Athletics at the 1994 Commonwealth Games – Men's 400 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Athletics at the 1994 Commonwealth Games |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
10 km walk | women | |||
30 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 400 metres event at the 1994 Commonwealth Games was held at the Centennial Stadium in Victoria, British Columbia.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Charles Gitonga Kenya |
Du'aine Ladejo England |
Sunday Bada Nigeria |
Results
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Charles Gitonga | Kenya | 45.00 | ||
6 | Du'aine Ladejo | England | 45.11 | ||
4 | Sunday Bada | Nigeria | 45.45 | ||
4 | 5 | Paul Greene | Australia | 45.50 | |
5 | 3 | Patrick Delice | Trinidad and Tobago | 45.89 | |
6 | 7 | Eswort Coombs | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 45.96 | |
7 | 1 | Neil de Silva | Trinidad and Tobago | 46.27 | |
8 | 2 | Bobang Phiri | South Africa | 46.35 |
Semifinals
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | Abednego Matilu | Kenya | 45.67 | |
2 | 1 | Paul Greene | Australia | 45.72 | Q[2] |
6 | 2 | Hayden Stephen | Trinidad and Tobago | 45.83 | |
7 | 2 | Iwan Thomas | Wales | 45.98 | |
5 | 1 | David McKenzie | England | 46.18 | |
8 | 2 | Danny McFarlane | Jamaica | 46.19 | |
6 | 1 | Ahmed Agabus | Ghana | 46.30 | |
7 | 1 | Francis Ogola | Uganda | 46.47 | |
8 | 1 | Omokaro Alohan | Nigeria | 46.71 |
Quarterfinals
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 4 | Jamie Baulch | Wales | 46.45 | |
1 | ? | Paul Greene | Australia | 46.54 | Q[2] |
5 | 2 | Paul McBurney | Northern Ireland | 46.78 | |
6 | 4 | Jude Monye | Nigeria | 46.95 | |
5 | 1 | Brian Whittle | Scotland | 47.00 | |
7 | 4 | Ibrahim Hassan | Ghana | 47.00 | |
6 | 1 | Brett Callaghan | Australia | 47.04 | |
8 | 4 | Linval Laird | Jamaica | 47.21 | |
7 | 1 | Desiré Pierre-Lewis | Mauritius | 47.23 | |
5 | 3 | Michael Joubert | Australia | 47.40 | |
6 | 2 | Arnold Payne | Zimbabwe | 47.50 | |
6 | 3 | Shaun Farrell | New Zealand | 47.60 | |
7 | 2 | Arnaud Malherbe | South Africa | 47.68 | |
7 | 3 | Carl Oliver | Bahamas | 47.71 | |
8 | 3 | Rayton Archer | Canada | 47.72 | |
8 | 2 | Byron Goodwin | Canada | 48.11 | |
8 | 1 | Riaan Dempers | South Africa | 48.11 |
Heats
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ? | Paul Greene | Australia | 46.56 | Q[2] |
2 | ? | Brett Callaghan | Australia | 47.10 | Q[2] |
4 | ? | Michael Joubert | Australia | 47.16 | q[2] |
5 | 1 | Alex Fugallo | England | 47.58 | |
6 | 3 | Joseph Magut | Kenya | 47.71 | |
4 | 7 | Evripides Demosthenous | Cyprus | 47.78 | |
6 | 8 | Ralph Blaauw | Namibia | 47.78 | |
5 | 2 | Roxbert Martin | Jamaica | 47.84 | |
4 | 5 | Rodney Forde | Barbados | 47.90 | |
4 | 6 | Kenmore Hughes | Antigua and Barbuda | 48.11 | |
5 | 6 | Maxime Charlemagne | Saint Lucia | 48.14 | |
6 | 2 | Roger Jordan | Barbados | 49.28 | |
7 | 8 | Kenneth Moima | Botswana | 49.74 | |
6 | 6 | Mario Todman | British Virgin Islands | 49.76 | |
5 | 7 | Motlatsi Maseela | Lesotho | 50.27 | |
6 | 7 | Dwight Stewart | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 50.61 | |
7 | 3 | Ronald Flierl | Papua New Guinea | 50.80 | |
6 | 4 | Michael Joseph | Belize | 51.78 | |
7 | 7 | Elroy Shaw | Belize | 53.38 | |
1 | Solomon Amegatcher | Ghana | DNF | ||
1 | Thabani Gonye | Zimbabwe | DNF | ||
3 | Mark Graham | Canada | DQ | ||
5 | Mohamed Arman Sanip | Brunei | DQ | ||
4 | Ndumiso Mdziniso | Swaziland | DNS | ||
5 | Roger Mathavious | British Virgin Islands | DNS |