2018 Volvo Car Open – Singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Singles | |
---|---|
2018 Volvo Car Open | |
Champion | Kiki Bertens |
Runner-up | Julia Görges |
Final score | 6–2, 6–1 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Daria Kasatkina was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Julia Görges.
Kiki Bertens won the title, despite being a match point down in the third set of her semifinal clash with Madison Keys. Bertens beat Görges in the final, 6–2, 6–1.
Contents
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- 1. Caroline Garcia (third round)
- 2. Petra Kvitová (second round)
- 3. Daria Kasatkina (quarterfinals)
- Sloane Stephens (withdrew) 4.
- 5. Julia Görges (final)
- 6. Johanna Konta (second round)
- 7. Madison Keys (semifinals)
- 8. Anastasija Sevastova (semifinals)
- 9. Ashleigh Barty (third round)
- 10. Naomi Osaka (third round)
- 11. Daria Gavrilova (second round)
- 12. Kiki Bertens (champion)
- 13. Irina-Camelia Begu (third round)
- 14. Alizé Cornet (quarterfinals)
- 15. Mihaela Buzărnescu (second round)
- 16. Elena Vesnina (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Alizé Cornet | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 62 | 77 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Madison Keys | 4 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||||||||
Bernarda Pera | 2 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Madison Keys | 6 | 65 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Kiki Bertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julia Görges | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julia Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Daria Kasatkina | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julia Görges | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Anastasija Sevastova | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Anastasija Sevastova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Kristýna Plíšková | 4 | 0 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Garcia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Lepchenko | 6 | 7 | V Lepchenko | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Petkovic | 4 | 5 | 1 | C Garcia | 7 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Hercog | 6 | 6 | 14 | A Cornet | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Zanevska | 1 | 4 | P Hercog | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Bondarenko | 1 | 2 | 14 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 | 14 | A Cornet | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | 12 | K Bertens | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Cepede Royg | 4 | 1 | 12 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 6 | 6 | A Krunić | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Mattek-Sands | 2 | 2 | 12 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Stollár | 7 | 6 | Q | F Stollár | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Di Lorenzo | 5 | 1 | Q | F Stollár | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Konta | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Yastremska | 64 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera | 6 | 6 | B Pera | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Čepelová | 2 | 2 | B Pera | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Bouchard | 4 | 4 | WC | S Errani | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Errani | 6 | 6 | WC | S Errani | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Lapko | 4 | 0r | 15 | M Buzărnescu | 6 | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Buzărnescu | 6 | 0 | B Pera | 2 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Gavrilova | 1 | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Keys | 6 | 65 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Jabeur | 6 | 4 | 3 | 11 | D Gavrilova | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Soler Espinosa | 1 | 4 | C Giorgi | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Giorgi | 6 | 6 | C Giorgi | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Haddad Maia | 6 | 66 | 0r | 7 | M Keys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Arruabarrena | 4 | 78 | 1 | L Arruabarrena | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Keys | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Görges | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ahn | 6 | 6 | K Ahn | 6 | 4 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Stosur | 2 | 4 | 5 | J Görges | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 7 | 6 | 10 | N Osaka | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Vikhlyantseva | 5 | 2 | L Siegemund | 3 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brady | 4 | 4 | 10 | N Osaka | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N Osaka | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | I-C Begu | 6 | 6 | 3 | D Kasatkina | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Garcia Pérez | 3 | 4 | 13 | I-C Begu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Liu | 1 | 6 | 6 | Q | C Liu | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | I-C Begu | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 6 | 6 | 3 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Diyas | 4 | 2 | C McHale | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Sevastova | 7 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 7 | 0 | 4 | Q | C Dolehide | 5 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Dolehide | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | A Sevastova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Davis | 3 | 0 | 9 | A Barty | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 6 | 6 | T Maria | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin | 3 | 2 | 9 | A Barty | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Barty | 6 | 6 | 8 | A Sevastova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | E Vesnina | 6 | 2 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle | 3 | 6 | 2 | 16 | E Vesnina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 3 | 4 | T Townsend | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Townsend | 6 | 6 | 16 | E Vesnina | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 4 | 1 | Kr Plíšková | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Kvitová | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Françoise Abanda (first round)
- Arina Rodionova (first round)
- Vera Lapko (qualified)
- Jil Teichmann (first round)
- Caroline Dolehide (qualified)
- Patty Schnyder (first round)
- Georgina García Pérez (qualified)
- Maryna Zanevska (qualified)
- Dayana Yastremska (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Misaki Doi (qualifying competition)
- Irina Bara (qualifying competition)
- Kayla Day (qualifying competition)
- Daniela Seguel (first round)
- Sílvia Soler Espinosa (qualified)
- Grace Min (first round)
- Ulrikke Eikeri (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
1 | Françoise Abanda | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Francesca Di Lorenzo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Francesca Di Lorenzo | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
13 | Daniela Seguel | 5 | 6 | 2 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
2 | Arina Rodionova | 6 | 65 | 62 | ||||||||
Sophie Chang | 4 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||
Sophie Chang | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
14 | Sílvia Soler Espinosa | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
WC | Nicole Melichar | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
14 | Sílvia Soler Espinosa | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
3 | Vera Lapko | 76 | 6 | |||||||||
Shuko Aoyama | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Vera Lapko | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Jessica Pegula | 5 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Jessica Pegula | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
15 | Grace Min | 6 | 2 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
4 | Jil Teichmann | 5 | 6 | 610 | ||||||||
Fanny Stollár | 7 | 4 | 712 | |||||||||
Fanny Stollár | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
16 | Ulrikke Eikeri | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Zoë Kruger | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
16 | Ulrikke Eikeri | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
5 | Caroline Dolehide | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Maria Sanchez | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||
5 | Caroline Dolehide | 79 | 6 | |||||||||
10 | Misaki Doi | 67 | 3 | |||||||||
Yang Zhaoxuan | 1 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
10 | Misaki Doi | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
6 | Patty Schnyder | 62 | 4 | |||||||||
Claire Liu | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Claire Liu | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
11 | Irina Bara | 65 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||
WC | Elizabeth Halbauer | 2 | 5 | |||||||||
11 | Irina Bara | 6 | 7 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
7 | Georgina García Pérez | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Gréta Arn | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||
7 | Georgina García Pérez | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||
12 | Kayla Day | 2 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||
Anastasia Rodionova | 64 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
12 | Kayla Day | 77 | 60 | 6 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
8 | Maryna Zanevska | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
Gabriela Dabrowski | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Maryna Zanevska | 77 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||
9 | Dayana Yastremska | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
Sesil Karatantcheva | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
9 | Dayana Yastremska | 61 | 6 | 6 |