United States v. Spy Factory, Inc.
[…] Full case name United States of America v. The Spy Factory, Inc. d/b/a "Spy Factory", Ronald Kimball, Marlin Richardson, a/k/a "Brud", and Tracy Edward Ford
Date decided July 31, 1997, August 1, 1997, August 1, 1997 & August 29, 1997 (judgments)
January 7, 1997 as amended February 6, 1997 (regarding motion to dismiss for vagueness and to change venue)
March 11, 1997 (regarding motion to reconsider vagueness, to sever defendants, etc.)
Citations 951 F.Supp. 450 (S.D.N.Y. 1997)
960 F.Supp. 684 (S.D.N.Y. 1997)
Judge sitting Sonia Sotomayor
Case holding
18 U.S.C. § 2512, which prohibits the knowing manufacture, assembly, possession, sale, transmission (by mail or interstate commerce) or advertisement of devices "primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications", is not unconstitutionally vague.[1]:{{{3}}}[2]:{{{3}}}[Note 1]

United States v.