South Korea at the 1992 Summer Olympics
South Korea at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 226 (154 men, 72 women) in 24 sports | |||||||||||
Medals Rank: 7 |
Gold 12 |
Silver 5 |
Bronze 12 |
Total 29 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
South Korea competed as Korea at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 226 competitors, 154 men and 72 women, took part in 134 events in 24 sports.[1]
Contents
- 1 Medalists
- 2 Archery
- 3 Athletics
- 4 Badminton
- 5 Boxing
- 6 Canoeing
- 7 Cycling
- 8 Equestrianism
- 9 Fencing
- 10 Football
- 11 Gymnastics
- 12 Handball
- 13 Hockey
- 14 Judo
- 15 Modern pentathlon
- 16 Rhythmic gymnastics
- 17 Rowing
- 18 Sailing
- 19 Shooting
- 20 Swimming
- 21 Table tennis
- 22 Tennis
- 23 Volleyball
- 24 Weightlifting
- 25 Wrestling
- 26 References
Medalists
Gold
- Cho Youn-Jeong — Archery, Women's Individual Competition
- Cho Youn-Jeong, Kim Soo-Nyung, and Lee Eun-Kyung — Archery, Women's Team Competition
- Hwang Young-Cho — Athletics, Men's Marathon
- Kim Moon-soo, Park Joo-bong — Badminton, Men's Doubles
- Hwang Hye-young, Chung So-young — Badminton, Women's Doubles
- Nam Eun-Young, Lee Ho-Youn, Kim Hwa-Sook, Moon Hyang-Ja, Min Hye-Sook, Cha Jae-Kyung, Hong Jeong-ho, Park Jeong-Lim, Park Kap-Sook, Lee Mi-Young, Lim O-Kyeong, Jang Ri-Ra, Oh Sung-Ok, Han Hyun-Sook, and Han Sun-Hee — Handball, Women's Team Competition
- Kim Mi-Jung — Judo, Women's -72 kg
- Lee Eun-Chul — Shooting, Men's 50m rifle prone
- Yeo Kab-Soon — Shooting, Women's 10m air rifle
- Jeon Byung-Kwan — Weightlifting, Men's -56 kg
- Park Jang-Soon — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle -74 kg
- An Han-Bong — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman -57 kg
Silver
- Chung Jae-Hun — Archery, Men's Individual Competition
- Kim Soo-Nyung — Archery, Women's Individual Competition
- Bang Soo-hyun — Badminton, Women's Single Competition
- Yoon Hyun — Judo, Men's -60 kg
- Kim Jong-Shin — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle -48 kg
Bronze
- Yoo Ok-Ryul — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Vault
- Gil Young-ah, Shim Eun-jung — Badminton, Women's Doubles Competition
- Hong Sung-Sik — Boxing, Men's -60 kg
- Lee Seung-Bae — Boxing, Men's -75 kg
- Chung Hoon — Judo, Men's -71 kg
- Kim Byung-Joo — Judo, Men's -78 kg
- Kim Taek-Soo — Table Tennis, Men's Single Competition
- Hyun Jung-Hwa — Table Tennis, Women's Single Competition
- Kang Hee-Chan, Lee Chul-Seung — Table Tennis, Men's Doubles Competition
- Kim Taek-Soo, Yoo Nam-Kyu — Table Tennis, Men's Doubles Competition
- Hyun Jung-Hwa, Hong Cha-Ok — Table Tennis, Women's Doubles Competition
- Min Kyung-gab — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman -52 kg
Archery
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Korea's fourth appearance in Olympic archery earned them another pair of gold medals and a pair of silver medals. The women continued to dominate the field, though not quite as thoroughly as they had on their home field four years earlier. The individuals went a combined 16-5, while the teams were 5-1.
Women's Individual Competition:
- Cho Youn-Jeong — Final (→ Gold Medal), 5-0
- Kim Soo-Nyung — Final (→ Silver Medal), 4-1
- Lee Eun-Kyung — Round of 16 (→ 14th place), 1-1
Men's Individual Competition:
- Chung Jae-Hun — Final (→ Silver Medal (4-1)
- Han Seung-Hoon — Round of 16 (→ 15th place), 1-1
- Lim Hee-Sik — Round of 16 (→ 20th place), 1-1
Women's Team Competition:
Men's Team Competition:
- Chung, Han, and Lim — Quarterfinal (→ 5th place), 1-1
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's Marathon
- Hwang Young-Cho 2:13.23 (→ Gold Medal)
- Kim Jae-Ryong 2:15.01 (→ 10th place)
- Kim Wan-Ki — 2:18.32 (→ 28th place)
Men's Javelin Throw
-
- Qualification — 72.68 m (→ did not advance)
Women's Marathon
- Lee Mi-Ok — 2:54.21 (→ 25th place)
Badminton
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Boxing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
-
- First Round – Defeated Luigi Castiglione (ITA), 8:2
- Second Round – Lost to Pál Lakatos (HUN), 15:20
Canoeing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Cycling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Equestrianism
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Fencing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
15 fencers, 10 men and 5 women represented South Korea in 1992.
Football
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Korea was represented by the following squad in Barcelona: ( 1) Kim Bong-Soo, ( 2) Na Seung-Howa, ( 3) Lee Moon-Seok, ( 4) Han Jung-Kook, ( 5) Kang Chul, ( 6) Sin Tae-Yong, ( 7) Kim Gwi-Hwa, ( 8) Noh Jung-Yoon, ( 9) Gwak Kyung-Keun, (10) Chung Jae-Kwon, (11) Seo Jung-Won, (12) Cho Jung-Hyun, (13) Kim Do-Keun, (14) Jung Kwang-Seok, (15) Lee Seung-Hyup, (16) Cho Jin-Ho, (17) Lee Lim-Saeng, (18) Lee Jin-Hang, (19) Sin Bum-Chul, and (20) Lee Woon-Jae. Coach: Kim Sam-Rak.
Gymnastics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Handball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group A)
-
- South Korea – Hungary 22-18
- South Korea – Sweden 18-26
- South Korea – Czechoslovakia 20-19
- South Korea – Iceland 24-26
- South Korea – Brazil 30-26
- Classification Match
-
- 5th/6th place: South Korea – Spain 21-36 (→ Sixth place)
- Team Roster
- Head Coach: Lee Kvu-Jung
Women's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group B)
-
- South Korea – Norway 27-16
- South Korea – Austria 27-27
- South Korea – Spain 28-18
- Semi Finals
-
- South Korea – Germany 26-25
- Bronze Medal Match
- Team Roster
- Head Coach: Chung Hyung-Kyun
Hockey
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Modern pentathlon
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Three male pentathletes represented South Korea in 1992.
- Individual
- Team
- Lee Yeong-Chan
- Kim Myeong-Geon
- Kim In-Ho
Rhythmic gymnastics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Sailing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
-
- Final Ranking — 255.0 points (→ 27th place)
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Volleyball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Weightlifting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Wrestling
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.