2006 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's high jump
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 2006 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | |||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
10,000 m walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's high jump event at the 2006 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Beijing, China, at Chaoyang Sports Centre on 15 and 17 August.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Huang Haiqiang China |
Silver | Niki Palli Israel |
Bronze | Bohdan Bondarenko Ukraine |
Results
Final
17 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Huang Haiqiang | China | 2.32 | ||
Niki Palli | Israel | 2.29 | ||
Bohdan Bondarenko | Ukraine | 2.26 | ||
4 | Sylwester Bednarek | Poland | 2.23 | |
5 | Raúl Spank | Germany | 2.23 | |
6 | Dimítrios Hondrokoúkis | Greece | 2.19 | |
7 | Niko Kyyhkynen | Finland | 2.19 | |
8 | Joe Kindred | United States | 2.15 | |
9 | Liam Zamel-Paez | Australia | 2.15 | |
9 | Sébastien Deschamps | France | 2.15 | |
11 | Kane Brigg | Australia | 2.10 | |
12 | Robbie Grabarz | United Kingdom | 2.05 |
Qualifications
15 August
Group A
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huang Haiqiang | China | 2.18 | Q |
2 | Dimítrios Hondrokoúkis | Greece | 2.18 | Q |
2 | Sylwester Bednarek | Poland | 2.18 | Q |
4 | Raúl Spank | Germany | 2.18 | Q |
5 | Liam Zamel-Paez | Australia | 2.18 | Q |
5 | Niko Kyyhkynen | Finland | 2.18 | Q |
7 | Bohdan Bondarenko | Ukraine | 2.14 | q |
8 | Robbie Grabarz | United Kingdom | 2.14 | q |
9 | Roman Yevgenev | Russia | 2.14 | |
10 | Abdel-Aziz Namaoui | France | 2.14 | |
11 | Guilherme Cobbo | Brazil | 2.14 | |
12 | Lee Hup Wei | Malaysia | 2.10 | |
13 | Jorge Rouco | Mexico | 2.10 | |
14 | Jamaal Wilson | Bahamas | 2.10 | |
15 | Hashem Iqeebi | Saudi Arabia | 2.10 | |
16 | Martin Kalafus | Slovakia | 2.10 | |
17 | Wagner Miller | Colombia | 2.05 | |
Ryan Fritz | United States | NH |
Group B
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Niki Palli | Israel | 2.18 | Q |
1 | Joe Kindred | United States | 2.18 | Q |
3 | Sébastien Deschamps | France | 2.18 | Q |
4 | Kane Brigg | Australia | 2.18 | Q |
5 | Jovan Vukicevic | Serbia | 2.14 | |
6 | Karim Lotfy | Egypt | 2.10 | |
6 | Rashid Al-Mannai | Qatar | 2.10 | |
8 | Vitaliy Tsykunov | Kazakhstan | 2.10 | |
8 | Raivydas Stanys | Lithuania | 2.10 | |
10 | Aleksandr Nartov | Ukraine | 2.10 | |
11 | Sergei Kabyak | Belarus | 2.10 | |
12 | Amir Hossein Zadeh | Iran | 2.05 | |
13 | Gao Wenbo | China | 2.05 | |
14 | Olivér Harsányi | Hungary | 2.05 | |
15 | Alex Soto | Spain | 2.05 | |
16 | Benjamin Lauckner | Germany | 2.00 | |
16 | Riccardo Cecolin | Italy | 2.00 | |
18 | Torlarp Sudjanta | Thailand | 1.95 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 36 athletes from 30 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3