Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Primetime Emmy Award for Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie | |
---|---|
Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 446: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). | |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
Currently held by | The White Lotus (2022) |
Official website | emmys |
This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie.
In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:
Contents
Winners and nominations
1970s
1980s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 (32nd) [10] |
||||
All Quiet on the Western Front | Bill Blunden, Alan Pattillo | CBS | ||
Attica | Paul La Mastra | ABC | ||
Kenny Rogers as The Gambler | Jerrold L. Ludwig | CBS | ||
The Silent Lovers | David Newhouse | NBC | ||
S.O.S. Titanic | John A. Martinelli, Rusty Coppleman | ABC | ||
When Hell Was in Session | John Woodcock | NBC | ||
1981 (33rd) [11] |
Murder in Texas | John A. Martinelli | NBC | |
The Best Little Girl in the World | Barbara Dies, Michael S. McLean | ABC | ||
Bitter Harvest | Thomas Fries | NBC | ||
Masada | "Part 4" | John Bloom, Edwin F. England, Peter Kirby | ABC | |
Shōgun | "Part 5" | Donald R. Rode, Benjamin A. Weissman, Jerry Young, Bill Luciano | NBC | |
A Whale for the Killing | Michael Eliot, Robert Florio | ABC | ||
1982 (34th) [12] |
A Woman Called Golda | Robert F. Shugrue | Syndicated | |
Inside the Third Reich | James T. Heckert, Richard Belding, Les Green | ABC | ||
Marco Polo | "Part 4" | John A. Martinelli | NBC | |
A Piano for Mrs. Cimino | Rita Roland | CBS | ||
1983 (35th) [13] |
The Thorn Birds | "Part 3" | Carroll Timothy O'Meara | ABC |
The Blue and the Gray | "Part 1" | Fred A. Chulack, Bud Friedgen | CBS | |
The Scarlet and the Black | Benjamin A. Weissman | |||
The Thorn Birds | "Part 1" | Robert F. Shugrue | ABC | |
Who Will Love My Children? | Jerrold L. Ludwig | |||
The Winds of War | "Into the Maelstrom" | Bernard Gribble, Peter Zinner, John F. Burnett, Jack Tucker, Earle Herdan, Gary L. Smith | ||
1984 (36th) [14] |
A Streetcar Named Desire | Jerrold L. Ludwig | ABC | |
Dark Mirror | Bob Bring | ABC | ||
The Day After | William Paul Dornisch, Robert Florio | |||
The Dollmaker | Rita Roland | |||
George Washington | "Part 3" | Les Green, Donald Douglas, David Wages, Mel Friedman | CBS | |
Something About Amelia | Jack Harnish | ABC | ||
1985 (37th) [15] |
Wallenberg: A Hero's Story | Paul LaMastra | NBC | |
A.D. | "Part 5" | John A. Martinelli | NBC | |
The Burning Bed | Richard Fetterman, Michael A. Stevenson | |||
Hollywood Wives | "Part 2" | Fred A. Chulack, Ray Daniels | ABC | |
1986 (38th) [16] |
An Early Frost | Jerrold L. Ludwig | NBC | |
Death of a Salesman | David Ray | CBS | ||
Kane & Abel | "Part 1" | Mel Friedman, James Galloway, Les Green | ||
Mussolini: The Untold Story | "Part 2" | Ronald J. Fagan, Noelle Imparato, Rod Stephens | NBC | |
North and South | "Part 4" | Michael Eliot, Scott C. Eyler | ABC | |
1987 (39th) [17] |
LBJ: The Early Years | Steven Cohen | NBC | |
Fresno | "Part 4" | Andrew Chulack | CBS | |
I'll Take Manhattan | "Part 1" | Michael Brown | ||
Murder Ordained | "Part 2" | Michael Eliot | ||
Unnatural Causes | Paul LaMastra | NBC | ||
1988 (40th) [18] |
The Murder of Mary Phagan | John A. Martinelli | NBC | |
The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank | Jerrold L. Ludwig | CBS | ||
The Bourne Identity | Benjamin A. Weissman, Ellen Ring Jacobson | ABC | ||
Foxfire | Paul LaMastra | CBS | ||
The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story | James Galloway | NBC | ||
To Heal a Nation | Gregory Prange, Millie Moore | |||
1989 (41st) [19] |
War and Remembrance | "Part 10" | Peter Zinner, John F. Burnett | ABC |
The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro | Robert K. Lambert | NBC | ||
Lonesome Dove | "The Plains" | Corky Ehlers | CBS | |
My Name Is Bill W. | Paul Rubell, John Wright | ABC | ||
Roe vs. Wade | Elodie Keene, Joe Ann Fogle | NBC |
1990s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 (42nd) [20] |
Caroline? | Paul LaMastra | CBS | |
Blind Faith | "Part 2" | Christopher Cooke, James Galloway | NBC | |
Center of Fire: Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World | Jane Lippman | TBS | ||
A Killing in a Small Town | Harvey Rosenstock | CBS | ||
The Shell Seekers | Fred A. Chulack | ABC | ||
The Simpsons | "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire" | Brian K. Roberts, Ric Eisman | Fox | |
Small Sacrifices | "Part 2" | Parkie L. Singh | ABC | |
1991 (43rd) [21] |
Sarah, Plain and Tall | John Wright | CBS | |
The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson | Eric A. Sears | TNT | ||
Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes | Robert Florio | NBC | ||
Separate But Equal | "Part 2" | John W. Wheeler | ABC | |
Stephen King's It | "Part 1" | Robert F. Shugrue, David Blangsted | ||
1992 (44th) [22] |
Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal | Edgar Burcksen | ABC | |
Afterburn | Jerrold L. Ludwig | HBO | ||
Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel | "Part 2" | Douglas Ibold | NBC | |
Homefront | "S.N.A.F.U." | William B. Stich, Michael B. Hoggan | ABC | |
I'll Fly Away | "Pilot" | David Rosenbloom, Karen I. Stern | NBC | |
1993 (45th) [23] |
Citizen Cohn | Peter Zinner | HBO | |
Alex Haley's Queen | "Part 3" | Paul LaMastra, James Galloway | CBS | |
Barbarians at the Gate | Patrick Kennedy | HBO | ||
Sinatra | "Part 1" | Scott Vickrey | CBS | |
1994 (46th) [24] |
And the Band Played On | Lois Freeman-Fox | HBO | |
Geronimo | Millie Moore | TNT | ||
Gypsy | William H. Reynolds | CBS | ||
To Dance with the White Dog | Bill Blunden | |||
World War II: When Lions Roared | "Part 1" | John A. Martinelli | NBC | |
1995 (47th) [25] |
Indictment: The McMartin Trial | Richard A. Harris | HBO | |
Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight | Michael D. Ornstein | TNT | ||
Buffalo Girls | Richard Bracken | CBS | ||
Citizen X | William Goldenberg | HBO | ||
The Piano Lesson | Jim Oliver | CBS | ||
Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story | Geoffrey Rowland | NBC | ||
1996 (48th) [26] |
The Tuskegee Airmen | David Beatty | HBO | |
Andersonville | Paul Rubell | TNT | ||
Gulliver's Travels | Peter Coulson | NBC | ||
Hiroshima | Denis Papillon, John Soh, Dominique Fortin | Showtime | ||
Truman | Lisa Fruchtman | HBO | ||
1997 (49th) [27] |
Miss Evers' Boys | Michael Brown | HBO | |
Crime of the Century | Antony Gibbs | HBO | ||
Gotti | Zach Staenberg | |||
If These Walls Could Talk | "1952" and "1974" | Elena Maganini | ||
In Cold Blood | Michael D. Ornstein | CBS | ||
The Man Who Captured Eichmann | Drake Silliman | TNT | ||
1998 (50th) [28] |
Gia | Eric A. Sears | HBO | |
Don King: Only in America | Steven Cohen | HBO | ||
From the Earth to the Moon | "Can We Do This?" | Laurie Grotstein | ||
"1968" | Richard Pearson | |||
Merlin | "Part 1" | Colin Green | NBC | |
1999 (51st) [29] |
Horatio Hornblower | "The Duel" | Keith Palmer | A&E |
Dash and Lilly | Cindy Mollo | A&E | ||
Joan of Arc | "Part 2" | Ralph Brunjes | CBS | |
Pirates of Silicon Valley | Richard Halsey | TNT | ||
The Rat Pack | Eric A. Sears | HBO | ||
The Temptations | "Part 2" | Neil Mandelberg, John Duffy | NBC |
2000s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (52nd) [30] |
Tuesdays with Morrie | Carol Littleton | ABC | |
Annie | Scott Vickrey | ABC | ||
The Beach Boys: An American Family | "Part 1" | Geoffrey Rowland and Bryan M. Horne | ||
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge | Alan Heim | HBO | ||
RKO 281 | Alex Mackie | |||
2001 (53rd) [31] |
Wit | John Bloom | HBO | |
Anne Frank: The Whole Story | Christopher Rouse | ABC | ||
Conspiracy | Peter Zinner | HBO | ||
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows | "Part 1" | Dody Dorn | ABC | |
61* | Michael Jablow | HBO | ||
2002 (54th) [32] |
Band of Brothers | "Day of Days" | Frances Parker | HBO |
Band of Brothers | "Replacements" | Billy Fox | HBO | |
James Dean | Antony Gibbs | TNT | ||
The Lost Battalion | William B. Stich | A&E | ||
Shackleton | "Part 2" | Peter Coulson | ||
2003 (55th) [33] |
Live from Baghdad | Joe Hutshing | HBO | |
Door to Door | Paul Dixon | TNT | ||
Hitler: The Rise of Evil | "Part 1" | Henk Van Eeghen and Sylvain Lebel | CBS | |
Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story | Anita Brandt Burgoyne | Lifetime | ||
Taken | "High Hopes" | Toni Morgan | Sci Fi | |
2004 (56th) [34] |
Something the Lord Made | Michael Brown | HBO | |
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself | Mark Warner and Edward Warschilka | HBO | ||
Angels in America | "Millennium Approaches" | John Bloom and Antonia Van Drimmelen | ||
Battlestar Galactica | "Part 1" | Dany Cooper | Sci Fi | |
44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out | William B. Stich | FX | ||
Ike: Countdown to D-Day | Chris Peppe | A&E | ||
2005 (57th) [35] |
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers | John Smith | HBO | |
Back When We Were Grownups | Tina Hirsch | CBS | ||
Empire Falls | "Part 2" | Kate Williams | HBO | |
Faith of My Fathers | Scott Boyd | A&E | ||
The Wool Cap | Paul Dixon | TNT | ||
2006 (58th) [36] |
Elizabeth I | "Part 1" | Beverley Mills | HBO |
Elizabeth I | "Part 2" | Melanie Oliver | HBO | |
Flight 93 | Scott Boyd | A&E | ||
The Girl in the Café | Mark Day | HBO | ||
The Ten Commandments | Ingrid Koller, Klaus Hundsbichler, Victor Du Bois and Mark Conte | ABC | ||
2007 (59th) [37] |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee | Michael D. Ornstein and Michael Brown | HBO | |
The Path to 9/11 | "Part 2" | Geoffrey Rowland, Eric A. Sears, Bryan M. Horne, David Handman and Mitchell Danton | ABC | |
Broken Trail | "Part 2" | Freeman A. Davies and Phil Norden | AMC | |
Jane Eyre | "Part 1" | Jason Krasucki | PBS | |
Life Support | Mary Jo Markey | HBO | ||
The Starter Wife | "Part 3" | Robert Florio | USA | |
2008 (60th) [38] |
Recount | Alan Baumgarten | HBO | |
The Andromeda Strain | "Part 1" | Scott Vickrey | A&E | |
The Extra Special Series Finale | Richard Halladey and Graham Barker | HBO | ||
John Adams | "Independence" | Melanie Oliver | ||
Tin Man | "Part 1" | Allan Lee | Sci Fi | |
2009 (61st) [39] |
Taking Chance | Lee Percy and Brian A. Kates | HBO | |
Generation Kill | "A Burning Dog" | Oral Norrie Ottey | HBO | |
"The Cradle of Civilization" | Jason Krasucki | |||
Grey Gardens | Alan Heim and Lee Percy | |||
24: Redemption | Scott Powell | Fox |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (62nd) [40] |
Temple Grandin | Leo Trombetta | HBO | |
The Pacific | "Part 5" | Edward A. Warschilka | HBO | |
"Part 8" | Alan Cody | |||
"Part 9" | Alan Cody and Marta Évry | |||
You Don't Know Jack | Aaron Yanes | |||
2011 (63rd) [41] |
Cinema Verite | Sarah Flack and Robert Pulcini | HBO | |
Downton Abbey | "Episode One" | John Wilson | PBS | |
Mildred Pierce | "Part 4" | Camilla Toniolo | HBO | |
Sherlock: A Study in Pink | Charlie Phillips | PBS | ||
Too Big to Fail | Barbara Tulliver and Plummy Tucker | HBO | ||
2012 (64th) [42] |
Hatfields & McCoys | "Part 2" | Don Cassidy | History |
American Horror Story | "Birth" | Fabienne Bouville | FX | |
Game Change | Lucia Zucchetti | HBO | ||
Hemingway & Gellhorn | Walter Murch | |||
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia | Charlie Phillips | PBS | ||
2013 (65th) [43] |
Behind the Candelabra | Mary Ann Bernard | HBO | |
American Horror Story: Asylum | "Nor'easter" | Fabienne Bouville | FX | |
Killing Lincoln | Steve Polivka | Nat Geo | ||
Phil Spector | Barbara Tulliver | HBO | ||
Top of the Lake | "Part 5" | Alexandre de Franceschi and Scott Gray | Sundance | |
2014 (66th) [44] |
Sherlock: His Last Vow | Yan Miles | PBS | |
The Normal Heart | Adam Penn | HBO | ||
Fargo | "Buridan's Ass" | Regis Kimble | FX | |
"The Crocodile's Dilemma" | Skip Macdonald | |||
"The Rooster Prince" | Bridget Durnford | |||
2015 (67th) [45] |
Olive Kitteridge | "Security" | Jeffrey M. Werner | HBO |
American Crime | "Episode One" | Luyen Vu | ABC | |
Houdini | "Part 1" | Sabrina Plisco and David Beatty | History | |
24: Live Another Day | "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 a.m." | Scott Powell | Fox | |
Wolf Hall | "Entirely Beloved" | David Blackmore | PBS | |
2016 (68th) [46] |
||||
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story | "The Race Card" | C. Chi-Yoon Chung | FX | |
Fargo | "Did You Do This? No, You Did It!" | Curtis Thurber and Skip Macdonald | FX | |
"Waiting for Dutch" | Skip Macdonald | |||
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story | "From the Ashes of Tragedy" | Adam Penn | ||
"The Verdict" | Stewart Schill | |||
2017 (69th) [47] |
||||
The Night Of | "The Beach" | Jay Cassidy and Nick Houy | HBO | |
Big Little Lies | "You Get What You Need" | Veronique Barbe, David Berman, Justin LaChance, Maxime Lahaie, Sylvain Lebel and Jim Vega | HBO | |
Fargo | "Aporia" | Henk Van Eeghen | FX | |
"The Law of Vacant Places" | Regis Kimble | |||
"The Narrow Escape Problem" | Curtis Thurber | |||
2018 (70th) [48] |
||||
USS Callister (Black Mirror) | Selina MacArthur | Netflix | ||
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story | "Alone" | Emily Greene | FX | |
"House by the Lake" | Shelly Westerman | |||
"Manhunt" | Chi-Yoon Chung | |||
Twin Peaks | "Part 8" | Duwayne Dunham, Brian Berdan, Jonathan P. Shaw, Justin Krohn, Jason W.A. Tucker and David Lynch | Showtime | |
2019 (71st) [49] |
||||
Chernobyl | "Please Remain Calm" | Simon Smith | HBO | |
Chernobyl | "Open Wide, O Earth" | Jinx Godfrey | HBO | |
Deadwood: The Movie | Martin Nicholson and Erick Fefferman | |||
Fosse/Verdon | "Life Is a Cabaret" | Tim Streeto | FX | |
Sharp Objects | "Fix" | Véronique Barbe, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée and Jai M. Vee | HBO | |
True Detective | "If You Have Ghosts" | Leo Trombetta |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [50] |
||||
Watchmen | "A God Walks into Abar" | Henk Van Eeghen | HBO | |
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie | Skip Macdonald | Netflix | ||
Mrs. America | "Phyllis" | Robert Komatsu | FX | |
Watchmen | "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice" | David Eisenberg | HBO | |
"This Extraordinary Being" | Anna Hauger | |||
2021 (73rd) [51] |
||||
The Queen's Gambit | "Exchanges" | Michelle Tesoro | Netflix | |
Mare of Easttown | "Fathers" | Amy E. Duddleston and Naomi Sunrise Filoramo | HBO | |
"Miss Lady Hawk Herself" | Amy E. Duddleston | |||
WandaVision | "On a Very Special Episode..." | Nona Khodai | Disney+ | |
"The Series Finale" | Zene Baker, Michael A. Webber, Nona Khodai and Tim Roche | |||
2022 (74th) [52] |
||||
The White Lotus | "Departures" | John M. Valerio | HBO | |
Dopesick | "Black Box Warning" | C. Chi-yoon Chung | Hulu | |
"First Bottle" | Douglas Crise | |||
Pam & Tommy | "I Love You, Tommy" | Tatiana S. Riegel | ||
Station Eleven | "Unbroken Circle" | David Eisenberg, Anna Hauger, Anthony McAfee and Yoni Reiss | HBO Max | |
The White Lotus | "Mysterious Monkeys" | Heather Persons | HBO | |
2023 (75th) [53] |
||||
Beef | "Figures of Light" | Nat Fuller and Laura Zempel | Netflix | |
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story | "The Good Boy Box" | Stephanie Filo | ||
Ms. Marvel | "Generation Why" | Nona Khodai and Sabrina Plisco | Disney+ | |
Obi-Wan Kenobi | "Part VI" | Kelley Dixon and Josh Earl | ||
Prey | Angela M. Catanzaro and Claudia Castello | Hulu | ||
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story | Jamie Kennedy | Roku |
Editors with multiple awards
|
|
Editors with multiple nominations
|
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.