1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | |||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 4x400 metres relay event at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sydney, Australia, at International Athletic Centre on 24 and 25 August.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Results
Final
25 August
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | Peggy Müller Claudia Gesell Doreen Harstick Ulrike Urbansky |
3:31.12 | ||
Romania | Medina Tudor Anca Safta Otilia Ruicu Andrea Burlacu |
3:32.16 | ||
Australia | Jennifer Marshall Tamsyn Lewis Josephine Fowley Rosemary Hayward |
3:32.47 | ||
4 | United States | Heather Hanchak Tamieka Grizzle Theodoesha Rivers Suziann Reid |
3:34.26 | |
5 | China | Wu Wei Bi Tanna Chen Yuxiang Li Jing |
3:35.33 | |
6 | Russia | Yuliya Nosova Olga Sakharova Yekaterina Solovyova Yuliya Taranova |
3:37.34 | |
France | Sylviane Félix Katiana Rene Sylvanie Morandais Cindy Ega |
DQ | IAAF rule 170.6 | |
Jamaica | Michelle Burgher Keasha Downer Ronetta Smith Tanya Jarrett |
DQ | IAAF rule 170.6 |
Heats
24 August
Heat 1
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Renee Robson Tamsyn Lewis Jennifer Marshall Josephine Fowley |
3:37.75 | Q |
2 | United States | Heather Hanchak Tamieka Grizzle Theodoesha Rivers Suziann Reid |
3:37.91 | Q |
3 | Germany | Claudia Marx Peggy Müller Jennifer Vollrath Ulrike Urbansky |
3:38.26 | Q |
4 | Yugoslavia | Jovana Miljković Biljana Mitrović Sanja Tripković Jelena Stanisavljević |
3:44.34 | |
5 | Greece | Aryiró Tsoka Chrísoula Goudenoúdhi Anastasía Thomatdou Kasiani Dimopoúlou |
3:50.54 |
Heat 2
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Medina Tudor Anca Safta Otilia Ruicu Andrea Burlacu |
3:38.55 | Q |
2 | Russia | Yuliya Nosova Olga Sakharova Yekaterina Solovyova Yuliya Taranova |
3:39.84 | Q |
3 | France | Sylviane Félix Katiana Rene Sylvanie Morandais Cindy Ega |
3:39.99 | Q |
4 | Jamaica | Keasha Downer Michelle Burgher Ronetta Smith Peta-Gaye Gayle |
3:40.58 | q |
5 | China | Wu Wei Bi Tanna Chen Yuxiang Li Jing |
3:41.97 | q |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 44 athletes from 10 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3