Brazil at the 2012 Summer Olympics
Brazil at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 258[1] in 24 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Rodrigo Pessoa (opening)[2] Esquiva Falcão (closing) |
|||||||||||
Medals Rank: 22 |
Gold 3 |
Silver 5 |
Bronze 9 |
Total 17 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Brazil competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's twenty-first appearance at the Summer Olympics, excluding the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. The Brazilian Olympic Committee (Portuguese: Comitê Olímpico Brasileiro, COB) sent a total of 258 athletes to the Games, 136 men and 122 women, to compete in 24 sports.
Brazil left London with a total of 17 Olympic medals (3 gold, 5 silver, and 9 bronze). This was the nation's most successful Olympics, winning the largest number of medals at a single games, and surpassing by two medals their total at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, and of the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. Four of these medals were awarded to the team in judo and volleyball, three in boxing, and two in swimming. Brazil's team-based athletes proved particularly successful in London, as the indoor volleyball teams and men's football team won gold and silver medals, respectively. The women's volleyball team also managed to defend its Olympic title from Beijing. For the first time since 1992, Brazil did not win an Olympic medal in athletics.
Among the nation's medalists were gymnast Arthur Zanetti, and modern pentathlete Yane Marques, who both won Brazil's first Olympic medals in their respective sports. Sailor Robert Scheidt, who took the bronze in London, became one of the most successful Brazilian athletes in history with a total of five Olympic medals, tying his record with Torben Grael. Brothers Esquiva and Yamaguchi Falcão set a historical record, as they each achieved an Olympic medal in men's boxing for the first time since 1968.
With Rio de Janeiro being the host city of the 2016 Summer Olympics, a Brazilian segment was performed during the closing ceremony.
Contents
- 1 Medalists
- 2 Delegation
- 3 Archery
- 4 Athletics
- 5 Basketball
- 6 Boxing
- 7 Canoeing
- 8 Cycling
- 9 Diving
- 10 Equestrian
- 11 Fencing
- 12 Football
- 13 Gymnastics
- 14 Handball
- 15 Judo
- 16 Modern pentathlon
- 17 Rowing
- 18 Sailing
- 19 Shooting
- 20 Swimming
- 21 Synchronized swimming
- 22 Table tennis
- 23 Taekwondo
- 24 Tennis
- 25 Triathlon
- 26 Volleyball
- 27 Weightlifting
- 28 Wrestling
- 29 See also
- 30 References
Medalists
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Delegation
The Brazilian Olympic Committee selected a team of 258 athletes, 136 men and 122 women, to compete in all sports, except badminton and field hockey; it was the nation's second-largest team sent to the Olympics, failing by only five athletes short of the record in Beijing. There was only a single competitor in archery, slalom canoeing, modern pentathlon, and freestyle wrestling. Brazil also marked its Olympic return in men's basketball after a sixteen-year absence.
The Brazilian team featured three defending champions from Beijing, including long jumper Maurren Maggi and freestyle swimmer César Cielo, who both became the nation's first athletes to win gold in their sporting events. Equestrian show jumper Rodrigo Pessoa, and table tennis player Hugo Hoyama became the second and third Brazilian athlete to compete in six Olympic games. Pessoa, a triple Olympic medalist, was also the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.[2] Meanwhile, three athletes made their fifth Olympic appearance: beach volleyballer and double medalist Emanuel Rego, sailor and multiple-time medalist Robert Scheidt, and football player Formiga. Equestrian eventing rider Serguei Fofanoff, at age 43, was the oldest athlete of the team, while slalom kayaker Ana Sátila was the youngest at age 16.
Other notable Brazilian athletes featured NBA basketball players Leandro Barbosa and Tiago Splitter, taekwondo jin and bronze medalist Natália Falavigna, double New York marathon champion Marílson dos Santos, and medley swimmer and multiple-time Pan American games medalist Thiago Pereira.
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves in fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
|
Archery
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified one archer.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Daniel Xavier | Men's individual | 653 | 51 | Dobrowolski (POL) (14) L 3–7 |
Did not advance |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazilian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[3][4]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- NM = No mark
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Aldemir da Silva Junior | 200 m | 20.53 | 2 Q | 20.63 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Bruno de Barros | 200 m | 20.52 | 2 Q | 20.55 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Sandro Viana | 200 m | 21.05 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Fabiano Peçanha | 800 m | 1:46.29 | 2 Q | 1:46.29 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Kléberson Davide | 800 m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Caio Bonfim | 20 km walk | N/A | 1:24:45 | 39 | |||
Franck de Almeida | Marathon | N/A | 2:13:35 | 13 | |||
Marílson dos Santos | Marathon | N/A | 2:11:10 | 5 | |||
Paulo Roberto Paula | N/A | 2:12:17 | 8 | ||||
Nilson André Aldemir da Silva Junior Bruno de Barros Carlos Roberto de Morais* José Carlos Moreira* Sandro Viana |
4 × 100 m relay | 38.35 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance |
* Reserve
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Guilherme Cobbo | High jump | 2.21 | =16 | Did not advance | |
Fábio Gomes da Silva | Pole vault | NM | — | Did not advance | |
Mauro Vinícius da Silva | Long jump | 8.11 | 1 Q | 8.01 | 7 |
Ronald Julião | Discus throw | 56.20 | 41 | Did not advance | |
Jonathan Henrique Silva | Triple jump | 15.59 | 26 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Luiz Alberto de Araújo | Result | 10.70 | 7.16 | 13.52 | 1.93 | 48.25 | 14.79 | 44.76 | 4.60 | 51.59 | 4:38.04 | 7849 | 19 |
Points | 929 | 852 | 699 | 740 | 897 | 875 | 762 | 790 | 612 | 693 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rosângela Santos | 100 m | Bye | 11.07 | 2 Q | 11.17 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Ana Cláudia Lemos | 200 m | 23.40 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Evelyn dos Santos | 22.97 | 4 q | N/A | 22.82 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Geisa Coutinho | 400 m | 53.43 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Joelma Sousa | 400 m | 52.69 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Jailma de Lima | 400 m hurdles | 57.05 | 8 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Adriana Aparecida da Silva | Marathon | N/A | 2:33:15 | 47 | |||||
Tamiris de Liz* Evelyn dos Santos Vanda Gomes* Franciela Krasucki Ana Cláudia Lemos Rosângela Santos |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.55 | 4 q | N/A | 42.91 | 7 | |||
Geisa Coutinho Jailma de Lima Aline dos Santos Joelma Sousa Lucimar Teodoro* |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:32.95 | 7 | N/A | Did not advance |
* Reserve
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Geisa Arcanjo | Shot put | 18.47 | 11 q | 19.02 | 7 |
Keila Costa | Triple jump | 13.84 | 20 | Did not advance | |
Andressa de Morais | Discus throw | 60.94 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Laila Ferrer e Silva | Javelin throw | 58.39 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Maurren Maggi | Long jump | 6.37 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Fabiana Murer | Pole vault | 4.50 | 15 | Did not advance |
Basketball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Both Brazil's men and women basketball teams are qualified for the events.[5]
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Roster
The following is the Brazil roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[6]
Brazil men's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 400 | 359 | +41 | 9 | 1–0 |
Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | 402 | 349 | +53 | 9 | 0–1 |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 414 | 394 | +20 | 8 | 1–0 |
Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 410 | 373 | +37 | 8 | 0–1 |
Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 4 | 380 | 405 | −25 | 6 | |
China | 5 | 0 | 5 | 313 | 439 | −126 | 5 |
29 July 2012
11:15 |
Brazil | 75–71 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 17–15, 20–14, 19–22 | ||
Pts: Barbosa 16 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Huertas 10 |
Pts: Mills 20 Rebs: Andersen 8 Asts: Mills, Nielsen 4 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Bill Kennedy (USA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE) |
31 July 2012
16:45 |
Great Britain | 62–67 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 11–4, 16–23, 16–21, 19–19 | ||
Pts: Mensah-Bonsu, Reinking 13 Rebs: Mensah-Bonsu 12 Asts: Deng 7 |
Pts: Splitter 21 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Huertas 8 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Ilija Belošević (SRB), Fernando Sampietro (ARG) |
2 August 2012
16:45 |
Brazil | 74–75 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 12–25, 21–19, 21–16 | ||
Pts: Barbosa 16 Rebs: Nenê 10 Asts: Vinicius 4 |
Pts: Kirilenko 19 Rebs: Monia, Mozgov 7 Asts: Shved 6 |
4 August 2012
16:45 |
China | 59–98 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 10–17, 17–28, 21–28 | ||
Pts: Zhu Fangyu 13 Rebs: Yi Jianlian 6 Asts: Chen Jianghua 2 |
Pts: Vinicius 14 Rebs: Varejão 13 Asts: Taylor 6 |
6 August 2012
20:00 |
Spain | 82–88 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 26–17, 18–21, 22–19, 16–31 | ||
Pts: P. Gasol 25 Rebs: P. Gasol 7 Asts: three players 4 |
Pts: Barbosa 23 Rebs: Varejão 7 Asts: Huertas 6 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Pablo Estévez (ARG), Jorge Vázquez (PUR), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
- Quarter-final
8 August 2012
20:00 |
Brazil | 77–82 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 26–23, 14–23, 14–18, 23–18 | ||
Pts: Barbosa, Huertas 22 Rebs: Hilário 12 Asts: Huertas 5 |
Pts: Scola 17 Rebs: Ginóbili 8 Asts: Prigioni 8 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), José Carrion (PUR), Recep Ankaralı (TUR) |
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Roster
The following is the Brazil roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[7]
Brazil women's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
* Iziane Castro Marques was released after indiscipline off the court before the Games. No other athlete has replaced her and the team had only 11 players.[8]
- Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 356 | 319 | +37 | 10 |
Australia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 353 | 322 | +31 | 9 |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 314 | 308 | +6 | 8 |
Canada | 5 | 2 | 3 | 328 | 332 | −4 | 7 |
Brazil | 5 | 1 | 4 | 329 | 354 | −25 | 6 |
Great Britain | 5 | 0 | 5 | 327 | 372 | −45 | 5 |
28 July 2012
20:00 |
Brazil | 58–73 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 14–18, 15–18, 9–21 | ||
Pts: de Souza 17 Rebs: Santos 12 Asts: Pinto 5 |
Pts: Dumerc 23 Rebs: Miyem 7 Asts: Dumerc 5 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Felicia Grinter (USA) |
30 July 2012
16:45 |
Russia | 69–59 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 12–8, 18–17, 20–16 | ||
Pts: Belyakova 14 Rebs: Grishaeva 8 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: de Souza 15 Rebs: de Souza 18 Asts: Costa 4 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Ilija Belošević (SRB), Snehal Bendke (IND) |
1 August 2012
14:30 |
Australia | 67–61 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 16–8, 20–22, 16–21 | ||
Pts: Jackson 18 Rebs: Cambage 10 Asts: Harrower 5 |
Pts: Costa 22 Rebs: Dantas do Amaral 10 Asts: Costa 3 |
3 August 2012
14:30 |
Brazil | 73–79 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 8–18, 17–21, 28–16, 20–24 | ||
Pts: de Souza 22 Rebs: Rodrigues 4 Asts: de Souza 12 |
Pts: Pilypaitis, Smith 14 Rebs: Thorburn 8 Asts: Smith 5 |
5 August 2012
22:15 |
Great Britain | 66–78 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 17–20, 17–25, 13–14 | ||
Pts: Stafford 15 Rebs: Stafford 10 Asts: Stafford 4 |
Pts: Santos 16 Rebs: Santos 13 Asts: Pinto 12 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), William Kennedy (USA), Peng Ling (CHN) |
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified boxers for the following events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Julião Henriques | Flyweight | Pak J-c (PRK) W 12–8 |
Cintrón (PUR) L 13-18 |
Did not advance | |||
Robenílson de Jesus | Bantamweight | Shayimov (UZB) W 13–7 |
Vodopyanov (RUS) W 13–11 |
Álvarez (CUB) L 11–16 |
Did not advance | ||
Robson Conceição | Lightweight | Taylor (GBR) L 9–13 |
Did not advance | ||||
Éverton Lopes | Light welterweight | Bye | Iglesias (CUB) L 15–18 |
Did not advance | |||
Myke Carvalho | Welterweight | Spence (USA) L 10–16 |
Did not advance | ||||
Esquiva Falcão | Middleweight | Bye | Migitinov (AZE) W 24–11 |
Harcsa (HUN) W 14–10 |
Ogogo (GBR) W 16–9 |
Murata (JPN) L 13–14 |
|
Yamaguchi Falcão | Light heavyweight | Sangwan (IND) W 15–14 |
Meng Fl (CHN) W 17+–17 DC |
Peraza (CUB) W 18–15 |
Mekhontsev (RUS) L 11–23 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Erica Matos | Flyweight | Magliocco (VEN) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Adriana Araújo | Lightweight | Khassenova (KAZ) W 16–14 |
Oubtil (MAR) W 16–12 |
Ochigava (RUS) L 11–17 |
Did not advance | |
Roseli Feitosa | Middleweight | Li Jz (CHN) L 14–19 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Slalom
Brazil has qualified boats for the following events
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ana Sátila | Women's K-1 | 179.92 | 21 | 110.83 | 13 | 110.83 | 16 | Did not advance |
Sprint
Brazil has qualified boats for the following events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ronílson Oliveira | Men's C-1 200 m | 42.216 | 5 Q | 42.560 | 5 FB | 44.586 | 12 |
Erlon Silva Ronílson Oliveira |
Men's C-2 1000 m | 3:41.014 | 2 Q | 3:42.101 | 5 FB | 3:41.484 | 10 |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has so far qualified 6 cyclists for the following events
Road
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Murilo Fischer | Road race | 5:46:37 | 31 |
Magno Nazaret | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 55:50.77 | 26 | |
Gregolry Panizo | Road race | Did not finish |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Clemilda Fernandes | Road race | 3:35:56 | 23 |
Time trial | 41:25:39 | 18 | |
Janildes Fernandes | Road race | Did not finish | |
Fernanda da Silva | OTL |
Mountain biking
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rubens Donizete | Men's cross-country | 1:34:23 | 24 |
BMX
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Renato Rezende | Men's BMX | 38.628 | 8 | 36 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Squel Stein | Women's BMX | 42.995 | 15 | N/A | 28 | 8 | Did not advance |
Diving
Brazil has so far qualified four divers for the games
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
César Castro | 3 m springboard | 441.90 | 14 Q | 388.40 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Hugo Parisi | 10 m platform | 363.70 | 30 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Juliana Veloso | 3 m springboard | 241.15 | 28 | Did not advance |
Equestrian
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil have qualified the full quota in show jumping.[9] Brazil has qualified the full quota in eventing and a single athlete in dressage.
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Luiza Almeida | Pastor | Individual | 65.866 | 47 | Did not advance |
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Score | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Serguei Fofanoff | Barbara TW | Individual | 72.00 | 73 | Eliminated | Did not advance | |||||||||
Ruy Fonseca | Tom Bombadil Too | 53.90 | =48 | 26.40 | 80.30 | 45 | 12.00 | 92.30 | 42 | Did not advance | 92.30 | 42 | |||
Márcio Jorge | Josephine MCJ | 58.50 | =58 | 42.80 | 101.30 | 50 | 4.00 | 105.30 | 46 | Did not advance | 105.30 | 46 | |||
Marcelo Tosi | Eleda All Black | 58.00 | 57 | 29.60 | 87.60 | 47 | 10.00 | 97.60 | 44 | Did not advance | 97.60 | 44 | |||
Serguei Fofanoff Ruy Fonseca Marcio Jorge Marcelo Tosi |
See above | Team | 170.40 | 13 | 98.80 | 269.20 | 10 | 26.00 | 295.20 | 9 | N/A | 295.20 | 9 |
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Álvaro de Miranda Neto | AD Rahmannshof's Bogeno | Individual | 0 | =1 | 0 | 0 | =1 Q | 8 | 8 | =11 Q | 4 | =11 Q | 5 | 9 | =12 | 9 | =12 |
José Roberto Fernandez Filho | Maestro St. Lois | 0 | =1 | 4 | 4 | =17 Q | 46 | 50 | 45 | Did not advance | |||||||
Rodrigo Pessoa | HH Rebozo | 1 | =33 | 4 | 5 | =27 Q | 5 | 10 | 25 Q | 4 | =11 Q | 13 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 22 | |
Carlos Eduardo Ribas | Wilexo | 42 | =72 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Luiz Francisco de Azevedo* Álvaro de Miranda Neto José Roberto Fernandez Filho Rodrigo Pessoa Carlos Eduardo Ribas |
See above | Team | N/A | 8 | =7 | 59 | 67 | 8 | 67 | 8 |
* Reserve
Fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified 3 fencers.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Athos Schwantes | Individual épée | N/A | Verwijlen (NED) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Guilherme Toldo | Individual foil | Ali (MAR) W 15–6 |
Imboden (USA) L 5–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Renzo Agresta | Individual sabre | Bye | Wagner (GER) L 6–15 |
Did not advance |
Football
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Both Brazil's men and women football teams are qualified for the events.[10][11]
- Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players
- Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Team roster
The following is the Brazil squad in the men's football tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[12]
Coach: Mano Menezes
|
* Over-aged player.
- Group play
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 |
Egypt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
- Quarter-final
4 August 2012
17:00 |
Brazil | 3–2 | Honduras |
---|---|---|
Damião 38', 60' Neymar 50' (pen.) |
Report | Martínez 12' Espinoza 48' |
- Semi-final
- Gold medal match
- Final rank
- Silver
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Team roster
The following is the Brazil squad in the women's football tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[19]
Coach: Jorge Barcellos
|
- Group play
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 |
New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
Green indicates qualified for the quarter-finals |
25 July 2012
18:45 |
Cameroon | 0–5 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Report | Francielle 7' Costa 10' Marta 73' (pen.), 88' Cristiane 78' |
- Quarter-final
Gymnastics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Artistic
Brazil has so far qualified 3 men in the individual all-around and qualified a women team.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Diego Hypólito | Floor | 13.766 | N/A | 13.766 | 59 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Sergio Sasaki | All-around | 14.533 | 14.033 | 14.633 | 16.200 | 15.200 | 14.533 | 89.132 | 11 Q | 14.233 | 14.366 | 14.233 | 16.100 | 15.200 | 14.833 | 88.965 | 10 |
Arthur Zanetti | Rings | N/A | 15.616 | N/A | 15.616 | 4 Q | N/A | 15.900 | N/A | 15.900 |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Harumi de Freitas | Team | N/A | 12.033 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||||||
Daiane dos Santos | 14.166 | 13.933 | 12.966 | N/A | |||||||||
Ethiene Franco | 13.166 | 13.566 | 12.933 | 13.000 | 52.665 | 38 | |||||||
Daniele Hypólito | 12.900 | 14.166 | 11.900 | 13.766 | 52.732 | 37 | |||||||
Bruna Leal | 12.466 | 12.800 | 13.433 | 14.066 | 52.765 | 36 | |||||||
Total | 40.765 | 41.765 | 38.799 | 39.966 | 161.295 | 12 |
Handball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified for the women's event by winning the 2011 Pan American Games.
- Women's team event – 1 team of 14 players
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Team roster
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Brazil women's handball team roster
- Group play
Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 137 | 122 | +15 | 8 |
Croatia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 145 | 115 | +30 | 8 |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 151 | 125 | +26 | 7 |
Montenegro | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 137 | 123 | +14 | 5 |
Angola | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 132 | 142 | −10 | 2 |
Great Britain | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 91 | 166 | −75 | 0 |
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
28 July 2012 14:30 |
Croatia | 23 – 24 | Brazil | Copper Box, London Attendance: 3,942[24] Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA) |
Jovetić 6 | (10–9) | do Nascimento, Amorim 5 | ||
4× 3× | Report | 6× 3× 1× |
30 July 2012 19:30 |
Brazil | 27 – 25 | Montenegro | Copper Box, London Attendance: 3,974[25] Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN) |
do Nascimento 8 | (15–16) | K. Bulatović 5 | ||
4× 3× 1× | Report | 7× 3× 1× |
1 August 2012 16:15 |
Great Britain | 17 – 30 | Brazil | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,622[26] Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV) |
Byl, Gerbron 5 | (8–17) | Rodrigues 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
3 August 2012 16:15 |
Russia | 31 – 27 | Brazil | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,741[27] Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA) |
Turey 7 | (15–14) | Nascimento 9 | ||
7× 3× | Report | 2× 2× |
5 August 2012 11:15 |
Brazil | 29 – 26 | Angola | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,585[28] Referees: Bartlett, Stokes (GBR) |
three players 5 | (14–9) | Kiala 6 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
- Quarter-final
7 August 2012 10:00 |
Brazil | 19 – 21 | Norway | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,549[29] Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA) |
do Nascimento 5 | (13–9) | Koren 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 1× 2× |
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Felipe Kitadai | −60 kg | Bye | Davaadorjyn (MGL) W 0011–0000 |
Majrashi (KSA) W 0021–0000 |
Sobirov (UZB) L 0001–0100 |
Did not advance | Choi G-H (KOR) W 0011–0001 |
Verde (ITA) W 0011–0000 |
|
Leandro Cunha | −66 kg | Bye | Zagrodnik (POL) L 0001–0011 |
Did not advance | |||||
Bruno Mendonça | −73 kg | Bye | Uwase (RWA) W 0100–0000 |
Elmont (NED) L 0002–0011 |
Did not advance | ||||
Leandro Guilheiro | −81 kg | Bye | Ovčiņņikovs (LAT) W 0010–0002 |
Attaf (MAR) W 1001–0001 |
Stevens (USA) L 0000–0101 |
Did not advance | Nakai (JPN) L 0001–0012 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Tiago Camilo | −90 kg | N/A | Hontyuk (UKR) W 1001–0001 |
Meloni (ITA) W 1011–0001 |
Choriev (UZB) W 0010–0002 |
Song D-N (KOR) L 0012–0112 |
Bye | Iliadis (GRE) L 0000–0001 |
5 |
Luciano Corrêa | −100 kg | N/A | Kone (MLI) W 0102–0002 |
Grol (NED) L 0003–0101 |
Did not advance | ||||
Rafael Silva | +100 kg | N/A | Jónsson (ISL) W 0100–0000 |
Paškevičius (LTU) W 1001–0001 |
Mikhailine (RUS) L 0001–0001 YUS |
Did not advance | Bor (HUN) W 0001–0001 GS |
Kim S-M (KOR) W 0011–0002 GS |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sarah Menezes | −48 kg | Van (VIE) W 0021–0002 |
Payet (FRA) W 0010–0001 |
Wu Sg (CHN) W 0011–0002 |
Van Snick (BEL) W 0010–0000 |
Bye | Dumitru (ROU) W 0110–0001 |
|
Erika Miranda | −52 kg | Bye | Kim K-O (KOR) L 0001–1012 |
Did not advance | ||||
Rafaela Silva | −57 kg | Roper (GER) W 0021–0002 |
Karakas (HUN) L 0000-0100 |
Did not advance | ||||
Mariana Silva | −63 kg | Xu L (CHN) L 0001–1012 |
Did not advance | |||||
Maria Portela | −70 kg | Alvear (COL) L 0000–1100 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mayra Aguiar | −78 kg | Bye | Mareghni (TUN) W 0020–0003 |
Pogorzelec (POL) W 0000–0100 |
Harrison (USA) L 0000–1010 |
Bye | Verkerk (NED) W 1000–0000 |
|
Maria Suellen Altheman | +78 kg | Mondière (FRA) W 0101–0000 |
Chikhrouhou (TUN) W 1001–0001 |
Sugimoto (JPN) L 0100–0000 |
Did not advance | Issanova (KAZ) W 0111–0002 |
Tong W (CHN) L 0001–0100 UGR |
5 |
Modern pentathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has so far qualified one athlete.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Yane Marques | Women's | 21–14 | =6 | 904 | 2:12.39 | 6 | 1212 | 48 | 9 | 1152 | 12:06.08 | 12 | 2072 | 5340 |
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified the following boats.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anderson Nocetti | Single sculls | 7:03.78 | 4 R | 7:07:17 | 1 QF | 7:17.37 | 6 SC/D | 7:54.18 | 5 FD | 7:25.03 | 19 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kissya Cataldo | Single sculls | 8:07.75 | 4 QF | Bye | 8:12.85 | 6 SC/D | 8:01.64 | 2 FC | DNS | 18 | |
Fabiana Beltrame Luana Bartholo |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:34.37 | 6 R | 7:27:46 | 4 FC | N/A | Bye | 7:41.43 | 13 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Nine Brazilian sailors have so far qualified to compete in London.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Ricardo Santos | RS:X | 14 | 9 | 14 | 21 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 18 | 10 | 113 | 9 | |
Bruno Fontes | Laser | 17 | 2 | 12 | 19 | 10 | 23 | 21 | 16 | 5 | EL | 125 | 13 | |
Jorge Zarif | Finn | 15 | 20 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 24 | 14 | 19 | 21 | EL | 161 | 20 | |
Bruno Prada Robert Scheidt |
Star | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 40 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Patrícia Freitas | RS:X | 13 | 13 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 8 | EL | 110 | 14 | |
Adriana Kostiw | Laser Radial | 11 | 15 | 27 | 31 | 25 | 17 | 26 | 30 | 34 | EL | 126 | 25 | |
Ana Barbachan Fernanda Oliveira |
470 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 75 | 6 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Two Brazilian shooters have so far qualified to compete in London.[30]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Filipe Fuzaro | Double trap | 131 | 17 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ana Luiza Mello | 25 m pistol | 560 | 39 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 367 | 43 | Did not advance |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazilian swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[31][32] Glauber Silva obtained qualification for 100 m butterfly event but was removed from the Olympic team after drawing doping suspension.[33]
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bruno Fratus | 50 m freestyle | 21.82 | 3 Q | 21.63 | 4 Q | 21.61 | 4 |
César Cielo | 50 m freestyle | 21.80 | 2 Q | 21.54 | =1 Q | 21.59 | |
100 m freestyle | 48.67 | 11 Q | 48.17 | 5 Q | 47.92 | 6 | |
Nicolas Oliveira | 100 m freestyle | 49.51 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Daniel Orzechowski | 100 m backstroke | 55.16 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Felipe Lima | 100 m breaststroke | 1:00.57 | 16 Q | 1:00.08 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Felipe França Silva | 100 m breaststroke | 1:00.38 | 15 Q | 1:00.01 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Henrique Barbosa | 200 m breaststroke | 2:12.05 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Tales Cerdeira | 2:11.05 | 13 Q | 2:09.77 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Kaio de Almeida | 100 m butterfly | 53.14 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
200 m butterfly | 1:56.99 | =17 | Did not advance | ||||
Leonardo de Deus | 200 m backstroke | 1:58.22 | 16 Q | 1:58.14 | 13 | Did not advance | |
200 m butterfly | 1:58.03 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
Thiago Pereira | 200 m individual medley | 1:58.31 | 5 Q | 1:57.45 | 4 Q | 1:56.74 | 4 |
400 m individual medley | 4:12.39 | 4 Q | N/A | 4:08.86 NR | |||
Henrique Rodrigues | 200 m individual medley | 1:59.37 | 10 Q | 1:59.58 | 12 | Did not advance | |
César Cielo* Marcelo Chierighini João de Lucca* Bruno Fratus Nicolas Oliveira Nicolas Santos |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:16:14 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
César Cielo* Marcelo Chierighini Kaio de Almeida Felipe Lima* Daniel Orzechowski* Thiago Pereira Felipe França Silva |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:37.00 | 15 | N/A | Did not advance |
* Reserve
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Graciele Herrmann | 50 m freestyle | 25.44 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Daynara de Paula | 100 m freestyle | 55.94 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 1:00.14 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||
Joanna Melo | 200 m butterfly | 2:13.17 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:14.26 | 16 Q | 2:14.74 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
400 m individual medley | DNS | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Fabíola Molina | 100 m backstroke | 1:01.40 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Poliana Okimoto | 10 km open water | N/A | DNF |
Synchronized swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified 2 quota places in synchronized swimming.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Lara Teixeira Nayara Figueira |
Duet | 87.100 | 12 | 87.000 | 174.100 | 13 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified 6 athletes.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hugo Hoyama | Singles | Bye | Wang Z (POL) L 3–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Gustavo Tsuboi | Bye | Ghosh (IND) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Hugo Hoyama Thiago Monteiro Gustavo Tsuboi |
Team | N/A | Hong Kong (HKG) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Caroline Kumahara | Singles | Farah (DJI) W 4–0 |
Parker (GBR) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Lígia Silva | Lulu (VAN) W 4–0 |
Lay (AUS) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Gui Lin Caroline Kumahara Lígia Silva |
Team | N/A | South Korea (KOR) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Diogo Silva | Men's −68 kg | Kim (UZB) W 3–2 SDP |
Abu-Libdeh (JOR) W 7–5 |
Motamed (IRI) L 5–5 SUP |
Bye | Jennings (USA) L 5–8 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Natália Falavigna | Women's +67 kg | Lee I-J (KOR) L 9–13 |
Did not advance |
Tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified four different players in the men's singles and doubles competitions.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Thomaz Bellucci | Singles | Tsonga (FRA) L 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Marcelo Melo Bruno Soares |
Doubles | N/A | Isner / Roddick (USA) W 6–2, 6–4 |
Berdych / Štěpánek (CZE) W 1–6, 6–4, 24–22 |
Llodra / Tsonga (FRA) L 4–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Thomaz Bellucci André Sá |
N/A | B. Bryan / M. Bryan (USA) L 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), 3–6 |
Did not advance |
Triathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified 2 men and 1 woman.
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reinaldo Colucci | Men's | 18:56 | 0:41 | 58:47 | 0:28 | 32:07 | 1:50:59 | 36 |
Diogo Sclebin | 18:10 | 0:41 | 59:36 | 0:31 | 32:53 | 1:51:51 | 44 | |
Pâmella Oliveira | Women's | 18:27 | 0:42 | 1:08:16 | 0:36 | 36:01 | 2:04:02 | 30 |
Volleyball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Beach
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Alison Cerutti Emanuel Rego |
Men's | Pool A Doppler – Horst (AUT) W 2 – 1 (19–21, 21–17, 16–14) Bellaguarda – Heuscher (SUI) W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–12) Lupo – Nicolai (ITA) W 2 – 0 (26–24, 21–18) |
1 Q | Erdmann – Matysik (GER) W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–14) |
Fijałek – Prudel (POL) W 2 – 1 (21–17, 16–21, 17–15) |
Pļaviņš – Šmēdiņš (LAT) W 2 – 0 (21–15, 22–20) |
Brink – Reckermann (GER) L 1 – 2 (21–23, 21–16, 14–16) |
|
Pedro Cunha Ricardo Santos |
Pool F Skarlund – Spinnangr (NOR) W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–18) Garcia Thompson – Grotowski (GBR) W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–12) Binstock – Reader (CAN) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 24–22) |
1 Q | Gavira – Herrera (ESP) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–19) |
Brink – Reckermann (GER) L 0 – 2 (15–21, 19–21) |
Did not advance | |||
Juliana Felisberta Larissa França |
Women's | Pool A Rigobert – Li Yuk Lo (MRI) W 2 – 0 (21–5, 21–10) Holtwick – Semmler (GER) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–13) Háječková – Klapalová (CZE) W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–18) |
1 Q | Meppelink – van Gestel (NED) W 2 – 0 (21–10, 21–17) |
Goller – Ludwig (GER) W 2 – 0 (21–10, 21–19) |
Kessy – Ross (USA) L 1 – 2 (21–15, 19–21, 12–15) |
Xue - Zhang (CHN) W 2 – 1 (11–21, 21–19, 15–12) |
|
Maria Antonelli Talita Antunes |
Pool E Meppelink – van Gestel (NED) W 2 – 0 (21–10, 21–19) Goller – Ludwig (GER) W 2 – 1 (21–19, 29–31, 15–13) Bawden – Palmer (AUS) W 2 – 1 (18–21, 21–16, 15–9) |
1 Q | Kolocová – Sluková (CZE) L 1 – 2 (16–21, 22–20, 9–15) |
Did not advance |
Indoor
The men's team qualified in third place at the 2011 FIVB Men's World Cup.[34] The women's team secured a berth after winning the South American qualification.[35]
- Men's indoor event – 1 team of 12 players
- Women's indoor event – 1 team of 12 players
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Team roster
The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[36]
Head coach: Bernardo Rezende
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | Weight | Spike | Block | 2012 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruno Rezende | 2 July 1986 | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 323 cm (127 in) | 302 cm (119 in) | RJX |
4 | Wallace Souza | 26 June 1987 | 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) | 103 kg (227 lb) | 344 cm (135 in) | 318 cm (125 in) | Sada Cruzeiro |
5 | Sidnei Santos | 9 July 1982 | 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) | 98 kg (216 lb) | 344 cm (135 in) | 318 cm (125 in) | SESI São Paulo |
6 | Leandro Neves | 30 April 1983 | 2.12 m (6 ft 11 in) | 97 kg (214 lb) | 370 cm (150 in) | 345 cm (136 in) | Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo |
7 | Gilberto Godoy Filho (C) | 23 December 1976 | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | 325 cm (128 in) | 312 cm (123 in) | Cimed/Sky |
8 | Murilo Endres | 3 May 1981 | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 343 cm (135 in) | 319 cm (126 in) | SESI São Paulo |
10 | Sérgio Santos (L) | 15 October 1975 | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 78 kg (172 lb) | 325 cm (128 in) | 310 cm (120 in) | SESI São Paulo |
11 | Thiago Alves | 26 July 1986 | 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) | 88 kg (194 lb) | 330 cm (130 in) | 308 cm (121 in) | RJX |
14 | Rodrigo Santana | 17 April 1979 | 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | 350 cm (140 in) | 328 cm (129 in) | SESI São Paulo |
16 | Lucas Saatkamp | 6 March 1986 | 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) | 101 kg (223 lb) | 340 cm (130 in) | 321 cm (126 in) | RJX |
17 | Ricardo Garcia | 17 November 1975 | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) | 89 kg (196 lb) | 337 cm (133 in) | 320 cm (130 in) | Vôlei Futuro |
18 | Dante Amaral | 30 September 1980 | 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 345 cm (136 in) | 327 cm (129 in) | RJX |
- Group play
|
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | United States | 13 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 3.500 | 427 | 370 | 1.154 |
2 | Brazil | 11 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 2.600 | 418 | 379 | 1.103 |
3 | Russia | 11 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 408 | 352 | 1.159 |
4 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 0.545 | 379 | 388 | 0.977 |
5 | Serbia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 0.538 | 413 | 455 | 0.908 |
6 | Tunisia | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 294 | 395 | 0.744 |
29 July 2012 22:20 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Tunisia | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 10,000 Referee(s): Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Brian McDougall (GBR) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
17 21 18 56 |
31 July 2012 22:00 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Russia | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 14,800 Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Ning Wang (CHN) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
21 23 21 65 |
2 August 2012 20:00 |
Brazil | 1 – 3 | United States | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 11,500 Referee(s): Frans Loderus (NED), Jose Velez (PUR) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 19 17 86 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Total |
23 27 25 25 100 |
4 August 2012 22:45 |
Brazil | 3 – 2 | Serbia | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 11,000 Referee(s): Ning Wang (CHN), Simone Santi (ITA) Report(s): result statistics |
22 25 20 25 15 107 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total |
25 15 25 22 9 96 |
6 August 2012 22:00 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Germany | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 12,000 Referee(s): Simone Santi (ITA), Karin Zahorcova (CZE) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
21 22 19 62 |
- Quarter-final
8 August 2012 14:00 |
Argentina | 0 – 3 | Brazil | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 11,500 Referee(s): Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Simone Santi (ITA) Report(s): result statistics |
19 17 20 56 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
- Semi-final
10 August 2012 19:30 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Italy | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 14,000 Referee(s): Akihiko Tano (JPN), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
21 12 21 54 |
- Gold medal match
12 August 2012 13:00 |
Russia | 3 – 2 | Brazil | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 14,500 Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Akihiko Tano (JPN) Report(s): result statistics |
19 20 29 25 15 108 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total |
25 25 27 22 9 108 |
Women's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Team roster
The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[37]
Head coach: José Roberto Guimarães
№ | Name | Date of birth | Height | Weight | Spike | Block | 2012 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fabiana Claudino (C) | 24 January 1985 | 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 314 cm (124 in) | 293 cm (115 in) | Fenerbahçe |
3 | Dani Lins | 5 January 1985 | 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) | 68 kg (150 lb) | 290 cm (110 in) | 276 cm (109 in) | SESI São Paulo |
4 | Paula Pequeno | 22 January 1982 | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 74 kg (163 lb) | 302 cm (119 in) | 285 cm (112 in) | Vôlei Futuro |
5 | Adenízia da Silva | 18 December 1986 | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 312 cm (123 in) | 290 cm (110 in) | Sollys/Osasco |
6 | Thaísa Menezes | 15 May 1987 | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | 79 kg (174 lb) | 316 cm (124 in) | 301 cm (119 in) | Sollys/Osasco |
8 | Jaqueline Carvalho | 31 December 1983 | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 302 cm (119 in) | 286 cm (113 in) | Sollys/Osasco |
9 | Fernanda Ferreira | 10 January 1980 | 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) | 66 kg (146 lb) | 283 cm (111 in) | 264 cm (104 in) | Igtisadchi Baku |
11 | Tandara Caixeta | 30 October 1988 | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 295 cm (116 in) | 285 cm (112 in) | Sollys/Osasco |
12 | Natália Pereira | 4 April 1989 | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 300 cm (120 in) | 288 cm (113 in) | Unilever |
13 | Sheilla Castro | 1 July 1983 | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | 302 cm (119 in) | 284 cm (112 in) | Unilever |
14 | Fabiana de Oliveira (L) | 7 March 1980 | 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) | 59 kg (130 lb) | 276 cm (109 in) | 266 cm (105 in) | Unilever |
16 | Fernanda Garay | 10 May 1986 | 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) | 74 kg (163 lb) | 308 cm (121 in) | 288 cm (113 in) | Vôlei Futuro |
- Group play
Qualified for the quarter-finals |
|
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | United States | 15 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 426 | 345 | 1.235 |
2 | China | 9 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1.100 | 475 | 461 | 1.030 |
3 | South Korea | 8 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1.100 | 449 | 452 | 0.993 |
4 | Brazil | 7 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 1.000 | 447 | 420 | 1.064 |
5 | Turkey | 6 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 0.818 | 434 | 443 | 0.980 |
6 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 297 | 407 | 0.730 |
28 July 2012 22:00 |
Brazil | 3 – 2 | Turkey | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 8,000 Referee(s): Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Mitchell Davidson (CAN) Report(s): result statistics |
25 23 25 25 15 113 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total |
18 25 19 27 12 101 |
30 July 2012 16:45 |
United States | 3 – 1 | Brazil | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 15,000 Referee(s): Akihiko Tano (JPN), Andrey Zenovich (RUS) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 22 25 97 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Total |
18 17 25 21 81 |
1 August 2012 22:00 |
Brazil | 0 – 3 | South Korea | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 11,000 Referee(s): Mitchell Davidson (CAN), Mitchell Salvatore (USA) Report(s): result statistics |
23 21 21 65 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
25 25 25 75 |
3 August 2012 09:30 |
Brazil | 3 – 2 | China | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 11,000 Referee(s): Denny Lassi (DOM), Bela Hobor (HUN) Report(s): result statistics |
25 20 25 28 15 113 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total |
16 25 18 30 10 99 |
5 August 2012 22:00 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Serbia | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 8,000 Referee(s): Karin Zahorcova (CZE), Akihiko Tano (JPN) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
10 22 16 48 |
- Quarter-final
7 August 2012 15:00 |
Russia | 2 – 3 | Brazil | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 11,500 Referee(s): Akihiko Tano (JPN), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT) Report(s): result statistics |
26 22 25 22 19 114 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total |
24 25 19 25 21 114 |
- Semi-final
9 August 2012 19:30 |
Brazil | 3 – 0 | Japan | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 13,500 Referee(s): Simone Santi (ITA), Mohamed Shaaban (EGY) Report(s): result statistics |
25 25 25 75 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total |
18 15 18 51 |
- Gold medal match
August 11, 2012 18:30 |
Brazil | 3 – 1 | United States | Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London Attendance: 13,500 Referee(s): Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Zorica Bjelić (SRB) Report(s): result statistics |
11 25 25 25 86 |
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Total |
25 17 20 17 79 |
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified 1 man and 1 woman.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Fernando Reis | Men's +105 kg | 180 | 13 | 220 | 12 | 400 | 12 |
Jaqueline Ferreira | Women's −75 kg | 102 | 8 | 128 | 7 | 230 | 8 |
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Brazil has qualified in the following event.
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Joice Souza da Silva | −55 kg | Bye | Zholobova (RUS) L 0–3 PO |
Did not advance | 12 |
See also
- Brazil at the 2011 Pan American Games
- Brazil at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
- Brazil at the 2012 Summer Paralympics
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ FIBA Americas Brazil reaches first spot in the Olympic Games. Site visited on 9/10/11.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.