Interstate 10 in Mississippi
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Interstate 10 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Route information | ||||
Maintained by Mississippi DOT | ||||
Length: | 77.056 mi[1] (124.010 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end: | I-10 at Louisiana state line | |||
US 49 in Gulfport I-110 in Biloxi |
||||
East end: | I‑10 at Alabama state line | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Interstate 10, a major east–west Interstate Highway in the southern areas of the United States, has a section of about 77 miles (124 km) in Mississippi.
Route description
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. Interstate 10 enters the Gulf Coast area of Mississippi from Louisiana after crossing the East Pearl River. The highway parallels U.S. Route 90 to the north as it runs through the southern parts of the three southernmost counties in the state: Hancock, Harrison and Jackson.
The highway passes through the northern sections of three cities: Gulfport, Biloxi and Moss Point.
After leaving Moss Point, I-10 heads northeastward and enters Alabama after trekking 77 miles (124 km) in the Magnolia State. The highway contains three lanes in each direction from Long Beach to Biloxi, and over the Jourdan River
History
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. Interstate 10 in Mississippi was completed in 1982.
Auxiliary Routes
- Interstate 110 is a spur into Biloxi
Exit list
County | Location | mi[2] | km | Exit | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hancock | | 0.0 | 0.0 | I-10 west – New Orleans | Continuation into Louisiana | |
| 2.8 | 4.5 | 2 | MS 607 – NASA John C. Stennis Space Center, Waveland | ||
| 13.7 | 22.0 | 13 | MS 43 / MS 603 – Bay St. Louis, Kiln, Picayune | ||
Diamondhead | 16.6 | 26.7 | 16 | Diamondhead Drive | ||
Harrison | 20.7 | 33.3 | 20 | Kiln Delisle Road | ||
| 24.7 | 39.8 | 24 | Firetower Road / Menge Avenue | ||
| 28.3 | 45.5 | 28 | Country Farm Road | ||
Gulfport | 31.6 | 50.9 | 31 | Canal Road | ||
34.2 | 55.0 | 34 | US 49 – Gulfport, Hattiesburg | Signed as exits 34A (south) and 34B (north) | ||
38.0 | 61.2 | 38 | MS 605 (Lorraine-Cowan Road) – Bernard Bayou Industrial District | |||
41.9 | 67.4 | 41 | Old Mississippi 67 - Woolmarket | |||
Biloxi | 44.3 | 71.3 | 44 | Cedar Lake Road – Coast Coliseum | ||
46.6 | 75.0 | 46 | I-110 south / MS 67 north / MS 15 north – Biloxi, Saucier, Keesler AFB | I-110 exits 4A-B; signed as exits 46A (south) and 46B (north) | ||
Jackson | | 49.8 | 80.1 | 50 | MS 609 south – Ocean Springs | |
| 57.5 | 92.5 | 57 | MS 57 – Vancleave, Gautier, Ocean Springs | ||
| 61.4 | 98.8 | 61 | Gautier Vancleave Road – Gautier, Vancleave | ||
Moss Point | 68.0 | 109.4 | 68 | MS 613 – Moss Point, Pascagoula | ||
69.0 | 111.0 | 69 | MS 63 – East Moss Point, East Pascagoula | |||
| 75.8 | 122.0 | 75 | Franklin Creek Road | ||
| 77.0 | 123.9 | I‑10 east – Mobile | Continuation into Alabama | ||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi |
References
External links
Script error: No such module "Attached KML".
- Media related to Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. at Wikimedia Commons
- Interstate 10 - Mississippi (AARoads.com)
Interstate 10 | ||
---|---|---|
Previous state: Louisiana |
Mississippi | Next state: Alabama |
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
<templatestyles src="Asbox/styles.css"></templatestyles>