Great Britain at the 1964 Summer Olympics
Great Britain at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||
At the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo | ||||||||||
Competitors | 204 (160 men and 44 women) in 17 sports | |||||||||
Flag bearer | Anita Lonsbrough (opening) Allan Jay (closing) |
|||||||||
Medals Rank: 10 |
Gold 4 |
Silver 12 |
Bronze 2 |
Total 18 |
||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||
Intercalated Games | ||||||||||
1906 |
The United Kingdom competed as Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. 204 competitors, 160 men and 44 women, took part in 124 events in 17 sports.[1] British athletes have competed and won at least one gold medal in every Summer Olympic Games. Future Liberal Democrat leader Menzies Campbell represented Britain at the 200m.
Contents
Medallists
Gold
- Ken Matthews — Athletics, Men's 20 km Walk
- Lynn Davies — Athletics, Men's Long Jump
- Ann Packer — Athletics, Women's 800 metres
- Mary Rand — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
Silver
- Basil Heatley — Athletics, Men's Marathon
- John Cooper — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles
- Maurice Herriott — Athletics, Men's 3000 m Steeplechase
- Adrian Metcalfe, Robbie Brightwell, John Cooper, and Tim Graham — Athletics, Men's 4×400 m Relay
- Paul Nihill — Athletics, Men's 50 km Walk
- Ann Packer — Athletics, Women's 400 metres
- Mary Rand — Athletics, Women's Pentathlon
- Henry Hoskyns — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual
- John Russell, Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh, William Barry, and John James — Rowing, Men's Coxless Fours
- Robert McGregor — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle
- Louis Martin — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight
- Keith Musto and Tony Morgan — Sailing, Men's Flying Dutchman
Bronze
- Janet Simpson, Daphne Arden, Dorothy Hyman, and Mary Rand — Athletics, Women's 4×100 m Relay
- Peter Robeson — Equestrian, Jumping Individual
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's Hammer Throw
-
- Qualifying Round — 61.90m (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Canoeing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Twelve cyclists represented Great Britain in 1964.
Diving
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Equestrianism
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
13 fencers, 9 men and 4 women, represented Great Britain in 1964.
Gymnastics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Modern pentathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1964.
- Individual
- Team
- Benjamin Finnis
- Robert Phelps
- Jim Fox
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Double scull - A V Cooke, P Webb - Seventh
- Coxless pair - J D Lee Nicholson, S Farquharson - Fourth
- Coxless four - John Russell, Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh, William Barry, and John James - Silver
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Eight shooters represented Great Britain in 1964.
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Weightlifting
Louis Martin
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.