2020 in Romanian kickboxing |
Information |
First date |
February 7, 2020 |
Last date |
December 18, 2020 |
Events |
Fights |
|
The 2020 season was the 18th season of competitive kickboxing in Romania. Because of the COVID-19 pandemic in Romania, the promotions went on hiatus.[1][2][3][4] They resumed holding events after the middle of the year.
List of events
# |
Event Title |
Date |
Arena |
Location |
1 |
OSS Fighters 05 |
February 7, 2020 |
Sala Polivalentă |
Bucharest, Romania |
2 |
KO Masters 7 |
February 10, 2020 |
Berăria H |
Bucharest, Romania |
3 |
Dynamite Fighting Show 7 |
March 5, 2020 |
Sala Polivalentă |
Arad, Romania |
4 |
Dynamite Fighting Show 8 |
August 20, 2020 |
Arenele Romane |
Bucharest, Romania |
5 |
Colosseum Tournament 19 |
September 25, 2020 |
Undisclosed Studio |
Debrecen, Hungary |
6 |
Colosseum Tournament 20 |
October 23, 2020 |
Sala Polivalentă |
Arad, Romania |
7 |
Colosseum Tournament 21 |
November 27, 2020 |
Colosseum Tournament Studios |
Bucharest, Romania |
8 |
Dynamite Fighting Show 9: Stoica vs. Voronin III |
December 4, 2020 |
Horia Demian Arena |
Cluj-Napoca, Romania |
9 |
KO Masters 8 |
December 16, 2020 |
Undisclosed Studio |
Bucharest, Romania |
10 |
Colosseum Tournament 22: Ostrovanu vs. Căliniuc |
December 18, 2020 |
Colosseum Tournament Studios |
Bucharest, Romania |
OSS Fighters 05
OSS Fighters 05 was a kickboxing event produced by the OSS Fighters that took place on February 7, 2020, at the Sala Polivalentă in Bucharest, Romania.[5][6][7]
Results
OSS Fighters 05 (Sport Extra) |
Weight Class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Heavyweight |
Fabio Kwasi |
def. |
Cristian Ristea |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
3 |
1:33 |
Heavyweight Tournament Final |
Super Lightweight |
Amansio Paraschiv |
def. |
Mohamed El-Mir |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Middleweight |
Claudiu Alexe |
def. |
Petros Vardakas |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Heavyweight |
Fabio Kwasi |
def. |
Clyde Brunswijk |
Decision |
3 |
3:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Cristian Ristea |
def. |
Marco Pisu |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals |
Featherweight |
Said Malek |
def. |
Adrian Maxim |
Decision (split) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Lightweight |
Ștefan Orza |
def. |
Serghei Zanosiev |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Heavyweight |
Fabio Kwasi |
def. |
Buğra Erdoğan |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Clyde Brunswijk |
def. |
Marco Pisu |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Giannis Stoforidis |
def. |
Enver Šljivar |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
3 |
1:02 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Cristian Ristea |
def. |
Thomas Froschauer |
KO (right hook) |
2 |
0:32 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Alexandru Radnev |
def. |
Milan Dašić |
KO (right hook) |
2 |
1:34 |
|
KO Masters 7
KO Masters 7 was a kickboxing event produced by the KO Masters that took place on February 10, 2020, at the Berăria H in Bucharest, Romania.[8]
Results
KO Masters 7 (Fight Network) |
Weight Class |
|
|
|
Method |
Super Middleweight |
Andrew Tate |
def. |
Miralem Ahmeti |
KO (left high kick) |
Super Welterweight |
Cristian Măniţă |
def. |
Adrian Vodă |
KO (right hook) |
Light Heavyweight |
Max van Gelder |
def. |
Antonio Zovak |
KO (liver kick) |
Welterweight |
Mirel Drăgan |
def. |
Vanja Dumitrov |
KO (liver kick) |
Heavyweight |
Ion Grigore |
def. |
Aleksandar Aleksić |
KO (overhand right) |
Middleweight |
Alexandru Ianculescu |
def. |
Alexandru Vasiloanca |
KO (right hook) |
Super Welterweight |
Nicolai Buceac |
def. |
Paul Cucerzan |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
Welterweight |
Florin Pîrtea |
def. |
Ștefan Aștefănoaiei |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
Super Lightweight |
Robert Țiprigan |
def. |
Marvin Belecciu |
TKO (towel thrown) |
Flyweight |
Robert Hu Hua Long |
def. |
Victor Alexandru |
KO (spinning heel kick) |
Super Welterweight |
Răzvan Măcioi |
def. |
Cătălin Lefter |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
Dynamite Fighting Show 7
Dynamite Fighting Show 7 (also known as David vs. Goliath 2) was a combat sport event produced by the Dynamite Fighting Show that took place on March 5, 2020, at the Sala Polivalentă in Arad, Romania. The event was sold out.[10][11][12]
Results
Dynamite Fighting Show 7 (Sport Extra) |
Weight Class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Openweight (MMA) |
Anatoli Ciumac |
def. |
Florin Lambagiu |
Decision (split) |
3 |
5:00 |
|
Super Welterweight |
Eduard Gafencu |
def. |
Benjamin Masudi |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Heavyweight |
Marius Munteanu |
def. |
Mohamed Seddik |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Lightweight |
Daniel Corbeanu |
def. |
Zahid Zairov |
Decision (split) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Heavyweight |
Ștefan Lătescu |
def. |
Eugen Mailat |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
1 |
1:36 |
|
Super Welterweight |
Bogdan Năstase |
def. |
Gábor Meszlényi |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
Welterweight (MMA) |
Corneliu Lascăr |
def. |
Lukas Maxa |
KO (punches) |
3 |
0:37 |
|
Heavyweight |
Ionuț Iancu |
def. |
Florin Ivănoaie |
KO (right hook) |
4 |
2:29 |
|
Heavyweight |
Mihai Cîrstea |
def. |
Costin Mincu |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Awards
- Fight of the Night: Eduard Gafencu vs. Benjamin Masudi
Dynamite Fighting Show 8
Dynamite Fighting Show 8 (also known as Capital Fight) was a combat sport event produced by the Dynamite Fighting Show that took place on August 20, 2020, at the Arenele Romane in Bucharest, Romania.[13][14]
Results
Dynamite Fighting Show 8 (Sport Extra) |
Weight Class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Heavyweight |
Ionuț Iancu |
def. |
Sebastian Lutaniuc |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
2:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Final. For the Dynamite Fighting Show Heavyweight Championship |
Super Welterweight (Boxing) |
Flavius Biea |
def. |
Teodor Nikolov |
TKO (retirement) |
4 |
3:00 |
Co-Main Event |
Heavyweight |
Ionuț Iancu |
def. |
Ion Grigore |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
3 |
2:47 |
Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Sebastian Lutaniuc |
def. |
Florin Ivănoaie |
Decision (majority) |
3 |
2:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals |
Lightweight |
Călin Petrișor |
def. |
Daniel Corbeanu |
TKO (corner stoppage/towel thrown) |
3 |
0:54 |
|
Heavyweight |
Ion Grigore |
def. |
Costin Mincu |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
2:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Ionuț Iancu |
def. |
Ștefan Lătescu |
Decision (split) |
3 |
2:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Sebastian Lutaniuc |
def. |
Mihai Ștefan |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
2:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Florin Ivănoaie |
def. |
Marius Munteanu |
Decision (split) |
3 |
2:00 |
Heavyweight Tournament Quarter-Finals |
Heavyweight |
Andrei Petrerașu |
def. |
Robert Hodea |
TKO (doctor stoppage/cut) |
2 |
0:17 |
Heavyweight Tournament Reserve |
Awards
- Fight of the Night: Ionuț Iancu vs. Ștefan Lătescu
Colosseum Tournament 19
Colosseum Tournament 19 was a kickboxing event produced by the Colosseum Tournament that took place on September 25, 2020, in Debrecen, Hungary.
Results
Main card (FightBox) |
Weight class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Heavyweight |
Alexandru Lungu |
def. |
Tamás Hajdu |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
1 |
1:43 |
|
Featherweight |
Marian Lăpușneanu |
def. |
Adrian Maxim |
Decision (unanimous) |
4 |
3:00 |
|
Welterweight |
Flavius Boiciuc |
def. |
Raul Boștan |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
2 |
0:56 |
|
Bantamweight |
Iulian Marinescu |
def. |
Ruben Onișor |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
1 |
0:54 |
|
Lightweight |
Octavian Jurj |
def. |
Alexandru Petruț |
Decision (unanimous) |
4 |
3:00 |
|
Openweight (110 kg) |
Gabriel Conea |
def. |
Alexandru Tironeac |
KO (punches and knee) |
1 |
2:12 |
|
[15]
Colosseum Tournament 20
Colosseum Tournament 20 (also known as Dey Grand Prix) was a kickboxing event produced by the Colosseum Tournament that took place on October 23, 2020, at the Sala Polivalentă in Arad, Romania.
Results
Main card (FightBox) |
Weight class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Super Lightweight |
Andrei Ostrovanu |
def. |
Flavius Boiciuc |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Openweight (81 kg) |
Eduard Gafencu |
def. |
Alexandru Ianţoc |
KO (jumping knee) |
2 |
2:25 |
|
Light Heavyweight |
Sebastian Cozmâncă |
def. |
Anthony Burger |
TKO (corner stoppage) |
1 |
1:40 |
|
Lightweight |
Gabriel Bozan |
def. |
Daniel Bolfă |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Featherweight |
Silviu Ionescu |
def. |
Ciprian Mureșan |
KO (body kick) |
1 |
2:20 |
|
Heavyweight |
Alexandru Tironeac |
def. |
Alexandru Manolache |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Bantamweight |
Ruben Onișor |
def. |
Paul Tolaș |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
[16][17]
Colosseum Tournament 21
Colosseum Tournament 21 (also known as Young Lions) was a kickboxing event produced by the Colosseum Tournament that took place on November 27, 2020, at Colosseum Tournament Studios in Bucharest, Romania.[18]
Results
Main card (FightBox) |
Weight class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Featherweight |
Vlad Trif |
def. |
Marian Lăpușneanu |
Decision (split) |
3 |
3:00 |
[lower-alpha 1] |
Welterweight |
Mirel Drăgan |
def. |
Mihai Drăgan |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Middleweight |
Vasile Amariței |
def. |
Damian Zaharia |
Decision (split) |
4 |
3:00 |
|
Bantamweight |
Ciprian Sofian |
def. |
Iulian Marinescu |
KO (right hook) |
1 |
0:51 |
|
Heavyweight |
Marian Rusu |
def. |
Sergiu Gureu |
TKO (doctor stoppage) |
1 |
0:38 |
|
Lightweight |
Alexandru Ciucureanu |
def. |
David Constantin |
TKO (towel thrown) |
1 |
2:49 |
|
Bantamweight |
Adin Panaite |
def. |
Daniel Handrea |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Lightweight |
Constantin Holdur |
def. |
Alexandru Iancu |
TKO (doctor stoppage) |
3 |
1:34 |
|
- ↑ For the interim Colosseum Tournament World Featherweight Championship.
Dynamite Fighting Show 9
Dynamite Fighting Show 9: Stoica vs. Voronin III (also known as Day of Revenge) was a kickboxing event produced by the Dynamite Fighting Show that took place on December 4, 2020, at Horia Demian Arena in Cluj-Napoca, Romania.[19]
Results
Main card (Sport Extra) |
Weight class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Light Heavyweight |
Andrei Stoica |
def. |
Pavel Voronin |
Decision (split) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Heavyweight |
Ștefan Lătescu |
def. |
Florin Ivănoaie |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Heavyweight |
Marius Munteanu |
def. |
Ionuț Iancu |
Decision (split) |
4 |
3:00 |
|
Openweight |
Bogdan Năstase |
def. |
Eugen Mailat |
KO (jumping knee) |
2 |
1:17 |
|
Women's Flyweight |
Andreea Cebuc |
def. |
Donna Cheli |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Lightweight |
Călin Petrișor |
def. |
Daniel Corbeanu |
TKO (three knockdown rule) |
3 |
2:02 |
|
Super Lightweight |
Cezar Buzdugan |
def. |
Luca Luncașu |
TKO (three knockdown rule) |
2 |
2:24 |
|
1 The co-main event between Florin Lambagiu and Ion Grigore was canceled after at least one of the fighters tested positive for COVID-19.
Awards
- Fight of the Night: Andrei Stoica vs. Pavel Voronin
KO Masters 8
KO Masters 8 was a kickboxing event produced by the KO Masters that took place on December 16, 2020, in Bucharest, Romania.
Results
Main card (FightBox) |
Weight class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Light Heavyweight |
Andrew Tate |
def. |
Cosmin Lingurar |
TKO (retirement) |
2 |
2:02 |
|
Middleweight |
Ion Surdu |
def. |
Viktor Varga |
TKO (referee stoppage) |
1 |
0:20 |
|
Women's Flyweight |
Andreea Cebuc |
def. |
Petruţa Nicula |
KO (punches) |
1 |
2:19 |
|
Super Middleweight |
Claudiu Alexe |
def. |
Ștefan Emeldi |
KO (head kick) |
1 |
0:04 |
|
Featherweight |
Ionel Bălan |
def. |
Amir Anton |
KO (punch) |
1 |
2:13 |
|
Middleweight |
Răzvan Macioi |
def. |
Costel Rășcanu |
KO (punches and kicks) |
1 |
1:00 |
|
Welterweight |
Narcius Răduţ |
def. |
Florin Adar |
TKO (retirement) |
2 |
3:00 |
|
Colosseum Tournament 22
Colosseum Tournament 22: Ostrovanu vs. Căliniuc (also known as Clash of Heroes) was a kickboxing event produced by the Colosseum Tournament that took place on December 18, 2020, at Colosseum Tournament Studios in Bucharest, Romania.
Results
Main card (FightBox) |
Weight class |
|
|
|
Method |
Round |
Time |
Notes |
Super Lightweight |
Sorin Căliniuc |
def. |
Andrei Ostrovanu |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
[lower-alpha 1] |
Lightweight |
Gabriel Bozan |
def. |
Maxim Răilean |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Bantamweight |
Ciprian Sofian |
def. |
Adin Panaite |
Decision (unanimous) |
4 |
3:00 |
[lower-alpha 2] |
Featherweight |
Adrian Maxim |
def. |
Silviu Ionescu |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Featherweight |
Marian Lăpușneanu |
def. |
Cosmin Grosu |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Light Welterweight |
Anghel Cardoș |
def. |
Darius Argyo |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Middleweight |
Cătălin Graure |
def. |
Alexandru Amariței |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Lightweight |
Adrian Baciu |
def. |
Ciprian Mureșan |
KO (jumping knee) |
1 |
2:14 |
|
Lightweight |
Ciprian Ivan |
def. |
Octavian Jurj |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
Middleweight |
Ionuț Busuioc |
vs. |
Dan Tudoran |
NC (accidental groin kick) |
2 |
1:34 |
|
Bantamweight |
Daniel Handrea |
def. |
Ionuț Ilie |
Decision (unanimous) |
3 |
3:00 |
|
- ↑ For the inaugural Colosseum Tournament World Super Lightweight Championship.
- ↑ For the inaugural Colosseum Tournament World Bantamweight Championship.
[20]
See also
References
- ↑ Romanian Gala KO'D By Coronavirus
- ↑ Romania Kickboxing Update: Morosanu, Ghita, Irimia, Golden Fighter
- ↑ Golden Fighter CEO: “We Will Go On”
- ↑ Colosseum Tournament Kickboxing - LIVE from Videle, Romania 28.08.2020
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links