32nd Daytime Emmy Awards

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
32nd Daytime Emmy Awards
Date
  • May 20, 2005 (Ceremony)
  • May 14, 2005 (Creative Arts Awards)
Location Radio City Music Hall, New York City
Country Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 446: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Presented by Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 446: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Host Deidre Hall
Eric Braeden
Official website <strong%20class= "error"><span%20class="scribunto-error"%20id="mw-scribunto-error-2">Lua%20error%20in%20Module:Wikidata%20at%20line%20446:%20attempt%20to%20index%20field%20'wikibase'%20(a%20nil%20value). http://<strong%20class="error"><span%20class="scribunto-error"%20id="mw-scribunto-error-2">Lua%20error%20in%20Module:Wikidata%20at%20line%20446:%20attempt%20to%20index%20field%20'wikibase'%20(a%20nil%20value).
Television/Radio coverage
Network CBS

The 32nd Daytime Emmy Awards, commemorating excellence in American daytime programming from 2004, was held on Friday, May 20, 2005 at Radio City Music Hall in New York City. CBS televised the ceremonies in the United States. Creative Arts Emmy Awards were presented on May 14, 2005, while nominations were announced on March 2.

CBS also conducted an online viewer poll to decide the "Most Irresistible Combination".

Nominations and winners

The following is a partial list of nominees, with winners in bold:

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

Outstanding Game Show Host

Outstanding Talk Show

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Outstanding Service Show

Outstanding Service Show Host

Two winners were recorded in the Outstanding Service Show Host category, as a tie was recorded in the race between Michael Chiarello and Bobby Flay.

Outstanding Special Class Series

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Outstanding Children's Series

Outstanding Performer In A Children's Series

Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation

  • Roy Braverman, Daisuke Sawa, Thomas Syslo, Mike Garcia, Mark Howlett, Timothy Borquez, Mark Keefer, Mark Keatts, Eric Freeman, Keith Dickens, Jeff Hutchins and Doug Andham (The Batman)
  • Doug Andham, Daisuke Sawa, Mark Keefer, Roy Braverman, Jeff Hutchins, Mark Howlett, Eric Freeman, Timothy Borquez, Mike Garcia, Brian F. Mars, Kerry K. Brody, Mark Keatts and Thomas Syslo (Xiaolin Showdown)
  • George Brooks, Mark Keatts, Mark Keefer, Tim Isle, Kerry K. Brody and Robert Hargreaves (Duck Dodgers)
  • Rick Hinson, Elizabeth Hinson and Jeffrey Kettle (Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks)
  • Paca Thomas and Robbi Smith (Kim Possible)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation

  • Melissa Ellis and Fil Brown (Kim Possible)
  • Christopher Maddalone and Dirk Sciarrotta (115th Annual Tournament of Roses Parade)
  • Juan Aceves (Dora the Explorer)
  • Blake Norton, Bob Schott, Dick Maitland, and Carla Bandini-Lory (Sesame Street)
  • Christopher Allan and Dan Lesiw (ZOOM)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Most Irresistible Combination

CBS conducted an online viewer poll to decide the "Most Irresistible Combination". The winners were announced live during the Emmys broadcast.

External links

it:Premi Emmy 2005#Premi Emmy per il Daytime