Date |
Ship |
Country |
Builder |
Location |
Class / type |
Notes |
4 January |
Leonard F. Mason |
United States |
Fore River Shipyard |
Quincy, Massachusetts |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
5 January |
Spaburn |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Coastal water carrier |
For Royal Fleet Auxiliary |
5 January |
Robert L. Wilson |
United States |
Bath Iron Works |
Bath, Maine |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
8 January |
Eversole |
United States |
Todd Pacific Shipyards |
Seattle |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
15 January |
Empire Athelstan |
United Kingdom |
Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd |
Barrow in Furness |
Heavy lift cargo ship |
For Ministry of Transport |
17 January |
Empire Evesham |
United Kingdom |
Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd |
Haverton Hill-on-Tees |
tanker |
For Ministry of Transport |
17 January |
Forrest Royal |
United States |
Bethlehem Steel |
Staten Island, New York |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
22 January |
Anchorite |
United Kingdom |
Vickers-Armstrongs |
Barrow in Furness |
Amphion-class submarine |
|
2 February |
Witek |
United States |
Bath Iron Works |
Bath, Maine |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
4 February |
Empire Hedda |
United Kingdom |
Cochrane & Sons Ltd |
Selby |
Tug |
For Ministry of Transport |
4 February |
Empire Seafoam |
United Kingdom |
Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd |
Goole |
Coaster |
For Ministry of Transport |
4 February |
Empire Tedburgh |
United Kingdom |
Short Brothers Ltd |
Sunderland |
Coastal tanker |
For Ministry of Transport |
5 February |
Empire Tedmuir |
United Kingdom |
A & J Inglis Ltd |
Glasgow |
Coastal tanker |
For Ministry of Transport |
8 February |
Empire Juna |
United Kingdom |
Cochrane & Sons Ltd |
Selby |
Tug |
For Ministry of Transport |
15 February |
Bluebird |
United States |
Charleston Shipbuilding & Drydock Co |
North Charleston, South Carolina |
Penguin-class submarine rescue ship |
|
18 February |
Black Swan |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Modified Black Swan-class sloop |
|
18 February |
Alaric |
United Kingdom |
Cammell Laird |
Birkenhead |
Amphion-class submarine |
|
19 February |
Pawcatuck |
United States |
Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Company |
Chester, Pennsylvania |
Ashtabula-class replenishment oiler |
|
19 February |
Halfbeak |
United States |
Cramp Shipbuilding Company |
Philadelphia |
Balao-class submarine |
|
20 February |
Jutland |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Modified Battle-class destroyer |
|
21 February |
Empire Marshland |
United Kingdom |
William Simons & Co Ltd |
Renfrew |
Dredger |
For Ministry of Transport |
28 February |
Spapool |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Coastal water carrier |
For Royal Fleet Auxiliary |
28 February |
Artemis |
United Kingdom |
Scotts |
Greenock |
Amphion-class submarine |
|
5 March |
Fresno |
United States |
Federal Shipbuilding |
Kearny, New Jersey |
Atlanta-class cruiser |
|
5 March |
Bryce Canyon |
United States |
Charleston Navy Yard |
North Charleston, South Carolina |
Shenandoah-class destroyer tender |
|
5 March |
Manchester |
United States |
Fore River Shipyard |
Quincy, Massachusetts |
Cleveland-class cruiser |
|
8 March |
Shelton |
United States |
Todd Pacific Shipyards |
Seattle |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
15 March |
Charles H. Roan |
United States |
Fore River Shipyard |
Quincy, Massachusetts |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
30 March |
Agerholm |
United States |
Bath Iron Works |
Bath, Maine |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
30 March |
Waccamaw |
United States |
Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Company |
Chester, Pennsylvania |
Cimarron-class oiler |
|
2 April |
Coral Sea |
United States |
Newport News Shipbuilding |
Newport News, Virginia |
Midway-class aircraft carrier |
|
3 April |
Empire Dunbar |
United Kingdom |
Sir J Laing & Sons Ltd |
Sunderland, Co Durham |
Tanker |
For Ministry of Transport |
4 April |
Empire Maydream |
United Kingdom |
A Hall & Co Ltd |
Aberdeen |
Coaster |
For Ministry of Transport |
17 April |
Empire Woodland |
United Kingdom |
William Simons & Co Ltd |
Greenock |
Dredger |
For Ministry of Transport |
23 April |
Ulua |
United States |
Cramp Shipbuilding Company |
Philadelphia |
Balao-class submarine |
|
30 April |
Burton Island |
United States |
Western Pipe and Steel Company |
San Francisco |
Wind-class icebreaker |
|
April |
Poictiers |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Destroyer |
Scrapped shortly after launch. |
April |
Empire Tedrita |
United Kingdom |
A & J Inglis Ltd |
Glasgow |
Coastal tanker |
For Ministry of Transport |
1 May |
Empire Doreen |
United Kingdom |
Scott & Sons |
Bowling |
Tug |
For Ministry of Transport |
3 May |
Corsair |
United States |
Electric Boat |
Groton, Connecticut |
Tench-class submarine |
|
15 May |
Rowenol |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Coastal tanker |
For Royal Fleet Auxiliary |
16 May |
Empire Hartland |
United Kingdom |
Ferguson Brothers Ltd |
Port Glasgow |
Hopper ship |
For Ministry of Transport |
29 May |
Seaman |
United States |
Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation |
Seattle |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
29 May |
Edisto |
United States |
Western Pipe and Steel Company |
San Pedro, California |
Wind-class icebreaker |
|
15 June |
Norden |
Denmark |
|
Nakskov |
cargo ship |
|
16 June |
Sun XVII |
United Kingdom |
A Hall & Co Ltd |
Aberdeen |
Tug |
For Ministry of Transport |
24 June |
Keppler |
United States |
Bethlehem Steel |
San Francisco |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
12 July |
Tringa |
United States |
Savannah Machine & Foundry Co. |
Savannah, Georgia |
Chanticleer-class submarine rescue ship |
|
15 July |
Robert A. Owens |
United States |
Bath Iron Works |
Bath, Maine |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
31 July |
Empire Tesland |
United Kingdom |
Harland & Wolff Ltd |
Glasgow |
Coastal tanker |
For Ministry of Transport |
1 August |
Unicorn |
United States |
Electric Boat |
Groton, Connecticut |
Tench-class submarine |
|
10 August |
Spalake |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Coastal water carrier |
For Royal Fleet Auxiliary |
12 August |
Turbot |
United States |
Cramp Shipbuilding Company |
Philadelphia |
Balao-class submarine |
|
13 August |
Andrew |
United Kingdom |
Vickers-Armstrongs |
Barrow in Furness |
Amphion-class submarine |
|
14 August |
Empire Ethelbert |
United Kingdom |
Vickers-Armstrongs |
Newcastle upon Tyne |
Heavy lift ship |
For Ministry of Transport |
15 August |
Scorpion |
United Kingdom |
J. S. White |
Cowes |
Modified Weapon-class destroyer |
|
28 August |
Artemis |
United Kingdom |
Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering |
Greenock, Scotland |
Amphion-class submarine |
|
28 August |
Oakol |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Coastal tanker |
For Royal Fleet Auxiliary |
9 September |
Stockholm |
Sweden |
Götaverken |
Göteborg |
Ocean liner |
|
11 September |
De Grasse |
France |
Lorient |
|
Anti-aircraft cruiser |
|
16 September |
Tanumand |
United Kingdom |
Scott & Sons Ltd |
Bowling |
Tug |
For Petroleum Steamship Co Ltd |
20 September |
Walrus |
United States |
Electric Boat |
Groton, Connecticut |
Tench-class submarine |
|
27 September |
Des Moines |
United States |
Fore River Shipyard |
Quincy, Massachusetts |
Des Moines-class cruiser |
|
2 October |
Waverley |
United Kingdom |
A & J Inglis Ltd |
Glasgow |
Paddle Steamer |
For London and North Eastern Railway |
21 November |
Empire Tesville |
United Kingdom |
Bartram & Sons Ltd |
Sunderland |
Coastal tanker |
For Ministry of Transport |
20 December |
Lansdale |
United States |
Bethlehem Steel |
San Francisco |
Gearing-class destroyer |
|
Unknown date |
SNCF No 1 |
United Kingdom |
Grangemouth Dockyard Company |
Grangemouth, Stirlingshire |
Collier |
For Société Nationale D'Affrétements |