisingly-awards-2026-world-cup-broadcast-rights-to-fox--telemundo-without-any-bidding-183015281.html