Boxing at the 1972 Summer Olympics

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

Final results for the Boxing competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics: It was held August 27 to September 10, with the participation of 357 fighters from 81 countries.

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold György Gedo  HUN
Silver Kim U-Gil  PRK
Bronze Ralph Evans  GBR
Bronze Enrique Rodríguez  ESP

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Flyweight (– 51 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Georgi Kostadinov  BUL
Silver Leo Rwabwogo  UGA
Bronze Leszek Blazynski  POL
Bronze Douglas Rodríguez  CUB

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Orlando Martínez  CUB
Silver Alfonso Zamora  MEX
Bronze George Turpin  GBR
Bronze Ricardo Carreras  USA

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Featherweight (– 57 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Boris Kuznetsov  URS
Silver Philip Waruinge  KEN
Bronze Clemente Rojas  COL
Bronze Andras Botos  HUN

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final


Lightweight (– 60 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Jan Szczepanski  POL
Silver László Orbán  HUN
Bronze Samuel Mbugua  KEN
Bronze Alfonso Pérez  COL

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ray Seales  USA
Silver Angel Angelov  BUL
Bronze Issaka Dabore  NIG
Bronze Zvonimir Vujin  YUG

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Welterweight (– 67 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Emilio Correa  CUB
Silver János Kajdi  HUN
Bronze Jesse Valdez  USA
Bronze Richard Murunga  KEN

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Dieter Kottysch  FRG
Silver Wiesław Rudkowski  POL
Bronze Peter Tiepold  GDR
Bronze Alan Minter  GBR

First round

Second round

Third round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Middleweight (– 75 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Vyacheslav Lemeshev  URS
Silver Reima Virtanen  FIN
Bronze Prince Amartey  GHA
Bronze Marvin Johnson  USA

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Mate Parlov  YUG
Silver Gilberto Carrillo  CUB
Bronze Isaac Ikhouria  NGR
Bronze Janusz Gortat  POL

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Teófilo Stevenson  CUB
Silver Ion Alexe  ROU
Bronze Hasse Thomsén  SWE
Bronze Peter Hussing  FRG

First round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Cuba (CUB) 3 1 1 5
2  Soviet Union (URS) 2 0 0 2
3  Hungary (HUN) 1 2 1 4
4  Poland (POL) 1 1 2 4
5  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 1 0 2
6  United States (USA) 1 0 3 4
7  West Germany (FRG) 1 0 1 2
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 1 0 1 2
9  Kenya (KEN) 0 1 2 3
10  Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
 North Korea (PRK) 0 1 0 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
 Uganda (UGA) 0 1 0 1
15  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 3 3
16  Colombia (COL) 0 0 2 2
17  East Germany (GDR) 0 0 1 1
 Ghana (GHA) 0 0 1 1
 Niger (NIG) 0 0 1 1
 Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 1 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 0 1 1

References

Lua error in Module:Coordinates at line 668: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found.