Constitution of Maryland
[…] While the Declaration of Rights does say that "a well regulated Militia is the proper and natural defence of a free Government," it does not guarantee a right to bear arms. The Maryland Constitution is one of the few state constitutions that lacks the equivalent of the federal Second Amendment.

Reflecting Maryland's history of religious toleration, it limits the guarantee against religious disabilities to those who believe in God and divine rewards and punishments. Article 36 includes the wording:

"nor shall any person, otherwise competent, be deemed incompetent as a witness, or juror, on account of his religious belief; provided, he believes in the existence of God, and that under His dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and be rewarded or punished therefor either in this world or in the world to come."

A unanimous 1961 decision by US Supreme court in the case of Torcaso v. Watkins found that an attempt to enforce this provision violated the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.