1994 French Open – Men's Singles Qualifying
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's Singles Qualifying | |
---|---|
1994 French Open |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Players who neither had high enough rankings nor received wild cards to enter the main draw of the annual French Open Tennis Championships participated in a qualifying tournament held in the week before the event.[1]
Contents
- 1 Seeds
- 2 Qualifiers
- 3 Lucky losers
- 4 Qualifying draw
- 4.1 Key
- 4.2 First qualifier
- 4.3 Second qualifier
- 4.4 Third qualifier
- 4.5 Fourth qualifier
- 4.6 Fifth qualifier
- 4.7 Sixth qualifier
- 4.8 Seventh qualifier
- 4.9 Eighth qualifier
- 4.10 Ninth qualifier
- 4.11 Tenth qualifier
- 4.12 Eleventh qualifier
- 4.13 Twelfth qualifier
- 4.14 Thirteenth qualifier
- 4.15 Fourteenth qualifier
- 4.16 Fifteenth qualifier
- 4.17 Sixteenth qualifier
- 5 References
- 6 External links
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Gabriel Markus (Qualified)
- Horst Skoff (First round)
- Joern Renzenbrink (Qualified)
- Karim Alami (Second round)
- Jeremy Bates (Second round)
- Marcos Ondruska (Qualified)
- Lars Jonsson (Qualified)
- Mark Petchey (Second round)
- Robbie Weiss (First round)
- Albert Costa (Qualified)
- Diego Nargiso (First round)
- Christian Bergstrom (Second round)
- David Prinosil (Qualifying Competition, Lucky loser)
- Dimitri Poliakov (Qualified)
- Tomas Nydahl (First round)
- Doug Flach (First round)
- Cristiano Caratti (Qualified)
- Patricio Arnold (Qualifying Competition, Lucky loser)
- Christian Ruud (Qualified)
- Brent Larkham (Qualifying Competition, Lucky loser)
- Federico Sanchez (Second round)
- Michael Tebbutt (Second round)
- Sandon Stolle (Second round)
- Roberto Jabali (First round)
- Daniel Orsanic (Second round)
- Todd Woodbridge (First round)
- Jaime Oncins (Qualifying Competition)
- Neil Borwick (First round)
- Simon Youl (Qualifying Competition)
- Michael Joyce (First round)
- Mark Kaplan (First round)
- Tim Henman (First round)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Lucky losers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Qualifying draw
Key
|
|
First qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Gabriel Markus | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Tuomas Ketola | 6 | 1 | 1 | Gabriel Markus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Claudio Pistolesi | 6 | 6 | Claudio Pistolesi | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Francisco Roig | 3 | 3 | 1 | Gabriel Markus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Frederic Vitoux | 7 | 6 | Frederic Vitoux | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Paul Kilderry | 6 | 2 | Frederic Vitoux | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Andrew Foster | 6 | 7 | Andrew Foster | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||
31 | Mark Kaplan | 4 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Horst Skoff | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Martin Stringari | 6 | 6 | Martin Stringari | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Oscar Martinez Dieguez | 6 | 3 | 0 | Radomir Vasek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Radomir Vasek | 3 | 6 | 6 | Radomir Vasek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
David Witt | 6 | 7 | David Witt | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||
David Nainkin | 0 | 6 | David Witt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Wayne Arthurs | 6 | 7 | Wayne Arthurs | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||
32 | Tim Henman | 4 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Joern Renzenbrink | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Jaroslav Bulant | 3 | 5 | 3 | Joern Renzenbrink | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Filippo Messori | 4 | 3 | Chris Garner | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Chris Garner | 6 | 6 | 3 | Joern Renzenbrink | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Miles Maclagan | 1 | 4 | 29 | Simon Youl | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Marius Barnard | 6 | 6 | Marius Barnard | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Roberto Carretero-Diaz | 4 | 3 | 29 | Simon Youl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
29 | Simon Youl | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Karim Alami | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Hicham Arazi | 3 | 2 | 4 | Karim Alami | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||
Tommy Ho | 5 | 5 | Alex Lopez-Moron | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Alex Lopez-Moron | 7 | 7 | Alex Lopez-Moron | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||
Brian Devening | 2 | 1 | Adrian Voinea | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Adrian Voinea | 6 | 6 | Adrian Voinea | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||
WC | Bertrand Lemercier | 6 | 0 | 6 | WC | Bertrand Lemercier | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
30 | Michael Joyce | 4 | 6 | 1 |
Fifth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Jeremy Bates | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Bill Barber | 2 | 2 | 5 | Jeremy Bates | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Miguel Tobon | 1 | 6 | Joshua Eagle | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Joshua Eagle | 6 | 7 | Joshua Eagle | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Eyal Ran | 2 | 0 | 27 | Jaime Oncins | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||
Sasa Hirszon | 6 | 6 | Sasa Hirszon | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Fernon Wibier | 1 | 4 | 27 | Jaime Oncins | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||
27 | Jaime Oncins | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Marcos Ondruska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Todd Nelson | 4 | 3 | 6 | Marcos Ondruska | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||
Paul Wekesa | 6 | 3 | 1 | Markus Naewie | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||
Markus Naewie | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | Marcos Ondruska | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tom Kempers | 6 | 4 | 6 | Alberto Mancini | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||
Igor Kornienko | 1 | 6 | 4 | Tom Kempers | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Alberto Mancini | 4 | 6 | 6 | Alberto Mancini | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
28 | Neil Borwick | 6 | 3 | 1 |
Seventh qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Lars Jonsson | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Fabien Cousin | 4 | 5 | 7 | Lars Jonsson | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Nicolas Escude | 1 | 6 | Mario Visconti | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
Mario Visconti | 6 | 7 | 7 | Lars Jonsson | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Massimo Valeri | 5 | 3 | Gaston Etlis | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Gaston Etlis | 7 | 6 | Gaston Etlis | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Sulieman Ladipo | 1 | 1 | 25 | Daniel Orsanic | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
25 | Daniel Orsanic | 6 | 6 |
Eighth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Mark Petchey | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Clement N'Goran | 5 | 6 | 8 | Mark Petchey | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||
Sjeng Schalken | 6 | 6 | Sjeng Schalken | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Jaime Cortes | 4 | 1 | Sjeng Schalken | 2 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Martin Blackman | 6 | 6 | Martin Blackman | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Guillaume Marx | 4 | 0 | Martin Blackman | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||
Grant Doyle | 7 | 6 | Grant Doyle | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||
26 | Todd Woodbridge | 6 | 3 |
Ninth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Robbie Weiss | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Peter Moraing | 6 | 6 | Peter Moraing | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Agustin Garizzio | 7 | 6 | Agustin Garizzio | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||
German Puentes-Alcaniz | 6 | 0 | Agustin Garizzio | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||
WC | Stephane Sansoni | 6 | 2 | 2 | Pablo Escribano | 2 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||
Pablo Escribano | 4 | 6 | 6 | Pablo Escribano | ||||||||||||||
Alejandro Aramburu Acuna | 4 | 6 | 23 | Sandon Stolle | w/o | |||||||||||||
23 | Sandon Stolle | 6 | 7 |
Tenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Albert Costa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Marcelo Ingaramo | 2 | 1 | 10 | Albert Costa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Barry Cowan | 6 | 6 | WC | Alois Beust | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
WC | Alois Beust | 7 | 7 | 10 | Albert Costa | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Kent Kinnear | 4 | 1 | Dirk Dier | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Stephane Huet | 6 | 6 | Stephane Huet | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Dirk Dier | 7 | 2 | 6 | Dirk Dier | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||
24 | Roberto Jabali | 5 | 6 | 1 |
Eleventh qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Diego Nargiso | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Mikael Tillstrom | 6 | 6 | Mikael Tillstrom | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Peter Tramacchi | 6 | 3 | 1 | Tamer El Sawy | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Tamer El Sawy | 2 | 6 | 6 | Mikael Tillstrom | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Jerome Golmard | 6 | 6 | Jerome Golmard | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Thomas Johansson | 3 | 4 | Jerome Golmard | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
WC | Maxime Boye | 1 | 4 | 21 | Federico Sanchez | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
21 | Federico Sanchez | 6 | 6 |
Twelfth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Christian Bergstrom | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Diego Del Rio | 2 | 1 | 12 | Christian Bergstrom | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||
Brian Macphie | 4 | 4 | Patrick Mohr | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Patrick Mohr | 6 | 6 | Patrick Mohr | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Tom Nijssen | 4 | 3 | Lars-Anders Wahlgren | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Lars-Anders Wahlgren | 6 | 6 | Lars-Anders Wahlgren | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Diego Perez | 3 | 2 | 22 | Michael Tebbutt | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
22 | Michael Tebbutt | 6 | 6 |
Thirteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
13 | David Prinosil | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Nicklas Utgren | 5 | 3 | 13 | David Prinosil | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||
Jose-Francisco Altur | 3 | 4 | WC | Olivier Soules | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||
WC | Olivier Soules | 6 | 6 | 13 | David Prinosil | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
Pier Gauthier | 1 | 2 | 19 | Christian Ruud | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Juan Gisbert-Schultze | 6 | 6 | Juan Gisbert-Schultze | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Ivan Baron | 1 | 4 | 19 | Christian Ruud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
19 | Christian Ruud | 6 | 6 |
Fourteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Dimitri Poliakov | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Laurence Tieleman | 6 | 6 | 1 | 14 | Dimitri Poliakov | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
Mark Knowles | 4 | 2 | Emilio Benfele-Alvarez | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez | 6 | 6 | 14 | Dimitri Poliakov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Yahiya Doumbia | 4 | 5 | 20 | Brent Larkham | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig | 6 | 7 | Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Roger Smith | 2 | 4 | 20 | Brent Larkham | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
20 | Brent Larkham | 6 | 6 |
Fifteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Tomas Nydahl | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Tarik Benhabiles | 7 | 6 | WC | Tarik Benhabiles | 6 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||
Martin Rodriguez | 6 | 6 | 6 | Igor Saric | 4 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||
Igor Saric | 7 | 2 | 8 | WC | Tarik Benhabiles | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||
Tomas Zdrazila | 7 | 6 | 6 | 17 | Cristiano Caratti | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Christian Miniussi | 5 | 7 | 2 | Tomas Zdrazila | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Lan Bale | 6 | 3 | 17 | Cristiano Caratti | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
17 | Cristiano Caratti | 7 | 6 |
Sixteenth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Doug Flach | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Marcelo Rios | 6 | 6 | WC | Marcelo Rios | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Sebastian Pacheco | 6 | 6 | Sebastian Pacheco | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Lars Rehmann | 3 | 4 | WC | Marcelo Rios | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Gregory Carraz | 2 | 4 | 18 | Patricio Arnold | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
Nick Gould | 6 | 6 | Nick Gould | 7 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Hendrik-Jan Davids | 1 | 6 | 4 | 18 | Patricio Arnold | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
18 | Patricio Arnold | 6 | 0 | 6 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.