1992 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 110 metres hurdles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1992 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 1992 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Seoul, Korea, at Olympic Stadium on 17 and 18 September.[1][2] 106.7cm (3'6) (senior implement) hurdles were used.
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Yevgeniy Pechonkin Commonwealth of Independent States |
Silver | Sven Göhler Germany |
Bronze | Igor Pintusevich-Babichev Commonwealth of Independent States |
Results
Final
18 September
Wind: +1.6m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yevgeniy Pechonkin | Commonwealth of Independent States | 13.87 | ||
Sven Göhler | Germany | 13.98 | ||
Igor Pintusevich-Babichev | Commonwealth of Independent States | 14.08 | ||
4 | Robin Korving | Netherlands | 14.11 | |
5 | Li Qiang | China | 14.28 | |
6 | Neil Owen | United Kingdom | 14.35 | |
7 | Tibor Bédi | Hungary | 14.43 | |
8 | Miguel de los Santos | Spain | 14.58 |
Semifinals
17 September
Semifinal 1
Wind: +0.1m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yevgeniy Pechonkin | Commonwealth of Independent States | 14.12 | Q |
2 | Sven Göhler | Germany | 14.21 | Q |
3 | Robin Korving | Netherlands | 14.39 | Q |
4 | Tibor Bédi | Hungary | 14.42 | Q |
5 | Reginald Barnes-Smith | United States | 14.43 | |
6 | Jonathan N'Senga | Belgium | 14.62 | |
7 | Emerson Perin | Brazil | 14.98 | |
Laszlo Sarucan | Romania | DNF |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Neil Owen | United Kingdom | 14.14 | Q |
2 | Igor Pintusevich-Babichev | Commonwealth of Independent States | 14.25 | Q |
3 | Li Qiang | China | 14.33 | Q |
4 | Miguel de los Santos | Spain | 14.62 | Q |
5 | Kehinde Aladefa | Nigeria | 14.68 | |
6 | Manabu Tomita | Japan | 14.84 | |
Prodromos Katsantonis | Cyprus | DNF | ||
Fredrik Lindberg | Sweden | DNF |
Heats
17 September
Heat 1
Wind: +1.1m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Pintusevich-Babichev | Commonwealth of Independent States | 14.34 | Q |
2 | Tibor Bédi | Hungary | 14.35 | Q |
3 | Reginald Barnes-Smith | United States | 14.58 | Q |
4 | Kostas Zachariou | Greece | 14.79 | |
Jermaine Thomas | Jamaica | DNF |
Heat 2
Wind: +0.8m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Neil Owen | United Kingdom | 14.19 | Q |
2 | Manabu Tomita | Japan | 14.32 | Q |
3 | Fredrik Lindberg | Sweden | 14.39 | Q |
4 | Kehinde Aladefa | Nigeria | 14.40 | q |
5 | Li Qiang | China | 14.56 | q |
6 | Cleverson da Silva | Brazil | 15.20 |
Heat 3
Wind: +0.5m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sven Göhler | Germany | 14.44 | Q |
2 | Prodromos Katsantonis | Cyprus | 14.56 | Q |
3 | Jonathan N'Senga | Belgium | 14.61 | Q |
4 | Emerson Perin | Brazil | 14.73 | q |
5 | Sammy Biwott | Kenya | 14.76 | |
6 | Matthew Fuller | United States | 15.48 |
Heat 4
Wind: +0.3m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yevgeniy Pechonkin | Commonwealth of Independent States | 14.29 | Q |
2 | Robin Korving | Netherlands | 14.38 | Q |
3 | Miguel de los Santos | Spain | 14.64 | Q |
4 | Laszlo Sarucan | Romania | 14.65 | q |
5 | O Seong-Un | South Korea | 14.80 | |
6 | César Jongitud | Mexico | 15.29 | |
Takashi Ichikawa | Japan | DNF |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 24 athletes from 20 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3