This list is sorted by occupation and by nationality.
Name |
Lifespan |
Nationality |
Achievements |
Cause of death |
Hana Brady |
1931–1944 |
Czech |
portrayed in Hana's Suitcase: A True Story |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
René Blum |
1878–1942 |
French |
founder of the Ballet de l'Opéra à Monte Carlo |
Eugen Burg |
1871–1944 |
German |
film actor |
unknown concentration camp |
Ernst Arndt |
1861-1942/3 |
German |
actor |
gas chamber at Treblinka |
Maria Bard |
1900–1944 |
German |
actress |
suicide in Berlin for "political reasons" |
Lea Deutsch |
1927–1943 |
Croatian |
child actress |
heart failure en route to Auschwitz |
Max Ehrlich |
1892–1944 |
German |
actor, screenwriter, director, best-selling author |
forced to tell jokes at gunpoint, then gassed Auschwitz Concentration Camp |
Maria Forescu |
1875–1943 |
Austro-Hungarian |
Opera singer and actress |
Buchenwald Concentration Camp |
Lisl Frank |
1911–1944 |
Czech |
performer, dancer, cabaret singer |
forced death march from Auschwitz to Christianstadt |
Kurt Gerron |
1897–1944 |
German |
performer, actor, film director |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
Dora Gerson |
1899–1943 |
German |
actress, cabaret singer |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
John Gottowt |
1881–1942 |
Austro-Hungarian |
actor |
murdered by SS in Wieliczka |
Joachim Gottschalk |
1904–1941 |
German |
actor |
suicide in Berlin to avoid arrest |
Leslie Howard |
1893–1943 |
British |
actor |
airplane shot down by Luftwaffe |
Georg John |
1879–1941 |
German |
actor |
Łódź Ghetto |
Bernard Natan |
1886–1942 |
Franco-Romanian |
film director, actor and former head of Pathé Film Studios |
Joseph Schmidt |
1904–1942 |
Ukrainian |
singer, actor |
heart attack in a Swiss refugee camp in Gyrenbad |
Fritz Spira |
1881–1943 |
Austrian |
film and stage actor |
Ruma Concentration Camp |
Miklós Vig |
1898–1944 |
Hungarian |
singer, actor, comedian, theater secretary |
shot into the Danube River in Budapest by members of the Arrow Cross |
Karel Hašler |
1879–1941 |
Czech |
songwriter, actor, lyricist, film and theatre director, composer, writer, dramatist, screenwriter and cabaretier |
at Mauthausen, put into a cold shower until death |
Name |
Lifespan |
Nationality |
Achievements |
Cause of death |
Karel Destovnik |
1922–1944 |
Slovenian |
poet |
killed in battle as resistance fighter |
Else Feldmann |
1884–1942 |
Austrian |
writer and journalist |
gas chamber at Sobibór |
Anne Frank |
1929–1945 |
German/Netherlands/Dutch |
author of a published diary |
typhus at Bergen-Belsen |
Egon Friedell |
1878–1938 |
Austrian |
writer and philosopher |
suicide to avoid deportation |
Peter Hammerschlag |
1902–1942, Auschwitz |
Austrian |
writer and graphic artist |
Lidia Zamenhof |
1904–1942 |
Polish |
work for Esperanto movement, as well as translations of Bahá'í writings |
gas chamber at Treblinka |
Jura Soyfer |
1912–1939 |
Austrian |
journalist, writer |
typhus at Buchenwald |
Yitzhak Katzenelson |
1886–1944 |
Belarusian |
teacher, writer |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
Petr Ginz |
1928–1944, aged 16 |
Czech |
editor of Vedem |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
Julius Fučík |
1903–1943 |
Czech |
resistance leader |
hanged at Plötzensee Prison |
Milena Jesenská |
1896–1944, Ravensbrück |
Czech |
journalist |
kidney failure |
Paul Kornfeld |
1889–1942 |
Czech |
writer |
Karel Poláček |
1892–1944 |
Czech |
writer |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
Vladislav Vančura |
1891–1942, Prague |
Czech |
writer, doctor |
execution |
Etty Hillesum |
1914–1943, Auschwitz |
Dutch |
writer, diary author |
Helga Deen |
1925–1943 |
Dutch |
author of a published diary |
gas chamber at Sobibór |
Hélène Berr |
1921–1945 |
French |
author of a published diary |
died in Bergen-Belsen concentration camp |
Jacques Decour |
1910–1942 |
French |
writer, resistance leader |
executed by firing squad |
Robert Desnos |
1900–1945 |
French |
poet, resistance fighter |
typhoid few weeks after the liberation of Theresienstadt concentration camp |
Benjamin Fondane |
1898–1944 |
French |
poet, literary critic |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
Pierre-André Gastalla |
1921–1944 |
French |
author of a published diary, resistance fighter |
killed in action |
Guy de Larigaudie |
1908–1940 |
French |
writer |
killed in action during the Fall of France |
Régis Messac |
1893–1945 |
French |
writer |
died in Groß-Rosen concentration camp or Dora concentration camp |
Paul Nizan |
1905–1940 |
French |
writer, journalist |
killed in action during the Fall of France |
Jean Prévost |
1900–1944 |
French |
writer, resistance leader |
killed in action during the battle of the Massif du Vercors in July 1944 |
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry |
1900–1944 |
French |
writer, journalist, aviator |
killed in action on a reconnaissance flight, July 1944 |
Walter Benjamin |
1892–1940 |
German |
literary critic and philosopher |
suicide at Portbou to avoid deportation |
Felix Fechenbach |
1894–1933 |
German |
journalist and activist |
executed during the deportation to Dachau |
Walter Hasenclever |
1890–1940 |
German |
expressionist writer |
suicide to avoid deportation |
Jakob van Hoddis |
1887–1942 |
German |
writer |
gas chamber at Sobibór |
Jochen Klepper |
1903–1942 |
German |
writer |
suicide in Berlin |
Erich Knauf |
1895–1944 |
German |
journalist, poet |
beheaded at Brandenburg-Görden Prison |
Clementine Krämer |
1873–1942 |
German |
author, poet, social worker |
died at Theresienstadt |
Adam Kuckhoff |
1887–1943 |
German |
writer, dramatist, resistance fighter |
Erich Mühsam |
1878–1934 |
German |
writer, anarchist |
executed at Plötzensee Prison |
Willi Münzenberg |
1889–1940 |
German |
publisher, politician |
murdered at Oranienburg concentration camp |
Friedrich Münzer |
1868–1942 |
German |
philologist |
enteritis at Theresienstadt |
Carl von Ossietzky |
1889–1938 |
German |
journalist, Nobel Peace Prize winner |
tuberculosis |
Erich Salomon |
1886–1944 |
German |
photojournalist |
Libertas Schulze-Boysen |
1913–1942 |
German |
film critic, resistance fighter |
executed at Plötzensee Prison |
Miklós Radnóti |
1909–1944 |
Hungarian |
poet |
shot into a mass grave near the village of Abda |
Antal Szerb |
1901–1945 |
Hungarian |
writer, literary scholar |
beaten to death in a concentration camp in Balf |
Mordechai Gebirtig |
1877–1942 |
Polish |
Yiddish poet, musician and composer |
shot in Krakow Ghetto |
Bruno Schulz |
1892–1942 |
Polish |
writer |
shot in Drohobycz Ghetto |
Wilhelm Eduard Schmid |
d. 1934 |
German |
music critic |
accidental victim of the Night of the Long Knives in a case of mistaken identity |
Selma Meerbaum-Eisinger |
1924–1942 |
Romanian |
writer |
typhus at Mikhailovska labor camp in rural Ukraine |
David Vogel |
1891–1944 |
Russian |
Hebrew writer |
tuberculosis at a satellite camp of the Neuengamme concentration camp |
Anton de Kom |
1898–1945, Neuengamme |
Surinamese |
author, human rights activist |
Irène Némirovsky |
1903–1942 |
Ukrainian-French |
writer |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
Else Ury |
1877–1943 |
German |
writer |
gas chamber at Auschwitz |
Name |
Lifespan |
Nationality |
Achievements |
Cause of death |
Mildred Harnack |
1902–1943 |
American |
literary historian, translator, resistance fighter |
beheaded at Plötzensee Prison |
Elise Richter |
1865–1943 |
Austrian |
Romance philology professor |
Simon Dubnow |
1860–1941 |
Belarusian |
historian, writer, activist |
killed at the Riga ghetto during the Rumbula massacre |
Norbert Jokl |
1877–1942, Rossau[disambiguation needed] |
Czech |
Albanologist |
Marc Bloch |
1886–1944 |
French |
historian, resistance leader |
tortured and shot by Gestapo at Saint-Didier-de-Formans |
Valentin Feldman |
1909–1942 |
French |
philosopher, resistance leader |
executed by firing squad |
Jean Gosset |
1912–1944 |
French |
journalist, resistance fighter |
died in Neuengamme concentration camp |
Georges Politzer |
1902–1942 |
French |
philosopher, resistance leader |
executed by firing squad |
Boris Vildé |
1908–1942 |
French |
ethnogrppher, resistance fighter |
executed by firing squad |
Avgust Pirjevec |
1887–1944 |
Slovenian |
literary historian |
Walter Benjamin |
1892–1940 |
German |
philosopher |
suicide at Portbou to avoid deportation |
Friedrich Münzer |
1868–1942, Theresienstadt |
German |
classical scholar |
Name |
Lifespan |
Nationality |
Achievements |
Cause of death |
Kai Munk |
1898–1944 |
Danish |
theologian, playwright |
murdered by an SS-Sonderkommando, Hørbylunde/Denmark |
Yitzchak Shimon Gottlieb |
?, ? |
Polish |
Talmud Chacham, Rabbi |
Dietrich Bonhoeffer |
1906–1945, Flossenbürg |
German |
Lutheran pastor, theologian, |
Hanged with thin wire |
Regina Jonas |
1902–1944, Auschwitz |
German |
woman Rabbi |
Jochen Klepper |
1903–1942 |
German |
theologian, journalist |
suicide shortly before deportation, Berlin |
Friedrich Lorenz |
1897–1944 |
German |
priest, member of Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate |
executed, Halle an der Saale (beheaded) |
Paul Schneider |
1897–1939, Buchenwald |
German |
clergyman |
lethal injection |
Edith Stein |
1891–1942, Auschwitz |
German |
nun, Catholic saint (born Jewish) |
gas chamber |
Sándor Büchler |
1869–1944, Auschwitz |
Hungarian |
rabbi, historian |
Avraham Yitzchak Bloch |
1891–1941 |
Lithuanian |
Chief Rabbi, rosh yeshiva of the Telz Yeshiva |
murdered in a massacre of the male population of Telz |
Elchonon Wasserman |
1875–1941, Kovno |
Lithuanian |
rabbi, rosh yeshiva |
Azriel Rabinowitz |
1905–1941 |
Lithuanian |
rabbi, rosh yeshiva at the Telz Yeshiva |
murdered in a massacre of the male population of Telz |
Shimon Shkop |
1860–1940, Grodno |
Lithuanian |
rosh yeshiva, Talmudic scholar |
Maximilian Kolbe |
1894–1941, Auschwitz |
Polish |
friar, Catholic saint |
lethal injection |
Stefan Wincenty Frelichowski |
1913–1945, Dachau |
Polish |
priest |
Karl Ernst Krafft |
1900–1945, during transport to Buchenwald |
Swiss |
astrologer, occultist |
Kalonymus Kalman Shapira |
1889–1943, Aktion Erntefest |
Polish |
Rabbi |
Menachem Ziemba |
1883–1943, The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising |
Polish |
Rabbi |
Maria Skobtsova |
1891–1945, Ravensbrück concentration camp |
Russian |
Russian Orthodox nun, saint |
gas chamber |
Name |
Lifespan |
Nationality |
Achievements |
Cause of death |
Estella Agsteribbe |
1909–1943, Auschwitz |
Dutch |
gymnast (team); Olympic gold medalist |
Alfred Flatow |
1869–1942, Theresienstadt |
German |
gymnast; 3-time Olympic gold medalist & 1-time silver medalist |
Gustav Flatow |
1875–1945, Theresienstadt |
German |
gymnast; 2-time Olympic gold medalist |
Bronisław Czech |
1908–1944, Auschwitz |
Polish |
skier: Olympian |
János Garay (fencer) |
1889–1945, Mauthausen |
Hungarian |
fencer; Olympic gold, silver, and bronze medalist |
Oszkár Gerde |
1883–1944, Mauthausen |
Hungarian |
fencer; 2-time Olympic gold medalist |
Eddy Hamel |
1902–1943, Auschwitz |
American |
football player, AFC Ajax |
Lilli Henoch |
1899–1942, Riga Ghetto |
German |
4 world records (discus, shot put, and 4x100-m relay), 10 German national championships, |
Otto Herschmann |
1877–1942, Izbica concentration camp |
Austrian |
fencer & swimmer; 2-time Olympic silver medalist |
Roman Kantor |
1912–1943, Majdanek concentration camp |
Polish |
fencer; Olympian |
Gerrit Kleerekoper |
1897–1943, Sobibór |
Dutch |
coach Dutch gymnastics team 1928 Amsterdam Olympic Games |
Józef Klotz |
1900–1941 |
Polish |
Polish national soccer team |
Janusz Kusociński |
1907–1940 |
Polish |
athlete;1932 Los Angeles men's athletics gold medalist |
executed in Palmiry |
Salo Landau |
1903–1944, Gräditz concentration camp |
Dutch |
chess player |
Vera Menchik |
1906–1944 |
British-Czech |
chess player; world champion |
killed in a V-1 rocket bombing raid in South London |
Helena Nordheim |
1903–1943, Sobibór |
Dutch |
gymnast (team); Olympic gold medalist |
Victor Perez |
1911–1945, Auschwitz |
Tunisian |
boxer; world flyweight champion |
Attila Petschauer |
1904–1943, Davidovka concentration camp |
Hungarian |
fencer; 2-time Olympic gold medalist & 1-time silver medalist |
Ans Polak |
1906–1943, Sobibór |
Dutch |
gymnast (team); Olympic gold medalist |
Dawid Przepiórka |
1880–1940 |
Polish |
chess player; chess Olympian |
executed, Warsaw |
Werner Seelenbinder |
1904–1944 |
German |
wrestler; Olympian |
executed, Brandenburg an der Havel |
Jud Simons |
1904–1943, Sobibór |
Dutch |
gymnast (team); Olympic gold medalist |
Leon Sperling |
1900–1941, Lemberg Ghetto |
Polish |
left wing on national soccer team
|
András Székely |
1909–1943, |
Hungarian |
swimmer, Olympic silver (200-m breaststroke) and bronze (4x200-m freestyle relay) |
Lejzor Ilja Szrajbman |
1907–1943, Majdanek concentration camp |
Polish |
swimmer, Olympic 4×200-m freestyle relay |
Karel Treybal |
1885–1941 |
Czech |
chess player; chess Olympian |
executed, Prague |
Johann Trollmann |
1907–1943, Neuengamme |
German |
boxer; German national champion |
Heinrich Wolf |
1875–1943, Vienna |
Austrian |
chess player |
Name |
Lifespan |
Nationality |
Achievements |
Cause of death |
Edgar André |
1894–1936, Hamburg |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Friedrich Aue |
1896–1944, Brandenburg |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Judith Auer |
1905–1944, Berlin |
German |
Resistance fighter |
executed |
Olga Benário Prestes |
1908–1942, Ravensbrück |
German-Brazilian |
Communist |
Victor Basch |
1877–1945 |
French |
Esthetician, politician |
assassinated by the Vichy French Milice |
Pierre Brossolette |
1903–1944 |
French |
high resistance leader |
committed suicide, not to speak under torture by the Gestapo |
Jean Moulin |
1899–1943 |
French |
high resistance leader |
tortured to death by the Gestapo |
Jean Zay |
1904–1944 |
French |
politician, former minister of French Government |
assassinated by the Vichy French Milice |
Bernhard Bästlein |
1894–1944, Brandenburg |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Kazimierz Bartel |
1882–1941 |
Polish |
Prime Minister of Poland 1926–1930 |
executed |
Albrecht Graf von Bernstorff |
d. 1945 |
German |
Diplomat |
murdered in custody, Berlin |
Cato Bontjes van Beek |
1920–1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Resistance fighter |
executed |
Rudolf Breitscheid |
1874–1944, Buchenwald |
German |
Social democrat |
Hans Coppi |
1916–1942, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Resistance fighter |
executed |
Hilde Coppi |
1909–1943, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Resistance fighter |
executed |
Tone Čufar |
1905–1942 |
Slovenian |
Resistance fighter |
shot during an escape attempt |
Jenő Deutsch (Eugen Deutsch) |
1879–1944 |
Hungarian |
Social democrat politician [1] |
Otto Eggerstedt |
d. 1933, Esterwegen |
German |
Social democrat |
Fritz Elsas |
d. 1945, Sachsenhausen |
German |
Politician |
Georg Elser |
1903–1945, Dachau |
German |
Manual laborer, Rotfront-Kämpfer |
executed |
Leon Feldhendler |
1910–1945, Sobibor concentration camp |
Polish |
Resistance fighter |
murdered by Narodowe Siły Zbrojne |
Paweł Frenkiel |
d. 1943 |
Polish |
Jewish Military Union leader |
executed |
Yitzhak Gitterman |
1889–1943 |
Polish |
Politician, Director of American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee |
fighting in Warsaw Ghetto Uprising |
Carl Friedrich Goerdeler |
1884–1945, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Mayor of Leipzig, Putschist |
executed |
Willi Graf |
1918–1943, Munich–Stadelheim Prison |
German |
White Rose resistance fighter; student |
Guillotined |
Herschel Grynszpan |
1921–1943/1945, location and date of death not known, possibly Gestapo-Prison Berlin-Moabit |
German |
Assassin |
Max Habermann |
d. 1944, prison in Gifhorn |
German |
Trade unionist |
Albrecht Haushofer |
1903–1945, Berlin-Moabit |
German |
Diplomat, writer |
executed |
Rudolf Henning |
d. 1944, Sachsenhausen |
German |
|
executed |
Rudolf Hilferding |
1877–1941, in Gestapo custody, Paris |
German |
Social democrat |
Otto Hirsch |
d. 1941, Mauthausen concentration camp |
German |
Representative of German Jews |
Camill Hoffmann |
d. 1944, Auschwitz |
German |
Diplomat, writer |
Martin Hoop |
1892–1933, Zwickau |
German |
Communist, District leader of KPD in Saxony |
Kurt Huber |
1893–1943, Munich–Stadelheim Prison |
German |
White Rose resistance fighter, professor |
Guillotined |
Franz Jacob |
d. 1944, Brandenburg |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Walter Krämer |
d. 1941, KZ Goslar |
German |
Communist |
"shot while trying to escape", |
Marian Kudera |
d. 1944, Dachau |
German |
Resistance fighter |
executed |
Albert Kuntz |
d. 1945, Nordhausen |
German |
Communist |
after torture |
Ludwig Landmann |
1868-5 March 1945 |
German |
DDP politician, Mayor of Frankfurt |
starved to death in hiding place |
Julius Leber |
1891–1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Socialist |
executed |
Käthe Leichter |
1895–1942, Bernburg Euthanasia Centre |
Austrian |
Politician, economist |
executed |
Wilhelm Leuschner |
1890–1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Politician |
executed |
Marinus van der Lubbe |
1909–1934, Leipzig |
Dutch |
Arsonist |
August Lütgens |
d. 1933, Amtsgericht Altona |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Georges Mandel |
1885–1944 |
French |
Politician, resistance leader |
murdered in the Forest of Fontainebleau |
Rosa Manus |
d. 1943, Ravensbrück |
German |
Women's rights advocate |
Walter Möller |
d. 1933, Amtsgericht Altona |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Ottilie Pohl |
d. 1942, Theresienstadt |
German |
Resistance fighter |
Fritz Pröll |
1915–1944, Nordhausen |
German |
Resistance fighter |
suicide due to threatened torture |
Christoph Probst |
1918–1943, Munich–Stadelheim Prison |
German |
White Rose resistance fighter, student |
Guillotined |
Joseph Roth |
1896–1945 |
German |
Teacher and politician |
murdered by a poison injection after prison in Buchenwald |
Stefan Rowecki |
1895–1944, Warsaw |
Polish |
General, leader of the Armia Krajowa, journalist |
executed |
Anton Saefkow |
1903–1944, Zuchthaus Brandenburg |
German |
Communist, resistance fighter |
executed |
Werner Scharff |
1912–1945, Sachsenhausen |
German |
Resistance fighter, electrician |
executed |
Rudolf von Scheliha |
1897–1942, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Red Orchestra resistance fighter, diplomat |
Guillotined |
Richard Schmitz |
1885–1938 survived Dachau |
Austrian |
Mayor of Vienna |
Alex Schmorell |
1917–1943, Munich–Stadelheim Prison |
German |
White Rose resistance fighter, student |
Guillotined |
Ernst Schneller |
d. 1944, Sachsenhausen |
German |
KPD politician |
executed |
Werner Scholem |
d. 1940, Buchenwald |
German |
Communist |
Hans Scholl |
1918–1943, Munich–Stadelheim Prison |
German |
White Rose resistance fighter, medical student |
Guillotined |
Sophie Scholl |
1921–1943, Munich–Stadelheim Prison |
German |
White Rose resistance fighter, student |
Guillotined |
Slavko Šlander |
1909–1941 |
Slovenian |
Resistance fighter |
executed |
Stefan Starzyński |
1893–1943, fate unknown, possibly died in Dachau |
Polish |
Politician, economist, writer |
Ilse Stöbe |
1911–1942, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Red Orchestra resistance fighter |
Guillotined |
Hannah Szenes |
1921–1944 |
Hungarian |
Jewish partisan |
executed |
Bruno Tesch |
1913–1933, Amtsgericht Altona |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Ernst Thälmann |
1886–1944, Buchenwald |
German |
KPD politician |
executed |
Mathias Thesen |
d. 1944, Sachsenhausen |
German |
KPD politician, trade unionist |
executed |
Adam von Trott zu Solz |
d. 1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
Diplomat |
executed |
Karl Wolff |
d. 1933, Amtsgericht Altona |
German |
Communist |
executed |
Szmul Zygielbojm |
d. 1943 |
Polish |
Bund leader |
suicide in protest of Nazism |
Name |
Lifespan |
Nationality |
Achievements |
Cause of death |
Charles Delestraint |
1879–1945 |
French |
general, resistance leader |
assassinated in Dachau concentration camp |
Erich Fellgiebel |
1886–1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
officer and resistance fighter in the Third Reich |
executed |
Ludwig Beck |
1880–1944, Berlin |
German |
General, Putschist |
executed |
Werner von Haeften |
1908–1944, Berlin |
German |
jurist, adjutant of Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg |
executed |
Erich Hoepner |
1886–1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
demoted Colonel General, member of Military opposition
about Claus Schenk von Stauffenberg |
executed |
Albrecht Mertz von Quirnheim |
1905–1944, Berlin |
German |
Colonel, Putschist |
executed |
Friedrich Olbricht |
1888–1944, Berlin |
German |
General, Putschist |
executed |
Hans Oster |
1887–1945, Flossenbürg |
German |
Chief of staff |
executed |
Harro Schulze-Boysen |
1909–1942, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
officer, publicist |
executed |
Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg |
1907–1944, Berlin |
German |
Chief of staff of General Army Office, Putschist |
executed |
Carl Heinrich von Stülpnagel |
1886–1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
military commander in occupied France |
executed |
Henning von Tresckow |
1901–1944, near Ostrov, Russia |
German |
Major General, Putschist |
suicide |
Erwin von Witzleben |
1881–1944, Berlin-Plötzensee |
German |
retired Field Marshal |
executed |
Wilhelm Canaris |
1887–1945, Flossenbürg |
German |
military information service |
executed |
Erwin Rommel |
1891–1944 |
German |
Army(Wehrmacht), Field Marshal |
forced suicide |
Dmitry Karbyshev |
1880–1945, Mauthausen |
Russian |
Army(RKKA), engineer commander |
executed |
Dimitri Zouralis |
d. 1941 |
Greek |
Army(Greek), Commander |
executed |
Rudolf Viest |
1890–1945, Flossenbürg |
Slovak |
Division General, commander of the Slovak National Uprising |
executed |
Ján Golian |
1906–1945, Flossenbürg |
Slovak |
Brigadier General, commander of the Slovak National Uprising |
executed |