Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's +67 kg
Women's +67 kg at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex | ||||||||||||
Date | 29 August | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 15 from 15 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | ||||
58 kg | 49 kg | ||||
68 kg | 57 kg | ||||
80 kg | 67 kg | ||||
+80 kg | +67 kg |
The women's +67 kg competition in taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens took place on August 29 at the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex.
China's Chen Zhong capped off the final day of the Games with a perfect culmination for her national squad, as she defended her Olympic title from Sydney in the women's heavyweight division over France's Myriam Baverel with a satisfying 12–5 record.[1][2] Returning to her second Olympic stint along with Chen and Baverel, Venezuela's Adriana Carmona thrashed her Brazilian opponent Natália Falavigna 7–4 to pick up a bronze.[3][4]
Contents
Competition format
The main bracket consisted of a single elimination tournament, culminating in the gold medal match. The taekwondo fighters eliminated in earlier rounds by the two finalists of the main bracket advanced directly to the repechage tournament. These matches determined the bronze medal winner for the event.[5]
Schedule
All times are Greece Standard Time (UTC+2)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Sunday, 29 August 2004 | 09:00 12:00 13:30 15:30 |
Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final |
Results
- Legend
- PTG — Won by points gap
- KO — Won by knockout
- SUP — Won by superiority
- OT — Won on over time (Golden Point)
- WO — Walkover
Main bracket
Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||||||||||||
Nataša Vezmar (CRO) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Princess Dudu (NGR) | 9 | Nadin Dawani (JOR) | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Nadin Dawani (JOR) | 12 | Nadin Dawani (JOR) | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Myriam Baverel (FRA) | 7 | Myriam Baverel (FRA) | 3+ | |||||||||||||||
Dominique Bosshart (CAN) | 5 | Myriam Baverel (FRA) | 8+ | |||||||||||||||
22x20px Daniela Castrignano (ITA) | 6 | 22x20px Daniela Castrignano (ITA) | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Mounia Bourguigue (MAR) | 4 | Myriam Baverel (FRA) | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Natália Falavigna (BRA) | 7 | Chen Zhong (CHN) | 12 | |||||||||||||||
Tina Morgan (AUS) | 2 | Natália Falavigna (BRA) | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Laurence Rase (BEL) | 9 | Laurence Rase (BEL) | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Natalya Mikryukova (UZB) | 6 | Chen Zhong (CHN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Chen Zhong (CHN) | 7 | Natália Falavigna (BRA) | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Yoriko Okamoto (JPN) | 5 | Chen Zhong (CHN) | 7 | |||||||||||||||
22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 8+ | 22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Sarah Stevenson (GBR) | 8 |
Repechage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | |||||||
Nadin Dawani (JOR) | 8 | ||||||||
22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 5 | 22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 11 | ||||||
Yoriko Okamoto (JPN) | 2 | 22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) | 7 | ||||||
Natália Falavigna (BRA) | 4 | ||||||||
Natália Falavigna (BRA) | 6 | ||||||||
22x20px Daniela Castrignano (ITA) | 6 | 22x20px Daniela Castrignano (ITA) | 3 | ||||||
Dominique Bosshart (CAN) | 3 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.